What causes stator failure?

4 Answers

Speed of the motor increases rapidly


Like 1 like Dislike 1 dislike
When the load supplied by the motor decreases abruptly but the voltage is kept constant this may cause overheating of the stator winding leading to failure of the stator.
Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike
Enough rate of current flow instead heavy current flow in the conductor causes stator failure due to heat(temperature) increase.
Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike
Stator faliur due to moistur. Due to priodically heatup of winding.
Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is a stator in a motor?

Answer : Stator is the stationary part of the electrical machine both motor and generator. In motor it provide the rotating magnetic field to drive rotor and in case of generator stator convert rotating magnetic field into current.

Description : State the external causes of failure of electrical equipment.

Description : What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

Description : State the function of following parts in Induction motor. (i) Stator (ii) Slip rings

Answer : Name of part Function Stator 1) Stator frame supports the core, terminal box and protects the inner parts. 2) Stator core houses stator winding. 3) Stator winding ... ) Provides facility to connect external resistance to rotor circuit through brushes for starting and control.

Description : A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer

Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

Answer : The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a two-phase winding.

Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

Description : An electric motor in which both stator field and rotor rotates with same speed is called?

Answer : An electric motor in which both stator field and rotor rotates with same speed is called synchronous motor.

Description : The maximum torque which a synchronous motor will develop at rest for any angular position of the rotor, at rated stator supply voltage and frequency, is known as?

Description : Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay

Answer : Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay 

Description : Discuss the causes of failure in flexible and rigid pavement.

Answer : Causes of failure in flexible pavement: The following are the causes of failure in flexible pavement: 1) Ineffective road surface drainage system such as, (i) inadequate cross slope of the ... joints or even non-uniform settlement of the pavement slabs resulting in deterioration in riding quality. 

Description : State any four causes of failure of rigid pavement

Answer : 1) Defective drainage system may lead to failures in rigid pavements such as mud pumping 2) Use of nondurable materials which start deteriorating during weathering cycles. 3) Improper alignment ... foundation itself, which could result in settlement of the supporting layers of the rigid pavement

Description : Which one of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Pareto analysis is a statistical method used for analyzing causes, and is one of the primary tools for quality management. (B) Reliability of ... (D) In white-box testing, the test cases are decided from the specifications or the requirements.

Answer : (D) In white-box testing, the test cases are decided from the specifications or the requirements.

Description : State the causes for dielectric failure of highly purified transformer oil. 

Answer : The causes for dielectric failure of highly purified transformer oil:  1. Voltage rating 2. Humidity in atmosphere 3. Temperature of the oil 4. Due to improper cable joints and connection. 5. Increasing in supply frequency. 6. Due to unbalanced load. 

Description : State the causes of failure of heating element.

Answer : Following of the different causes of failure of heating element:  i) Formation of hot spot: Hot spot on heating element is the point which is at higher temperature than remaining heating element ... & cooling of heating element, it may break (fail) due to small mechanical injury also.

Description : number of windings of a coil in a stator of ac motor for ey slot ac motor

Description : What is the rotor of a motor?

Answer : Rotor is the rotating or moving part in motor and generator.

Description : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be

Answer : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be 0.5 Ohm

Description : For a DC motor, what major component in addition to the field winding and the armature winding is necessary? w) a commutator x) a stator y) a battery z) a rotor

Answer : ANSWER: W -- A COMMUTATOR

Description : lf slip of an induction machine is 0.02 and the stator supply frequency is 50 Hz, what will be the frequency of the rotor induced e.m.f.? (A) 10 Hz (B) 50 Hz (C) 1 Hz (D) 2500 Hz

Answer : 1hz

Description : What lesson has failure taught you?

Description : What term did Lengl and Daft use for failure when face-to-face talking is used to convey routine messages? (a) Data richness ; (b) Channel richness ; (c) Data processing ; (d) Data glut

Answer : (d) Data glut

Description : What kind of quality cost is incurred when an error is detected in a product prior to shipment? a) Prevention b) Internal Failure c) External Failure d) Appraisal

Answer : Ans: b

Description : Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs? a) Prevention b) Internal Failure c) External Failure d) Appraisal

Answer : Ans: a

Description : What is your greatest failure, and what did you learn from it?  

Answer : Bad answer: I never finished law school - and everything that's happened since has taught me that giving up, just because the going gets tough, is a huge mistake.   You don't want to actually highlight ... strive to do it to the best of my ability. Otherwise, it's not worth doing at all.  

Description : "The only difference between a success and a failure is that the successful person is willing to do what the failure is not willing to do." - J.R. Ridinger  

Description : Explain speed control method of 3 phase induction motor by the following methods: (1) Pole changing (2) Rotor resistance control (3) Stator voltage

Answer : 1) Pole Changing Method:  Synchronous speed is given by, From the above equation of synchronous speed, it can be seen that synchronous speed (and hence, running speed) can ... in voltage and consequently the speed decreases and vice versa. Ultimately speed depends on the supply voltage.

Description : I got some grapic drawing questions guys and I need to see the answers immediately.Stator voltage curve for each four different start up methods.

Description : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the ... frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is A) 30 Hz B) 70 Hz C) 20 Hz D) 35 Hz

Answer : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is 70 Hz

Description : Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: A) 90 degree (mechanical) apart B) 90 degree (electrical) apart C) 180 degree (mechanical) apart D) 180 degree (electrical) apart

Answer : Two stator windings of AC servomotors are oriented: 90 degree (electrical) apart 

Description : The stator mmf and rotor mmf of a 3-phase induction motor (A) are equal (B) rotate with slip speed (C) are opposite but rotate with synchronous speed (D) rotate with the same rotor speed 

Description : Which of the following motor has squirrel cage winding on the stator: (1) 3 phase squirrel cage induction motor (2) Single phase squirrel cage pump motor (3) Single phase ceiling fan induction motor (4) Single phase table fan induction motor 

Answer : Which of the following motor has squirrel cage winding on the stator: (1) 3 phase squirrel cage induction motor (2) Single phase squirrel cage pump motor (3) Single phase ceiling fan induction motor (4) Single phase table fan induction motor 

Description : In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted

Answer : In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted in space quadrate

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero

Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

Description : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: 

Answer : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: At synchronous speed in the direction of stator field

Description : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is  (A) 24 (B) 18 (C) 12 (D) 0

Answer : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is 24 

Description : A rotating electrical machine its self-inductances of both the stator and the rotor windings, independent of the rotor position will be definitely not develop  (A) starting torque (B) synchronizing torque (C) hysteresis torque (D) reluctance torque

Answer : A rotating electrical machine its self-inductances of both the stator and the rotor windings, independent of the rotor position will be definitely not develop synchronizing torque

Description : A three-phase, three-stack, variable reluctance step motor has 20 poles on each rotor and stator stack. The step angle of this step motor is  (A) 3o (B) 6o (C) 9o (D) 18o

Answer : A three-phase, three-stack, variable reluctance step motor has 20 poles on each rotor and stator stack. The step angle of this step motor is  6o

Description : In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on

Answer : In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on DC excitation only

Description : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then (A) the flux is constant (B) the flux first decreases and then increases in ... increases and decreases in the opposite direction with the same magnitude (D) current flows through the rotor

Answer : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then the flux first decreases and then increases in the same direction

Description : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

Answer : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

Description : A permanent magnet stepper motor with 8 poles in stator and 6 poles in rotor will have a step angle of (a) 7.5° (b) 15° (c) 30° (d) 60°

Answer : d

Description : If stator field is rotating in clockwise direction rotor rotates in (A) any direction (B) cannot predict (C) anticlockwise (D) clockwise 

Answer : If stator field is rotating in clockwise direction rotor rotates in clockwise 

Description : The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through: (A) slip rings (B) commutator segments (C) solid connections (D) carbon brushes

Answer : D  is correct

Description : An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80

Answer : An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: 50

Description : The thickness of stator laminations is of the order of  (1) 0.5 mm (2) 1 mm (3) 0.05 mm (4) None of these

Description : A 3-phase, 50 Hz, 500 V induction motor develops 20 hp at slip of 5%. Mechanical losses are 1 hp, and stator loss is 1 kW. The efficiency will be   (a) 95.3% (b) 90.5% (c) 91.3% (d) 85.3% 

Description : If the stator winding of a three-phase induction motor is delta connected, the rotor winding   (a) should be delta connected (b) should be star connected (c) should not be delta connected (d) may be delta or star connected 

Description : The stator of an induction motor is made of  (a) carbon (b) wood (c) copper stampings (d) silicon steel laminators

Description : The stator of a 3 phase, 10 pole induction motor possesses 120 slots. If a lap winding is used, calculate the coil pitch, if the coil width extends from slot 1 to slot 11.  (A) 72.12% (B) 83.30% (C) 12% (D) 42% 

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic