search
person
how the temperature is related to resistance ?

1 Answer

in case of conductors temperature is directly proportional to resistance means if the temperature increases resistance also increases.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Define the following terms related to antennas; (i) Antenna resistance (ii) Directivity (iii) Antenna gain (iv) Power density

Answer : Antenna Resistance - The resistance of an antenna has two components: 1. Its radiation resistance due to conversion of power into electromagnetic waves 2. The resistance due to actual losses in the ... the transmitter power divided by the surface area of a sphere (4πR2) at that distance.

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Description :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as A) Potentiometer B) Phototransistor C) Varactor D) Thermistor 

Answer :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as Thermistor 

Description : A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is

Answer : A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is Thermistor

Description : With the increase in the temperature the resistance of copper: _____ and explain why? (1) Increase (3) Remain constant (2) Become zero (4) Decreases.

Description : Two materials have resistance temperature coefficients of 0.004 and 0.0002 respectively at a given temperature. In what ratio should the wires made of these materials be connected in series so as to have an overall temperature coefficient of 0.002?

Answer : Two materials have resistance temperature coefficients of 0.004 and 0.0002 respectively at a given temperature. In 9:10 ratio should the wires made of these materials be connected in series so as to have an overall temperature coefficient of 0.002.

Answer : The resistance temperature coefficient is defined as the ratio of increase in resistance per degree centigrade to the resistance at 0oC.

Answer : A metal resistor has resistance of 10 ohm at 0°C and 11 ohms at 160°C, the temperature coefficient is 0.000625 /°C.

Description : what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of conductor ?

Answer : conductors have positive coefficient. means as the temperature increases resistance also increases.

Description : what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of semiconductor ?

Answer : semiconductors have negative temperature coefficient of resistance. means as the temperature increases resistance decreases.

Description : In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives. Temperature : Degree: : Area : ? 

Answer : Options: 1) Watt 2) Hectare 3) Kilogram 4) Ampere Correct Answer: Hectare 

Description : Super conductors are substances that (1) offer minimum resistance to flow of electric current (2) conduct electricity at low temperature (3) conduct electricity at high temperature (4) offer high resistance to the flow of electric current

Answer : offer minimum resistance to flow of electric current

Description : Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire (1) it depends on material of wire (2) it is directly proportional to the length of wire (3) it is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire (4) resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature

Answer :  it is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire

Description : Compared to wire resistance transducers, for temperature measurement, thermistors have advantage of  A) Low value temperature coefficient B) High thermal capacity C) High speed of response D) Large size 

Description : How does the resistance of a conductor compare to that of an insulator?

Answer : The resistance of a conductor can be significantly lower than the resistance of an insulator, depending on each material's atomic properties.

Description : Describe construction and working of Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD).

Answer : RTD:  Construction and working: Resistance thermometer bulbs consist of a coil of fine wire wound or in a frame of insulating material. The resistance wire itself must be homogeneous in order to ... surrounding it. Thus RTD is used to measure temperature in terms of change in resistance.

Description : Certain substances loose their electrical resistance completely at super low temperature. Such substances are called. (1) Super conductors (2) Semi conductors (3) Dielectrics (4) Perfect conductors

Answer : Super conductors

Description : For which of the following substances, the resistance decreases with increase in temperature? (1) Pure silicon (2) Copper (3) Nichrome (4) Platinum

Answer : Nichrome

Description : Effect of Temperature on Resistance

Answer : Effect of Temperature on Resistance

Description : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is (A) Thermistor (B) Resistance Thermometer (C) Strain Gauge (D) Thermocouple

Answer : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is Thermistor

Description : The temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing the: (A) applied voltage (B) number of heating elements (C) circuit configuration (D) all of the above

Answer : The temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing the: (A) applied voltage (B) number of heating elements (C) circuit configuration (D) all of the above

Description : Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance?  a) Copper b) Lead c) Carbon d) Aluminium

Answer : Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance? Carbon 

Answer : A semiconductor has Negative temperature coefficient of resistance.

Answer : Substances whose specific resistance abruptly decreases at very low temperature are called superconductors.

Description :  ______ has zero temperature co-efficient of resistance.

Answer :  Manganin has zero temperature co-efficient of resistance.

Description :  The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is

Answer : The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is gold.

Description : Temperature co-efficient of resistance is expressed in terms of?

Answer : Degree celsius

Description : With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors?

Answer : With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors decreases.

Description : With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals?

Answer : With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals increases.

Description : The problem for the research related to metaphysics can be Options: A) What is meant by existence B) What are the qualities of the existence of the objects C) How knowledge of individuality of the objects can be realised D) All the above

Answer : D) All the above 

Description : P is the father of R and S is the son of Q and T is the brother of P. If R is the sister of S, how is Q related to T? (A) Wife (B) Sister-in-law (C) Brother-in-law (D) Daughter-in-law

Answer : (B) Sister-in-law

Description : E is the son of A, D is the son of B, E is married to C, C is the daughter of B. How is D related to E ? (A) Brother (B) Uncle (C) Father-in-law (D) Brother-in-law

Answer : (D) Brother-in-law

Description : Circle graphs are used to show: (A) How various sections share in the whole (B) How various parts are related to the whole (C) How one whole is related to other wholes (D) How one part is related to other parts

Answer : Answer: B  A circle is the same as 360°. You can divide a circle into smaller portions. A pa rt of a circle is called an arc and an arc is named according to its angle. A circle graph, ... data. A circle graph is usually used to easily show the results of an investigation in a pr oportional manner.

Description : ‘A’ is the father of ‘C’ , and ‘D’ is the son of ‘B’. ‘E’ is the brother of ‘A’. If ‘C’ is the sister of ‘D’ , how is ‘B’ related to ‘E’ ? (A) daughter (B) husband (C) sister - in - law (D) brother - in - law

Answer : Answer: C B is sisiter in law of E, E is brother in law of B, A and B are parents of C and D. E is Uncle of C and D. So B is Sister-in-law of E.

Description : The question to be answered by factorial analysis of the quantitative data does not explain one of the following (A) Is X' related to Y' ? (B) How is X' related to Y'? (C) How does X' affect the ... levels of another independent variable K' or M' ? (D) How is X' by K' related to M'?

Answer : (D) How is ‘X’ by ‘K’ related to ‘M’?

Description : 1. What is the respect for the National Flag and National Anthem? 2. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works? 3. Which ruler established embassies in ... and annual range of temperature is minimum in which area? 20. Who is the expounder of yoga philosophy?

Answer : Answer : 1. Fundamental Duty of every citizen 2. Convection 3. Tipu Sultan 4. 9 5. Ahmedabad Struggle 6. Auto fuel policy 7. Floriculture 8. State Legislature 9. Karnataka 10. Ashfaqulla 11. ... 16. Photolysis 17. Consolidated Fund of the State18. Remain the same 19. Hot desert 20. Patanjali

Description : In software testing, how the error, fault and failure are related to each other? (A) Error leads to failure but fault is not related to error and failure (B) Fault leads to failure but error is ... Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure (D) Fault leads to error and error leads to failure

Answer : (C) Error leads to fault and fault leads to failure

Description : Describe with neat diagram, how temperature is measured by Gas filled thermometer.

Answer : Explanation:- If volume of a gas is maintained at constant and If a certain volume of inert gas is enclosed in a bulb, capillary and bourdon tube, the most of the gas in the bulb, then the ...   Name of the gases used in Gas filled thermometers.  1. Nitrogen 2. Helium 3. Inert Gas 

Answer : 4 different combinations may be obtained with three resistors, each having the resistance R.

Description : How are theories, laws, and hypotheses related?

Answer : They are not related at all. Theories and Hypotheses both explain. Laws Describe. But one does not become another. None can be proven. All can be disproven.

Description : How are work and power related?

Answer : ANSWER: POWER IS THE AMOUNT OF WORK PER UNIT TIME

Description : D's mother's father is C's father's father-in-law. How are C and D related if D is male and C female?  Options: 1) D is C's wife's brother 2) C is sister of D's wife 3) D is C's brother 4) C is mother of D's wife

Answer : Correct Answer: D is C's brother 

Description : Consider two water drops at a temperature T. These drops are NOT allowed to exchange energy with their environment. These two drops collide and combine. How does the temperature of these drops change when they combine? Does it: w) decrease x) remain the same y) increase

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- INCREASE

Description : Ten calories of heat are added to 2 grams of water. The temperature of the water rises to a total of how many degrees? Is it: w) 2 degrees Celsius x) 5 degrees Celsius y) 10 degrees Celsius z) 20 degrees Celsius

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 5 DEGREES CELSIUS

Description : How many calories are required to raise the temperature of 20 grams of water from 40 degrees to 60 degrees? w) 40 cal x) 400 cal y) 20 cal z) 200 cal

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 400 cal

Description : How many joules are required to cause the temperature of one gram of water to be raised from 24 degrees Celsius to 25 degrees Celsius.  

Answer : ANSWER: 4.18 JOULES

Description : If you get an opportunity to serve a central school, but in turn you miss the opportunity to enjoy your home town. How would you accommodate in these conditions? Options: A) You will ... and obligations D) You will have great pride in thinking yourself a powerful link in national integration

Answer : A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...