why the electrical appliances are connected in parallel ?

2 Answers

Answer :

To providing equal voltage rating to all equipment.
Like 0 like

Answer :

If the appliances connected in series if one of the appliances fails to work other appliances also doesn't work because the current doesn't flow in the appliances.so ,we connect appliances in parallel that if any one of the appliances fails to work it doesn't effect other appliances .
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : All electrical appliances are connected in parallel to each other between the main line and neutral wire to get a. same current b. same current and potential difference c. different current but same potential difference d. different current and potential differences

Last Answer : c. different current but same potential difference

Description : Electrical appliances are not connected in series, because :  a) Power loss is more b) Series circuit is complicated c) Appliances have different current rating d) None of these

Last Answer : a

Description : if the resistance is connected in parallel the total resistance decreases why?

Last Answer : Because if the resistances are connected in parallel it provide a conducting path for current to flow. So more the current paths less the resistance

Description : Indicate power of following electrical appliances?

Last Answer : Ans. Incandescent Lamp The incandescent lamp is the oldest electric light source still in general use.The incandescent lamp produces its light by the electrical heating of a wire (the filament ... The heat in the heating coil causes expansion in the thermostat which gradually disconnects the supply.

Description : Ozone in the upper atmosphere is produced from: w) lightning x) photochemical reactions y) electrical appliances on Earth z) model fractals

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS 

Description : Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low (1) Resistance (2) Melting point (3) Specific gravity (4) Conductance

Last Answer : Melting point

Description : Why will an ammeter be damaged if connected in parallel with the circuit to be measured?

Last Answer : Since the ammeter has a small resistance compared to the load, it will have very high current if it is connected in parallel. This high current will damage the meter.

Description : what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel

Last Answer : equivalent resistance

Description : Three capacitors 15µf, 18µf and 12µf are connected in a circuit. Find equivalent capacitance when they are connected in – 1) Series 2) Parallel

Last Answer : Ans: Value of equivalent capacitance: Given: C1= 15μF, C2=18 µF, C3= 12µF  i)For Series combination of capacitors: 1/Cs = (1/C1)+( 1/C2) +(1/C3) = (1/15)+( 1/18)+( 1/12) 1/Cs = 0.0666+0.0555+0. ... Cs = 4.868 µF   ii) For parallel combination of capacitors: Cp = C1 + C2 + C3 = 15 +18+ 12 = 45 µF 

Description : Two heater wires of equal length are connected first in series and then in parallel. The ratio of heat generated from series to parallel connection will be (a) 4 : 1 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 1 : 2 (d) 1 : 4

Description : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is

Last Answer : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is 50 kΩ

Description : When four resistances of 2W 1W; 5W 2W; 10W 5W and 15W 10 W are connected in parallel, the greatest power is absorbed by • 2 W, 1 W • 5 W, 2 W • 10 W, 5W • 15 W, 10 W

Last Answer : When four resistances of 2W 1W; 5W 2W; 10W 5W and 15W 10 W are connected in parallel, the greatest power is absorbed by 2 W, 1 W

Description : When three resistors with unequal values are connected in parallel, _______ A) The current across the resistors is the same  B) The voltage drop across the resistors is the same C) The voltage drops across the resistors is proportional to the resistance of each resistor D) None of these

Last Answer : When three resistors with unequal values are connected in parallel, The voltage drop across the resistors is the same

Description : Three lamps are connected in parallel across a 120 Volt source. If one lamp burns out, the remaining two will be: A. Glow dimmer B. Glow brighter C. Not light D. Glow with the same brightness as before

Last Answer : Glow with the same brightness as before 

Description : Three resistors of 4 Ω, 6 Ω and 9 Ω are connected in parallel. Which resistor consumes the maximum power?  (A) 4 Ω (B) 6 Ω (C) 9 Ω (D) 17 Ω

Last Answer : (c) 9 ohm

Description : When ‘n’ resistances each of value ‘r’ are connected in parallel, then the resultant resistance is ‘x’. When these ‘n’ resistances are connected in series, total resistance is  (A) n2X (B) X/n (C) n2/X (D) nX2

Last Answer : If two resistances of 10 Ω and 10 Ω are connected in parallel the equivalent resistance is 5 Ω.

Last Answer : Three elements having conductance G1 , G2 and G3 are connected in parallel. Their combined conductance will be  G1 + G2 +G3

Description : Four identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be

Last Answer : Four identical resistors are first connected in parallel and then in series. The resultant resistance of the first combination to the second will be  1 / 16 times.

Description : When n resistances each of value r are connected in parallel, then resultant resistance is x. When these n resistances are connected in series, total resistance is

Last Answer : When n resistances each of value r are connected in parallel, then resultant resistance is x. When these n resistances are connected in series, total resistance is n2 x.

Last Answer : Loud Speakers are always connected in parallel on Both of them.

Last Answer : The capacity of capacitor is added and it becomes multiple of no of capacitors capacity

Last Answer : Req= (1/1200 +1/560 + 1/2.1)^-1        = 2.1 ohms RT= 2.1 + 7.8      = 9.9 ohms IT = V/R = 24/9.9                = 2.4 A Veq= R I =  2.1 2 ... 7.8         = 12.096 w                 = 44.928 w _________________________________________ By: Ellis-Junior Kamatjipose ellisjuniork90@gmail.com

Description : Consider a circuit with three parallel branches connected across a DC supply. What is the ratio of the branch currents I1 : I2 : I3 if the branch resistances are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 respectively? A) 2 : 3 : 4 B) 6 : 4 : 3 C) 4 : 3 : 2 D) None of these

Last Answer : Consider a circuit with three parallel branches connected across a DC supply. What is the ratio of the branch currents I1 : I2 : I3 if the branch resistances are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 respectively? A) 2 : 3 : 4 B) 6 : 4 : 3 C) 4 : 3 : 2 D) None of these

Description : Consider a circuit with four 10 Ω resistors connected in parallel and the current flowing through the circuit is 5 A. What will be the current if the above 4 resistors are connected in parallel? A) 5 A B) 50 A C) 500 A D) None of these

Last Answer : Consider a circuit with four 10 Ω resistors connected in parallel and the current flowing through the circuit is 5 A. What will be the current if the above 4 resistors are connected in parallel? A) 5 A B) 50 A C) 500 A D) None of these

Description : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz

Last Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Description : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by (A) the sum of the individual inductances. (B) the reciprocal of the ... of individual inductances. (D) the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Last Answer : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Description : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load (A) equally (B) in proportion to the respective ratings (C) in proportion to the voltage ratio (D) in proportion to the zero phase displacement

Last Answer : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load in proportion to the respective ratings

Description : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: A. remains the same B. decreases by the value of the added resistor C. increases by the value of the added resistor D. decreases

Last Answer : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: decreases

Description : The number of parallel paths in armature winding of four pole wave winding connected dc machine having 22 coil sides is (1) 4 (2) 22 (3) 2 (4) 11 

Last Answer : Ans- Option (3) because wave winding always have 2 parallel paths

Description :  The number of parallel paths in the armature winding of a 4 -pole, wave connected d.c. machine having 28 coilside is : -  a) 28 b) 14 c) 4 d) 2

Last Answer : 2

Description : A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Description : What is the equivalent resistance of a network having 5 resistors of each 10ohm connected in parallel?  (A) 10 Ohms (B) 50 Ohms (C) 500 Ohms (D) 2 Ohms 

Last Answer : D) 2 ohms Solution: 1/Rt = (1/R)(n) 1/Rt = (1/10) (5) 1/Rt = 5/10    Rt = 2 ohms

Description : what will be the capacitance if three capacitors connected in parallel each having value of 0.5 micro Farad ?

Last Answer : the total capacitace when connected in parallel Tc=total capacitor c1=c2=c3=0.5uf Tc=c1+c2+c3 Tc=1.5uf

Description : Single phase series motors are widely used in domestic appliances and operate at speeds (a) 500 to 1000 rpm (b) 1500 to 10,000 rpm (c) 15,000 to 20,000 rpm (d) 50 to 100 rpm

Description : Why in electric motor or generator heating due to current involves dissipation of electrical energy?

Last Answer : In electric motor or generator heating due to current involves dissipation of electrical energy because as the current increases there will be I2R losses. More current flow means more the heat will be generated and as the temperature of conductor increase its resistance increases.

Description : why reactive ohm cannot converted electrical energy into heat?

Last Answer : Because it describes the resistance of element that store energy rather than dissipate energy as heat

Description : Why earthing is essential in electrical installation ? Explain any one type of earthing. 

Last Answer : Following reasons earthing is essential in electrical installation :   1. To provide an alternative path for the leakage current to flow towards earth. 2. To save human life from danger of electrical shock ... G.I. pipe of size 19mm and funnel for pouring the water in earth pit when required.

Last Answer : The efficiency of transformer is Greater than electrical Machine because there is no rotational losses in transformer and there is no air gap losses in transformer so losses is less in transformer compare to electrical machine so efficiency is higher in case of transformer.

Last Answer : The size of the induced electromotive force is proportional to the rate of change of theelectric current. ... The self-inductance of a coil, or simply its inductance, may thus be thought of as electromagnetic inertia, a property that opposes changes both in currents and in magnetic fields.

Description : Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called? a. Conductors b. Buses c. Connectors d. Connectively

Last Answer : b. Buses

Description : Why should switch be connected only on the live wire and never on the neutral wire?

Last Answer : Current runs from the transformer, through the protective device, through the load and back through the protective device (if on RCD).  If the protective device is only a CB the current passes ... the circuit will operate correctly but this is an unsafe practice and does not meet the standards.

Description : When two batteries are connected in parallel, it should be ensured that A. They have same emf B. They have same make C. They have same ampere hour capacity D. They have identical internal resistance

Last Answer : A. They have same emf

Description : Two identical pumps, each capable of delivering 0.2 cumec, against a head of 30 m, are connected in parallel. The resulting discharge is : a) 0.4 cumec against a head of 30 m b) 0.4 cumec against a head of 60 m c) 0.2 cumec against a head of 30 m d) 0.2 cumec against a head of 60 m

Last Answer : a) 0.4 cumec against a head of 30 m

Description : Which one of the following statements for a dc machine which is provided with inter pole winding (IW) as well as compensating winding (CW) is correct a) Both IW and CW are connected in ... parallel with Armature winding d) CW connected in series but IW is connected in parallel with Armature winding

Last Answer : Ans: Both IW and CW are connected in series with Armature winding

Description : In a full-wave voltage doubler, are the capacitors connected in series or in parallel with the output load?

Last Answer : In parallel.

Description : When the axes of two connected fibers are no longer in parallel, the two connected fibers are in what kind of misalignment?

Last Answer : Angular misalignment.

Description : Four equal resistors are connected in parallel, each resistor has an ohmic value of 100 ohms, what is the equivalent resistance?

Last Answer : 25 ohms

Description : When 2,4 and 6 ohms resistor are connected in parallel their resultant equivalent resistance will be A. 12ohm b. 11/12ohm C. 12/11ohm d. None

Last Answer : C. 12/11ohm

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page