search
person
What is the depletion region of a diode?

1 Answer

During the fussion In diode the some hole and electrons from both side created one layer at middle

Its width  increase when diode is in reverse bias conditions

And decreased in.forward bias conditions.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Space charge region or depletion region in a P-N diode has (A) No charge (B) No fixed charge (C) No mobile charge (D) Both fixed and mobile charges

Answer : Space charge region or depletion region in a P-N diode has No mobile charge

Description :

The following statements are made for FETs 1. In n -channel depletion mode MOS in the active region, the control voltage VGS is negative. 2. NMOS in depletion mode is cut off for VGS=O 3. NMOS in enhance mode is cut off for VGS=O 4. There is no path between source and drain in the enhancement mode

Of these, the true statements are : a. 1 and 2 only b. 1 and 3 only c. 3 and 4 only d. 1, 3 and 4 only

Description :

Answer : A Zener diode is operated in the Breakdown Region 

Description : Define Depletion region and Barrier voltage of PN junction.

Answer : 1. Depletion region : The region consisting of immobile positive charge at n-side and immobile negative charge at p-side near the junction acts like a barrier and prevents the further flow of ... charge formed at the p-n junction is called barrier voltage, barrier potential or junction barrier.

Description :

Answer : In the depletion region of a pn junction, there is a shortage of Holes and electrons.

Description : Define i)P-N junction diode ii) Depletion layer iii)Forward bias iv)Reverse bias of P-N junction diode

Answer : i)P-N junction diode: It is a semiconductor device in which half of its region is P-type and other half is N-type.  ii) Depletion layer: The region where free electrons and free holes are absent ... and negative terminal is connected to p-side of p-n junction diode, it is said to be reverse bias.

Description : Which of the following are available in the depletion layer of a P -N junction diode ? (A) Free mobile electrons only (B) Free mobile holes only (C) Both free mobile electrons and holes (D) Neither free mobile electrons nor holes

Description : The device which transfer the signal from low resistance region to high resistance region is (1) diode (2) transistor (3) capacitor (4) inductor

Answer : transistor

Description : The region consisting of holes and electrons near the p-n junction of a diode is (A) diffusion region (B) neutral zone (C) recombination region (D) depletion region 

Answer : The  region  consisting  of  holes  and  electrons  in a  pn  junction  is called  depletion layer.The  reason  being  both  holes  and  electrons have neutrolyzed at the  junction  thus  it  is depleated  with  delocalized  charge  carriers.

Description :

Answer : In Reverse bias of diode when the cathode is connected to positive and anode is connected to negative very small current flows this very small current is known as leakage current of diode.

Description : What is diode?

Answer : Diode (1) a two-terminal device that permits the flow of electric current in only one direction. Diodes are most often constructed by abutting n-type and p-type regions of a semiconductor, ... power applications (rectifier diodes). (2) a two terminal device that conducts in only one direction.

Description : Which of the following diodes is limited to the reverse-bias region in its region of operation?  (1) Schottky (2) Tunnel (3) Photodiode (4) Rectifier

Answer : Photodiode is limited to the reverse-bias region in its region of operation.

Description : In which region is the operating point stable in tunnel diodes?  (1) Negative-resistance (2) Positive-resistance (3) Both negative- and positive-resistance (4) Neither negative- nor positive-resistance

Answer : In Negative-resistance region is the operating point stable in tunnel diodes.

Description :

Answer : A satellite that simply reflects back the signals from one region of the earth to the other region is known as Passive satellite.

Description :

Answer : BJT act as switch in saturation and  cutoff region ( ON state in saturation region and OFF state in cut-off region )

Description :

Answer : In cut-off region of BJT both the emitter-base junction and collector-base junction are reverse biased.

Description :

Answer : Active region of BJT act as amplifier.

Description : Suggest the diode material suitable to rectify 0.5V AC signal.

Answer : The diode material suitable to rectify 0.5V AC signal is silicon

Description : Draw symbols of zener diode and LED.

Answer : Symbol of zener diode : Symbol of LED

Description : The following is not an application of varactor diode:  a) Parametric amplifier b) Frequency tuner c) Voltage controlled oscillator d) Phase shifter

Answer : The following is not an application of varactor diode:  a) Parametric amplifier b) Frequency tuner c) Voltage controlled oscillator d) Phase shifter

Description : A light emitting diode (L.E.D.) can be made from:

Answer : Different compound use to get various colors Ex:-  GaAs (gallium arsenide) > infared GaAsP (gallium arsenide phosphide) > Red, gallium(III) phosphide > green, InGaN (Indium gallium nitride) > Blue

Description : A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively   (a) 10A, 7.07A (b) 5A, 10A (c) 5A, 7.07A (d) 7.07A, 5A

Answer : A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively 5A, 7.07A

Description : Which diode exhibits negative resistance characteristic? (A) LED (B) Zener (C) Tunnel diode (D) PN diode

Answer : Which diode exhibits negative resistance characteristic? (A) LED (B) Zener (C) Tunnel diode (D) PN diode

Description : A PIN diode is:  (1) A metal semiconductor point-contact diode (2) A microwave mixer diode (3) Often used as a microwave detector (4) Suitable for use as a microwave switch

Answer : A PIN diode is: Suitable for use as a microwave switch.

Description : Gunn diode is a:  (1) Negative resistance device (2) Positive resistance device (3) High noise device (4) Low frequency device

Answer : Gunn diode is a: Negative resistance device.

Description : A diode D, resistor R and inductor L and a switch S are connected in series.When a voltage V is applied across the circuit and switch is put on, the voltage across L changes as  A) V(1-exp(-t R/L)) B) Vexp(-t R/L) C) Ldi/dt +Ri D) V(1-t R/L)

Description : At very high freqencies the type of diode used for rectification is  A) Abrupt junction B) Graded junction C) Point contact D) Tunnel

Description : When Aluminium is deposited directly upon N type semiconductor, the diode formed has the characteristic  A) Forward current due to minority carriers B) Small delay time from on to off C) Large storage time D) Higher break down voltage

Description : In IC, transistors are utilised as diodes.To get highest breakdown voltage for such diode, it is adjusted to have  A) Ie=0 B) Ic=0 C) Vcb=0 D) Vce=0 

Description :

Answer : A Zener diode is operated in the Reverse bias around the knee of breakdown region mode as a voltage stabilizer.

Description :

Answer : Avalanche break down in a semiconductor diode occurs when Reverse bias exceeds a certain value

Description : Which side of the diode is positive?

Description :

How can you identify a zener diode?

Answer : It  conducts  current  in  either  direction.

Description : How do we test a diode?

Description :

Answer : Applications of zener diode are : Zener diode can be use for voltage regulator. Zener diode can be use for clippers or limiters. Zener diode can be use for overvoltage protection. Zener ... reference. Zener diode can be use as transistor regulator. These are some applications of zener diode.

Description : How much time a diode takes to switch ON in forward bias condition.

Answer : t=0 sec.

Description :

Answer : Diode conducts when the anode voltage is greater than the cathode voltage.

Description :

Answer : Diode have two terminals.

Description : What is depletion type MOSFET?..........

Answer : Depletion MOSFET: Depletion MOSFET is a MOSFET in which the channel already exists. If we apply a voltage between drain and source then the drain current will flow even if the gate to source ... in figure. The drain current will be reduced as the gate to source voltage made more negative.

Description : Increasing high skin cancer and high mutation rate are a) O3 depletion b) Acid rain c) CO pollution d) CO2 Pollution.

Answer : a) O3 depletion

Description : Pesticide responsible for Ozone depletion is a) BHC b) DDT c) Melathion d) None of the above.

Answer : d) None of the above. 

Description : In studies of the human body, which of the following terms is used to describe a severe depletion or deficiency in total body water? Is it: a) hydrophobia b) hydropenia c) hydrolysis d) none of these

Answer : ANSWER: B -- HYDROPENIA

Description : Which one of the following is not a matter a global concern in the removal of tropical forests ? (A) Their ability to absorb the chemicals that contribute to depletion of ozone layer. (B) Their role in maintaining the oxygen and carbon balance of the earth. (C) Their ability to regulate surface and air temperatures, moisture content and reflectivity. (D) Their contribution to the biological diversity of the planet.

Answer : (A) Their ability to absorb the chemicals that contribute to depletion of ozone layer.

Description : Kyoto Protocol is related to (A) Ozone depletion (B) Hazardous waste (C) Climate change (D) Nuclear energy

Answer : (C) Climate change

Description : Nagoya Protocol is related to (A) Climate change (B) Ozone depletion (C) Hazardous waste (D) Biodiversity

Answer : (D) Biodiversity

Description : Rio Summit is associated with (1) Convention on Biological Diversity (2) Green house gases (3) Ozone depletion (4) Wet lands

Answer :  Convention on Biological Diversity

Description : Of the following man-made disasters, which is socially induced ? (1) Debris Avalanche (2) Salt Water Intrusion (3) Arson (4) Ozone depletion

Answer : Arson

Description : Why death of fish is more common during summer than in winter? It is because of (1) shortage of food (2) concentration of toxins (3) depletion of oxygen (4) spread of diseases

Answer : depletion of oxygen

Description : Consider the following statements regarding the formation of P-N junctions: 1. Holes diffuse across the junction from P-side to N—side 2. The depletion layer is wiped out. 3. There is continuous flow of current across the junction 4. A barrier potential is set up across the junction Which of the above statements are correct? (a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 2 and 4

Answer : Ans: (c) When a pn-junction is formed, there will be diffusion of carries across the junctions followed by recombination, and the creation of a depletion layer across which a ... potential is established, which will prevent further diffusion of carries across the junction, leading to equilibrium

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...