search
person
What is the screw rule?

1 Answer

Screw rule is same as right hand thumb rule 

The progress of  tip of screw indicates direction of current and the direction of applied circulaar motion to fit it is shows direction of manetic field
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the purpose of Fleming's left hand rule?

Description : What is the difference between Fleming's right and left hand rule?

Answer :  Fleming's right hand rule is use for generators and  Fleming's left hand rule is use for motors. In both rules thumb represent motion of conductor, fore finger represent magnetic field and middle finger represents current.

Description : What does Fleming's left hand rule state?

Answer :  Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other, align first finger in direction of magnetic field, thumb ... of conductor with respect to field then the middle finger will give the direction of induced EMF.

Description : What is Fleming's left hand rule used for?

Answer : Fleming's left hand rule used for electrical motors.

Description : From the point of lower specific energy consumption, which of the following compressors are suitable for part load operation? a) Two stage reciprocating compressors b) Centrifugal compressors c) Two stage screw compressor d) Single stage screw compressor

Answer : a) Two stage reciprocating compressors

Description : Which of the following type does Screw compressor belongs to? a) Positive displacementcompressor b) Dynamic compressors c) Both a & b d) None of the above 

Answer : a) Positive displacementcompressor

Description : Should you buy a screw compressor?

Answer : The purchase of screw compressors for the enterprise allows solving several problems at once: reducing the cost of electricity, installation and maintenance, as well as saving space in production. The ... below + 5 °. The advantages also include the almost silent operation of the installation.

Description : How do screw compressors differ from reciprocating ones?

Answer : All air compressors are divided into two types: reciprocating and screw, and many enterprises are faced with the problem of choosing a compressor. This choice affects not only the efficiency of the ... for screw compressor equipment. Based on materials from the site http://compressor.dukon.ru/ .

Description : Where are portable screw compressors used?

Answer : Where are portable screw compressors used? The use of a portable screw air compressor in road, construction, mining and installation works indicates that its area of practical use is ... with these important, but fairly simple requirements will significantly lengthen the life of your compressor.

Description : Describe working of screw conveyor with neat sketch.

Answer : 1. A Screw conveyor consist of a continuous or broken blade helix or screw fastened to the shaft (or a pipe) 2. This helix or screw rotates in trough so that revolving screw advances the material. 3. ... divided solids or pasty solids. 4. This conveyor can also be used as mixture or blender. 

Description : Explain following constructional details of CNC machines with neat sketches. (i) Hydrostatic slideways (ii) Recirculating ball screw and nut

Answer : (i) Hydrostatic slideways: In hydrostatic slideways, air or oil is pumped into small pockets or cavities into the carrieage or slides which are in contact with the slide ways. The pressure of ... nut strokes on the screw shaft, the balls repeat the same recirculation inside the return tube. 

Description : When did you screw everything up, but no one ever found out it was you?

Description : What’s your biggest screw up in the kitchen?

Description : State the use of following: (i) Screw driver (ii) Nose pliers (iii) Wire gauge (iv) Test lamp 

Answer : i) Screw Driver: Usually hand-operated, for turning screws with slotted heads for losing and tightening the screws.  ii) Nose pliers : To hold and tight the wires   iii) Wire Gauge: To ... supply voltage, Verification of voltage & current in the system and also check the open circuit fault. 

Description : List application of power screw.

Answer : 1) Machine Vice 2) power press 3) Universal testing machine 4) C clamps etc. OR 1)To raise the load 2) To clamp the work-piece 3) to load specimen 4)to obtain accurate motion

Description :

Fleming's Right hand rule

Answer : Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other. If first finger indicates direction of magnetic field, ... to magnetic field, then the middle finger will indicate the direction of induced EMF / current.

Description : Voltage divider rule

Answer : Voltage divider rule

Description : Current divider rule

Answer : Current divider rule

Description : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming’s left hand rule is used to find out the direction of rotation of the armature of DC motor C) Ampere’s rule is used to find out the direction of lines of force around the wire carrying current D) Right hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Answer : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Description :

Answer : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description : What is the “rule of law”? Choose one: a. Everyone but the President must follow the law. b. Government does not have to follow the law. c. All laws must be the same in every state. d. Everyone must follow the law.

Answer : Correct Answer: d. Everyone must follow the law. 

Description : What, besides a good rule, works both ways?

Answer : A ferry boat. 

Description : 1. Which plant produce seed but not fruit? 2. Under which Article of the Constitution is the President’s rule promulgated on any State in India? 3. Which Indian cricketer has bagged a deal with ESPN? 4. What is the distance of Milky way? 5. Who was defeated by Babur in the first battle of Panipat? 6. Which is the most important ore of aluminium? 7. Which chemical can be used is anticoagulent? 8. Which was an associate State of India before becoming a full fledged State? 9. If there is no Sun, what would the colour of the sky? 10. Who built the tomb of her Emperor husband? 11. Who wrote the book ‘The Story of the Integration of the Indian States’ ? 12. What is the mean of Cheap Money? 13. The focal length of the lens in a photographic camera is 5 cm. What is the power of the lens? 14. In which forests are the greatest diversity of animal and plant species occurs? 15. To which river is the dockyard at 'Lothal is connected through' a channel? 16. Carbon monoxide has how much greater affinity for haemoglobin as compared to oxygen? 17. In which country does State funding of elections take place? 18. Who is the author of the book ‘Development as Freedom’? 19. Which climatic region has the least temperature range? 20. On the which bank of river is the site of Harappa located?

Answer : Answer : 1. Mint 2. 356 3. Sachin Tendulkar 4. 105 light years 5. Ibrahim Lodi 6. Bauxite 7. Sodium citrate 8. Sikkim 9. Black 10. Haji Beghum 11. V. P. Menon 12. Low Rate of Interest ... moist forests 15. Bhogavo 16. 200 times 17. Germany and Austria 18. Amartya Sen 19. Equatorial region 20. Ravi

Description : What rule do you wish they would introduce into your favorite sport?

Description :

Answer : it is the kircjohoffs Voltage law it can be defined as stated that the summation of applied voltage in loop which follows Ohm's law is equal to the voltage drop in the circuit

Description : Give the Baye's rule equation

Answer : W.K.T P(A ^ B) = P(A/B) P(B) -------------------------- 1  P(A ^ B) = P(B/A) P(A) -------------------------- 2  DIVIDING BY P(A) ;  WE GET  P(B/A) = P(A/B) P(B) -------------------- P(A)

Description : Define AND –Elimination rule in propositional logic

Answer : AND elimination rule states that from a given conjunction it is possible to inference any of the conjuncts. 

Description : Define Modus Ponen’s rule in Propositional logic?

Answer : The standard patterns of inference that can be applied to derive chains of conclusions that lead to the desired goal is said to be Modus Ponen’s rule. 

Description : Which of following is not a rule of digital forensics? A. An examination should be performed on the original data B. A copy is made onto forensically sterile media. New media should always be used if available. C. The copy of the evidence must be an exact, bit-by-bit copy D. The examination must be conducted in such a way as to prevent any modification of the evidence.

Answer : A. An examination should be performed on the original data 

Description : A ____ is a rule of thumb, strategy, trick, simplification, or any other kind of device which drastically limits search for solutions in large problem spaces. A. Heuristic B. Critical C. Value based D. Analytical

Answer : A. Heuristic 

Description : In the context of decision making, which of the following best describes a heuristic? (a) A rule that a person relies upon to assess or categorise choices. (b) One of many personal learned rules that a person applies in the process of decision making. (c) A fixed set of internal rules that a person uses when making a decision. (d) An attitude that prefers to look at a question as a whole.

Answer : (b) One of many personal learned rules that a person applies in the process of decision making. 

Description : State Bowditch’s Rule. 

Answer : Bowditch’s Rule states that the total error in latitude or departure is distributed in proportion to the lengths of the traverse.  

Description : Rule ….. explain the taxation of HRA A) 2 B) 2A C) 2AA D) 2AB

Answer : B) 2A

Description : "The basic rule of free enterprise: You must give in order to get." - Scott Alexander

Description : "Each problem that I solved became a rule which served afterwards to solve other problems." - Rene Descartes

Description : A Serious Minded Teacher As A Rule: Options: A) Allows The Mistakes To Be Committed And Explains How To Minimize Those Mistakes B) Never Allows Mistakes On The Part Of His Students C) Takes All Precaution So That Students Never Commit Mistakes D) Should Mildly Punish Students Who Commit Mistakes

Answer : A) Allows The Mistakes To Be Committed And Explains How To Minimize Those Mistakes

Description : "This Methodology Trains The Child To Search Facts, Rules And Principles Led By His Own Efforts, Organize The Set Of Knowledge Gained And Delineate General Rule". The Aforesaid Statement Is About Which Of The following Methodology Of Teaching? Options: A) Montessori B) Kindergarten C) Heuristic D) Playway

Answer : C) Heuristic 

Description : Out of the following, in which lesson, a general rule is explained first and then examples are illustrated? Options: A) Deductive lesson B) Inductive lesson C) Cognitive lesson D) Skill lesson

Answer : A) Deductive lesson

Description : Which of the following are not necessarily the immediate consequences of the proclamation of the President’s Rule in a State?  (a) Dissolution of the State of Ministers in the State  (b) Removal of the Council of Ministers in the State. (c) Takeover of the State administration by the Union Government (d) Appointment of a new Chief Secretary Select the correct Answer from the codes given below (A) (a) and (d) (B) (a), (b) and (c) (C) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (D) (b) and (c)

Answer : Answer: A 

Description : According to Henry David Thoreau, the reason a majority is allowed to rule is not that it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger. (A) the reason a majority is allowed to rule is not that it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger (B) a majority is allowed to rule not because it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger (C) the reason for majority rule is not because they are more likely to be right, they are stronger (D) the majority is allowed to rule because of its strength, not because it is more likely to be right (E) the reason why the majority rules is that it is strong, not because it is likely to be right 

Description : 1. Dwarfness can be controlled by treating the plant with which acid? 2. For howmany months is the President’s rule imposed? 3. ‘International literacy Day’ is observed on which day? 4. Which natural region is not found in the Torrid Zone? 5. The Chola empire reached its zenith under which rular? 6. Who lost the AFC (Asian Football Confederation Final 2012 to Aradil? 7. Of which irom is Core of transformer made up? 8. Which are the Chemicals having profound effect on growth and development? 9. What are the Mediterranean lands often called? 10. The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of which art? 11. The levying of which following taxe is outside the jurisdiction of Municipal Corporation? 12. Who sings on ten rupee notes? 13. In Which year were the first Winter Olympic Games held? 14. Which is not the part of North Atlantic ocean current system? 15. Which kingdom was annexed to tile Mughal empire during the reign of Shahjahan? 16. Which is obtained, when H2 S is passed through the solution of sodium zincate? 17. Crop sown soon after the onset of south-west monsoon in India, what is this called? 18. What is the electorate for a Panchayat? 19. The cold Labrador current brings nine months winter to which region? 20. How was Akbar’s land revenue system known?

Answer : Answer : 1. Gibberellic acid 2. 6 months 3. September 8 4. Temperate deserts 5. Rajendra Chola I 6. Al-Kuwait 7. Soft iron 8. Phyto hormones9. World's orchard lands 10. Chola art 11. Income ... current 15. Ahmadnagar 16. ZnS 17. Kharif 18. The Gram Sabha 19. Eastern Newfoundland 20. As Zabti system

Description : Shift-Reduce parsers perform the following : (A) Shift step that advances in the input stream by K(K>1) symbols and Reduce step that applies a completed grammar rule to some recent parse trees, joining them together as one tree with a new root symbol. (B) Shift step that advances in the input stream by one symbol and Reduce step that applies a completed grammar rule to some recent parse trees, joining them together as one tree with a new root symbol. (C) Shift step that advances in the input stream by K(K = 2) symbols and Reduce step that applies a completed grammar rule to form a single tree. (D) Shift step that does not advance in the input stream and Reduce step that applies a completed grammar rule to form a single tree.

Answer : (B) Shift step that advances in the input stream by one symbol and Reduce step that applies a completed grammar rule to some recent parse trees, joining them together as one tree with a new root symbol.

Description : Module design is used to maximize cohesion and minimize coupling. Which of the following is the key to implement this rule? (A) Inheritance (B) Polymorphism (C) Encapsulation (D) Abstraction

Answer : (C) Encapsulation

Description : Which one of the following is true? (A) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is not a Horn clause. (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause. (C) If we resolve a negated goal G against a fact or rule A to get Clause C then C has positive literal and non null-goal. (D) If we resolve a negated goal G against a fact or rule A to get clause C then C has positive literal or null goal. 

Answer : (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause.

Description : Which of the following is false for the programming language PROLOG? (A) A PROLOG variable can only be assigned to a value once (B) PROLOG is a Strongly Typed Language. (C) The scope of a variable in PROLOG is a single clause or rule. (D) the scope of a variable in PROLOG is a Single Query

Answer : (B) PROLOG is a Strongly Typed Language.

Description : In the following question from among the given alternative select the one in which the set of numbers is most like the set of number given in the questions. GiveSet:(4, 25, 81) 16. (a) (4, 36, 79) (b) (9, 48, 81) (c) (16, 64, 100) (d) (9,49, 143) 17. In the following question, number of letters are skipped in between by a particular rule. Which of the following series observes the rule? (a) BAFHTU (b) ACEGJL (c) ACFJOU (d) ADFHJL

Answer : 16. (c) 17. (c)

Description : Flemings “Left hand Rule” is associated with the effect of (1) Electric field on current (2) Magnetic field on magnet (3) Electric field on magnet (4) Magnetic Field on current

Answer : Magnetic Field on current

Description : Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of the (1) Alternate current (2) Direct current (3) Induced current (4) Actual current

Answer : Induced current

Description : Current division rule example

Answer : Current division rule example

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...