search
person
What is the need for biasing?

1 Answer

To get proper collector current

Proper base emmiter voltage

Proper emmiter collector voltage

In short to maintain operating point such as faithful amplification is produced
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : State the need of biasing and describe the concept of DC load line

Answer : Need of Biasing for Transistor: The transistor should be biased in the active region if it is to be used for amplification and in saturation and cut off if it is used as a switch. 2. The Q ... The position of operating point on the load line is dependent on the application of the transistor.

Description : Define: i) Q point ii) DC loadline iii) Need of biasing iv) Current gain

Answer : i) Q point: It is the point on the load line which represents the dc current through a transistor (ICQ) and the voltage across it (VCEQ), when no ac signal is applied.  ii) DC load line: The ... region is as desired.  iv) Current Gain: It is a ratio of output current to input current.

Description : State the need of biasing of BJT.

Answer : Need of biasing: The basic need of transistor biasing is to keep the base-emitter (B-E) junction properly forward biased and the collector-emitter (C-E) junction properly reverse biased ... transistor biasing is necessary for normal and proper operation of transistor to be used for amplification. 

Description : Why biasing is required for a transistor?

Description :

What is self biasing of transistor?

Description : What are the types of biasing?

Answer : Biasing is classified into 2 types.The 2 types are 1) Forward biasing 2) Reverse biasing

Description :

Answer : The proper flow of zero signal collector current and the maintenance of the proper collector emmiter voltage during passage of single called as transistor biasing

Description : Which of the following statements is wrong for transistor biasing methods:  1. The base resistor method does not provide stabilization of operating point 2. The biasing with feedback resistor provides only some stabilization 3. Base resistor method provides better stabilization than collector feedback method 4.Voltage divider bias is widely used because it has stable operating point

Answer : Which of the following statements is wrong for transistor biasing methods:  1. The base resistor method does not provide stabilization of operating point 2. The biasing with feedback ... than collector feedback method 4.Voltage divider bias is widely used because it has stable operating point 

Description : For a class A operation, the biasing resistor should be adjusted such that  (A) Q-point never lies (B) Q-point lies in the middle of the load line (C) Q-point lies in the cut off region (D) Q-point lies on the operating region

Description :

What type of biasing is used in CE amplifier?

Description : What is emitter biasing?

Description : What do you mean by biasing of a transistor?

Description : Explain with circuit diagram, voltage divider biasing method and state its two advantages.

Answer : a)Here R1 and R2 forms voltage divider biasing arrangement. b)voltage drop across R2 ,forward biases the base emitter junction. c)so base current flows and hence collector ... Operating point stabilized against shift in temperature. · Operating point is almost independent of β variation

Description : List various transistor biasing methods.

Answer : Types of biasing methods: i. Base bias (or fixed bias) ii. Base bias with emitter feedback. iii. Base bias with collector feedback iv. Voltage divider bias (or self bias) v. Emitter bias. 

Description : Draw circuit diagram of voltage divider biasing list two advantages of voltage divider biasing of BJT.

Answer : Two advantages of voltage divider biasing of BJT. 1. It is very simple method of transistor biasing. 2. The biasing conditions can be very easily set. 3. there is no loading of ... 5. The resistor RE introduces a negative feedback. So all the advantages of negative feedback are obtained. 

Description : Define biasing of transistor

Answer : Biasing of transistor is the process that makes the base emitter junction of transistor always forward biased and collector junction reverse biased for achieving the faithful amplification .

Description : A bipolar junction transistor (BJT) is used as a power control switch by biasing it in the cut-off region (OFF state) or in the saturation region (ON state). In the ON state, for the BJT  (A) both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are reverse biased (B) the base-emitter junction is reverse biased, and the base-collector junction is forward biased (C) the base-emitter junction is forward biased, and the base-collector junction is reverse biased (D) both the base-emitter and base-collector junctions are forward biased

Answer : A BJT is as a power control switch by biasing it in cut-off region (OFF state) or in the saturation region (ON state). In  ON state, for BJT both the base-emitter and base- collector junctions are forward biased

Description : While biasing JFET if drain and source are interchanged, then (A) device will work normally (B) device will get damaged (C) device will work but value of drain current will affected (D) device will not operate at all

Answer : B

Description : In a transistor biasing circuit with voltage divider bias circuit, if the operating point is on the left on the load line. (a) peak of the input voltage is clipped. (b) one side peak of the output voltage is clipped. (c) both positive and negative peaks are clipped. (d) there will be a distortion in the middle.

Description : What do you mean by demand of a commodity? a) A desire for the commodity b) Need for the commodity c) Quantity demanded of that commodity d) Quantity of the commodity demanded at a certain price during any particular period of time

Answer : Answer- d

Description : A high-caste teacher is biased with the scheduled caste's students. What advise do you like to give to that teacher? Options: A) Nothing is wrong in his attitude B) He should not behave against the national spirit and need of the hour C) Scold him for narrow thinking D) Threat him against the constitutional provisions

Answer : B) He should not behave against the national spirit and need of the hour

Description : Karthiga jogs a speed of 18 km/hr at a distance of 27 km. at what speed would she need to jog during the next 4.5 hrs to have an average of 27km/hr for the entire jogging session. a) 40km/hr b) 30 km/hr c) 20 km/hr d) 35 km/hr

Answer : B Let the speed of jagging be x km/hr Total time taken = (27/18 hrs + 4.5 hrs) =(1.5 hrs + 4.5 hrs) =6 hrs Total distance covered = (27+4.5 x) km Therefore (27 +4.5x) / 6= 27 27+4.5x = 162 4.5x = 135 X=135/4.5 =30 So jagging speed is 30 km/hr

Description : On a test consisting of 500 questions, Dhivya answered 80% of the first 250 questions correctly. What percent of the other 250 questions does she need to answer correctly for her grade on the entire exam to be 60% ? a) 20 b) 60 c) 45 d) 80 e) 40

Answer : Answer: E  60% of 500 = 300  80% of 250 = 200 No. of correct answers in remaining 250 questions = 300 – 200  = 100  Percentage = 100 x 100/ 250  = 40%

Description : What is the need for electrically isolated drive circuits?

Description : State the need for filter circuits in power supply.

Answer : Ripple must be kept away from the load and it should be removed from the rectified output. Therefore , there is a necessity of filter circuit for removing i.e. smoothing or filtering the ripple and allowing the (pure or steady) d.c. voltage to reach the load.

Description : Why do you need gutters and roof tiles for your home?

Answer : Each owner worries about the durability of his home, about the minimum cost of money and time for it. Initially, during construction, or during a major overhaul, it is worth setting yourself as a goal ... 700 grams! Due to its unique lightness, the product does not create a load on the cornice.

Description : Seema desires for friendship, love, and a sense of belonging, we can say that she fulfils the_______ (a) Physical need ; (b) Self Actualization ; (c) Social need ; (d) Esteem

Answer :  (c) Social need ;

Description : The overall process of decision making in, for example, staff selection includes which of these stages? (a) Deciding which candidate to appoint ; (b) Identifying the need for a new member of staff (c) Agreeing the job specification ; (d) All of the above

Answer :  (d) All of the above

Description : While considering the seven leadership styles described by the leadership continuum, all of the following are variables that need to be considered for a manager, EXCEPT, (a) manager's preferred style based on experience. (b) manager's preferred style based on expectation. (c) manager's preferred style based on knowledge. (d) manager's preferred style based on confidence in upper management.

Answer : (d) manager's preferred style based on confidence in upper management. 

Description : According to the interactionist‟s perspective, a group that functions without conflict is: (a) the ideal situation but is rarely achieved. ; (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic. (c) likely to be responsive to the need for change and innovation. ; (d)the most productive.

Answer :  (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic.

Description : Under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, the Sub-Divisional Level Committees and the District Level Committees for vesting of forest rights a) must have at least 1 woman member in each b) must have at least 2 women members in each c) need not have any woman member 

Answer : a) must have at least 1 woman member in each 

Description : The major responsibility with which the school personnel's have been entrusted is that Options: A) it harmonizes the needs of the child and demands of the society for the benefit of both B) it makes the child able to get job C) it prepares the school programme according to the need of the child D) all of the above

Answer : A) it harmonizes the needs of the child and demands of the society for the benefit of both

Description : It is said that there is an urgent need of articulation among schools and colleges, this problem of articulation is concerned with Options: A) Provision of better administrative facilities B) Appointment of talented teachers C) Communication and closer relationship among teachers D) Better facilities for in-service training of teachers

Answer : C) Communication and closer relationship among teachers 

Description : Which of the following is not a positive factor in the teacher's Mentalhealth? Options: A) A programme in which routine is reutilized B) Personal and professional competence C) A schedule allowing for hobbies, friends responsibility and adequacy D) A strong need to love and to be loved by children 

Answer : D) A strong need to love and to be loved by children 

Description : Which of the following would constitute the most proper action to take, if a child continues to talk after the class. has been asked to be quiet? Options: A) Speak loudly enough to be heard by the student who is talking B) Have the whole class sit with hands folded for five minutes to impress on them the need for silence C) Make the whole class stay after school D) Arrange to speak to him privately

Answer : D) Arrange to speak to him privately 

Description : Camel is a desert animal, that can live without water for many days, because (1) it does not need water (2) water is formed in the body due to oxidation of fat (3) it has the water sac in the walls of the lumen of stomach (4) All of the above

Answer : All of the above

Description : Theoretically trade between two countries lakes place on account of (1) differences in costs (2) scarcity of goods (3) comparative differences in costs (4) need for exports

Answer : comparative differences in costs

Description : There is a need to keep larger area under forests for : (1) absorption of carbon dioxide (2) protecting wildlife (3) raising precipitation (4) geological balance

Answer :  absorption of carbon dioxide

Description : Describe the need for calibration.

Answer : Calibration is defined as the comparison of measured value with standard. Why required? The accuracy of all measuring devices degrade over time. This is typically caused by normal wear ... the manufacturer. After any mechanical or electrical shock. Periodically (annually, quarterly, monthly)

Description : State the need for computer networks. 

Answer : Need for computer network: File/Folder Sharing Hardware Sharing (Resource sharing) Application sharing User Communication (Email, Remote Access)

Description :

Problem Statement
A rocket is to be launched by NASA for providing maintenance support to international space
station. As we all know that the fuel cylinders of rocket are detached after all the fuel in them is
burnt in order to reduce the total mass of the rocket. There are 2 stages of the fuel detachment,
first two cylinders are to be detached while the rocket is still in stratosphere of the Earth while

the last one is to be detached once the rocket is out of Earth’s atmosphere. As the second cylinder
is detached, it enters into a decaying orbit and eventually enters into the Earth’s atmosphere.
While entering the stratosphere, due to immense speed of the cylinder and air friction, a static
charge is developed on the surface.
As we know that there is going to be no charge inside the cylinder as well as outside or beyond
the boundary of the cylinder. If the surface of the fuel cylinder lies somewhere between 1 and 2
meters, and the volumetric charge density for this space is said to be 4r mC/m3

(r : distance from

the center of the cylinder).
Similarly, the volumetric charge density inside the cylinder i.e. less than 1 m as well as beyond
the surface i.e. greater than 2 m is considered to be zero.
Being an engineer, you are required to perform an analysis on this cylinder before the launch in
order to get an idea about the flux density of the electric field due to charge on its surface while
re-entry in order to extrapolate if it satisfies the safety standards.
So, if “L” is the length of the fuel cylinder, you are required to
1. Calculate the total charge in the space covered by 0 < r < r1 across the whole length
where the value of r1 is in between 1 and 2 m.
2. Figure out the expression to assess the value of electric flux density at r1.
3. What will be the exact value of electric flux density at 0.4 m, 1.3 m, 1.9 m and 4.0 m from
the center of the cylinder?
4. Also, provide your critical analysis on the purpose of this problem, as to why is being asked
and what’s the significance of this analysis for the said space program? If the result of this
analysis is not up to standard, is it important enough that it can cause a delay in launch
date?

Description : Explain the need of compounding. Suggest the method of compounding for reaction steam turbine with justification.

Answer : Need of compounding: ✔The compounding of steam turbine means the methods to reduce the speed of rotor shaft. ✔To increase the thermal efficiency in power plants, high pressure and high ... compounding: i. Velocity compounding ii. Pressure compounding iii. Pressure-Velocity compounding 

Description : State the need for strictly following safety rules while working in electrical installations. 

Answer : Need for strictly following safety rules while working in electrical installations: 1. To avoid the electrical shock to the human being and to provide safe guard. 2. To minimize the chances ... of the electrical devices. 5. To minimize the chances of mechanical and electrical accidents. 

Description : calibration and the need of calibration for measuring instruments.

Answer : Calibration - It is a process of estimating the value of a quantity by comparing that quantity with a standard quantity.    Need of calibration: - Calibration defines the accuracy and ... aim of calibration is to minimize any measurement uncertainty by ensuring the accuracy of test equipment.

Description : Which of the following is false for switch statement in C++?  (1) It uses labels instead of blocks (2) we need to put break statement at the end of the group of statement of a condition (3) we can put range for case such as case 1..3 (4) None of these

Answer : None

Description : State the need for reduction of harmonics in inverters. Enlist the various methods for reduction of harmonics in inverter output.

Description : Why do you need a closed circuit for electricity to flow?

Answer : When  the  circuit  is  closed  , a potential  diffrence  is  realized  between  the  two  nodes  connected  .This  causes  flow of  electrons  and  convection  current.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...