Which device converts light energy into electrical energy?

2 Answers

Answer :

Solar panel converts light energy to electrical energy. Photodiode converts light energy to electrical energy.
Like 1 like

Answer :

Photovoltaic  cell  which are dides  .
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called (1) Amplifier (2) Speaker (3) Microphone (4) Transmitter

Last Answer : Microphone

Description : A dynamo is a device which (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy

Last Answer :  converts mechanical energy into electrical energy

Description : Briefly explain how an electrical generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Last Answer : Working principle of DC generator: * Working principle of DC generator is the principle of dynamically induced emf or electromagnetic induction. * According to this principle, when flux is cut by a conductor, an ... , the flux is cut by the armature winding and an emf is dynamically induced in it. 

Description : What converts electrical energy into heat energy?

Last Answer : High  resistance  conductor  which  will  dessipate  heat  energy  in  form  of  (I^2R)

Description : A photo-electric cell converts (1) mechanical energy to electric energy (2) heat energy to mechanical energy (3) light energy to chemical energy (4) light energy to electrical energy

Last Answer : light energy to electrical energy

Description : A fuel cells converts ………energy into electrical energy A. Mechanical B. Magnetic C. Solar D. Chemical

Last Answer : D. Chemical

Description : What purpose does a generator serve in a hybrid vehicle? (a) It converts nuclear energy 6more nuclear energy. (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. (c) It converts chemical energy into electrical energy. (d)It converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.

Last Answer : (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Description : Alternating current generator converts.......... energy into electrical energy? a. mechanical energy b. chemical energy c. solar energy d. potential energy

Last Answer : a. mechanical energy

Description : ___________ converts electrical energy into chemical energy. a) Galvanic cell b) Voltaic cell c) Electrolytic cell d) Leclanche cell

Last Answer : c) Electrolytic cell

Description : DC motors converts electrical into ___ energy. A. Mechanical B. Wind C. Electric D. None

Last Answer : A. Mechanical  

Description : The Dynamo converts (1) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy (2) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy (3) None of these (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

Last Answer : Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

Description : The dynamo converts (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) mechanical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy

Last Answer : mechanical energy into electrical energy

Description : A transformer (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy

Last Answer : is used to decrease or increase AC voltage

Description : What semiconductor device produces electrical energy when exposed to light?

Last Answer : Photovoltaic cell.

Description : Which of these is the purpose of the power-split device? • To split electrical energy into mechanical energy • To allow both the engine and electric motor to propel the vehicle • To recharge the battery while braking

Last Answer : • To allow both the engine and electric motor to propel the vehicle

Description : Which of these is the purpose of power-split device a) To split Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy. b) To allow both the engine and Electric motor to propel the vehicle c) To recharge the battery while braking d) To recharge the brakes while driving

Last Answer : b) To allow both the engine and Electric motor to propel the vehicle

Description : The dynamo is a device for converting (1) Heat energy into electrical energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Magnetic energy into electrical energy (4) None of these

Last Answer : (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy

Description : Transformer is a device to convert (1) D.C. to A.C. (2) Low voltage D.C. into high voltage D.C. (3) Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C. (4) Mechanical energy into Electrical energy 

Last Answer : Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C.

Description : Dynamo is a device for converting (1) Heat energy into electrical energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Magnetic energy into electrical energy (4) Chemical energy into electrical energy

Last Answer : Mechanical energy into electrical energy

Description : Thermocouples convert a. heat energy into electrical energy b. heat energy into light energy c. heat energy into mechanical energy d. mechanical energy into heat energy

Last Answer : d. mechanical energy into heat energy

Description : In a photocell light energy is converted into (1) potential energy (2) chemical energy (3) heat energy (4) electrical energy

Last Answer : electrical energy

Description : Which of the following converts electric energy into mechanical energy: a. Transformer b. DC generator c. Motor d. AC generator

Last Answer : d. AC generato

Description : Which one of the following statements about PYROLYSIS, which is a process for solid waste treatment is incorrect? (1) It converts the waste into solid, liquid and gas of which the resultant ... high pressure at temperature above 430° C. (4) It is a thermochemical decomposition of organic waste

Last Answer : The process occurs at a temperature above 430°C at atmospheric pressure.

Description : Which of the following device converts DC to AC?  A) Rectifier B) Boost converter C) Transformer D) Inverter

Last Answer : Reflector

Description : why reactive ohm cannot converted electrical energy into heat?

Last Answer : Because it describes the resistance of element that store energy rather than dissipate energy as heat

Description : In fuel cell the __________ energy is converted into electrical energy.  (A) Mechanical (B) Chemical (C) Heat (D) Sound

Last Answer : In fuel cell the Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy. 

Description : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

Description : Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these

Last Answer : Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these

Description : Which part of a fiber optic transmitter converts the processed electrical signal to an optical signal?

Last Answer : The optical source.

Description : A device which converts BCD to Seven Segment is called (A) Encoder (B) Decoder (C) Multiplexer (D) Demultiplexer

Last Answer : Ans: B A device which converts BCD to Seven Segment is called DECODER. (A decoder coverts binary words into alphanumeric characters.)

Description : The device that converts computer output for transmission over telephone lines is called (1) interface (2) interpreter (3) modem (4) I/O port

Last Answer : modem

Description : The device that converts digital signals to analog signals at the start of long distance transmissions is (1) peripheral (2) modem (3) telephone (4) antenna

Last Answer : modem

Description : The device which converts AC to DC is (1) Oscillator (2) Amplifier (3) Rectifier (4) None of these

Last Answer : Rectifier

Description : which device converts sound to electricity ?

Last Answer : Microphone converts sound to electricity.

Description : Microphone is a device which transforms the (1) sound signal into current signal (2) current signal into sound signal (3) sound signal into light signal (4) light signal into sound signal

Last Answer : sound signal into current signal

Description : A boiler is a device used to create steam by applying __________to water a) Light energy b) heat energy c) Wind energy d) mechanical energy

Last Answer : b) heat energy

Description : Hybrid vehicles convert energy that is normally lost through braking into electrical energy. What is the term that is used for this recycling of energy? APerpetual motion BRegenerative breaking C. Kinetic conversation D. Hybrid archamy

Last Answer : BRegenerative breaking

Description : Heat energy is converted into electrical energy a. solar cells b. thermocouples c. electric generators d. none

Last Answer : b. thermocouples

Description : Conversion of chemical energy into electrical energy occurs in (1) Atomic bombs (2) Dynamo (3) A battery (4) Electric heaters

Last Answer : A battery

Description : In a water lifting electric pump, we convert (1) Electrical energy into Potential energy (2) Kinetic energy into Electrical energy (3) Kinetic energy into Potential energy (4) Electrical energy into Kinetic energy

Last Answer : Electrical energy into Potential energy

Description : Conversion of sound energy into electrical energy is done by (1) Solar cell (2) Gramophone (3) Microphone (4) Loudspeaker

Last Answer : Microphone

Description : A dynamo is used to convert (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) electrical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy

Last Answer : mechanical energy into electrical energy

Description : The device used to convert solar energy into electricity is (1) Photovoltaic cell (2) Daniell cell (3) Electrochemical cell (4) Galvanic cell

Last Answer : Photovoltaic cell

Description : A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an a. interpreter b. simulator c. compiler d. commander

Last Answer : c. compiler

Description : A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an a. Interpreter b. Simulator c. Compiler d. Commander

Last Answer : c. Compiler

Description : The command javac A) Converts a java program into binary code B) Converts a java program into bytecode C) Converts a java program into machine language D) None of the above.

Last Answer : B) Converts a java program into bytecode

Description : Native – protocol pure Java converts ……….. into the ………… used by DBMSs directly. A) JDBC calls, network protocol B) ODBC class, network protocol C) ODBC class, user call D) JDBC calls, user call

Last Answer : A) JDBC calls, network protocol

Description : A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an a. Interpreter b. Simulator c. Compiler d. Commander

Last Answer : c. Compiler

Description : Which part of human ear converts sound vibrations into electric signals. a)hammer b)stirrup c)tympanic membrane d)cochlea

Last Answer : d)cochlea

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page