1 Answer

Answer :

Power System - 2 Paperback – 2009

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : The best evidence of the professional status of teaching is the Options: A) Publication of journal B) Fixing of salary schedules C) Enforcement of high standards D) Establishment of retirement systems

Last Answer : C) Enforcement of high standards 

Description : Change X requires a higher level of authority than Change Y in which of the following pairs? Change X Change Y A. Code in development Code in production B. Specifications during requirements ... Documents requested by customers D. A product distributed to several sites A product with a single user

Last Answer : D. A product distributed to several sites A product with a single user

Description : Which of the following are the foundation of all the technical security issues in your information systems? a. Network Infrastructure vulnerabilities b. Information vulnerabilities c. System Infrastructure vulnerabilities d. Network Information vulnerabilities

Last Answer : a. Network Infrastructure vulnerabilities

Last Answer : Technical losses: i) Copper losses ii) Unbalance loading iii) Long length of distribution lines iv) Conductor of inadequate size v) Various losses in transformer vi) Long distance between transformer and ... be the season behind this which is due to less interest of the line men in their work.

Description : Define: (i) Resolution, (ii) Calibration, with reference to electrical measuring systems.

Last Answer : Resolution The smallest increment in input (the quantity being measured) which can be detected with certainty by an instrument is called its resolution or discrimination.  OR It is ... the measuring instrument with standard instrument to find out the error in the instrument under test.

Description : Explain the working of S. U. Electrical Fuel Pump with sketch. 

Last Answer : S. U. Electrical Fuel Pump: Working of Electric Fuel Pump: It consists of a diaphragm which is operated electrically. By turning on the ignition switch, the solenoid winding generates ... the same process is repeated, the pump continues to operate until the ignition switch is turned off.

Description : Adjusting the photo for publication by cutting is technically known as: (A) Photo cutting (B) Photo bleeding (C) Photo cropping (D) Photo adjustment

Last Answer : (C) Photo cropping Photo Cropping refers to the removal of the outer parts of an image to improve framing, accentuate subject matter or change aspect ratio. Depending on the application, ... The term is common to the film, broadcasting, photographic, graphic design and printing industries. 

Description : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is (A) 0.5 p.u. (B) 0.96 p.u. (C) 1.5 p.u. (D) 1.8 p.u.

Last Answer : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is 1.5 p.u.

Description : One of the key areas for ....... energy saving in existing systems is waste heat recovery. a) Potential b) Kinetic c) Thermal d) Electrical

Last Answer : Potential

Description : List seven advantages of fiber optics over electrical systems.

Last Answer : Advantages of fiber optics are improved system performance, immunity to electrical noise, signal security, electrical isolation, reduced size and w

Description : Enlist types of electrical wiring systems. Explain casing and capping type wiring system.

Last Answer : List the types of Internal wiring in residential installations - 1) Cleat wiring 2) Batten wiring 3) Wooden casing capping wiring 4) PVC conduit wiring 5) PVC casing capping ... less chances of mechanical injury. Future expansion is possible and repairing and maintenance is easily possible. 

Description : State the need of earthing in electrical systems.

Last Answer : Need of Earthing: Earthing is provided to protect human from shocks due to leakage current. OR Earthing is to ensure safety or protection of electrical equipment and Human by discharging the electrical leakage current to the earth. 

Description : With neat diagram explain use of “reactive power controller” to reduce technical losses in transmission and distribution system.

Last Answer : Reactive power compensation in Transmission and Distribution systems: The reactive power is present in lines due to the reactive loads and device/ component reactance. This leads to heavy currents for active ... switched to the line as per the requirement of lagging or leading reactive VA. 

Description : _______ electric power is the most common method used by electrical grids to transfer power.  (A) One-phase (B) Two-phase (C) Three-phase (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Three-phase electric power is the most common method used by electrical grids to transfer power. 

Description : The term “thermodynamics” was first used in 1849 in the publication of a  A. Rudolph Clausius  B. William Rankine  C. Kelvin  D. Thomas Savery

Last Answer : Kelvin

Description : In what publication would you find guidelines for performance of military electronic parts?

Last Answer : Military Standards.

Description : In what publication are environmental requirements for equipment defined?

Last Answer : Procurement specifications.

Description : The professional requirements of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are (a) Mastery over the subject and competency for teaching (b) Innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies (c) Justice to the profession (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Description : The act of changing the background color of a publication on which the image displays does not make the image look different. A. Color Depth B. Compression C. Portability D. Transparency

Last Answer : D. Transparency

Description : Which term refers to publishing several articles from the data collected in one large study? a. Duplicate publication b. Partial publication c. Triplicate publication d. None of these

Last Answer : b. Partial publication

Description : The act of publishing the same data and results in more than one journal or publication refers to which of the following professional issues: a. Partial publication b. Duplicate publication c. Deception d. Full publication

Last Answer : b. Duplicate publication

Description : According to the United Nations’ publication, Ending Hunger: An Idea Whose Time Has Come, in the last 88 years, ____ countries have done away with hunger; 41 of these countries have done it since ____. a. 80, 1970 c. 95, 1980 b. 70, 1955 d. 75, 1960

Last Answer : d. 75, 1960

Description : The compulsion of publication of research paper is Options: A) Only for University Teachers B) Only for Central University Teachers C) For all the teachers in higher education institutions D) Cannot say

Last Answer : C) For all the teachers in higher education institutions 

Description : The professional requirements of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are Options: A) mastery over the subject and competency for teaching B) Innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies C) justice to the profession D) All of the above

Last Answer : D) All of the above 

Description : With regard to a word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is calle d( A) Electronic mail (B) Data sourcing (C) Mail merge (D) Spam mail

Last Answer : (C) Mail merge 

Description : Write a program to declare a class ‘book’ containing data members as ‘title’, ‘author-name’, ‘publication’, ‘price’. Accept and display the information for one object using pointer to that object.

Last Answer : #include<iostream.h> #include<conio.h> class book { char author_name[20]; char title[20]; char publication[20]; float price; public: void Accept(); void Display(); }; void ... title \t author_name \t publication \t price\n ; p-> Display(); getch(); }

Description : Veto power is not possessed by? a. U.K B. U.S.A C. Russia D. West Germany

Last Answer : D. West Germany

Description : Of the following answers, which is closest to the percentage of electricity generated by nuclear power plants in the U.S. in 1987? w) 5% x) 10% y) 20% z) 40%

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 20%

Description : 1. The ODI Player of the Year 2012' Award was given by ICC to which India cricketer? 2. Who has created world record in the men's 100 metres sprint event at 2008 Olympic Games? 3. Which ... reach Sri Lanka from Nagercoil ? 20. Which was the last governor of Bengal appointed by the Mughal emperor?

Last Answer : Answer : 1. Virat Kohli 2. Usain Bolt 3. Mitochondria 4. California and Texas 5. Sheikh Moinuddin Chisti 6. 5 years 7. 5 8. Rules and regulations 9. White Nile and Blue Nile 10. Aurangzeb ... 16. Methane 17. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar 18. Remains constant 19. Gulf of Mannar 20. Murshid Quli Khan

Description : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of : a) voltage b) power factor c) power flow d) all of the above

Last Answer : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of :  power flow 

Description : State the importance of electrical power in day to day life. 

Last Answer : Importance of electrical power in day to day life: 1. Electrical energy is the basic necessity for domestic (residency), commercial, industrial, agriculture, consumers , transport (Electric ... agriculture products. iv) Running motors, furnaces of various kinds in industry, running locomotives 

Description : Problems on electrical power and energy

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 1 : https://youtu.be/ZvWHuMdmv9g Problem on electrical power and energy 2 : https://youtu.be/19IZMc6U2vs Problem on electrical power and energy 3 : https ... : https://youtu.be/iYqGIwA919A Problem on electrical power and energy : https://youtu.be/iWnWQz_mzHk

Description : Problem on electrical power and energy 2

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 2

Description : Problem on electrical power and energy 1

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 1

Description : Problem on electrical power and energy 7

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 7

Description : Problem on electrical power and energy 6

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 6

Description : Problem on electrical power and energy 5

Last Answer : Problem on electrical power and energy 5

Description : A. active power B. reactive power C. apparent power D. A & C E. B & C

Last Answer : a

Description : List any two types of fuels used in electrical power generation plants.

Last Answer : Types of fuels used in electrical power generation plants:  1) Solid fuels: Coal, Biomass: Wood, Nuclear fuel: Uranium, Plutonium  2) Liquid fuels: Diesel, Petrol  3) Gaseous Fuels: Natural gas, Producer ... 2) Wood 3) Uranium 4) Plutonium 5) Diesel 6) Petrol 7) Natural gas 8) Producer gas

Last Answer : Much higher efficiency of transformer compared with that of electrical motors of the same power.

Description : When an alternating current passes through an ohmic resistance the electrical power converted into heat is?

Last Answer : When an alternating current passes through an ohmic resistance the electrical power converted into heat is true power.

Description : Power factor of an electrical circuit is equal to?

Last Answer : Power factor of an electrical circuit is equal to R/Z, cosine of phase angle difference between current and voltage, kW/kVA.

Description : Reactors in commercial nuclear power plants in the U.S. are often referred to as thermal reactors. A thermal reactor uses: w) fissionable plutonium-239 as fuel. x) a relatively low heat output. y) neutrons moderated to relatively low energies. z) liquid sodium as a coolant.

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- NEUTRONS MODERATED TO RELATIVELY LOW ENERGIES.

Description : The form of the fuel in U.S. commercial nuclear power plants is which of the following: w) uranium oxide ceramic pellets x) atomic vapor y) uranium metal tubes z) uranium solution in water

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- URANIUM OXIDE CERAMIC PELLETS

Description : An important safety feature required at U.S. nuclear power plants that was not present at the Chernobyl Power Plant in the Soviet Union was the: w) reactor x) cooling water y) control rods z) containment building

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CONTAINMENT BUILDING

Description : The U.S. population receives the largest dose of ionizing radiation from: w) natural sources. x) fallout from nuclear weapons testing. y) nuclear medicine. z) nuclear power plants.

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- NATURAL SOURCES.

Description : In a typical power plant used to generate electricity in the U.S., the percentage of energy in the fuel that is converted to electricity is about: w) 99 percent x) 50 percent y) 35 percent z) 10 percent

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 35 PERCENT 

Description : By which of the following systems electric power may be transmitted ? (a) Overhead system (b) Underground system (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

Last Answer : (c) Both (a) and (b)

Description : In the event of cabin depressurization, the actions of the pilot will be to: a. Immediately commence a diversion to a suitable alternate b. Increase engine power to provide additional ... a descent to an altitude where the supplemental oxygen supply is sufficient for all crew and passengers

Last Answer : d. Commence a descent to an altitude where the supplemental oxygen supply is sufficient for all crew and passengers

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page