menu search
person
how the temperature is related to resistance ?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
49 views

1 Answer

in case of conductors temperature is directly proportional to resistance means if the temperature increases resistance also increases.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Define the following terms related to antennas; (i) Antenna resistance (ii) Directivity (iii) Antenna gain (iv) Power density

Answer :

Antenna Resistance - The resistance of an antenna has two components: 1. Its radiation resistance due to conversion of power into electromagnetic waves 2. The resistance due to actual losses in the ... the transmitter power divided by the surface area of a sphere (4πR2) at that distance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Answer :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 1 answer
Description :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Answer :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Answer :

Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 1 answer
Description :

 A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as A) Potentiometer B) Phototransistor C) Varactor D) Thermistor 

Answer :

 A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as Thermistor 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
165 views 1 answer
Description :

A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is

Answer :

A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is Thermistor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
139 views 1 answer
Description :

With the increase in the temperature the resistance of copper: _____ and explain why? (1) Increase (3) Remain constant (2) Become zero (4) Decreases.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 0 answers
Description :

Two materials have resistance temperature coefficients of 0.004 and 0.0002 respectively at a given temperature. In what ratio should the wires made of these materials be connected in series so as to have an overall temperature coefficient of 0.002?

Answer :

Two materials have resistance temperature coefficients of 0.004 and 0.0002 respectively at a given temperature. In 9:10 ratio should the wires made of these materials be connected in series so as to have an overall temperature coefficient of 0.002.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The resistance temperature coefficient is defined as the ratio of increase in resistance per degree centigrade to the resistance at 0oC.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
91 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A metal resistor has resistance of 10 ohm at 0°C and 11 ohms at 160°C, the temperature coefficient is 0.000625 /°C.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
144 views 1 answer
Description :

what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of conductor ?

Answer :

conductors have positive coefficient. means as the temperature increases resistance also increases.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
91 views 1 answer
Description :

what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of semiconductor ?

Answer :

semiconductors have negative temperature coefficient of resistance. means as the temperature increases resistance decreases.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
120 views 1 answer
Description :

In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives. Temperature : Degree: : Area : ? 

Answer :

Options: 1) Watt 2) Hectare 3) Kilogram 4) Ampere Correct Answer: Hectare 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Super conductors are substances that (1) offer minimum resistance to flow of electric current (2) conduct electricity at low temperature (3) conduct electricity at high temperature (4) offer high resistance to the flow of electric current

Answer :

offer minimum resistance to flow of electric current

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire (1) it depends on material of wire (2) it is directly proportional to the length of wire (3) it is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire (4) resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature

Answer :

 it is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Compared to wire resistance transducers, for temperature measurement, thermistors have advantage of  A) Low value temperature coefficient B) High thermal capacity C) High speed of response D) Large size 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
46 views 0 answers
Description :

How does the resistance of a conductor compare to that of an insulator?

Answer :

The resistance of a conductor can be significantly lower than the resistance of an insulator, depending on each material's atomic properties.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
184 views 0 answers
Description :

The problem for the research related to metaphysics can be Options: A) What is meant by existence B) What are the qualities of the existence of the objects C) How knowledge of individuality of the objects can be realised D) All the above

Answer :

D) All the above 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

P is the father of R and S is the son of Q and T is the brother of P. If R is the sister of S, how is Q related to T? (A) Wife (B) Sister-in-law (C) Brother-in-law (D) Daughter-in-law

Answer :

(B) Sister-in-law

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
37 views 1 answer
Description :

E is the son of A, D is the son of B, E is married to C, C is the daughter of B. How is D related to E ? (A) Brother (B) Uncle (C) Father-in-law (D) Brother-in-law

Answer :

(D) Brother-in-law

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Circle graphs are used to show: (A) How various sections share in the whole (B) How various parts are related to the whole (C) How one whole is related to other wholes (D) How one part is related to other parts

Answer :

Answer: B  A circle is the same as 360°. You can divide a circle into smaller portions. A pa rt of a circle is called an arc and an arc is named according to its angle. A circle graph, ... data. A circle graph is usually used to easily show the results of an investigation in a pr oportional manner.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

‘A’ is the father of ‘C’ , and ‘D’ is the son of ‘B’. ‘E’ is the brother of ‘A’. If ‘C’ is the sister of ‘D’ , how is ‘B’ related to ‘E’ ? (A) daughter (B) husband (C) sister - in - law (D) brother - in - law

Answer :

Answer: C B is sisiter in law of E, E is brother in law of B, A and B are parents of C and D. E is Uncle of C and D. So B is Sister-in-law of E.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

The question to be answered by factorial analysis of the quantitative data does not explain one of the following (A) Is ‘X’ related to ‘Y’ ? (B) How is ‘X’ related to ‘Y’? (C) How does ‘X’ affect the dependent variable ‘Y’ at different levels of another independent variable ‘K’ or ‘M’ ? (D) How is ‘X’ by ‘K’ related to ‘M’?

Answer :

(D) How is ‘X’ by ‘K’ related to ‘M’?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

1. What is the respect for the National Flag and National Anthem? 2. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works? 3. Which ruler established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines? 4. In India, how many States share the coastline? 5. Which struggley of Mahatma Gandhi was ... expanded, what will its internal energy? 19. The daily and annual range of temperature is minimum in which area? 20. Who is the expounder of yoga philosophy?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Fundamental Duty of every citizen 2. Convection 3. Tipu Sultan 4. 9 5. Ahmedabad Struggle 6. Auto fuel policy 7. Floriculture 8. State Legislature 9. Karnataka 10. Ashfaqulla 11. ... 16. Photolysis 17. Consolidated Fund of the State18. Remain the same 19. Hot desert 20. Patanjali

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

In software testing, how the error, fault and failure are related to each other? (A) Error leads to failure but fault is not related to error and failure (B) Fault leads to failure but error is not related to fault and failure (C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure (D) Fault leads to error and error leads to failure

Answer :

(C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
18 views 1 answer
Description :

Describe with neat diagram, how temperature is measured by Gas filled thermometer.

Answer :

Explanation:- If volume of a gas is maintained at constant and If a certain volume of inert gas is enclosed in a bulb, capillary and bourdon tube, the most of the gas in the bulb, then the ...   Name of the gases used in Gas filled thermometers.  1. Nitrogen 2. Helium 3. Inert Gas 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
107 views 1 answer
Description :

Describe construction and working of Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD).

Answer :

RTD:  Construction and working: Resistance thermometer bulbs consist of a coil of fine wire wound or in a frame of insulating material. The resistance wire itself must be homogeneous in order to ... surrounding it. Thus RTD is used to measure temperature in terms of change in resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Certain substances loose their electrical resistance completely at super low temperature. Such substances are called. (1) Super conductors (2) Semi conductors (3) Dielectrics (4) Perfect conductors

Answer :

Super conductors

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

For which of the following substances, the resistance decreases with increase in temperature? (1) Pure silicon (2) Copper (3) Nichrome (4) Platinum

Answer :

Nichrome

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Effect of Temperature on Resistance

Answer :

Effect of Temperature on Resistance

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
24 views 1 answer
Description :

The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is (A) Thermistor (B) Resistance Thermometer (C) Strain Gauge (D) Thermocouple

Answer :

The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is Thermistor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

The temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing the: (A) applied voltage (B) number of heating elements (C) circuit configuration (D) all of the above

Answer :

The temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing the: (A) applied voltage (B) number of heating elements (C) circuit configuration (D) all of the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 1 dislike
295 views 1 answer
Description :

Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance?  a) Copper b) Lead c) Carbon d) Aluminium

Answer :

Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance? Carbon 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A semiconductor has Negative temperature coefficient of resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
258 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Substances whose specific resistance abruptly decreases at very low temperature are called superconductors.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 1 answer
Description :

 ______ has zero temperature co-efficient of resistance.

Answer :

 Manganin has zero temperature co-efficient of resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
47 views 1 answer
Description :

 The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is

Answer :

The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is gold.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
163 views 1 answer
Description :

Temperature co-efficient of resistance is expressed in terms of?

Answer :

Degree celsius

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors?

Answer :

With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors decreases.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
129 views 1 answer
Description :

With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals?

Answer :

With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals increases.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
64 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

4 different combinations may be obtained with three resistors, each having the resistance R.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
106 views 1 answer
Description :

D's mother's father is C's father's father-in-law. How are C and D related if D is male and C female?  Options: 1) D is C's wife's brother 2) C is sister of D's wife 3) D is C's brother 4) C is mother of D's wife

Answer :

Correct Answer: D is C's brother 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

If you get an opportunity to serve a central school, but in turn you miss the opportunity to enjoy your home town. How would you accommodate in these conditions? Options: A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states B) You will never ... services C) You will feel free as having least family resistance and obligations D) You will have great pride in thinking yourself a powerful link in national integration

Answer :

A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

How much resistance is needed to draw 17.6 mA from a 12 volt source? A.212 ohms B.6.8 kohms C.68 ohms D.680 ohms

Answer :

How much resistance is needed to draw 17.6 mA from a 12 volt source? A.212 ohms B.6.8 kohms C.68 ohms D.680 ohms

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
165 views 1 answer
Description :

How much resistance is required to limit the current from a 12 V battery to 3.6 mA? A.3.3 k ohms B.33 k ohms C.2.2 k ohms D.22 k ohms

Answer :

How much resistance is required to limit the current from a 12 V battery to 3.6 mA? A.3.3 k ohms B.33 k ohms C.2.2 k ohms D.22 k ohms

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
206 views 1 answer
Description :

Define the terms related to a.c. supply with waveform : i) Instantaneous value ii) Time period iii) Amplitude iv) Phase difference. 

Answer :

i) Instantaneous value: The instantaneous value is the value of an alternating quantity (it may ac voltage or ac current or ac power) at a particular instant of time in the cycle .  OR  ... difference: Phase difference is the difference in phase angle between two sinusoids or phasors. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
244 views 1 answer
Description :

Define the following terms related to Op-Amp: i) CMRR ii) SVRR

Answer :

Definition:- i) SVRR: It is defined as the ratio of change of input offset voltage to the change in one supply voltage while keeping other supply voltage constant. Ideally,SVRR=0  ii)CMMR:-The ... gain should exceed common-mode gain, this will be a positive number, and the higher the better.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
283 views 1 answer
Description :

Define following terms related to measuring instruments: i) Sensitivity ii) Selectivity.

Answer :

i) Sensitivity: It is the ratio of the change in output signal to the change in input signal of quantity being measured.  ii) Selectivity: It is the term to describe fulfillment of the requirements of measurement by an instrument to be suitable for use in a given situation. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
97 views 1 answer
Description :

Write definition of ‘‘Branch’’ and ‘‘Node’’ related to electric circuit.

Answer :

i) Branch: A part of an electric network which lies between two junctions or nodes is known as branch.  ii) Node: A point or junction where two or more elements of the network are connected together is called as node. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
40 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...