What is meant by embedded Linux?

1 Answer

Answer :

Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.

Last Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Description : What are the advantages of using Linux?

Last Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Description : Linux Kernel Architecture

Last Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture: The kernel is a layer between Linux OS and hardware. When Linux is running in main memory it is divided into two parts one is user space and second is kernel space. 1.User Space 2.Kernel Space

Description : Draw the block diagram of an embedded system and describe the hardware units of an embedded system.

Last Answer : OR Explanation: The embedded system consist of different components embedded into it as follows: 1) Embedded Processor 2) Power supply , reset and Oscillator circuits 3) System timers 4) ... to store data and program. Following are types of memories used in embedded system.

Description : Is an Arduino an embedded system?

Description : What is mean by the term “load average” within a Linux context, and how is it assessed on a Linux system?

Last Answer : Load average refers to the average number of processes in the run queue, i.e. processes that are either running on the CPU, waiting for the CPU, or in an uninterruptible sleep state waiting on I/ ... among the most widely used. It can also be assessed by reading the contents of /proc/loadavg.

Description : What is the first process started on Linux? What is the config file for init and what does it contain?

Last Answer : „init, PID 1. /etc/inittab. It contains info about runlevels, the default run-level, specific traps (crtl+alt+del) and some daemons that need to be started by init and monitored if respawn is specified (a good example are the physical consoles available on the server tty1, tty2)‟

Description : How to shrinking root FS in linux?

Last Answer : While online enlarging is no problem, you have to umount for shrinking! We assume lv_root have 10g, now going to shrink with 1g so after shrinking root FS should be 9g. At first take backup (NEVER SHRINK ... 9G" . Then reduce the size of the logical volume "lvreduce -L -1G /dev/rootvg/lv_root"

Description : How to Emulate Windows on Linux ?

Last Answer : How to Emulate Windows on Linux Open-source may be the in thing for many computer users, but most people who are used to Microsoft Windows may still be tentative to use it, or do not have ... you can run some of the most useful programs in Windows without ever having to leave the Linux platform.

Description : How to Double Boot Linux and Windows ?

Last Answer : How to Double Boot Linux and Windows Computer experts have their own opinions on what operating system is best suited for a computer, but many of them prefer to use a double-boot system that ... these steps, you can multi-boot to Linux or Windows to maximize your choices in computer applications.

Last Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : design a single purpose processor that computes gcd

Description : How to scan ISCSI Storage on VMware ESX?

Last Answer : Enable the sofware iSCSI initiator in VMware ESX Server Create VMKernel port for software iSCSI in VMware ESX Server Setup Dynamic Discover in VMware ESX Server Create VMFS volume from VMware ESX Console Create VMFS Data Stores in VMware ESX Server

Description : What happens if 4 hosts have failed and a 5th one also fails?

Last Answer : That depends. If you have admission control enabled, if there are any resource constraints some VM's may not restart. If you have admission control disabled, the VM's will get restarted ... you have enough port groups configured on your vSwitch for your Virtual Machine port group to accommodate

Description : How does HA works? Port number? How many host failure allowed and why?

Last Answer : Maximum allowed host failures within a HA cluster is 4.

Description : You have just installed a new network card on RHEL 5 server. When the server is booted up, it does not appear to recognize the new card. What steps do you take to diagnose and correct the issue?

Last Answer : Typically this is a driver issue. Check first that the card is visible on the PCI bus with lspci . Check to see if necessary kernel modules are loaded (with lsmod ). If they are not, ... module from HW vendor keep asking to see if the candidate is familiar with the tainted kernel concept.

Description : How to extend filesystem with extending same LUN without impacting production/multipathing?

Last Answer : At first identify the LV/VG & LUN (which is coming from SAN). Extend the LUN from storage side. Rescan existing LUN, delete & add paths one by one on multipath and resize the multipath. Execute pvresize, extend the LV and resize the LV.

Last Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture

Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Last Answer : Liquid Crystal Display:-An LCD is a low-cost, low power device capable of displaying text and images. LCD's are extremely common in embedded systems since such system often does not have video monitors ... toggles the enables bit and acts as a delay so that the command can be processed and executed.

Last Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Last Answer : The main characteristics of an embedded system are:1. Single functioned2. Tightly constrained3. Reactive and real time1. Single functioned:An embedded system usually executes a specific program repeatedly.Ex. Pager ... computer user. But it doesn't result in a system failure.Ex. Digital camera chip

Description : Define embedded system.

Last Answer : An embedded system is nearly any computing system other than a desktop computer. Embedded systems are hard to define because they cover such a broad range of electronic devices. It has three main components: 1. Hardware 2. Main application software 3. Real time operating system

Description : The output generated by the LINUX command : $ seq 1 2 10 will be (A) 1 2 10 (B) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (C) 1 3 5 7 9 (D) 1 5 10

Last Answer : (C) 1 3 5 7 9

Description : Operating System for Microcomputer system is 1 Unix 2 Linux 3 Windows 4 all

Last Answer : 1 Unix

Description : In Linux OS, what is the file server?

Last Answer : The file server is a machine that shares its disk storage and files with other machines on the network

Description : Tell The Two Boot loader Names in Linux?

Last Answer : The Most Popular Boot Loaders are… LILO GRUB

Description : s UNIX and Linux Both Are same?

Last Answer : No,Both are different.But Both are writen in POSIX standards , thats why lots of authors used to refer as same, but strictly saying both are differnt.

Description : Which is not the open-source OS: a. Debian b. BSD Unix c. Gentoo & Red Hat Linux d. Windows

Last Answer : d. Windows

Description : In linux, how can we change which databases are started during a reboot?

Last Answer : - Edit /etc/oratab

Description : What command will you start to run the installation of Oracle software on Linux?

Last Answer : runInstaller

Description : C can be used on A) Only MS-Dos operating System B) Only Linux operating system C) Only Windows operating system D) All of the above

Last Answer : D) All of the above

Description : 7 Which OS is widely used in the world A)Windows B)LINUX C)IOS D)NONE

Last Answer : A)Windows

Description : What is the latest version of UNIX A)LINUX

Last Answer : A)LINUX

Description : LINUX is an a. Application b. Software c. Toolkit d. Operating System

Last Answer : d. Operating System

Description : Which OS is widely used in the world A)Windows B)LINUX C)IOS D)NONE

Last Answer : A)Windows

Description : What is the latest version of UNIX A)LINUX

Last Answer : A)LINUX

Description : Which of the following is not open source software? (A) Apache HTTP server (B) Internet explorer (C) Fedora Linux (D) Open office

Last Answer : (B) Internet explorer

Description : Which one of the following is not an Operating System ? (A) IBM AIX (B) Linux (C) Sun Solaris (D) Firefox

Last Answer : (D) Firefox

Description : Which one of the following is different from other members? (A) Google (B) Windows (C) Linux (D) Mac

Last Answer : (A) Google 

Description : Linux operating system uses (A) Affinity Scheduling (B) Fair Preemptive Scheduling (C) Hand Shaking (D) Highest Penalty Ratio Next

Last Answer : (B) Fair Preemptive Scheduling Explanation: Linux uses two process-scheduling algorithms: 1. A time-sharing algorithm for fair preemptive scheduling between multiple processes 2. A real-time algorithm for tasks where absolute priorities are more important than fairness

Description : Find the “odd one out”. (1) Linux (2) Windows 98 (3) C++ (4) Windows 7

Last Answer : C++

Description : Find the odd one out A) MS -Excel B) Windows XP C) Linux D) DOS

Last Answer : Find the odd one out   MS -Excel 

Description : The application of elastic theory to the beams is based on the assumption that (a) At any cross-section, plane sections before bending remain plane after bending (b) All tensile stresses are taken ... reinforcement is free from initial stresses when it is embedded in concrete. (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Description : By which of the following methods the temperature rise of windings and other parts may be determined ? (a) Thermometer method (6) Resistance method (c) Embedded temperature detector method (d) Any of the above

Last Answer : (d) Any of the above

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page