search
person
all resistance in parallel will have same?

1 Answer

Voltage drop
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : all resistance in series will have same?

Answer : All resistance have same current when they connected in series

Description : For a parallel connection of light bulbs, which of the following statements is correct? w) The resistance of each light bulb must be the same. x) If one goes out they all go out. y) Each of the light bulbs operates independently.

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- EACH OF THE LIGHT BULBS OPERATES INDEPENDENTLY.

Description : The beds which have a gentle upstream dip will be_______ to the resultant force (R), hence can provides the best resistance to withstand the stresses or loads acting in the area. (A) Parallel (B) Perpendicular (C) None of these 

Answer : (B) Perpendicular  

Description : Do capacitors in parallel have the same voltage?

Answer : Not same but we will get addition of both values when capacitors are connected in parallel...

Description : A circular plate, a cube and a sphere, all made up of same material and having the same mass, are heated to 300°C and left in a room. Which of them will have the slowest rate of cooling? (1) Circular plate (2) Cube (3) Sphere (4) All will cool at the same rate

Answer : Sphere

Description : A task is done by 46 persons not all of them have the same capacity to task. Every day exactly 2 persons, do the task with no pair of persons working together twice. Even after all possible pairs have worked ... in which all the persons together will finish the whole task? a) 44 b) 45 c) 46 d) 47

Answer : D 46 persons task in pairs, with no same pair of persons working together. Each person will be working with other 45 which means each persons will work for 45 days in pair. Let the time taken by each ... +1/T46)= 1/47 If all the persons work together they will finish the whole task in 47 days.

Description : If an atom absorbs a photon, A. other photons summing to the same total energy may later be emitted. B. the photons must have the right energy for the atom’s energy levels. C. the atom will gain energy. D. the atom will move into a higher energy level. E. all of the above.

Answer : E. all of the above. 

Description : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : -  a) current is in true sine wave form b) voltage is low c) power factor is unity d) current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Answer : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : - current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Description : A wire of resistance R is cut into ‘n’ equal parts. These parts are then connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance of the combination will be

Answer : R/n2

Description : A and B are two trains 150m and 100m long are running on parallel rails at the rate of 30 kmph and 40 kmph respectively.In how much time will they cross each other if they are running in the same direction. A) 80 sec B) 90sec C) 105sec D) 45sec

Answer : ANSWER: B Explanation:  Length of first train=150m  Length of second train=100m  Speed of first train =30kmph  Speed of second train =40kmph  If the direction is given in the same direction then we subtract ... +100)m  =250m  Time = distance/speed  Time taken =(250*9/25)sec  =90 sec.

Description : X and y are two trains of length 500m and 400m run on parallel lines. When they run in the same direction it will take 60 sec to cross each other. When they run in opposite direction, it will take 20 sec to cross each ... ) A) 116 and 42 km/hr B) 54 and 78km/hr C) 104 and 60km/hr D) 108 and 54km/hr

Answer :  ANSWER : D Explanation:  Let the speed of 2 trains be a1 and a2  Total distance covered to cross each other = (500 + 400)m  = 900m  When they run in the same direction,  Relative speed = a1 - a2  = 900 /60 ... hr  a 2= (15 * 18 / 5)m/s  = 54km/hr  Speed of two trains are 108 and 54 km/hr

Description :  Let p and q be two trains 65m and 70m long are running on parallel tracks in the same direction with a speed of 34km/hr and 25 km/hr. how long will it take to clear off each other from the moment they met? A) 54sec B) 56sec C) 45sec D) None of these

Answer : ANSWER : A  Explanation :  Speed of the train p = 34km/hr  Speed of the train q = 25 km/hr  If the direction is given in the same direction then we subtract  So relative speed of trains = (34 - 25)km/hr  = 9 km ... 65 + 70)m  = 135m  Therefore time = (135 / (5/2))sec  = 270/5 sec  =54 sec.

Description : A projectile is fired into the air at an angle of 23 degrees. At what other angle would this projectile have the same range if air resistance is neglected? w) 46 degrees x) 60 degrees y) 67 degrees z) 68 degrees

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 67 DEGREES

Description : what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel

Answer : equivalent resistance

Description : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is

Answer : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is 50 kΩ

Description : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz

Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Description : A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Description : What is the equivalent resistance of a network having 5 resistors of each 10ohm connected in parallel?  (A) 10 Ohms (B) 50 Ohms (C) 500 Ohms (D) 2 Ohms 

Answer : D) 2 ohms Solution: 1/Rt = (1/R)(n) 1/Rt = (1/10) (5) 1/Rt = 5/10    Rt = 2 ohms

Description : When ‘n’ resistances each of value ‘r’ are connected in parallel, then the resultant resistance is ‘x’. When these ‘n’ resistances are connected in series, total resistance is  (A) n2X (B) X/n (C) n2/X (D) nX2

Answer : If two resistances of 10 Ω and 10 Ω are connected in parallel the equivalent resistance is 5 Ω.

Description : An A.C. voltage is impressed across a pure resistance of 3.5 ohms in parallel with a pure inductance of impedance of 3.5 ohms?

Answer : An A.C. voltage is impressed across a pure resistance of 3.5 ohms in parallel with a pure inductance of impedance of 3.5 ohms, both resistance and inductance carry equal currents.

Description : if the resistance is connected in parallel the total resistance decreases why?

Answer : Because if the resistances are connected in parallel it provide a conducting path for current to flow. So more the current paths less the resistance

Description : State the four methods of laying of cable. State precautions while laying of underground cable in the situation : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel. (ii) ... is to be laid in the same trench, what should be minimum spacing between two cables ?  

Answer : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr. (ii) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr ... should be minimum spacing between two cables :- Then minimum 30 cm spacing is provided between 2 cables 

Description : Two parallel conductors are separated by a distance, d carrying a current, I in the same direction. The magnetic field along a line running parallel to the conductors and midway between them is (A) zero (B) proportional to I (C) proportional to d (D) proportional to the permeability of the medium. 

Answer : The  magnetic  field  along  the conductor at  the  midway point  is  zero  because  equal  magnitide  of  field  are produced  in  each conductor   therefore  the  resultant  magnetic field  at  the  midway  is  zero.

Description : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load (A) equally (B) in proportion to the respective ratings (C) in proportion to the voltage ratio (D) in proportion to the zero phase displacement

Answer : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load in proportion to the respective ratings

Description : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Answer : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Description : Consider the following statements : If a high Q parallel resonant circuit is loaded with a resistance  1. The circuit impedance reduces.  2. The resonant frequency remains the same.  3. The bandwidth reduces.  Which of the above statements is/are correct ?

Answer : Consider the following statements : If a high Q parallel resonant circuit is loaded with a resistance  1. The circuit impedance reduces.  2. The resonant frequency remains the same.  3. The bandwidth reduces.  Which of the above statements is/are correct ? 3 only

Description : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: A. remains the same B. decreases by the value of the added resistor C. increases by the value of the added resistor D. decreases

Answer : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: decreases

Description : If you get an opportunity to serve a central school, but in turn you miss the opportunity to enjoy your home town. How would you accommodate in these conditions? Options: A) You will ... and obligations D) You will have great pride in thinking yourself a powerful link in national integration

Answer : A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states

Description : If two different gases have the same volume, temperature, and pressure and behave like ideal gases, they will also be identical in which one of the following ways? w) average molecular velocity x) total mass y) total molecular kinetic energy z) average momentum per molecule

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- TOTAL MOLECULAR KINETIC ENERGY

Description : In the mass spectrograph, two positively charged ions having the same velocity pass through a slit and enter a uniform magnetic field at right angles to their initial velocities. The ions will NOT be ... charges and their masses are equal z) the ratios of their charges to their masses are equal  

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RATIOS OF THEIR CHARGES TO THEIR MASSES ARE EQUAL 

Description : Two bulbs of 500 W and 200 W rated at 250 V will have resistance ratio as?

Answer : Two bulbs of 500 W and 200 W rated at 250 V will have resistance ratio as 2 : 5.

Description : Which one of the following statements concerning elements in the Periodic Table is correct? A Elements of the same group all have the same number of electrons in the outermost occupied electron shell. B ... (Group 17) are all gases at room temperature. E The Group 13 elements are all metals.

Answer : A Elements of the same group all have the same number of electrons in the outermost occupied electron shell.

Description : What is the “rule of law”? Choose one: a. Everyone but the President must follow the law. b. Government does not have to follow the law. c. All laws must be the same in every state. d. Everyone must follow the law.

Answer : Correct Answer: d. Everyone must follow the law. 

Description : Three resistors which have different values are connected in series. Which one of the following statements is correct? w) The potential drop across all three resistors is the same. x) The same current passes through all three resistors. y) The same power is dissipated by all three resistors. 

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE SAME CURRENT PASSES THROUGH ALL THREE RESISTORS. 

Description : Three capacitors with different capacitances are connected in series. Which of the following statements is TRUE? w) All three of the capacitors have the same potential difference between their plates. x ... y) The capacitance of the system depends on the voltage applied across the three capacitors.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE MAGNITUDE OF THE CHARGE IS THE SAME ON ALL OF THE CAPACITOR PLATES

Description : A proton and an alpha particle pass through the gap of a strong magnet. If both particles have the same initial velocity, how many times greater will the defection of the proton be relative to the deflection of the alpha particle? Will it be: w) the same x) 2 times y) 4 times z) 8 times

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2 TIMES

Description : Two atoms of the same element will have the same number of protons. If they have a different number of neutrons, what are they called?

Answer : ANSWER: ISOTOPES

Description : Consider a system having ‘m’ resources of the same type. These resources are shared by three processes P1, P2 and P3 which have peak demands of 2, 5 and 7 resources respectively. For what value of ‘m’ deadlock will not occur? (A) 70 (B) 14 (C) 13 (D) 7

Answer : (B) 14

Description : If an electron and a photon have the same wavelength, then they will have the same (1) velocity (2) linear momentum (3) angular momentum (4) energy

Answer : linear momentum

Description : The celescial sphere A. is a real sphere surrounding Earth upon which the stars, sun, moon and planets reside B. is a real sphere because the stars, sun, moon and planets all have the same ... sphere because the stars, sun, moon and planets all have different distances from Earth E. C and D

Answer : C. is an imaginary sphere surrounding Earth upon which the stars, sun, moon and planets appear to reside

Description : All isotopes of the same element have ______ (1) different atomic numbers and different atomic mass (2) different atomic numbers and the same atomic mass (3) the same atomic number but different atomic masses (4) the same atomic number and the atomic mass

Answer :  the same atomic number but different atomic masses

Description : When a petty cash book is kept there will be A) No entries made at all in the general ledger for items paid by petty cash B) The same number of entries in the general ledger C) Fewer entries made in the general ledger D) More entries made in the general ledger 

Answer : Answer: C

Description : A bakery P can sold 500 breads in 4 hours, bakery Q can sold the same number of bread in 5 hrs while bakery R can sold them in 6 hrs. All the bakeries are opened at 8 a.m while bakery P is closed ... complete their target. Approximately at what time will the work be finished? a) 10 b) 8 c) 12 d) 6

Answer : A (P+Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/4 +1/5+ 1/6) =(15+12+10)/60 =37/60 Remaining work = 1- 37/60 = 23/60 (Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/5 +1/6) =11/30 Now 11/30 work is done by Q and R ... R in(30/11*23/60) =23/22 hrs = 1hr So the work will be finished approximately 1 hr after 9.am i.e., around 10 a.m

Description : If all the lines in the image below are of the same length but of different thickness and are drawn in perspective with respect to their distance from the viewer, which of the following statements will be TRUE ... and line 3 have same thickness D. Line 3 is the closest line of all to the viewer 

Answer : A D

Description : Which pot of water will boil LAST when all are heated by the same source? w) aluminum pot x) iron pot y) brass pot z) titanium pot

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- TITANIUM POT 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...