search
person
What is the inverse of reactance?

1 Answer

Inverse of reactance is Susceptance .Unit of Susceptance is Siemens.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Answer : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Description : For a given matrix inverse of a matrix is

Answer : For a given matrix inverse of a matrix is https://youtu.be/gL8Q6IQjTHY

Description :

Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Description :

Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Description : What is the unit of reactance?

Answer : Unit of reactance is Ohms ( Ω ) .Reactance is denoted by X .

Description : what is the reciprocal of reactance?

Answer : reciprocal of reactance is susceptance.

Description : Capacitive reactance

Answer : Capacitive reactance formula

Description : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Answer : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Description : AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance

Answer : AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance Series resistances let two resistances R 1 and R 2 are connected in series as shows in figure and there ... voltage. Voltage V A is common to both the branch hence voltage V A is common reference.

Description : Capacitive reactance is more when?

Answer : Capacitive reactance is more when capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less.

Description : What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?

Description : Define impedance diagram and reactance diagram.

Answer : Impedance diagram: Impedance diagram is the simplified equivalent circuits of single line or one line diagrams of power system in which all components are represented by their equivalent circuit.  ... machines are neglected and is used only for fault current calculation is called reactance diagram.

Description : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be

Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Description : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he

Answer : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he 0.52

Description : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best suited for long transmission line protection  (4) Reactance relays are widely used for protection of Medium transmission lines  (A) All of them (B) (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Description : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against

Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Description : Ratio of the rotor reactance X to the rotor resistance R for a two-phase servo motor (A) is equal to that of a normal induction motor (B) is less than that of a normal induction motor (C) is greater than that of a normal induction motor (D) may be less or greater than that of a normal induction motor

Answer : C

Description : A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is (A) 0.85 Ω (B) 3.63 Ω (C) 36.3 Ω (D) 252 Ω

Answer : A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is 3.63 Ω

Description : A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay

Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Description : Circuits with XL Alone

Answer : Circuits with XL Alone X L values in series let two inductive reactances X L 1 and X L 2 are connected in series and has value 50 ohm and 50 ohm respectively. 100 volts A C ... phasor. And it is taken horizontal. Phase angle between inductive current and voltage is same 90 degree.

Description :

A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will?

Answer : A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will not start at all.

Description : An inverse transducer converts   (a) electrical energy to any other form of energy (b) electrical energy to light energy (c) mechanical displacement into electrical signal (d) electrical energy to mechanical form  

Answer : A

Description : In a static over-current relay, inverse time characteristics are obtained by   (a) A differentiating circuit (b) An integrating circuit (c) A transistor amplifier (d) A transistor switch

Answer : B

Description : Inverse definite minimum time lag relay is also called  (A) pilot relay  (B) differential relay (C) over current relay (D) directional overcurrent relay

Description : What is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz? A. 2260 ohm B. 2060 ohm C. 360 ohm D. 0  

Answer : 2260 ohm is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz.

Description : Solubility of a gas in a liquid exhibits what type proportionality to the liquid temperature? w) direct x) inverse y) logarithmic z) exponential

Answer : ANSWER: X -- INVERSE

Description :

Answer : Circuits with capacitive reactance X C alone. Capacitive reactance X C values in series. There is no resistance or inductive reactance only capacitive reactance is there. Let two capacitive ... horizontal in phasor diagram. The total current I T leads voltage V A by 90 degree.

Description : Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as   (a) Field winding reactance (b) Total armature reactance (c) Leakage reactance of field winding (d) Armature leakage reactance

Answer : Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as Armature leakage reactance 

Description : The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay (A) a stepped waveform for increasing reactance (B) a straight line for a constant reactance (C) a circle for a constant reactance (D) a set of circles for variable reactances

Answer : The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay a straight line for a constant reactance

Description : A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is (A) 2/15 p.u. (B) 5/6 p.u. (C) 1.0 p.u. (D) 1.2 p.u.

Answer : A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is 5/6 p.u.

Description : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is (A) 0.5 p.u. (B) 0.96 p.u. (C) 1.5 p.u. (D) 1.8 p.u.

Answer : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is 1.5 p.u.

Description :  A single phase, 2000V alternator has armature resistance and reactance of 0.8 ohm and 4.94 ohm respectively. The voltage regulation of the alternator at 100A, 0.8 leading pf is (A) 7% (B) - 8.9% (C) - 6.3% (D) 0%

Description : If X is the system reactance and R is its resistance, the power transferred is maximum when (1) X=R (2) X=1.414 R (3) X=1.732 R (4) X=2R 

Answer : x = 1.732R

Description : The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between:  (A) open circuit voltage and short circuit current at Constant field current (B) short circuit Voltage and open circuit current at constant field current (C) open circuit voltage and short circuit current at different field current (D) short circuit voltage and open circuit current at different field current

Answer : The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between: open circuit voltage and short circuit current at constant field current 

Description : A Reactor having an inductive reactance of 4 ohm is connected to the terminals of a 120 V AC generator. Calculate the power associated with the reactor.  (A) 3.6 kvar (B) 30 kvar (C) 7.2 kvar (D) 4.16 kvar 

Description :

Answer : In an induction motor, if the rotor resistance is equal to stand-still reactance then the maximum torque is equal to starting torque.

Description :

The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes_____ohms.

Answer : The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes 10 ohms.

Description : The inverse of wavelength is referred to as: w) wave number x) frequency y) velocity z) momentum

Answer : ANSWER: W -- WAVE NUMBER

Description : The statements s1 and s2 are given as: s1: Context sensitive languages are closed under intersection, concatenation, substitution and inverse homomorphism. s2: Context free languages are closed under complementation, substitution and homomorphism. Which of the following is correct statement? (A) Both s1 and s2 are correct. (B) s1 is correct and s2 is not correct. (C) s1 is not correct and s2 is correct. (D) Both s1 and s2 are not correct.

Answer : (B) s1 is correct and s2 is not correct.

Description : Consider the following statements: (a) Revised simplex method requires lesser computations than the simplex method. (b) Revised simplex method automatically generates the inverse of the current basis matrix. (c) Less number of entries are needed in each table of revised simplex method than usual simplex method. Which of these statements are correct? (A) (a) and (b) only (B) (a) and (c) only (C) (b) and (c) only (D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer : (D) (a), (b) and (c)

Description : Which curve shows the inverse relationship between unemployment and inflation rates ? (1) Supply curve (2) Indifference curve (3) IS curve (4) Phillips curve

Answer :  Phillips curve 

Description : The relationship between the value of money and the price level in an economy is (1) Direct (2) Inverse (3) Proportional (4) Stable

Answer : Inverse

Description : The relationship between price of a commodity and the demand for it (1) is a positive relationship (2) is an inverse relationship (3) They are independent of each other (4) They do not have any relationship

Answer :  is an inverse relationship

Description : The Marginal Utility Curve slopes downward from left to right indicating (1) A direct relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (2) A constant relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (3) A proportionate relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (4) An inverse relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity

Answer : An inverse relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity

Description : Define following parameter of rectifier: (i) Ripple factor (ii) Efficiency (iii) Peak Inverse Voltage (iv) Transformer utilization factor

Answer : (i) Ripple Factor - Ripple factor (γ) may be defined as the ratio of the root mean square (rms) value of the ripple voltage to the absolute value of the DC component of the ... the same rectifier. Effective VA Rating of transformer is the average of primary and secondary VA rating of transformer.

Description : For the given orthogonal Matrix, the inverse is,

Answer : For the given orthogonal Matrix, the inverse is,

Description : An AC supply of 230 V is applied to half wave rectifier circuit. A transformer turns ratio is 20 : 1. Find i) Output DC voltage (ii) Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV)

Answer : Solution:

Description : The inverse Laplace trasform of w/[(s+a)2 –w 2 ] is  A) e -atcos(wt) B) e -atsin(wt) C) e -atcosh(wt) D) e -atSinh(wt)

Description : In AC Circuit Theory, the term that replaces the resistance is: w) inductance x) capacitance y) impedance z) reactance

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- IMPEDANCE

Description : Draw circuit diagram of transistor reactance modulator. Explain its working.

Answer : Explanation- A reactance modulator is illustrated in figure. It is basically a standard commonemitter class A amplifier. Resistors R1 and R2 from a voltage divider to bias ... frequency, whereas a lower capacitance increases the frequency. The circuit produces direct frequency modulations.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...