menu search
person
What is the quiescent point?
thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
89 views

2 Answers

It is the working point of transistor on dc load line

This point give information about region in which transistor is work

In saturation region

In cut off region

In active region

And it can.also give the wave form amplified wave
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Quiescent point (Q point)

a point on the DC load line of a given amplifier that represents the quiescent (no signal) value of output voltage and current for the circuit.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

In which region is the operating point stable in tunnel diodes?  (1) Negative-resistance (2) Positive-resistance (3) Both negative- and positive-resistance (4) Neither negative- nor positive-resistance

Answer :

In Negative-resistance region is the operating point stable in tunnel diodes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
142 views 1 answer
Description :

Velocity of an electron (in km/S) starting at rest and travelling to a point 100 V above the starting potential is around  A) 3600 B) 4000 C) 5100 D) 6000

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 0 answers
Description :

Speed of improvement of computation of 64 point DFT by using FFT compared to direct computation is about  A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 20 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
Description :

"Dwell not on the past. Use it to illustrate a point, then leave it behind. Nothing really matters except what you do now in this instant of time. From this moment onwards you can be an entirely different person, filled with love and understanding, ready with an outstretched hand, uplifted and positive in every thought and deed." - Eileen Caddy 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 0 answers
Description :

At what time between 3 and 4 O’clock will the hands of a watch point in opposite directions? (A) 40 minutes past three (B) 45 minutes past three (C) 50 minutes past three (D) 55 minutes past three

Answer :

Answer: C Require time of a watch point in opposite directions between 3 and 4 O'clock will the hands is = 50 minutes past three

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Where did India play its 1st one day international match? 2. Which is the largest Public Sector Bank in India? 3. If CO2 concentration in the blood increases, what will breathing? 4. If the dew point is below freezing, it is referred to which point? 5. Where are the Relics of Buddha preserved? 6. How is ... Banks? 18. Which is the largest tribal community in India? 19. Which type of coal represents the first stage of formation of coal? 20. Which Sikh Guru fought Mughals?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Headingley 2. State Bank of India 3. Increase 4. Frost point 5. In Stupa 6. By the test of reasonableness 7. 6500 k 8. Badminton 9. Zonda 10. Kalidasa 11. 1948 12. Liver 13. 1959 14. Foehn 15. Karpurmanjari 16. Zinc 17. RBI 18. Gonds 19. Peat 20. Guru Gobind Singh

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

1. What is Electric field intensity at a point a hollow charged spherical conductor? 2. How many member country were founder of the Southern African Development Community? 3. In which year Swarn Jayanti Gram Swa-Rozgar Yojna came into being? 4. Which is a typical feature of volcanic eruption? 5. The most famous ... ? 19. Indian sovereignity in sea extends upto howmany nautical miles? 20. What was the earliest public association formed in the history of modern India in 1837?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Is zero 2. 8 3. April 1999 4. Dykes 5. Ramtanu Pande 6. Inoculation against cholera 7. President 8. Silver Iodide (Agl) 9. Bolivia 10. Third Battle of Panipat 11. ... . Indirectly 17. First decreases then increases 18. Central Statistical Organisation 19. 12 20. The Landholder's Society

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider a triangle A(0, 0), B(1, 1), C(5, 2). The triangle has to be rotated by an angle of 450 about the point P(-1, -1). What shall be the coordinates of the new triangle? (A) A'=(1, √2-1), B'=(-1, 2√2-1), C'=(3√2-1, (9/2)√2-1) (B) A'=(1, √2-1), B'=(2√2-1, -1), C'=(3√2-1, (9/2)√2-1) (C) A'=(-1, √2-1), B'=(-1, 2√2-1), C'=(3√2-1, (9/2)√2-1) (D) A'=(√2-1, -1), B'=(-1, 2√2-1), C'=(3√2-1, (9/2)√2-1)

Answer :

(C) A'=(-1, √2-1), B'=(-1, 2√2-1), C'=(3√2-1, (9/2)√2-1)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

A point P(5,1) is rotated by 900 about a pivot point (2,2). What is the coordinate of new transformed point P’ ? (A) (3,5) (B) (5,3) (C) (2,4) (D) (1,5)

Answer :

(A) (3,5) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

What is called as the ‘Roof’ of the World ? (1) Indira Point (2) Kanchenjunga (3) Pamir Knot (4) Indira Col

Answer :

Pamir Knot

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

What is called as the ‘Roof’ of the World ? (1) Indira Point (2)Kanchenjunga (3) Pamir Knot (4) Indira Col

Answer :

Pamir Knot

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the epicentre of an Earthquake? (1) The point at which earthquake originates (2) The point which is prone to volcanoes (3) The point from which the intensity of seismic waves declines (4) The point on the earth’s surface vertically above the seismic focus

Answer :

The point on the earth’s surface vertically above the seismic focus

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
20 views 1 answer
Description :

A certain thing is thrown twice from a place with the gap of 45 minutes between the two shots. A girl approaching this point in a train heard the second shot 44 minutes after she heard the first shot. What is the speed of train (in kmph) if sound travels at 660 m/s? a) 62 km/hr b) 54 km/hr c) 48 km/hr d) 27 km/hr

Answer :

B Actual time between the two shots being fired = 45 minutes. If a girl was stationary she would have heard the shots after 44 minutes. But since the train was moving towards the source, she heard the second shot after ... = (15 *18/5) km/hr =54 km/hr Hence the speed of the train is 54 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
30 views 1 answer
Description :

Kishore is travelling on his bike and has calculated to reach point P at 4 pm if he travels at 20 kmph. He will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 30 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach P at 2 pm? a) 18 kmph b) 12 kmph c) 24 kmph d) 16 kmph

Answer :

C Let the distance be x km Travelling at 20 kmph, Kishore will reach point P at 4pm. Travelling at 30 kmph, Kishore will reach point P at 12noon. Therefore, time taken when travelling at 20km - ... his travelling time must be (12-2)=10 hours Hence, required speed =240/10=24 kmph

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

A bus can travel 25% faster than a jeep. Both start from point P at the same time and reach point Q, 225 kms away from P, at the same time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 37.5 minutes while stopping at the certain place. What is the speed of the jeep? a) 64 km/hr b) 72 km/hr c) 68 km/hr d) 56 km/hr

Answer :

B Let speed of the jeep =x kmph Then, speed of the bus =(100+25)x/100 =125x/100 =5x/4 kmph Time taken by the jeep to travel from P to Q =225/x hours Time taken by the bus to travel from p to Q =225/(5x/4) + ... 225/x=900/5x+37.5/60 225/x=180/x+37.5/60 45/x =37.5/60 37.5x=45*60 X=72 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

A boat takes 38 hrs for travelling downstream from point p to point q and coming back to a point r midway between p and q. If the velocity of the stream is 8 km/hr and the speed of the boat in still water is 28 km/hr. What is the distance between p and q? A) 720 B) 640 C) 510 D) 450

Answer :

ANSWER: A Explanation: Speed downstream = (28 + 8)km/hr = 36 km/hr Speed upstream = (28 – 8)km/hr = 20 km/hr Let the distance between p and q be ‘x’km Then, x/36 + (x/2)/20 = 38 x/36 +x/40 = 38 19x = 13680 X = 720 km Therefore the distance between p and q is 720km

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
29 views 1 answer
Description :

What is energy flow diagram? State its significance from Energy Audit point of view.

Answer :

Example energy flow diagram: Significance of energy flow diagram: 1. Energy flow diagram, also known as Sankey diagram, is a specific type of flow diagram in which the width of the arrow is ... from left of the diagram. The outputs (useful and leakages/losses of energy) are shown in diagram.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
267 views 1 answer
Description :

A point charge of 120 mC is placed at the centre of a cube. What will be the total flux passing through one face of the cube?  A) 120 mC B) 60 mC C) 20 mC D) 30 mC

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
83 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

It is an operating point of transistor.which gives the information of transistor In which region is working

thumb_up_alt 2 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
103 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Q pointit is nothing but operating point of transistor which can gives the information about the transistor working in active cutoff or saturation region to the Faithful amplification we have to ... of proper collector emitter voltage during the passage of signal is known as transistor biasing

thumb_up_alt 2 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
402 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The operating point of devices is known as Q point (quiescent point) Q point are the values of voltages and currents of a circuit when no signal is present.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
150 views 1 answer
Description :

what is the difference between four point starter and three point starter?

Answer :

The only difference is in the NO VOLT COIL connection in the starter, in three point starter NVC is connected to the field whereas in four point starter it is connected separately. The advantage of using ... (for above rated speed) and lead to DEENERGISE the NVC leading to turning off of the motor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

Obtain a transformation matrix for rotating an object about a specified pivot point.

Answer :

To do rotation of an object about any selected arbitrary point P1(x1 ,y1), following sequence of operations shall be performed. 1. Translate: Translate an object so that arbitrary point P1 is moved to ... to P1and hence it is translation factor. It is demonstrated in following figure:

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain composite transformation over arbitrary point.

Answer :

To do rotation of an object about any selected arbitrary point P1(x1 ,y1), following sequence of operations shall be performed. 1. Translate:  Translate an object so that arbitrary point P1 is moved ... to P1and hence it is translation factor. It is demonstrated in following figure:

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
24 views 1 answer
Description :

Categorize point and path functions from following. (pressure, heat, internal energy, temperature, work, total enthalpy.)

Answer :

Point function-Pressure, temperature, internal energy, total enthalpy Path function-Heat, Work

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

The starting point of all achievement is desire. Keep this constantly in mind. Weak desire brings weak results, Just as a small amount of fire makes a small amount of heat. - Napoleon Hill famous quote

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

Observable behaviour s which a teacher can use in the class to bring home to the pupil an idea or point is technically 'called Options: A) teaching skills B) communication facilities C) demonstration D) none of these

Answer :

A) teaching skills 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

When you put a question in the class to check the knowledge of students, the best method would be to Options: A) Put more than one question at a time to stimulate students B) Frame the question as lengthy as you can C) To point to intelligent students first and then put the question D) To pose the question to the whole class and then select somebody to answer

Answer :

D) To pose the question to the whole class and then select somebody to answer 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following procedures would be best from the stand point of efficiency of acquisition for a given degree of long-term retention? Options: A) A high level of over-learning B) Reviews spaced progressively further apart C) Trial and Error D) Cramming

Answer :

B) Reviews spaced progressively further apart 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Underlying the construction of intelligence tests is the assumption that the people to be tested Options: A) Are of normal intelligence B) Are of the same stock from the biological point of view of heredity C) Have gained the same amount of knowledge D) Can be measured as to intelligence without undue interference from the factor of differences in experience

Answer :

D) Can be measured as to intelligence without undue interference from the factor of differences in experience

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

In the following list of the aspects of the guidance of learning activities, which is the most fundamental and should occur first from the stand point of time? Options: A) Determination of methods of evaluation B) Determination of methods of presentation C) Determination of objectives D) Selection of the learning activities

Answer :

C) Determination of objectives 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

A person walks 10 m infront and 10 m to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 m respectively. How far is he now from his starting point? (A) 20 m (B) 15 m (C) 10 m (D) 5 m

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as: (A) Systemisation (B) Problem - orientation (C) Idea protocol (D) Mind mapping

Answer :

(D) Mind mapping

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14 metres towards west, he then turns to his right and walks 14 metres and then turns to his left and walks 10 metres. He again turns to his left and walks 14 metres and reaches to the point E. The shortest distance between A and E is (A) 38 (B) 42 (C) 52 (D) 24

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

List four temperature scales and state its icepoint and boiling point of water on each scale.

Answer :

Temperature scales with ice point and boiling point of water :

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Identify the incorrect statement: (A) A hypothesis is made on the basis of limited evidence as a starting point for further investigations. (B) A hypothesis is a basis for reasoning without any assumption of its truth. (C) Hypothesis is a proposed explanation for a phenomenon. (D) Scientific hypothesis is a scientific theory.

Answer :

(D) Scientific hypothesis is a scientific theory. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

Research is not considered ethical if it (A) tries to prove a particular point. (B) does not ensure privacy and anonymity of the respondent. (C) does not investigate the data scientifically. (D) is not of a very high standard.

Answer :

(B) does not ensure privacy and anonymity of the respondent.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

If a rectangle were called a circle, a circle a point, a point a triangle and a triangle a square, the shape of a wheel is (A) Rectangle (B) Circle (C) Point (D) Triangle

Answer :

(C) Point

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

After gradual declension down to about 39 hours in 1970, the workweek in the United States has steadily increased to the point that the average worker now puts in an estimated 164 extra hours of paid labor a year. (A) After gradual declension down (B) Following a gradual declension down (C) After gradual declining down (D) After gradually declining (E) Following gradually declining

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 0 answers
Description :

Research problem is selected from the stand point of: (A) Researcher’s interest (B) Financial support (C) Social relevance (D) Availability of relevant literature

Answer :

(A) Researcher’s interest

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
28 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following methods will you choose to prepare choropleth map of India showing urban density of population: (A) Quartiles (B) Quintiles (C) Mean and SD (D) Break - point

Answer :

Answer: A

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Which organ breaks fat to produce cholesterol? 2. By whom the salary and perquisites of the Prime Minister of India are decided? 3. During the fermentation of sugar, which enzyme which converts glucose into ethyl alcohol? 4. The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the place of which point? ... language of which State? 19. Which river does not form any delta at its mouth? 20. Who presided over the first Buddhist Council held at Rajgriha ?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Liver 2. Parliament 3. zymase 4. Equator 5. Abdur Rahim 6. Protection of human rights 7. Lungs 8. Leaf 9. F. Galton 10. Town planning and drainage 11. The Ministry is dissolved 12. ... property 16. Loss of the sense of smell 17. Insects 18. Nagaland 19. Tapti & Narmada 20. Maha Kassapa

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Which country has the briefest Constitution in the world? 2. Which petroleum refinery product has the lowest boiling point? 3. In which policy India opted for Mixed Economy'? 4. In which state has India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently? 5. By whom was the 'Shahnama' written? 6. What ... iron? 19. Automatic approval upto 51 % in the enfrastructure seety was given in which year? 20. During which reign was the East India Company founded in London?

Answer :

Answer : 1. USA 2. Gasoline 3. Industrial Policy of 1948 4. Andhra Pradesh 5. Firdausi 6. 3½ ft 7. Hargobind Khurana 8. B. R. Ambedkar 9. NH 7 10. Punjab and Sind 11. Neutron 12. Junko Tabei 13. ... 16. Dr. F G. Banting 17. About 3 years since Dec 9, 1946 18. Wrought iron 19. 1991 20. Akbar

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
20 views 1 answer
Description :

In homogenous coordinate system (x, y, z) the points with z = 0 are called (A) Cartesian points (B) Parallel points (C) Origin point (D) Point at infinity

Answer :

(D) Point at infinity

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Bresenham line drawing algorithm is attractive because it uses (A) Real arithmetic only (B) Integer arithmetic only (C) Floating point arithmetic (D) Real and integer arithmetic

Answer :

(B) Integer arithmetic only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Give the number of principal vanishing point(s) along with their direction for the standard perspective transformation: (A) Only one in the direction K (B) Two in the directions I and J (C) Three in the directions I, J and K (D) Only two in the directions J and K 

Answer :

(A) Only one in the direction K

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...