search
person
What is the difference between Fleming's right and left hand rule?

1 Answer

 Fleming's right hand rule is use for generators and  Fleming's left hand rule is use for motors. In both rules thumb represent motion of conductor, fore finger represent magnetic field and middle finger represents current.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the purpose of Fleming's left hand rule?

Description : What does Fleming's left hand rule state?

Answer :  Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other, align first finger in direction of magnetic field, thumb ... of conductor with respect to field then the middle finger will give the direction of induced EMF.

Description : What is Fleming's left hand rule used for?

Answer : Fleming's left hand rule used for electrical motors.

Description :

Answer : Fleming's left hand rule is used to find direction of force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field

Description :

Fleming's Right hand rule

Answer : Fleming's Right Hand Rule: Stretch out the first three fingers of your right hand such that they are mutually perpendicular to each other. If first finger indicates direction of magnetic field, ... to magnetic field, then the middle finger will indicate the direction of induced EMF / current.

Description : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming’s left hand rule is used to find out the direction of rotation of the armature of DC motor C) Ampere’s rule is used to find out the direction of lines of force around the wire carrying current D) Right hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Answer : One of the following is not a valid statement: A) Fleming's right hand rule is used to find out the direction of current in the conductor of a generator B) Fleming's left hand rule is ... hand thumb rule is used to find out the direction of counter current produced in the armature magnetic field

Description : Flemings “Left hand Rule” is associated with the effect of (1) Electric field on current (2) Magnetic field on magnet (3) Electric field on magnet (4) Magnetic Field on current

Answer : Magnetic Field on current

Description : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to

Answer : Fleming’s left hand rule is applicable to dc motor

Description :

Answer : While applying Fleming's right-hand rule to And the direction of induced e.m.f., the thumb points towards direction of motion of conductor, if forefinger points along the lines of flux.

Description : Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of the (1) Alternate current (2) Direct current (3) Induced current (4) Actual current

Answer : Induced current

Description :

Answer : Fleming's right-hand rule regarding direction of induced e.m.f., correlates magnetic flux, direction of motion and the direction of e.m.f. induced.

Description :

According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of?

Answer : According to Fleming's right-hand rule for finding the direction of induced e.m.f., when middle finger points in the direction of induced e.m.f., forefinger will point in the direction of lines of force.

Description :

Answer : In the left hand rule, forefinger always represents magnetic field.

Description :

Answer : The left hand rule correlates to current, magnetic field and direction of force on a conductor.

Description :

While Lilo was playing with a toy tractor, she rolled it over an ink drop. The image on the right shows the ink drop and the marks on the floor left by tractor’s wheels. The diameter of the back wheel of the tractor is 1.5 times that of its front wheel. What is the number of revolutions made by the front wheel between the ink drop and the last mark?

Image 885 -  .jpg

Answer : 6

Description : Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14 metres towards west, he then turns to his right and walks 14 metres and then turns to his left and walks 10 metres. He again turns to his left and walks 14 metres and reaches to the point E. The shortest distance between A and E is (A) 38 (B) 42 (C) 52 (D) 24

Answer : Answer: D

Description : The Marginal Utility Curve slopes downward from left to right indicating (1) A direct relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (2) A constant relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (3) A proportionate relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity (4) An inverse relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity

Answer : An inverse relationship between marginal utility and the stock of commodity

Description : Suppose a teacher has acute stammering problem but he wins the favour through sycophancy. Therefore, he goes to any extent to seek favour from the administration. The other colleagues have great jealousy with him. Because he climbed all the progressive ladder through that quality. How would you like such a person in your company? Options: A) You treat him like your 'Guru' as he is the most successful teacher B) You criticise and abuse him C) You will treat him as his best friend D) You tell him the difference between right and wrong things, to enhance his moral courage

Answer : C) You will treat him as his best friend 

Description : Let R be the rectangular window against which the lines are to be clipped using 2D Sutherland-Cohen line clipping algorithm. The rectangular window has lower left-hand corner at (-5,1) and upper righthand corner at (3,7). Consider the following three lines for clipping with the given end point co-ordinates: Line AB: A(-6,2) and B(-1,8) Line CD: C(-1,5) and D(4,8) Line EF: E(-2,3) and F(1,2) Which of the following line(s) is/are candidate for clipping? (A) AB (B) CD (C) EF (D) AB and CD

Answer : (D) AB and CD

Description : What is the time response of a system whose poles lie on the right hand side of s-plane? A) Exponentially increasing B) Exponentially decreasing C) Sinusoidal oscillations D) Step response 

Answer : What is the time response of a system whose poles lie on the right hand side of s-plane? A) Exponentially increasing B) Exponentially decreasing C) Sinusoidal oscillations D) Step response 

Description : Your left lung is smaller than your right lung to make room for your heart. For most people, if they were asked to draw a picture of what the lungs look like they would draw both looking roughly the same size. While the lungs are fairly similar in size, the human heart, though located fairly centrally, is tilted slightly to the left making it take up more room on that side of the body and crowding out that poor left lung.

Description :

Consider the following game tree in which root is a maximizing node and children are visited left to right. What nodes will be pruned by the alphabeta pruning? 


image

(A) I (B) HI (C) CHI (D) GHI

Answer : (B) HI

Description : According to Henry David Thoreau, the reason a majority is allowed to rule is not that it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger. (A) the reason a majority is allowed to rule is not that it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger (B) a majority is allowed to rule not because it is more likely to be right, but because it is stronger (C) the reason for majority rule is not because they are more likely to be right, they are stronger (D) the majority is allowed to rule because of its strength, not because it is more likely to be right (E) the reason why the majority rules is that it is strong, not because it is likely to be right 

Description :  If a right hand circularly polarised wave is incident on a perfect conductor. The reflected wave is : a. Right circularly polarised wave b. Left circularly polarised wave c. Linear polarised wave d. None of above

Description : Draw sketch and write the procedure for setting offset to the left or right side of suvey line with open cross-staff.

Answer : Procedure for setting offset with open cross staff : 1. Keep the ranging rods at point P(fixed on survey line) and at point A1 approximately. 2. The cross staff with stadia rod is fixed ... can be fixed and perpendicular offset AB is said to be set to given survey line PQ in left side.

Description : A male patient 30 years old with visual acuity of 6/6 in both eyes. Twelve hours ago he presented with drop of vision of the left eye. On examination, visual acuity was 6/6 in the right eye and 6/60 in the left eye. Fundus examination showed blurred edges of the left optic disc. The most probable diagnosis is: a. Raised intra cranial pressure b. Raised ocular tension c. Central retinal artery occlusion d. Optic neuritis

Answer : ANSWER: D

Description : Right-handed people live, on average, nine years longer than left-handed people do. This doesn’t have a genetic basis, but is largely due to the fact that a majority of the machines and tools we use on a daily basis are designed for those who are right handed, making them somewhat dangerous for lefties to use and resulting in thousands of accidents and deaths each year. 

Description : A person walks 10 m infront and 10 m to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 m respectively. How far is he now from his starting point? (A) 20 m (B) 15 m (C) 10 m (D) 5 m

Answer : Answer: D

Description : One day Prakash left home and walked 10 km towards south, turned right and walked 5 km, turned right and walked 10 km and turned left and walked 10 km. How many km will he have to walk to reach his home straight? (A) 30 (B) 10 (C) 20 (D) 15

Answer : Answer: D

Description : Horn clauses are special kinds of propositions which can be described as (A) Single atomic proposition on left side. (B) Single or multiple atomic proposition on left side. (C) A single atomic proposition on left side and a single atomic proposition on right side. (D) A single atomic proposition on left side or an empty left side.

Answer : (D) A single atomic proposition on left side or an empty left side.

Description : Which one from the following is false ? (A) LALR parser is Bottom - Up parser (B) A parsing algorithm which performs a left to right scanning and a right most deviation is RL (1). (C) LR parser is Bottom - Up parser. (D) In LL(1), the 1 indicates that there is a one - symbol look - ahead.

Answer : (B) A parsing algorithm which performs a left to right scanning and a right most deviation is RL (1).

Description :

Two siblings start from home to go to their respective schools. The brother goes 6 km West, then turns right and goes 3 km and reaches his school. The sister goes 2 km South, then 4 km East, then turns left and goes 5 km and reaches her school. Where is the sister's school with respect to the brother's school? 

Options:

1) 10 km West

2) 10 km East

3) 2 km East

4) 2 km West


Answer : 1

Description : The San Andreas Fault is an example of: (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Right lateral strike slip (D) Left lateral strike slip

Answer : (C) Right lateral strike slip  

Description : A pendulum which is suspended from the ceiling of a railroad car is observed to hang at an angle of 10 degrees to the left of vertical. Which of the following answers could explain this phenomena? w) The railroad car is at rest. x) The railroad car is accelerating to the left. y) The railroad car is moving with constant velocity to the right. z) The railroad car is accelerating to the right.

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RAILROAD CAR IS ACCELERATING TO THE RIGHT. 

Description : A pendulum which is suspended from the ceiling of a railroad car is observed to hang at an angle of 10 degrees to the right of vertical. Which of the following answers could explain this phenomena? w) The railroad car is at rest. x) The railroad car is accelerating to the left. y) The railroad car is moving with constant velocity to the right. z) The railroad car is accelerating to the right.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE RAILROAD CAR IS ACCELERATING TO THE LEFT. 

Description : In general, as you move across a period (left to right) electronegativity: w) increases x) decreases y) remains the same z) increases or decreases

Answer : ANSWER: W -- INCREASES

Description : Ca(BrO3)2 (read: C - a, left parenthesis, B - r - O - subscript 3, right parenthesis, subscript 2) is called: w) calcium bromate x) calcium bromite y) calcium dibromite z) calcium bromide

Answer : ANSWER: W -- CALCIUM BROMATE

Description : Which of the following derivations does a top-down parser use while parsing an input string ? The input is scanned from left to right. (A) Leftmost derivation (B) Leftmost derivation traced out in reverse (C) Rightmost derivation traced out in reverse (D) Rightmost derivation

Answer : (A) Leftmost derivation

Description : By default, to run an application through mouse, which one of the following has to be done ? (1) Right click (2) Left click (3) Single click (4) Double dick

Answer : Double dick

Description : In the periodic table of elements, on moving from left to right across a period, the atomic radius (1) decreases (2) increases (3) remains unchanged (4) does not follow a definite pattern

Answer : increases

Description : Under increasing returns the supply curve is (1) positively sloped from left to right (2) negatively sloped from left to right (3) parallel to the quantity-axis (4) parallel to the price -axis

Answer : positively sloped from left to right

Description :

A 3D illusion painting is created on a road. Shown on the left is how it appears to a viewer in perspective. If this illusion has to be sketched on paper, before it is painted, which one of the options on the right would be correct?

Image 1087 -  .jpg

Answer : B

Description :  On one of the moon landings astronauts left an object on the moon. Scientists periodically bounce a laser beam off of this object to measure the distance between the earth and the moon. What is this object?

Answer : ANSWER: MIRROR

Description : Mr.Aneesh left for city 1 from city 2 at 3.00 pm. He travelled at the speed of 60km/hr for 1 and half hours. After that the speed was reduced to 15 km/hr. If the distance between two cities is 120 kms, at what time did Mr.Aneesh reach city 1 ? a) 6.30 pm. b) 5.30 pm. c) 7.30 pm. d) 8.30 pm.

Answer : A Mr.Aneesh travelled 60 km/hr for 1 1/2 hours (3/2 hours). Distance covered in 3/2 hours = 60 x 3/2 = 90 km. Therefore, remaining distance = 120 -90 = 30 km After 3/2 hours, the speed was ... village 2 at 3.00 pm + 3 hours 30 minutes = 6.30pm Hence the required answer is 6.30 pm.

Description : What is the difference between fuse and circuit breaker?

Description :

 What is the difference between the IEC and the IEEE standards requirement for transient recovery voltage?

Description : What is the difference between Generator and Motor?

Answer : If a rotating machine delivers a power as output it is called generator. If power required to rotate a machine it is called motor.

Description : What difference between ELCB and CB ?

Answer : Any difference in both indicates the residual current which leaking to earth. ... An MCB(Miniature Circuit Breaker) is used to detect electrical devices and protect them from short circuit where as ELCB (Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker) is used to detect leakages with the intention to avoid shock

Description : What is difference between Conductor and insulator ?

Answer : Conductor is a material that offers no resistance to the flow of current, while an insulator is a material that offers total resistance to the flows of current, It doesn't allowed any flows of current.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...