← Prev Question Next Question →
190 views
What are the advantages of hydroelectric power?
by
Request Answer

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Advantages of hydroelectric power are as follows : 

1. Hydroelectric power is pollution free.

2. It is free.

3. Low maintenance cost.

4. Operating cost is low.

5. No fuel is required so no fuel charge.

6. Turning ON and Turning OFF time is very small.

7. Hydroelectric power plant is very simple in concept.

8. Reliable.

9. Do not required very skilled worker because operations are simple.

These are some advantages of hydroelectric power.

by
+1 vote

It is free from pollution

It requires less labour to supervision

Here water can use again and again


by
Ask a Question