search
person
What is an inverter gate?

1 Answer

Not gate is known as inverter gate as it inverts the I/P

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the purpose of a NAND gate?

Answer : Nand gate has 2 inputs and only 1 output and it is equivalent of an and gate. The output of a nand gate is high(1) only when anyone or both inputs are low(0).and the output of nand gate is low(0) only when both the inputs are high(1).nand gate is also called as universal gate.

Description : What does the AND gate do?

Answer : AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

Description : The direction of rotation of an inverter fed 3-phase ac motor is reversed by (A) a mechanical reversing switch (B) reversing the input dc link voltage (C) operating the inverter as a rectifier (D) changing the sequence of switching

Answer : The direction of rotation of an inverter fed 3-phase ac motor is reversed by changing the sequence of switching

Description : What is means inverter topology and  name different inverter typologies?

Answer : Topology is the circuit arrangement. Generally 6 IGBT's for an inverter, all switching at high frequency to chop DC into AC. Most often used as a power supply or to control a motor but also as the power converter in a solar system as mentioned already.

Description : What is Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) ?

Answer : Voltage Source Inverter (VSI)  Inverter is device which converts Direct Current (DC) to Alternating Current (AC). There are two types of inverters one is Voltage source inverter ... VSI consist of two load terminals and three phase VSI consist of three load terminals.

Description : what is inverter ?

Answer : Inverter is a device which converts DC into AC. For example, inverter are used in ups systems where the DC power stored in the battery is converted to AC when required.

Description : Draw CMOS inverter characteristic and explain it.

Answer : Characteristics: The characteristics of CMOS inverter depend on the charging and discharging of the load capacitance CL through the PMOS and NMOS transistors respectively. The finite time taken for this charging ... pass from input to output High-to-low delay (tdf) Low-to-high delay (tdr)

Description : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its  (1) load inductance is small and source inductance is large.  (2) both load and source inductance are small.  (3) both load and source inductances are large.  (4) load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

Answer : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

Description : A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is :

Answer : A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is : 200 V

Description : A voltage source inverter is normally employed when  (1) source inductance is large and load inductance is small (2) source inductance is small and load inductance is large (3) both source and load inductance are small (4) both source and load inductance are large

Answer : 3

Description : In a self-controlled synchronous motor fed from a variable frequency inverter  (1) the rotor poles invariably have damper windings  (2) there are stability problems  (3) the speed of the rotor decides stator frequency  (4) the frequency of the stator decides the rotor speed

Answer : In a self-controlled synchronous motor fed from a variable frequency inverter the frequency of the stator decides the rotor speed

Description :

Why thyristor are not preferred for inverter?

Description :

Answer : Igbt alone cant convert dc to ac. igbt half bridge or full bridge or three phase topology could be used to convert dc to ac. also igbt gates should be driven by microcontroller or pwm/spwm gate driving signals ... e4(-) and g4 c2e1 and c4e3 pins are AC output pins. its name is igbt inverter.

Description : Explain three phase bridge inverter.

Answer : Three phase bridge inverter: Three phase bridge inverter converts DC voltage input to three-phase variable frequency variable voltage output. DC voltage source can be a DC source or output of the rectifier. ... in proper sequence. The switch may be thyristor or IGBT etc.

Description : Give the circuit analysis of current source inverter with resistive load. What are the main difference between voltage source inverter and current source inverter?

Answer : Current source inverter (CSI): In current source inverter, the output current is independent of load. The input current of current source inverter is constant. Current source converter converts DC input current to ... are connected in parallel. In CSI diodes are connected in series.

Description : What are the fundamental requirements of gate drive ICs?

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Description : Function of OR Gate its logical symbol and truth table.

Answer : Function: - OR gate is used to perform logical addition. So used in adder subtractor and logic circuits where logical Oring is required. Used to implement SOP form equations. Also used in PLA logic. Logical symbol of OR gate :- Truth table:- 

Description : GATE 2020 syllabus electrical engineering

Answer : EE: Electrical Engineering Section 1: Engineering Mathematics Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of ... to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

Description : Sketch symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate.

Answer : Symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Description : Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

Description : Explain MOSFET gate drive circuit and totem pole configuration.

Answer : MOSFET gate drive circuit: The turning on and turning off of MOSFET can be controlled from gate to source voltage signal. If the gate to source voltage of MOSFET exceeds threshold ... this configuration, the two switches (transistors) are used in totem pole arrangement with a comparator.

Description : Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.

Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

Description : Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 

Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

Description : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Answer : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Description :

Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Description : State the need for reduction of harmonics in inverters. Enlist the various methods for reduction of harmonics in inverter output.

Description : Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts? (A) 0.2508 (B) 0.2816 (C) 0.2934 (D) 0.6000

Answer : Correct option is (A).

Description :

Answer : A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate followed by an inverter.

Description : Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence? Based on the proposal, (i) In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT. (ii) SITs will have a distinct national objective. (iii) SITs like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT. (iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country. (A) (iii) and (iv) only (B) (i) and (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

Description : A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were successful in their professions. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?  (A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines. (B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be mechanical engineers. (C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineering. (D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small.

Answer : Correct option is (C). A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in their professions. This statement leads to the option (C) which is the best inference

Description :

The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is _____

image

Answer : Correct answer is 120.

Description : R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? (A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes. (B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes. (C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes. (D) Only R2D2 is a robot.

Answer : Correct option is (B). The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference

Description : Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53 (A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53

Answer : Correct option is (B). In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not

Description : Identify the correct spelling out of the given options: (A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible

Answer : Correct option is (B). ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling

Description : The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _____ him. (A) bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare

Answer : Correct option is (C). ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one

Description : This book, including all its chapters,_____ interesting. The students as well as the instructor in ______ agreement about it. (A) is, was (B) are, are (C) is, are (D) were, was

Answer : c

Description :

In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is,

image

Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Description : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: (1) De Morgan’s Law (2) Involution Law (3) Law of Absorption (4) Idempotent Law

Answer : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: De Morgan’s Law 

Description : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Answer : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Description :

Answer : An OR gate has 6 inputs. The number of input words in its truth table are 64.

Description :

Answer : An AND gate will function as OR if all the inputs and outputs are complemented.

Description :

Answer :  In case of OR gate, no matter what the number of inputs, a 1 at any input causes the output to be at logic 1.

Description :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be A) Low B) High C) Alternately high and low D) High or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs 

Answer :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be High 

Description : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when:

Answer : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when: all the inputs are 1

Description : How many minimum number of NOR gates are required to realize a two-input X-OR gate?

Answer : 5 NOR gates are required to realize a two input X-OR gate.

Description : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is correct? (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Answer : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is ... (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...