What is the reciprocal of capacitance?

3 Answers

Answer :

Elastance (S) is the reciprocal of capacitance (C).

The formula for capacitance (C) is charge (Q)/voltage (V) and formula for elastance (S) is voltage (V)/charge (Q) .

The unit of capacitance is Farad and unit of elastance is Daraf.

Like 0 like

Answer :

The reciprocal of capacitance is Elastance.

Like 0 like

Answer :

The reciprocal of capacitance is called elastance, and its unit is the reciprocal farad, also called the daraf.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Reciprocal of reluctance is?

Last Answer : Reciprocal of reluctance is permeance.

Description : What is the reciprocal of inductance?

Last Answer : This term is not exist

Description : What is the reciprocal of resistivity?

Last Answer : conductivity, mho

Description : what is the reciprocal of admittance?

Last Answer : impedance is the reciprocal of admittance.

Description : what is the reciprocal of reactance?

Last Answer : reciprocal of reactance is susceptance.

Description : Conductance is reciprocal of?

Last Answer : Conductance is reciprocal of resistance.

Description : effect of inductance and capacitance on performance of transmission line.

Last Answer : Following are the effect on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to inductance (L) voltage drop in transmission line produces.  2. Capacitor (C) draws charging current ... , transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

Description : What is capacitance?

Last Answer : Capacitance is the capacity of element to store electric charge in it. The unit of capacitance is Farad. 

Description : Energy stored in electrostatic field of capacitance formula

Last Answer : Energy stored in electrostatic field of capacitance formula

Description : Capacitance

Last Answer : Capacitance formula

Description : What is the capacitance when a capacitor passes a current of 31.43 mA when supplied with 40 V AC with a frequency of 1000 Hz? A) 0.125 F B) 0.125 μF C) 1257.2 μF D) None of these

Last Answer : What is the capacitance when a capacitor passes a current of 31.43 mA when supplied with 40 V AC with a frequency of 1000 Hz? A) 0.125 F B) 0.125 μF C) 1257.2 μF D) None of these

Description : The time constant of the capacitance circuit is defined as the time during which voltage?

Last Answer : The time constant of the capacitance circuit is defined as the time during which voltage rises to 63.2% of its final steady value.

Description : Calculate the value of equivalent capacitance of the combination.

Last Answer : Calculate the value of equivalent capacitance of the combination

Description : Explain estimation of channel capacitance of CMOS.

Last Answer : Capacitance estimation: The dynamic response i.e. switching speed of MOS system depends on capacitance associated with the MOS devices which are formed by different layers in MOS transistors ... are due to three dimensional, distributed charge voltage relations within the device structure. 

Description : A diode in which the change in reverse bias voltage varies the capacitance is called as A) Varactor diode B) Switching diode C) Tunnel diode D) Zener-diode  

Last Answer : A diode in which the change in reverse bias voltage varies the capacitance is called as Varactor diode

Description : Capacitance is the ability of a body to store an__________.  (A) electrical charge (B) electric current (C) voltage (D) All of the above

Last Answer : Capacitance is the ability of a body to store an electrical charge 

Description : For 11 kV line the capacitance per km per phase will be of the order of:  (A) 1 Farad (B) 0.1 Farad (C) 0.01 Farad (D) 0.01 microF

Last Answer : For 11 kV line the capacitance per km per phase will be of the order of: 0.01 Farad

Description : Which of the following can be used to measure the capacitance of a capacitor? A) Rheostat B) Schering bridge C) Wheatstone bridge D) None of these

Last Answer : Which of the following can be used to measure the capacitance of a capacitor? A) Rheostat B) Schering bridge C) Wheatstone bridge D) None of these

Description : A suspension type insulator has 2 units with self capacitance C and ground capacitance of 0.2 C. Each unit can withstand for a maximum voltage of 11 kV. Its string efficiency is  (A) 78% (B) 82% (C) 80% (D) 84%

Last Answer : Shunt capacitance is neglected while considering short transmission line.

Last Answer : Yes BJT have internal capacitances.

Description : For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0

Last Answer : For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0

Description : Admittance is reciprocal of  (a) susceptance (b) impedance (c) reactance (d) conductance

Description : For a two port network to be reciprocal:  (A) Z11= Z22 (B) Y21 = Y21 (C) h21 = h22 (D) AD-BC = 0 

Description : The reciprocal of resistance is called  (A) Impedance (B) Conductance (C) Inductance (D) Susceptance

Last Answer : Reciprocal of conductivity is resistivity.

Description : what is the reciprocal of resistance ?

Last Answer : reciprocal of resistance is conductance.

Description : Reciprocal of permeability is (a) reluctivity (b) susceptibility (c) permittivity (d) conductance

Last Answer : (a) reluctivity

Description : What term is used to describe the reciprocal of deflection sensitivity of a scope?

Last Answer : Deflection factor.

Description : It is the reciprocal of the full-scale current of a meter

Last Answer : sensitivity

Description : n T1, it is equal to the reciprocal of the sample rate

Last Answer : Frame time

Description : Successful communicator in a class is: (a) circular (b) Reciprocal (c) directional (d) influential

Last Answer : (b) Reciprocal

Description : Reciprocal of resistivity is called a. Resistance b. Inductance c. Conductivity d. Flexibility

Last Answer : c. Conductivity

Description : When, at the desire of the promisor, the promisee or any other person has done or abstained from doing or, does or abstain from doing or promises to do or to abstain from doing something, such ... called A. Reciprocal promise B. Consideration for the promise C. Counter offer D. Acceptance.

Last Answer : B. Consideration for the promise

Description : Promises which form the consideration or part thereof, for each other under section 2(F) are called A. Acceptances for different proposals B. Agreements C. Reciprocal promises D. Consideration

Last Answer : C. Reciprocal promises

Description : A transaction in which the organisation is making an initial purchase of an item to be used to perform a new job is called a A)straight rebuy purchase. B)reciprocal purchase. C)delayed purchase. D)new-task purchase. E)modified rebuy purchase.

Last Answer : D)new-task purchase.

Description : An agreement consists of reciprocal promises between at least (a) four parties. (b) six parties. (c) three parties. (d) two parties.

Last Answer : (d) two parties.

Description : Chemical equation is balanced according to the law of [AMU 1984] (A) Multiple proportion (B) Reciprocal proportion (C) Conservation of mass (D) Definite proportions

Last Answer : (C) Conservation of mass

Description : A sample of pure carbon dioxide, irrespective of its source contains 27.27% carbon and 72.73% oxygen. The data supports [AIIMS 1992] (A) Law of constant composition (B) Law of conservation of mass (C) Law of reciprocal proportions (D) Law of multiple proportions

Last Answer : (A) Law of constant composition

Description : Two samples of lead oxide were separately reduced to metallic lead by heating in a current of hydrogen. The weight of lead from one oxide was half the weight of lead obtained from the other oxide. ... (B) Law of constant proportions (C) Law of multiple proportions (D) Law of equivalent proportions

Last Answer : (C) Law of multiple proportions

Description : State the purposes of following methods of leveling. i)Profile leveling, ii)Fly leveling, iii)Check leveling iv)Reciprocal leveling

Last Answer : 1. Profile leveling- To determine the undulation of ground surface along given line for alignment of road, canal or pipe, railway line 2. Fly leveling-It is used to for connecting B.M. to ... is used to find the difference in leveling between two points two point obstructed due to river or pond.

Description : Explain reciprocal ranging with neat sketch. 

Last Answer : Reciprocal ranging is done when ends of survey line are not intervisible due to hill intervening or ends of survey line are at far distance apart. Step wise procedure reciprocal ranging: 1. Let A and B be ... chained. 8. This method can also be used in ranging a line across a valley.  

Description : State under what situations differential leveling and reciprocal leveling is adopted.

Last Answer : 1. Differential leveling is adopted when i. The points are at a great distance apart. ii. The difference of elevation between the points is large. iii. There is obstacle between the points. ... or valley as it is not possible to place the level midway between two points on opposite banks.

Description : Explain with neat sketch the procedure of reciprocal ranging.

Last Answer : Reciprocal ranging / Indirect ranging Procedure: Let A and B be two survey stations. They are not mutually visible due to high ground between them. Let two assistant stands at M1 and N1 as ... and N1 which are nearer to line AB. Repeat same process until points M and N are established. 

Description : Explain reciprocal levelling with neat sketch. 

Last Answer : Reciprocal levelling is adopted i) To find the difference in level accurately Between the two points considerably apart. ii) When it is not possible to set up the level in between the two points ... true difference is equal to the mean of the two apparent differences of level between A and B 

Description : Successful Communication in classroom teaching is (A) Circular (B) Reciprocal (C) Directional (D) Influential

Last Answer : (B) Reciprocal

Description : The sum of a positive number and its reciprocal is twice the difference of the number and its reciprocal. The number is : (A) √2 (B) 1/√2 (C) √3 (D) 1/√3

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : Which one of the following is correct, when a class grants friend status to another class? (A) The member functions of the class generating friendship can access the members of the friend class. (B) ... the friendship. (C) Class friendship is reciprocal to each other (D) There is no such concept.

Last Answer : All member functions of the class granted friendship have unrestricted access to the members of the class granting the friendship. 

Description : A transmission line to be reciprocal, the condition is (a) A = D (b) AC – BD = 1 (c) AD – BC = 1 (d) AB – CD = 1  

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page