← Prev Question Next Question →
114 views
What is the formula for resistivity?
by
R×a)÷l is the best answer
Request Answer

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Resistivity is represented by ρ (rho). The unit of resistivity is Ohm-meter (Ω⋅m) .

Resistivity (ρ ) = R.A/l

where, R is the electrical resistance

A is the area of cross section

l is the length.

by
resisitivity is represented by ,mho not
rho.
0 votes

Resitivity is the property of a material. It is given in ρ .

R=ρ L/A is the formula.
where , Resitance is directly proportional to Length & Inversely proportional to Area of cross-section of the given material.
The resistivity is also known as the specific resistance of the material.
It is the resistance of a material per unit length and per unit cross-section of that material.
It is the resistance offered by a conductor to the flow of current is called specific resistance or resistivity.
by
Ask a Question