What is electrical resistance used for?

1 Answer

Answer :

Used to reduced  the flow of current to the curcuit.
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : When an alternating current passes through an ohmic resistance the electrical power converted into heat is?

Last Answer : When an alternating current passes through an ohmic resistance the electrical power converted into heat is true power.

Description : Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low (1) Resistance (2) Melting point (3) Specific gravity (4) Conductance

Last Answer : Melting point

Description : For aluminium, as compared to copper, all the following factors have higher values except (a) specific volume (6) electrical conductivity (c) co-efficient of linear expansion (d) resistance per unit length for same cross-section

Last Answer : (6) electrical conductivity

Description : State any two applications of each for the following types of electrical heating : (i) Direct resistance heating(ii) Indirect induction heating (iii) Direct.arc heating (iv) Dielectric heating

Last Answer : (i) Direct resistance heating:- 1. This type of heating used for industrial purpose 2. Salt bath heating: This utilized for the purpose of carbonizing, tempering, quenching and hardening of steel tools 3. ... purpose. 14)In foundry for heating of sand, core, which are used in molding processes.

Description : Manganese steels (A) Are non-magnetic (B) Possess high electrical resistance (C) Possess low coefficient of expansion (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : When a metal becomes a superconductor, there is a tremendous decrease in its: w) total volume x) electrical resistance y) length z) density

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE

Description : Which of the following is NOT a physical property of crystalline boron? w) brown color x) diamond hardness y) brittleness z) high electrical resistance 

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- BROWN COLOR (Crystalline boron is transparent.) 

Description : Certain substances loose their electrical resistance completely at super low temperature. Such substances are called. (1) Super conductors (2) Semi conductors (3) Dielectrics (4) Perfect conductors

Last Answer : Super conductors

Description : Write measures to be taken to maintain the insulation resistance of electrical machines to healthy levels.

Description : The resistance of a few meters of wire conductor in closed electrical circuit is?

Last Answer : The resistance of a few meters of wire conductor in closed electrical circuit is practically zero.

Description : Name safety tools used in industry for electrical wiring.

Last Answer : Safety tools used in industry for electrical wiring : 1) Hand gloves 2) Goggles 3) Rubber mats 4) Fire extinguishers 5) Danger notice plates 6) Search lights 7) Safety shoes or Gumboots 8) Ear plugs ... belts 13) Safety mask 14) Fire buckets 15) First aid box 16) Insulating stick or discharge rod

Description : Name any two electrical machines used in electro agro system.

Last Answer : Electrical machines used in electro agro system:  1) Three phase induction motor for pumping of water 2) Single phase induction motors for cutting purpose 3) PMDC motor for insecticide spraying machines

Description : electrical machines used in electro-agro system. 

Last Answer : Electrical machines used in electro agro system: 1) Three phase induction motor for pumping of water 2) Single phase induction motors for cutting purpose 3) PMDC motor for insecticide spraying machines

Description : What are the main electrical equipment used in HPS ? State the function of each parts of it in brief. 

Last Answer : Following Main Electrical Equipment used in HPS & their function: 1. Alternator 2. Exciter 3. Transformer 4. Switchgear   Function :  1) Alternator:- Alternator is coupled to ... part from the healthy section. It contains circuit breaker, relays, switches and other control devices.  

Description : State the function of any two safety tools used in electrical workshop. 

Last Answer : 1. Circuit Testers: You need to have a voltage tester of some type for electrical work, and one that you trust is working properly 2. Electrical Tape: Every electrical tool kit should have at ... types of fire safety equipment are designed for detection. 11. Wooden ladder:- working with high level

Description : A. active power B. reactive power C. apparent power D. A & C E. B & C

Last Answer : a

Last Answer : Ammeter is an measuring device which is used to measure electric  current in Ampere.this measuring device used for measuring   current of all  electrical components

Description : List any two types of fuels used in electrical power generation plants.

Last Answer : Types of fuels used in electrical power generation plants:  1) Solid fuels: Coal, Biomass: Wood, Nuclear fuel: Uranium, Plutonium  2) Liquid fuels: Diesel, Petrol  3) Gaseous Fuels: Natural gas, Producer ... 2) Wood 3) Uranium 4) Plutonium 5) Diesel 6) Petrol 7) Natural gas 8) Producer gas

Description : _______ electric power is the most common method used by electrical grids to transfer power.  (A) One-phase (B) Two-phase (C) Three-phase (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Three-phase electric power is the most common method used by electrical grids to transfer power. 

Description : Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce?

Last Answer : Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce eddy current loss.

Description : Silicon steel is used in electrical machines because it has?

Last Answer : Silicon steel is used in electrical machines because it has low hysteresis loss.

Description : Which method can be used for absolute measurement of resistance? A. Ohm's law method B. Wheatstone bridge method C. Both A & B D. None of these. 

Last Answer : Wheatstone bridge method can be used for absolute measurement of resistance.

Description : A nichrome wire used as heater coil has the resistance of 1 ohm/m. For a heater of 1000 W at 200 V, the length of wire required will be 

Last Answer : A nichrome wire used as heater coil has the resistance of 1 ohm/m. For a heater of 1000 W at 200 V, the length of wire required will be 40 m.

Description : Name the method used to measure following resistances:- (i) Low resistance (ii) Medium resistance (iii) Insulation resistance (iv) Earth resistance.

Last Answer : Following are the methods used to measure resistances:-  (i) Low resistance: 1.Voltmeter-Ammeter Method 2. Kelvin's Double bridge Method  (ii) Medium resistance: 1.Voltmeter-Ammeter Method 2. ... of Charge Method  (iv) Earth resistance : 1. Fall of Potential Method 2. Earth tester

Description : State the use of shunt and series resistance used in extension of meter.

Last Answer : Use of shunt and series resistance: i) Use of shunt: To extend the range of Ammeter. ii) Use of series resistance: To extend the range of Voltmeter.

Description : A 6V zener diode is used to provide voltage regulation with a series resistance of 100 Ohms and supply voltage is 12V. When under no load the power dissipated in the zener diode is (a) 60mW (b) 36mW (c) 360mW (d) 3600mW

Last Answer : In resistance welding the electrodes used are of Non – Consumable type

Description : allenergy conservation techniques of electrical motor and transformer 

Description : Electrical specifications with values for washing machine. 

Last Answer : 1. Type: Top loading / Front loading type 2. Capacity range: 6kg to 15kg 3. Motor Used: Induction motor 4. Input voltage: 100V- 240V 5. Power: in 1200W / Output power 100–400W{can go upto 1000W) 6. Efficiency: Max efficiency 31% 7. Wattage: 2.100-2.400 W 8. Current: 13A 9. Frequency: 50hz

Description : Which type of fire extinguisher is suited for extinguishing electrical fire?

Last Answer : Which type of fire extinguisher is suited for extinguishing electrical fire? Carbon – Dioxide Fire Extinguisher.

Description : In electrical machines the material preferred for pole shoes of electromagnets is A. Pure iron B. Aluminium C. Copper D. Lead.

Last Answer : In electrical machines the material preferred for pole shoes of electromagnets is Pure iron.

Description : Natural draft in hyperbolic cooling tower is used for production of a) Fertilizer b) Steel c) Chemical d) Electrical energy

Last Answer : d) Electrical energy

Description : Hybrid vehicles convert energy that is normally lost through braking into electrical energy. What is the term that is used for this recycling of energy? APerpetual motion BRegenerative breaking C. Kinetic conversation D. Hybrid archamy

Last Answer : BRegenerative breaking

Description : What is the tin-lead alloy percentage of solder used for electrical connectors, splices, and terminal lugs?

Last Answer : 60-percent tin and 40-percent lead (60/40 solder).

Description : Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ? (a) Copper (b) Aluminium (c) Steel (d) Tungsten

Last Answer : (d) Tungsten

Description : The synthetic plastic used for making insulation cover in electrical wires is ________. a ) Bakelite b)melamine c)Polyvinyl Chloride d)Poly styrene

Last Answer : c)Polyvinyl Chloride

Description : Silver is used for high precision electrical contacts in computer due to its property of ______. a) malleability b)conductivity c)ductility d)none

Last Answer : b)conductivity

Description : Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ? (a) Copper (b) Aluminium (c) Steel (d) Tungsten

Last Answer : (d) Tungsten

Description : Hard ferrites are used for making (A) Transformer cores. (B) Electrical machinery. (C) High frequency equipment. (D) Light weight permanent magnets.

Last Answer : (D) Light weight permanent magnets.

Description : is universally used for windings of electrical machines because it is easily workable without any possibility of fracture. (a) Silver (b) Steel (c) Aluminium (d) Copper

Last Answer : (d) Copper

Description : What are the different type of fire extinguishers used for different type of fires. Describe in brief working of fire extinguisher used for ‘electrical fire’?

Last Answer : Ans The types of extinguishers normally used are: Soda acid type Foam type Dry powder type Carbon dioxide type & Halol (chloro bromo methane) type Soda acid type of extinguisher is ... checked regularly for loss of charge, damage etc. Records of all tests and checks must be maintained.

Description : What is an endoscope ? (1) It is an optical instrument used to see inside the alimentary canal (2) It is a device which is fitted on the chest of the patient to regularise the ... used for examining ear disorders (4) It is an instrument for recording electrical signals produced by human muscles

Last Answer :  It is an optical instrument used to see inside the alimentary canal

Description : Copper wires are generally used for electrical power transmission instead of iron wire because : (1) copper is cheaper than iron (2) copper is lighter than iron (3) copper is a better conductor of electricity than iron (4) copper can take higher power than iron 

Last Answer : copper is a better conductor of electricity than iron

Description : Which of the following criterion is used for any metal to be used as a cooking material ? (1) More specific heat (2) More thermal conductivity (3) Less thermal conductivity (4) Less electrical conductivity

Last Answer : Less thermal conductivity 

Description : Explain the reasons for failure of gaseous and solid dielectric materials used in electrical engineering application. 

Last Answer : Reasons for failure of gaseous and solid dielectric materials used in electrical engineering application. 1. If the system voltage increases more than breakdown voltage for some interval then ... chemical breakdown usually occurs at very high temperature and high humidity of the surrounding air 

Description : Explain the electrical losses of magnetic materials used for the cores of inductors and transformer.

Description : Why in electric motor or generator heating due to current involves dissipation of electrical energy?

Last Answer : In electric motor or generator heating due to current involves dissipation of electrical energy because as the current increases there will be I2R losses. More current flow means more the heat will be generated and as the temperature of conductor increase its resistance increases.

Description : Briefly explain how an electrical generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Last Answer : Working principle of DC generator: * Working principle of DC generator is the principle of dynamically induced emf or electromagnetic induction. * According to this principle, when flux is cut by a conductor, an ... , the flux is cut by the armature winding and an emf is dynamically induced in it. 

Description : Explain the suitability of aluminium as an electrical conductor with respect to its mechanical and electrical properties. 

Last Answer : Following are requirements of conductor:- i) High conductivity :  Material should have high conductivity, So that * cross section of conductor (size) reduces, * Copper losses reduces, * So Efficiency ... . Boiling point is 1820°C 9. Specific gravity is 2.7 10. High resistance to corrosion. 

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page