menu search
person
What are the color codes on a resistor?
thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
111 views

3 Answers

Blak

Brown

Red

Orange

Yellow

Green

Blue

Voilet 

Grey

White

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Resistor color codes are 0=black,1=brown,2=red,3=orange ,4=yellow, 5=green,6=blue,7=violet,8=grey,9=white

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
black   yellow   gold    red     green     blue
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

The resistance value of a carbon resistor having Orange, Red, Brown and Golden color bands is

Answer :

The resistance value of a carbon resistor having Orange, Red, Brown and Golden color bands is 320 Ω ± 5%

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 1 answer
Description :

The gold color code in a resistor indicates a tolerance of

Answer :

The gold color code in a resistor indicates a tolerance of 5%

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

A resistor with the color coded value of 1000 ohms and ± 10% tolerance can have an actual resistance between ________. A. 990 ohm and 1010 ohm B. 900 ohm and 1100 ohm C. 1000 ohm and 1100 ohm D. 900 ohm and 1000 ohm. 

Answer :

A resistor with the color coded value of 1000 ohms and ± 10% tolerance can have an actual resistance between 900 ohm and 1100 ohm.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
113 views 1 answer
Description :

There are 2 vessels. 1st vessel contains 5white and 5 blue thread roll. 2nd vessel contains 4 white and 6 black thread roll. One roll is taken at random from first vessel and put to second vessel without noticing its color. Now a roll is chosen at random from 2nd vessel. What is the probability of the second roll being a white colored roll? A) 11/13 B) 9/11 C) 13/11 D) 5/12

Answer :

Answer: B) Case 1: first was a white roll Now it is put in second vessel, so total white rolls in second vessel = 4+1 = 5, and total rolls in second vessel = 10+1 = 11 So probability of white roll ... = 5/11+4/11 = 9/11 (added the cases because we want one of these cases to happen and not both)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

What color are your eyes exactly?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
40 views 0 answers
Description :

What are the characteristics of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation ? (a) It increases the workload on students by taking multiple tests. (b) It replaces marks with grades. (c) It evaluates every aspect of the student. (d) It helps in reducing examination phobia. Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (b) and (d) (C) (a), (b) and (c) (D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Blondes have more hair. They're said to have more fun, and they definitely have more hair. Hair color determines how dense the hair on your head is. The average human has 100,000 hair follicles, each of which is capable of producing 20 individual hairs during a person's lifetime. Blondes average 146,000 follicles ... have about 110,000 follicles. Those with brown hair fit the average with 100,000 follicles and redheads have the least dense hair, with about 86,000 follicles.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 0 answers
Description :

Which of the following color models are defined with three primary colors ? (A) RGB and HSV color models (B) CMY and HSV color models (C) HSV and HLS color models (D) RGB and CMY color models

Answer :

(D) RGB and CMY color models

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Beam-penetration and shadow-mask are the two basic techniques for producing color displays with a CRT. Which of the following is not true ? I. The beam-penetration is used with random scan monitors. II. Shadow-mask is used in raster scan systems. III. Beam-penetration method is better than shadow-mask method. IV. Shadow-mask method is better than beam-penetration method. (A) I and II (B) II and III (C) III only (D) IV only

Answer :

(C) III only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

The colour bands on a carbon composition resistor occur in the sequence: yellow, violet, yellow and silver. Its resistance is  (a) 470 KΩ ± 47 KΩ (b) 470 KΩ ± 23.5 % (c) 47 KΩ ± 10 % (d) 47 KΩ ± 5 %

Answer :

The colour bands on a carbon composition resistor occur in the sequence: yellow, violet, yellow and silver. Its resistance is 47 KΩ ± 10 %

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements regarding the features of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is/are true ? I. ICT are the main instruments for the creation of computer networks and the applications based on them. II. ICT support the spread of information and knowledge, separating the conten tf rom the place where it belongs physically. III. The digital ... them to be maximized. Codes : (A) I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) I, II and III

Answer :

(A) I and II only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
30 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements are correct about Lok Sabha ? (a) The Constitution puts a limit on the size of the Lok Sabha. (b) The size and shape of the Parliamentary Constituencies is determined by the Election Commission. (c) First - past - the Post electoral system is followed. (d) The Speaker of Lok Sabha does not have a casting vote in case of an equality of votes. Select the ... : (A) (a) and (c) (B) (a), b) and (c) (C) (a), (c) and (d) (D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer :

Answer: A

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements about the Union Public Service Commission are correct ? 1. UPSC is a Constitutional body. 2. It serves as an advisory body. 3. It is called upon to advise the Government in regard to representation of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Civil Service. 4. It is consulted on appointments of Chairman and members of Tribunals and ... answer from the code given below : Codes : (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 4 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 2

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
27 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following are voluntary provisions in the 73 rd Constitutional Amendment Act (1992) ? 1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting elections to Panchayats. 2. Indirect elections to the post of Chairperson of Panchayats at the intermediate and district levels. 3. Representation of Members of Parliament and State Legislature on Panchayati Raj institutions. 4. Reservation of seats ... the code given below : Codes : (A) 1, 2 and 4 (B) 2, 3 and 4 (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements regarding the features of the objectoriented approach to databases are true ? (a) The ability to develop more realistic models of the real world. (b) The ability to represent the world in a non-geometric way. (c) The ability to develop databases using natural language approaches. (d) The need to split objects into their component parts. (e) The ability to ... (a), (b) and (c) (B) (b), (c) and (d) (C) (a), (d) and (e) (D) (c), (d) and (e)

Answer :

(A) (a), (b) and (c)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
22 views 1 answer
Description :

Javascript and Java has similar name because ........... is/are true. (a) Javascripts syntax is loosely based on Java’s syntax (b) Javascript is stripped down version of Java (c) Java and Javascript are originated from Island of Java Codes : (A) (a) only (B) (a), (b) and (c) (C) (a) and (b) (D) (a) and (c)

Answer :

Answer: A

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Twelve volts are applied across a resistor. A current of 3 mA is measured. What is the value of the resistor? A.4 ohms B.400 ohms C.4 kohms D.4.4 ohms

Answer :

Twelve volts are applied across a resistor. A current of 3 mA is measured. What is the value of the resistor? A.4 ohms B.400 ohms C.4 kohms D.4.4 ohms

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

What is ‘Teletext’ ? (1) Flashing of telephone conversation on TV screen. (2) Printing the text of the message on the telex machine. (3) Connecting the local telephone with outstation telephones without STD codes. (4) Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV screen.

Answer :

Flashing of the text of news and information on the TV screen. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Why cable outer sheath is black in color?

Answer :

There are cables with different colors, for example, red, orange, grey. PVC or HDPE, the plastics that the jacket of the cable is made of, have to be UV-stabilized. Carbon black is a common and cheapest additive for it purpose

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
721 views 5 answers
Description :

The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is

Answer :

The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is Green

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
86 views 1 answer
Description :

The four stripes of a resistor are yellow-violet-orange-gold. The value of resistor should be A. 470 ohms ± 5 % B. 47 kilo ohm ± 5% C. 47 mega ohms ± 5% D. 4700 ohms ± 10%. 

Answer :

The four stripes of a resistor are yellow-violet-orange-gold. The value of resistor should be 47 kilo ohm ± 5%

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
137 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

If R, L and C are the parameters of a resistor then the condition for the resistor to be non-inductive is L = CR2 .

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
195 views 1 answer
Description :

A resistor has the following Colour Code. What is the value of the resistor? RED, RED, RED  A) 2200 k Ohm B) 222Ohm C) 2.2kOhm D) 22kOhm

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 0 answers
Description :

What are required for good teaching? (a) Diagnosis (b) Remedy (c) Direction (d) Feedback Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (a) and (b) (C) (b), (c) and (d) (D) (c) and (d)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 0 answers
Description :

Three resistors of 4 Ω, 6 Ω and 9 Ω are connected in parallel. Which resistor consumes the maximum power?  (A) 4 Ω (B) 6 Ω (C) 9 Ω (D) 17 Ω

Answer :

(c) 9 ohm

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9.1k views 3 answers
Description :

State advantages of CNC system. What are G codes and M codes.

Answer :

Advantages: *An increase in flexibility. *An improvement in the possibilities for correcting errors in part programming. *The possibility of using the computers peripheral equipment. *Tape and tape reads are used ... often say that the "M" stands for "machine", although it was not intended to.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Discuss DAC architectures based on resistor ladders.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
71 views 0 answers
Description :

Human lips have a reddish color because of the great concentration of tiny capillaries just below the skin. The blood in these capillaries is normally highly oxygenated and therefore quite red. This explains why the lips appear pale when a person is anemic or has lost a great deal of blood. It also explains why the lips turn blue in very cold weather. Cold causes the capillaries to constrict, and the blood loses oxygen and changes to a darker color.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

Which color wire is neutral?

Answer :

Black but I think it depends with the place.

thumb_up_alt 6 like thumb_down_alt 2 dislike
210 views 3 answers
Description :

9 leds each of 1 volt drop is series with 9  volt battery , do we need a resistor?(SMD leds) I have seen some smd leds without resistor !

Answer :

We connect resistor to limit the current. So, it depends upon the current rating of the LED, which is provided by manufacturer.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
183 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
205 views 1 answer
Description :

The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are? A.yellow, violet, red, gold B.yellow, violet, orange, gold C.yellow, violet, red, silver D.orange, violet, red, silver

Answer :

The colored bands for a 4,700 ohm resistor with a ten percent tolerance are? A.yellow, violet, red, gold B.yellow, violet, orange, gold C.yellow, violet, red, silver D.orange, violet, red, silver

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
287 views 1 answer
Description :

Four amperes of current are measured through a 24 ohms resistor connected across a voltage source. How much voltage does the source produce? A.960 V B.9.6 V C.96 V D.8 V

Answer :

Four amperes of current are measured through a 24 ohms resistor connected across a voltage source. How much voltage does the source produce? A.960 V B.9.6 V C.96 V D.8 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

A diode D, resistor R and inductor L and a switch S are connected in series.When a voltage V is applied across the circuit and switch is put on, the voltage across L changes as  A) V(1-exp(-t R/L)) B) Vexp(-t R/L) C) Ldi/dt +Ri D) V(1-t R/L)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
87 views 0 answers
Description :

With a 12 V supply, a silicon diode, and a 370 - ohm resistor in series, what voltage will be dropped across the diode? a) 0.3V b) 0.7V c) 0.9V d) 1.4V

Answer :

0.7V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
535 views 2 answers
Description :

Two series resistors are connected to an ac source. If there are 7.5 V rms across one resistor and 4.2 V rms across the other, the peak source voltage is? A.16.54 V B.1.65 V C.10.60 V D.5.93 V

Answer :

Two series resistors are connected to an ac source. If there are 7.5 V rms across one resistor and 4.2 V rms across the other, the peak source voltage is? A.16.54 V B.1.65 V C.10.60 V D.5.93 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

An amplifier operating over the frequency range from 18 to 20 MHz has 10 kilo ohm input resistor. What is the r.m.s. noise voltage at the input to this amplifier if the ambient temperature is 27o C

Answer :

An amplifier operating over the frequency range from 18 to 20 MHz has 10 kilo ohm input resistor. What is the r.m.s. noise voltage at the input to this amplifier if the ambient temperature is 27o C 18.2 microvolt

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
395 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Req= (1/1200 +1/560 + 1/2.1)^-1        = 2.1 ohms RT= 2.1 + 7.8      = 9.9 ohms IT = V/R = 24/9.9                = 2.4 A Veq= R I =  2.1 2 ... 7.8         = 12.096 w                 = 44.928 w _________________________________________ By: Ellis-Junior Kamatjipose [email protected]

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
150 views 1 answer
Description :

Which is more temperature stable, a carbon-composition or a metal-film resistor? 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 0 answers
Description :

Which of the following is NOT a non-linear resistor? A) Varistor B) Precision resistor C) NTC thermistor D) PTC thermistor 

Answer :

Which of the following is NOT a non-linear resistor? A) Varistor B) Precision resistor C) NTC thermistor D) PTC thermistor 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
205 views 1 answer
Description :

 A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as A) Potentiometer B) Phototransistor C) Varactor D) Thermistor 

Answer :

 A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as Thermistor 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
164 views 1 answer
Description :

A 1000Ohm, 1 Watt resistor can safely pass a current of

Answer :

A 1000 Ohm, 1 Watt resistor can safely pass a current of 30 mA

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
208 views 1 answer
Description :

A SCR has an anode supply of sine voltage 200V rms, 50 Hz applied through a 100Q resistor and fired at an angle of 60°. Assuming no voltage drop, the rms value of the output voltage is : (A) 89,7 V (B) 126.7 V (C) 166.7 V (D) 288.28 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
100 views 0 answers
Description :

A resistor connected across the gate and cathode of an SCR in a circuit increases its (A) dv/dt rating (B) Holding current (C) Noise Immunity (D) Turn-off time

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
600 views 0 answers
Description :

In a series RLC circuit, the rms value of voltage across the resistor is 30 V, across the inductor is 60 V and across the capacitor is 20 V. The rms supply voltage would be (A) 110 V (B) 10 V (C) 220 V (D) 50 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
75 views 0 answers
Description :

In a series RC circuit, 12 V (rms) is measured across.the resistor and 15 V (rms) is measured across the capacitor. The value of rms source voltage is: A. 3 V B. 27 V C. 19.2 V D. 1.9 V

Answer :

In a series RC circuit, 12 V (rms) is measured across.the resistor and 15 V (rms) is measured across the capacitor. The value of rms source voltage is: 19.2 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
129 views 1 answer
Description :

The voltage induced across a certain coil is 200 mV. A 1200 resistor is connected to the coil terminals. The induced current will be: A. 1.7 mA B. 16 mA C. 12 mA D. 120 mA

Answer :

The voltage induced across a certain coil is 200 mV. A 1200 resistor is connected to the coil terminals. The induced current will be: 1.7 mA

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

The amount of current in a resistor needs to be changed from 120 mA to 160 mA by changing the 24 V source, the new voltage will be: A. 8 V B. 320 V C. 3.2 V D. 32 V

Answer :

The amount of current in a resistor needs to be changed from 120 mA to 160 mA by changing the 24 V source, the new voltage will be: 32 V

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
59 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...