search
person

2 Answers

Sample and hold circuit is use for sampling of analogue signals and holding its value for some time.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Sample-and-hold circuit is a device with a mode control switch that causes reading the input at the instance of the trigger and maintaining that value until the next trigger pulse.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : Sample and hold circuit is the important part of data converters (ADC and DAC). Sample and hold circuit is also called as track-and-hold circuit. Sample and hold circuit is use for sampling ... some time. Sample and hold circuit basically uses an analogue switch (like JFET) and capacitor.

Description : In a sample-and-hold circuit, the aperture time is (A) time required following a sample (B) time required for the switch to open (C) transition time interval between sample and hold (D) time from the hold command to the opening of the switch 

Description : Explain the function of sample and hold circuit by using op-amp.

Answer : sample and hold circuit by using op-amp The n-channel MOSFET is driven by a control voltage VC acts as a switch. The control voltage VC is applied to the gate of the MOSFET ... called sample period. The time period during which the voltage across capacitor is constant is called Hold period.

Description : Define Sample and hold period with reference to S/H circuit.

Answer : Sample Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is equal to the input voltage is called sample period. Hold Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is constant is called hold period.

Description : Sample -and -hold circuits in ADCs are designed to : - a) sample and hold the output of the binary counter during the conversion process b) stabilize theAD Cs threshold c) voltage ... d) signal during the conversion process sample and hold the ADC staircase waveform during the conversion process

Answer : Sample -and -hold circuits in ADCs are designed to : - voltage during the conversion process stabilize the input analog 

Description : Which of the following was presented as a listening skill? (a) Use open-ended question ; (b) Hold feedback until it is asked for (c) Concentrate on the whole message, not just the highlights ; (d) None of the these items 

Answer : (a) Use open-ended question ;

Description : In a particular circuit connection, AWG 18 wire is selected over AWG 22. The reason is that it is having

Answer : In a particular circuit connection, AWG 18 wire is selected over AWG 22. The reason is that it is having Higher current carrying capacity

Description : What is the use of resonance circuit?

Description : Personal Computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards? A. Mother boards B. Daughter boards C. Father boards D. Bread boards 

Answer : Personal Computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. Mother boards is the common name for such boards.

Description : What is the use of diode in the circuit?

Answer : Diode is a device which allows the flow of current in one direction and blocks the current in opposite direction.

Description : What is the use of a thyristor in a circuit?

Description : An air dielectric is replaced with a glass dielectric inside a capacitor of fixed dimensions. Relatively speaking, what will happen to the quantity of charge the capacitor can hold after the glass is inserted?

Answer : ANSWER: IT IS INCREASED WITH THE GLASS DIELECTRIC

Description : In what type of reference frame does Newton's law NOT hold true?

Answer : ANSWER: NONINERTIAL FRAMES

Description : What fish can hold objects in its tail

Answer : Sea Horse

Description : What things are taken into consideration while revising the poverty line periodically? a) By conducting a survey every five years b) National Sample Survey Organisation carry out the survey c) Both a and b are taken into consideration d) None of the above

Answer : Answer- c

Description : A sample of x litres from a container having a 60 litre mixture of milk and water containing milk and water in the ratio of 2 : 3 is replaced with pure milk so that the container will have milk and water in equal ... . What is the value of x? a) 6 litres b) 10 litres c) 30 litres d) None of these

Answer : C Another way for solving this sum is by choice The mixture of 60 litres has in it 24 litres of milk and 36 litres of water. (2 : 3 :: milk water) When you remove x litres from it, you ... have 30 litres of milk and 30 litres of water - i.e. milk and water are in equal proportion.

Description : What is phosphorescence and fluorescence?

Answer : Fluorescence is the light produced when the source of energy is applied. The light produced after the removal of source of energy is known as phosphorescence.

Description : A sample of gas has a volume of 210 cubic centimeters at a temperature of 250 degrees Kelvin. The temperature is raised to 500 degrees Kelvin while the pressure remains unchanged. What is the new volume of the gas.

Answer : ANSWER: 420 CUBIC CENTIMETERS

Description : A sample of grapefruit juice at 25 degrees Celsius has a hydronium concentration of 1.78 X 10-3 molar. What is the pH of the solution? w) 2.22 x) 2.75 y) 3.25 z) 6.33

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2.75

Description : 1. Who has the final power to maintain order within the House of People ? 2. X210 has half life of 5 day. What is the time taken for seven-eights of sample of X210 to decay? 3. What is ... an important condition for growth of coral? 20. Where was the Arya Samaj setup for the first time in 1875 ?

Answer : Answer : 1. Speaker 2. 15 days 3. A drilling ship in Bombay High 4. U.S.A. 5. Cotton textiles 6. Bachendri Pal 7. Nodulated root 8. President 9. Chile 10. Nur Jahan 11. 5 12. ... coast 15. Dayanand Saraswati 16. Chloramphenical 17. Lord Ripon 18. Helium nuclear 19. Wave-free salt water 20. Bombay

Description : Suppose a digitized voice channel is made by digitizing 8 kHz bandwidth analog voice signal. It is required to sample the signal at twice the highest frequency (two samples per hertz). What is the bit rate required, if it ... sample requires 8 bits? (A) 32 kbps (B) 64 kbps (C) 128 kbps (D) 256 kbps

Answer : (C) 128 kbps

Description : When a single die is rolled, the sample space is {1,2,3,4,5,6}.What is the probability of getting a 3 when a die is rolled? A) 1/2 B) 1/6 C) 6/1 D) 3/6

Answer : Answer: B) No. of ways it can occur = 1 Total no. of possible outcomes = 6 So the probability of rolling a particular number (3) when a die is rolled = 1/6.

Description : Draw block diagram of FM receiver and explain the use of limiter circuit.

Answer : Diagram Explanation Amplitude limiter: The function of amplitude limiter is to remove all amplitude variation of FM carrier voltage that may occur due to atmospheric disturbances. Use of amplitude limiter makes the system less noisy.

Description : Use Voltmeter, ammeter, wattmeter to determine active, reactive and apparent power consumed in given R—C series circuit, draw phasor diagram.

Answer : Use Voltmeter, ammeter, wattmeter to determine active, reactive and apparent power consumed in given R-C series circuit, draw phasor diagram. Practical Significance In the industry environment ... autotransformer position to zero and switch OFF the supply. 8. Draw the phasor diagram.

Description : Use Voltmeter, ammeter, wattmeter to determine active, reactive and apparent power consumed in given R-L series circuit, draw phasor diagram.

Answer : Practical Significance In the industry environment Electrical Engineering diploma graduate are expected to measure basic parameters like voltage, frequency, time period etc. for R-L series circuits. Therefore ... /varying L. 7. Draw the phasor diagram for each of reading for verification.

Description : Use Dual Trace Oscilloscope to Determine A.C Voltage and Current Response in Given R, L, C Circuit.

Answer : Practical Significance In the industry environment Electrical Engineering Diploma graduate are expected to handle cathode ray oscilloscope (CRO) to measure basic parameters like voltage, frequency, time ... components and emphasize a quantity, lagging or leading with respect to other quantity.

Description : How do I use a dual trace oscilloscope to determine AC voltage and current response in a given R, L, and C circuit?

Description : What are the types of error?

Answer : Human error or gross error, systematic error, applicational error and random error are the types of error.

Description : What are the factors influencing measurement errors?

Answer : The factor influencing measurement errors are accuracy, precision, range and bandwidth, sensitivity, resolution and uncertainty.

Description : What are the SI derived units?

Answer : Electrical capacitance, electrical resistance, electrical inductance, force, energy, power, magnetic flux, electric charge, and electric potential difference and EMF. These are the nine SI derived units.

Description : What are the seven base units?

Answer : Length, mass, time, electric current, temperature, luminous intensity and amount of substance are the seven base units.

Description : What is logic analyser?

Answer : Logic analyser is the extension of Oscilloscope. Logic analyser is used for troubleshooting digital circuits. Logic analyser can store digital data and it have 8 to 64 channels. Logic analyser are used for Hardware verification, fault analysis and automated testing.

Description : What is digital storage oscilloscope (DSO)?

Answer : Digital storage oscilloscope have many advantages as compared to analogue oscilloscope. Digital storage oscilloscope uses analogue to digital converter and digital to analogue converter and also it ... oscilloscope is used for comparing waveforms and recording and it have many different uses.

Description : What is measurement error ?

Answer : Measurement error :- Measurement is the process of comparing unknown quantity with known or standard quantity. Error is the difference between ... by fluctuations in reading measurement apparatus. Random error show different result for same repeated measurement.

Description : what are the advantages of digital multimeter ?

Answer : Precise reading digital reading easy to use less losses due to no mechanical parts high efficiency small size compact can measure AC and DC voltage and current and resistance and can be use for continuity testing

Description : Which of the following terms means that a crystal has the ability to capture and hold water molecules? w) hydroponic x) hygroscopic y) hydrophobic z) hydropholectic

Answer : ANSWER: X -- HYGROSCOPIC

Description : Generally a scientist's observations related to Experiment and testing are based on Options: A) Scientific principles B) House hold rules C) Self-imagination D) Self-experiences

Answer : A) Scientific principles

Description : Life is no brief candle to me. It is a sort of splendid torch which I have got a hold of for the moment, and I want to make it burn as brightly as possible before handing it on to future generations. - George Bernard Shaw quote

Description : "Hold a picture of yourself long and steadily enough in your mind's eye, and you will be drawn toward it. If you do not conquer self, you will be conquered by self. The ladder of success is never crowded at the top." - Napoleon Hill 

Description : Which duties would you like to be carried out by the monitor? Options: A) Strictly follow your order, and work as a bonded labour B) Control your class in your absence C) Check the home-work of students given by you D) Help in your house-hold jobs

Answer : B) Control your class in your absence 

Description : Instead of holding the office during the pleasure of the President who among the following hold (s) office during good behavior? (a) Governor of State (b) Attorney General of India (c) Judges of high court (d) Administrator of Union ... ) (c) Only (C) (a) and (c) (D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer : Answer: B 

Description : The virtual address generated by a CPU is 32 bits. The Translation Lookaside Buffer (TLB) can hold total 64 page table entries and a 4-way set associative (i.e. with 4- cache lines in the set). The page size is 4 KB. The minimum size of TLB tag is (A) 12 bits (B) 15 bits (C) 16 bits (D) 20 bits

Answer : (C) 16 bits Explanation: VirtualAddress = 32 bits PageSize = 4KB = 12 bits therefore : VPNTag = 20 bits, OffsetTag = 12 bits TLBEntryLength = VPNTag = 20 bits TotalTLBEntries = 64, 4-way implies ... therefore : TLBIndex = 4 bits TLBTag = TLBEntryLength - TLBIndex = 20 - 4 = 16 bits

Description : Consider the following justifications for commonly using the two-level CPU scheduling : I. It is used when memory is too small to hold all the ready processes. II. Because its performance is same as that of the FIFO. III. Because it ... ? (A) I, III and IV (B) I and II (C) III and IV (D) I and III

Answer : (D) I and III

Description : Which of the following property/ies a Group G must hold, in order to be an Abelian group? (a) The distributive property (b) The commutative property (c) The symmetric property Codes: (A) (a) and (b) (B) (b) and (c) (C) (a) only (D) (b) only

Answer : Answer: D

Description : A dumper has a leak which would empty the dumper in 10 minutes. A tap is turned on which admits 4 liters a minute into the dumper, and it is emptied in 12 minutes. How many liters does the dumper hold? A) 480 liters B) 600 liters C) 320 liters D) 240 liters

Answer : D  1/x - 1/10 = -1/12 10-x/10x=-1/12 12(10-x)=-10x 120-12x = -10x 2x=120 X=60 Therefore 60 * 4 = 240 litres

Description : A tank can be filled by an inlet tap at the rate of 8 litres per minute. A leak in the bottom of a tank can empty the full tank in 16 hours. When the tank is full, the inlet is opened and due to ... hours. How many litres does the tank hold? A) 8000 litre B) 9560 litre C) 8525 litre D) 9600 litre

Answer : D Part emptied by the leak in 1 hour = 1/16 part filled by (leak & inlet open) in 1 hour = 1/80 Part filled by the inlet tap in 1 hour = 1/16 – 1/80 = 1/20 Inlet tap fills the tank in = 20 hours Inlet tap fills water at the rate of 8 litres a minute. Capacity of tank = 20 * 60 * 8= 9600 litre

Description : The Use of high speed circuit breakers  A) Reduces the short circuit current B) Improves system stability C) Decreases system stability D) Increases the short circuit current

Answer : Q

Description : Magnetic circuit breakers use _________ A) Permanent magnets B) Earth magnets C) Solenoid D) All the above

Answer : Magnetic circuit breakers use Solenoid 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...