search
person
all resistance in series will have same?

1 Answer

All resistance have same current when they connected in series
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : all resistance in parallel will have same?

Answer : Voltage drop

Description : Three resistors which have different values are connected in series. Which one of the following statements is correct? w) The potential drop across all three resistors is the same. x) The same current passes through all three resistors. y) The same power is dissipated by all three resistors. 

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE SAME CURRENT PASSES THROUGH ALL THREE RESISTORS. 

Description : Three capacitors with different capacitances are connected in series. Which of the following statements is TRUE? w) All three of the capacitors have the same potential difference between their plates. x ... y) The capacitance of the system depends on the voltage applied across the three capacitors.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE MAGNITUDE OF THE CHARGE IS THE SAME ON ALL OF THE CAPACITOR PLATES

Description : Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 

Answer : Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 990 ohm

Answer : Two 1 kilo-ohm 1/2 W resistors are connected in series. Their combined resistance value and wattage will be 2 kΩ, 1 W.

Description : If resistance is 20 Q. and inductance is 27 in a R-L series circuit, then time constant of this circuit will be?

Answer : 0.1s

Description : A circular plate, a cube and a sphere, all made up of same material and having the same mass, are heated to 300°C and left in a room. Which of them will have the slowest rate of cooling? (1) Circular plate (2) Cube (3) Sphere (4) All will cool at the same rate

Answer : Sphere

Description : A task is done by 46 persons not all of them have the same capacity to task. Every day exactly 2 persons, do the task with no pair of persons working together twice. Even after all possible pairs have worked ... in which all the persons together will finish the whole task? a) 44 b) 45 c) 46 d) 47

Answer : D 46 persons task in pairs, with no same pair of persons working together. Each person will be working with other 45 which means each persons will work for 45 days in pair. Let the time taken by each ... +1/T46)= 1/47 If all the persons work together they will finish the whole task in 47 days.

Description : If an atom absorbs a photon, A. other photons summing to the same total energy may later be emitted. B. the photons must have the right energy for the atom’s energy levels. C. the atom will gain energy. D. the atom will move into a higher energy level. E. all of the above.

Answer : E. all of the above. 

Description : Which is NOT a characteristic of a series circuit? w) The current is the same throughout. x) The total resistance is the sum of the individual resistance. y) The voltage of the source ... individual voltage drops. z) The total resistance is the sum of the reciprocals of the individual resistances.

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE TOTAL RESISTANCE IS THE SUM OF THE RECIPROCALS OF THE RECIPROCAL OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESISTANCES.

Description : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : -  a) current is in true sine wave form b) voltage is low c) power factor is unity d) current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Answer : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : - current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Answer : If the resistance total in a series circuit doubles, current will: be halved

Description : A projectile is fired into the air at an angle of 23 degrees. At what other angle would this projectile have the same range if air resistance is neglected? w) 46 degrees x) 60 degrees y) 67 degrees z) 68 degrees

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 67 DEGREES

Description : For a parallel connection of light bulbs, which of the following statements is correct? w) The resistance of each light bulb must be the same. x) If one goes out they all go out. y) Each of the light bulbs operates independently.

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- EACH OF THE LIGHT BULBS OPERATES INDEPENDENTLY.

Description : The beds which have a gentle upstream dip will be_______ to the resultant force (R), hence can provides the best resistance to withstand the stresses or loads acting in the area. (A) Parallel (B) Perpendicular (C) None of these 

Answer : (B) Perpendicular  

Description : If you get an opportunity to serve a central school, but in turn you miss the opportunity to enjoy your home town. How would you accommodate in these conditions? Options: A) You will ... and obligations D) You will have great pride in thinking yourself a powerful link in national integration

Answer : A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states

Description : what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel

Answer : equivalent resistance

Description : State the use of shunt and series resistance used in extension of meter.

Answer : Use of shunt and series resistance: i) Use of shunt: To extend the range of Ammeter. ii) Use of series resistance: To extend the range of Voltmeter.

Description : A series resistance is added to the over-current relay in a bus bar differential protection scheme which: a. Helps to develop some voltage across it which otherwise should appear across the relay and is ... the effects of CT saturation and lowers the pickup value of the relay d. All of the above 

Answer : A series resistance is added to the over-current relay in a bus bar differential protection scheme which: a. Helps to develop some voltage across it which otherwise should appear across the relay and is ... the effects of CT saturation and lowers the pickup value of the relay d. All of the above 

Description : A 35 V dc supply is connected across a resistance of 600 ohm in series with an unknown resistance R. A voltmeter having a resistance of 1.2 kOhm is connected across 600 ohm resistances and reads 5 V. The value of resistance R shall be:

Answer : A 35 V dc supply is connected across a resistance of 600 ohm in series with an unknown resistance R. A voltmeter having a resistance of 1.2 kOhm is connected across 600 ohm resistances and reads 5 V. The value of resistance R shall be: 2.4 kOhm

Description : Five cells, each with an e.m.f. of 2V and internal resistance of 0.5Ω are connected in series. The resulting battery will have

Answer : Five cells, each with an e.m.f. of 2V and internal resistance of 0.5Ω are connected in series. The resulting battery will have An e.m.f. of 10V and an internal resistance of 2.5 Ω

Description : We connected a 35V dc supply to a resistance of 600 Ohm in series with an unknown resistance R.A. voltmeter having a resistance of 1.2 kOhm is connected across 600 Ohm resistance and read 5v. The value of resistance R will be

Answer : We connected a 35V dc supply to a resistance of 600 Ohm in series with an unknown resistance R.A. voltmeter having a resistance of 1.2 kOhm is connected across 600 Ohm resistance and read 5v. The value of resistance R will be 2.4 kOhm

Description : What is the total resistance if 5 resistors of 20 Ω each are connected in series? A) 100 Ω B) 4 Ω C) 20 Ω D) None of these

Answer : What is the total resistance if 5 resistors of 20 Ω each are connected in series? A) 100 Ω B) 4 Ω C) 20 Ω D) None of these

Description : A dc shunt motor runs at 500 r.p.m at 220 V. A resistance of 4.5 Ω is added in series with the armature for speed control. The armature resistance is 0.5 ohms. The current to stall the motor will be (1) 44 A (2) 50 A (3) 44.4 A (4) 60 A  

Description : A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Description : Two resistance 100Ω ± 5Ω ± 15Ω are connected in series. If the errors are specified as standard deviations, the resultant error will be

Answer : Two resistance 100Ω ± 5Ω ± 15Ω are connected in series. If the errors are specified as standard deviations, the resultant error will be ± 15.8Ω

Description : If two different gases have the same volume, temperature, and pressure and behave like ideal gases, they will also be identical in which one of the following ways? w) average molecular velocity x) total mass y) total molecular kinetic energy z) average momentum per molecule

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- TOTAL MOLECULAR KINETIC ENERGY

Description : In the mass spectrograph, two positively charged ions having the same velocity pass through a slit and enter a uniform magnetic field at right angles to their initial velocities. The ions will NOT be ... charges and their masses are equal z) the ratios of their charges to their masses are equal  

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RATIOS OF THEIR CHARGES TO THEIR MASSES ARE EQUAL 

Description : Two bulbs of 500 W and 200 W rated at 250 V will have resistance ratio as?

Answer : Two bulbs of 500 W and 200 W rated at 250 V will have resistance ratio as 2 : 5.

Description : Which one of the following statements concerning elements in the Periodic Table is correct? A Elements of the same group all have the same number of electrons in the outermost occupied electron shell. B ... (Group 17) are all gases at room temperature. E The Group 13 elements are all metals.

Answer : A Elements of the same group all have the same number of electrons in the outermost occupied electron shell.

Description : What is the “rule of law”? Choose one: a. Everyone but the President must follow the law. b. Government does not have to follow the law. c. All laws must be the same in every state. d. Everyone must follow the law.

Answer : Correct Answer: d. Everyone must follow the law. 

Description : A 3 micro Faraday capacitor is connected closing a switch to a supply of 100 V through 1 milli ohm series resistance. Calculate 1 the time constant 2 initial charging current 3 the initial rate of ... second,after the switch has been closed 5 the time taken for the capacitor to be fully charged.

Description : For an RLC series AC circuit, the current at series resistance is (a) maximum at lagging power factor (b) maximum at leading power factor (c) maximum at unity power factor (d) minimum at unity power factor  

Description : A 6V zener diode is used to provide voltage regulation with a series resistance of 100 Ohms and supply voltage is 12V. When under no load the power dissipated in the zener diode is (a) 60mW (b) 36mW (c) 360mW (d) 3600mW

Description : A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 

Answer : A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 500 rad/s and 2A.

Description : A proton and an alpha particle pass through the gap of a strong magnet. If both particles have the same initial velocity, how many times greater will the defection of the proton be relative to the deflection of the alpha particle? Will it be: w) the same x) 2 times y) 4 times z) 8 times

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2 TIMES

Description : Two atoms of the same element will have the same number of protons. If they have a different number of neutrons, what are they called?

Answer : ANSWER: ISOTOPES

Description : Consider a system having ‘m’ resources of the same type. These resources are shared by three processes P1, P2 and P3 which have peak demands of 2, 5 and 7 resources respectively. For what value of ‘m’ deadlock will not occur? (A) 70 (B) 14 (C) 13 (D) 7

Answer : (B) 14

Description : If an electron and a photon have the same wavelength, then they will have the same (1) velocity (2) linear momentum (3) angular momentum (4) energy

Answer : linear momentum

Description : The celescial sphere A. is a real sphere surrounding Earth upon which the stars, sun, moon and planets reside B. is a real sphere because the stars, sun, moon and planets all have the same ... sphere because the stars, sun, moon and planets all have different distances from Earth E. C and D

Answer : C. is an imaginary sphere surrounding Earth upon which the stars, sun, moon and planets appear to reside

Description : All isotopes of the same element have ______ (1) different atomic numbers and different atomic mass (2) different atomic numbers and the same atomic mass (3) the same atomic number but different atomic masses (4) the same atomic number and the atomic mass

Answer :  the same atomic number but different atomic masses

Description : When a petty cash book is kept there will be A) No entries made at all in the general ledger for items paid by petty cash B) The same number of entries in the general ledger C) Fewer entries made in the general ledger D) More entries made in the general ledger 

Answer : Answer: C

Description : A bakery P can sold 500 breads in 4 hours, bakery Q can sold the same number of bread in 5 hrs while bakery R can sold them in 6 hrs. All the bakeries are opened at 8 a.m while bakery P is closed ... complete their target. Approximately at what time will the work be finished? a) 10 b) 8 c) 12 d) 6

Answer : A (P+Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/4 +1/5+ 1/6) =(15+12+10)/60 =37/60 Remaining work = 1- 37/60 = 23/60 (Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/5 +1/6) =11/30 Now 11/30 work is done by Q and R ... R in(30/11*23/60) =23/22 hrs = 1hr So the work will be finished approximately 1 hr after 9.am i.e., around 10 a.m

Description : If all the lines in the image below are of the same length but of different thickness and are drawn in perspective with respect to their distance from the viewer, which of the following statements will be TRUE ... and line 3 have same thickness D. Line 3 is the closest line of all to the viewer 

Answer : A D

Description : Draw a circuit diagram of R.C. series circuit. Draw impedance triangle and power triangle for same circuit. 

Answer : Draw a circuit diagram of R.C. series circuit. Draw impedance triangle and power triangle for same circuit. 

Description : Which pot of water will boil LAST when all are heated by the same source? w) aluminum pot x) iron pot y) brass pot z) titanium pot

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- TITANIUM POT 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...