search
person
What is the purpose of a NAND gate?

1 Answer

Nand gate has 2 inputs and only 1 output and it is equivalent of an and gate.

The output of a nand gate is high(1) only when anyone or both inputs are low(0).and the output of nand gate is low(0) only when both the inputs are high(1).nand gate is also called as universal gate.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Sketch symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate.

Answer : Symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate

Description : What is an inverter gate?

Answer : Not gate is known as inverter gate as it inverts the I/P

Description : What does the AND gate do?

Answer : AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

Description : What are the fundamental requirements of gate drive ICs?

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Description : Function of OR Gate its logical symbol and truth table.

Answer : Function: - OR gate is used to perform logical addition. So used in adder subtractor and logic circuits where logical Oring is required. Used to implement SOP form equations. Also used in PLA logic. Logical symbol of OR gate :- Truth table:- 

Description : GATE 2020 syllabus electrical engineering

Answer : EE: Electrical Engineering Section 1: Engineering Mathematics Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of ... to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Description : Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

Description : Explain MOSFET gate drive circuit and totem pole configuration.

Answer : MOSFET gate drive circuit: The turning on and turning off of MOSFET can be controlled from gate to source voltage signal. If the gate to source voltage of MOSFET exceeds threshold ... this configuration, the two switches (transistors) are used in totem pole arrangement with a comparator.

Description : Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.

Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

Description : Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 

Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

Description : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Answer : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Description :

Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Description :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be A) Low B) High C) Alternately high and low D) High or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs 

Answer :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be High 

Description : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when:

Answer : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when: all the inputs are 1

Description : The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be • High • Low • High & low • None of the above.

Answer : The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be Low

Description :

Answer : The fan put of a 7400 NAND gate is 10TTL.

Description :

Answer : A NAND gate is called a universal logic element because any logic function can be realized by NAND gates alone.

Description :

Answer : A NAND gate has: LOW inputs and a HIGH output

Description : Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts? (A) 0.2508 (B) 0.2816 (C) 0.2934 (D) 0.6000

Answer : Correct option is (A).

Description : Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence? Based on the proposal, (i) In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT. (ii) SITs will have a distinct national objective. (iii) SITs like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT. (iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country. (A) (iii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

Description : A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were successful in their professions. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?  (A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines. (B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be mechanical engineers. (C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineering. (D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small.

Answer : Correct option is (C). A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in their professions. This statement leads to the option (C) which is the best inference

Description :

The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is _____

image

Answer : Correct answer is 120.

Description : R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? (A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes. (B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes. (C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes. (D) Only R2D2 is a robot.

Answer : Correct option is (B). The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference

Description : Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53 (A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53

Answer : Correct option is (B). In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not

Description : Identify the correct spelling out of the given options: (A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible

Answer : Correct option is (B). ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling

Description : The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _____ him. (A) bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare

Answer : Correct option is (C). ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one

Description : This book, including all its chapters,_____ interesting. The students as well as the instructor in ______ agreement about it. (A) is, was (B) are, are (C) is, are (D) were, was

Answer : c

Description :

In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is,

image

Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Description : Why NAND and NOR gate are called as universal gate? Draw AND gate using NAND gate only. 

Answer : Universal gate - All basic gates functionality can be implemented using NAND and NOR gate hence these gates are called as universal gates.  AND gate using NAND gate

Description : The minimum number of NAND gates required to implement a XOR gate is  A) 5 B) 4 C) 3 D) 6

Description :

Answer : A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate followed by an inverter.

Description :

Answer : NAND gates are preferred over others because these can be used to make any gate.

Description :

Answer :  In case of OR gate, no matter what the number of inputs, a 1 at any input causes the output to be at logic 1.

Description : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: (1) De Morgan’s Law (2) Involution Law (3) Law of Absorption (4) Idempotent Law

Answer : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: De Morgan’s Law 

Description : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Answer : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Description : How many minimum number of NOR gates are required to realize a two-input X-OR gate?

Answer : 5 NOR gates are required to realize a two input X-OR gate.

Description : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is correct? (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Answer : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is ... (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Description :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate  (A) XOR gate (B) AND gate (C) NAND gate (D) NOR gate

Answer :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate NAND gate

Description : The gate whose output is LOW, if and only if all the inputs are HIGH, is

Answer : The gate whose output is LOW, if and only if all the inputs are HIGH, is NAND

Description : The o/p of a 2 - input OR gate is 1 when its   1. both inputs are 1 2. both inputs are 0 3.either input is 1 4. either input is 0 

Answer : The o/p of a 2 - input OR gate is 1 when its either input is 1 

Description :

Answer : An OR gate has 6 inputs. The number of input words in its truth table are 64.

Description :

Answer : An AND gate will function as OR if all the inputs and outputs are complemented.

Description :

Answer : In integrated circuit electronics the basic universal gate is AND gate.

Description :

Answer : A gate in which all inputs must be low to get a high output is called A NOR gate.

Description :

Which of the following logic operations is performed by the following given combinational circuit ? 

image

(A) EXCLUSIVE-OR (B) EXCLUSIVE-NOR (C) NAND (D) NOR

Answer : (A) EXCLUSIVE-OR

Description : It is the daily routine that some students bring undesirable food items from the school-gate. You are full of sorrow to see this condition of your students. What is its remedy? Options: A) You will force to leave the peddlers of eatables from the school gate B) You will force the students to remain within the gate C) Inform the principal D) Announcing on the prayer ground in the morning and ask them to avoid such practices

Answer : D) Announcing on the prayer ground in the morning and ask them to avoid such practices

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...