search
person
What is the proximity sensor?

1 Answer

It is just made from ir receiver and ir transmitter it detect the shadow
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is proximity sensor ? State its four applications.

Answer : Proximity sensors are input devices that detect presence of an object without physical contact. Inductive and capacitive proximity sensors are popularly used in industrial applications.  Applications: 1) Gear teeth ... of fluid in a bottle 5) Sensing moving object inside a pipe 6) RPM measurement

Description : ____ sensor measure heat emitted by objects. A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : C. IR Sensor 

Description : ___ sensors include thermocouples, thermistors, resistor temperature detectors (RTDs) and integratd circuits (ICs). A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : B. Temperature Sensor 

Description : ____detect the presence or absence of nearby object without any physical contact. A. Smoke Sensor B. Pressure Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : D. Proximity Sensor 

Description : Explain the working of inductive proximity sensor. State any two applications.

Answer : Proximity sensors are input devices that detect presence of an object without physical contact. Internal construction of inductive proximity switch is as shown in figure. It consists of a ... Applications: 1) gear teeth sensing 2) RPM measurement 3) Object counting 4) Obstacle detection.

Description : A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is (A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6

Answer : A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is 0

Description : A Hall Effect sensor  A) exists only in theory B) is a non-contacting magnetic sensor C) can operate only a few times before failure  D) produces very large voltages 

Answer : A hall effect sensor is a non-contacting magnetic sensor

Description : What is the difference between a sensor and a transducer?

Answer : https://electronics2electrical.com/19108/

Description : What is the temperature sensor?

Answer : Temperature sensor is a device usually Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD) or Thermocouple that provides for temperature measurement through electrical signal.

Description : For better interaction with the students, the teachers objective should be the Options: A) Equitable Distribution Of Response Time B) Proximity C) Affirm Or Correct Student Performance D) All Of These

Answer : D) All Of These

Description : Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom. (A) Avoidance of proximity (B) Voice modulation (C) Repetitive pause (D) Fixed posture

Answer : (B) Voice modulation

Description : The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of (A) Proximity, utility, loneliness (B) Utility, secrecy, dissonance (C) Secrecy, dissonance, deception (D) Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance

Answer : (A) Proximity, utility, loneliness

Description : Affording strategic proximity to the Strait of Gibraltar, Morocco was also of interest to the French throughout the first half of the twentieth century because they assumed that if they did not hold it, their grip on Algeria was always insecure. (A) if they did not hold it, their grip on Algeria was always insecure (B) without it their grip on Algeria would never be secure (C) their grip on Algeria was not ever secure if they did not hold it (D) without that, they could never be secure about their grip on Algeria (E) never would their grip on Algeria be secure if they did not hold it  

Description : Time of exposure required for taking photograph of an object depends upon the (1) brightness of the object (2) skill of photographer (3) proximity of object (4) size of the object

Answer : brightness of the object

Description : State the meaning of ferranti effect and proximity effect.  

Answer : i) Ferranti effect : When long distance transmission is lightly loaded or there is no load condition than it is observe that receiving end voltage (VR) is found to be greater than sending end ... on conductor causes current in each conductor is re-distributed. This is known as proximity effect.

Description : List out factors affecting proximity effect. 

Answer : Factors affecting proximity effect: 1. Conductor size (diameter of conductor) 2. Frequency of supply current. 3. Distance between conductors. 4. Permeability of conductor material 

Description : Explain concept of capacitive type proximity switch with neat schematic diagram.

Answer : Capacitive type proximity switch: A capacitive proximity switch is device that senses presence of metallic or nonmetallic objects. The internal circuit consists of an oscillator, threshold detection stage and ... in oscillation amplitude is detected and output switching device is turned on. 

Description : Describe capacitive type proximity switch with neat diagram.

Answer : A capacitive proximity switch is device that senses presence of metallic or non-metallic objects. The internal circuit consists of an oscillator, threshold detection stage and an open capacitor formed ... oscillate and change in the oscillation amplitude is detected by threshold detection.  

Description : Which of the following laws relates the magnetic field to the magnitude, direction, length, and proximity of the electric current? A) Lenz’s law B) Faraday’s law C) Biot–Savart law D) None of these

Answer : Which of the following laws relates the magnetic field to the magnitude, direction, length, and proximity of the electric current? A) Lenz’s law B) Faraday’s law C) Biot–Savart law D) None of these

Description : When the communication line run parallel to the power lines in close proximity  P. The electromagnetic effect produces current due to induction resulting its superposition on the speech signal of the communication line causing distortion  Q. The electrostatic effect raises the potential of the communication circuit as a whole and thereby posing a threat of damage to the communication equipments  R. The conductors of the power line is regularly transposed to balance the capacitance of the lines  Which of the following combinations is valid?  A) R only B) P, Q & R C) P & Q only D) P & R only

Description :

Answer : A hole and electron in close proximity would tend to Attract each other.

Description : ____ sensor is used for automatic door controls, automatic parking system, automated sinks, automated toilet flushers, hand dryers. A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Motion Sensor

Answer : D. Motion Sensor 

Description : WSN stands for A. Wide Sensor Network B. Wireless Sensor Network C. Wired Sensor Network D. None of these

Answer : B. Wireless Sensor Network 

Description : How does an IR sensor work?

Answer : An IR sensor gives off infrared light forward that can be reflected off an object in front of the sensor in order to detect its presence.

Description : Give classification of robot sensor. 

Answer : Classification of Robot Sensor: Robot Sensors senses and capability includes vision and hand eye coordination, touch, hearing, sensors will divided into the following categories.  [1] Vision Sensor: ... and the stored vocabulary word the robot performs some actions which correspond to the word. 

Description : Explain any one non tactile sensor used in robot

Answer : Non Tactile Sensor  [1] Vision Sensor: Robot vision is made possible by means of video camera, a sufficient light source and a computer programmed to process image data. The camera is mounted ... the input and the stored vocabulary word the robot performs some actions which correspond to the word.

Description : State the working principle of capacitive sensor with neat diagram.

Answer : Explanation:-- Capacitance is an electrical property which is created by applying an electrical charge to two conductive objects with a gap between them. A simple demonstration is two ... materials. The other type measures thicknesses of nonconductive materials or the level of a fluid. 

Description : Which of the following is not characteristic of the mentally retarded child? Options: A) He is generally above average in sensor motor and artistic aptitude B) He tends to display socially undesirable traits more frequently than normal children C) He tends to be retarded in his physical development D) He is relatively lacking in ability to abstract and generalize

Answer : A) He is generally above average in sensor motor and artistic aptitude 

Description : The waste management technique that involves the use of micro-organisms to remove or neutralize pollutants from contaminated site is called (1) Bio sensor (2) Bio magnification (3) Bio remediation (4) Bio concentration

Answer : Bio remediation

Description : Define : (i) Sensor (ii) Transducer

Answer : (i) Sensor : A device which detects or measures a physical property and records, indicates, or otherwise responds to it. (ii) Transducer : a device that converts variations in a physical quantity, such as pressure or brightness, into an electrical signal, or vice versa.

Description : A peizo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to  300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in mllivolt is

Description : State the function and location of oxygen sensor and mass air flow sensor. 

Answer : Name Function Location Oxygen Sensor Measuring quantity of oxygen in exhaust  Located at inlet and outlet side of catalytic convertor Mass Air Flow Sensor It is used to tell ECU the mass of air entering the engine. Mounted between air filter and turbocharger.

Description : State working principle of capacitive type level sensor with diagram. 

Answer : Principle of working : The capacitive level detector operates on the equation of parallel plate capacitor, i.e. Where, C = capacitance value in farad ε = dielectric constant d = distance between ... (ε ). This principle is used in the capacitance level gauge for detecting level change.

Description : Microcontroller used in laser sensor applications

Description : Explain how MEMS accelerometer is used as airbag sensor for car system.

Answer : MEMS Accelerometer is used as airbag sensor: Mechanical ignition airbags fit inside the steering wheel pad. When a collision occurs, the inertial sensor moves, setting off a ... the airbag with wiring. This is especially effective when fitting both driver- and passenger-side airbags.

Description : Explain in brief ‘Hall effect sensor’. 

Answer : Working: * Working principle of a Hall effect sensor is that if strip of conducting material carries a current in presence of transverse magnetic field as shown fig . * The difference of ... with Hall strip. * When a transverse magnetic field passes through the strip, the voltage difference 

Description : Give two applications of each : 1) Eddy current sensor 2) Optical sensor.

Answer : Eddy current sensor : 1. Detection of non-magnetic but conductive materials. 2. Displacement sensing 3. Position sensing Optical sensor : 1. Position Detection 2. Velocity Detection 3. Acceleration Detection 4. Direction Detection

Description : Define sensor, signal conditioner, controller and actuator in mechatronic system.

Answer : Sensor: - A sensor is an element in a measurements system that acquires a physical parameter and changes it into electrical signal. E.g. Bellows, Thermocouple  Signal Conditioners:- The signal ... brains of control system operation and decide the kind of action taken in response to an error

Description : Distinguish between transducer and sensor.

Answer : Serial No Transducer Sensor 1 It is device which convert any physical quantity other physical quantity which is useful for electrical purpose  It is device which sense any physical quantity and ... LDR, thermistor , etc. All sensor, LVDT, bellow, Bourdon tube, Speaker, etc.

Description : Define the term Transducer and sensor.

Answer : Transducer : Transducer is defined as a device which converts one form of energy into another form. Sensor : Sensor is a device which detects or measures a physical property and records, indicates, or otherwise responds to it.

Description : Draw and explain the operation of pressure transducer having diaphragm as a primary sensor and four strain gauges as secondary sensors.

Answer : Pressure measurement with strain gauges on diaphragm: Description: This method uses the principle of converting pressure into a displacement by elastic elements which act as primary ... unbalance in the bridge circuit, producing an output voltage proportional to the applied pressure.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...