search
person

A micro-interaction has been designed for a ‘menu’ icon. On clicking this icon, it changes into a different icon representing ‘back’, depicted by an arrow. On another click it changes back to the menu icon. Shown below are 13 key-frames of this animation. Their order is incorrect, but the ones in green are in the correct position. Identify the correct order of this animation.

Image 1093 -  .jpg

A. 1, 7, 11, 2, 12, 8, 6, 3, 5, 10, 9, 4, 13

B. 1, 4, 9, 3, 5, 6, 12, 8, 2, 10, 11, 7, 13

C. 1, 7, 11, 2, 8, 12, 6, 5, 3, 10, 9, 4, 13

D. 1, 4, 9, 3, 5, 6, 8, 12, 2, 10, 11, 7, 13

1 Answer

C
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : From a 3-dimensional structure made of cubes, eight rows of cubes have been removed as shown below. Select the correct pattern that will emerge from the side shown with an arrow. 

Answer : A

Description : A technique for producing animation in which one image changes into another is called (1) Embedding (2) Linking (3) Morphing (4) Scanning

Answer : Morphing

Description : Recently invasion of forest into Arctic region has been reported by environmentalist, which was earlier occupied by Tundra vegetations. Identify this problem and explain its causes. 

Description : A boys rows to a certain place and comes back, but by mistake he covers 2/3rd more distance while coming back. The total time for this journey is 20 hours. The ratio of speed of boat to that of ... starting point from his present position? A) 2hr 13mints B)1hr 30 mins C) 2hr 30mins D)1hr 40 mins

Answer : ANSWER : A Explanation: let speed of boat and stream be 2x and x respectively So downstream speed = 2x+x = 3x, and upstream speed = 2x-x = x Let total distance between points is d km So he covered d ... with speed 3x = 48 km/hr(downstream) So time is 80/36 * 60 = 133.33 minutes = 2hr 13mins

Description : Four square table-tops of the same dimensions are shown below. Only the designs of their supports are different from each other. If a person stands upright on the red mark on each of the table, which of the tables will topple?  

Answer : B C D

Description : Which of the following statements are correct about the National Advisory Council (NAC) ? 1. The National Advisory Council is a statutory body. 2. It is headed by the Prime Minister of India. 3. It facilitates constant interaction with the ... 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 3 and 4

Answer : Answer: D 

Description : The teacher has been glorified by the phrase 'Friend, Philosopher and Guide' because Options: A) He has to play all these vital roles in context of the society B) He transfuses the high values ... ) He is the great reformer and patriotic saviour of a nation D) All the above statements are true

Answer : He transfuses the high values of the humanity into young ones sitting in the class-room

Description : A 3D illusion painting is created on a road. Shown on the left is how it appears to a viewer in perspective. If this illusion has to be sketched on paper, before it is painted, which one of the options on the right would be correct?

Answer : B

Description : Suppose that the number of instructions executed between page faults is directly proportional to the number of page frames allocated to a program. If the available memory is doubled, the mean interval between page faults is also ... memory were available? (A) 60 sec (B) 30 sec (C) 45 sec (D) 10 sec

Answer : Answer: C Explanation: T = Ninstr x 1µs + 15,000 x 2,000 µs = 60s Ninstr x 1µs = 60,000,000 µs - 30,000,000 µs = 30,000,000 µs Ninstr = 30,000,000 The number of instruction ... doesn't mean that the program runs twice as fast as on the first system. Here, the performance increase is of 25%.

Description : A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue–black (2) From brown to orange–red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue–green

Answer : From brown to blue–black

Description : A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue-black (2) From brown to orange-red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue-green

Answer : From brown to blue-black

Description : 1. Who is the author of the book Glimpses of World History' ? 2. Which are the glands of the body which pour their seretions directly into the blood stream? 3. The Fundamental ... development of hydroelectricity the pioneering state? 20. Which dynasty did rule over Magadha after Nanda dynasty?

Answer : Answer : 1. Jawaharlal Nehru 2. Endocrine glands 3. 44th 4. Jammu and Kashmir 5. The Government of India Act, 1919 6. Iron 7. Kanyakumari 8. Fiscal policy 9. Saddle Peak 10. Gandhiji 11. ... 14. Gandhi Sagar 15. Pandya 16. Bharatnatyam dancer 17. Gram 18. Mitochondrium 19. Karnataka 20. Maurya

Description : Human lips have a reddish color because of the great concentration of tiny capillaries just below the skin. The blood in these capillaries is normally highly oxygenated and therefore quite red. This ... causes the capillaries to constrict, and the blood loses oxygen and changes to a darker color.

Description : Senthil started bike at 5 a.m to reach a temple. After going temple, his bike went out of order. Consequently he rested for 45 mins and came back to his house walking all the way. Senthil reached home at 8 a.m. if bike ... /hr, then on bike he covered a distance of. a) 3.12 b) 2.76 c) 4.13 d) 2.14

Answer : D Time taken = 2 hr 15 mins = 2 ¼ hrs Time = 9/4 hrs Let the required distance be x km Then x/20 + x/1 = 9/4 (X+20x) / 20 = 9/4 21x / 20 = 9/4 84x = 180 X= 2.14 km Therefore the required diatance is 2.14 km

Description : Which of the following statements is FALSE about weak entity set ? (A) Weak entities can be deleted automatically when their strong entity is deleted. (B) Weak entity set avoids the data ... weak entity set are not partitioned according to their relationship with tuples in a strong entity set.

Answer : (D) Tuples in a weak entity set are not partitioned according to their relationship with tuples in a strong entity set.

Description : A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will Options: A) keep him in a class in which, there are many more ... arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view D) Advise him to take up vocational education

Answer : C) keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view

Description : Name this much publicized group of compounds, of which there are 209 congeners. It was first discovered as an environmental pollutant in 1966, and its widespread use in electrical transformers has ... food chain to such an extent that most adults have small concentrations in their fatty tissue. 

Answer : ANSWER: PCB's (Accept POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYL'S) 

Description : A cobalt chloride solution soaked into a piece of cotton can be used as an indicator for changes in humidity levels. Pink indicates a high-humidity environment and blue a low-humidity environment. What ... the cobalt's waters of hydration. z) This is an illustration of the Schrodinger principle.  

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- THE LOSS AND READSORPTION OF THE COBALT'S WATERS OF HYDRATION.

Description : A hollow circular pipe with non-reflective inner surface is cut into 5 pieces and arranged as shown in the figure below. If it is illuminated from below using a torch as shown in the figure, what would be the profile of the light falling on the sheet kept above?

Answer : A

Description : Right-handed people live, on average, nine years longer than left-handed people do. This doesn't have a genetic basis, but is largely due to the fact that a majority of the machines and ... them somewhat dangerous for lefties to use and resulting in thousands of accidents and deaths each year. 

Description : It has been said that the universe will die an "entropy death". This means that: w) the universe will eventually explode. x) the universe will be at the same temperature everywhere. y) the universe will collapse into a black hole. z) matter and antimatter will never combine.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE UNIVERSE WILL BE AT THE SAME TEMPERATURE EVERYWHERE.  

Description : Identify the INCORRECT statement below regarding chemical equilibrium. A All chemical reactions are, in principle, reversible. B Equilibrium is achieved when the forward reaction rate equals the ... equilibrium constant. E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Answer : E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Description : Identify the correct sequence of energy sources in order of their share in the power sector in India: (A) Thermal > nuclear > hydro > wind (B) Thermal > hydro > nuclear > wind (C) Hydro > nuclear > thermal > wind (D) Nuclear > hydro > wind > thermal

Answer : (B) Thermal > hydro > nuclear > wind

Description : If all the lines in the image below are of the same length but of different thickness and are drawn in perspective with respect to their distance from the viewer, which of the following statements will be TRUE ... and line 3 have same thickness D. Line 3 is the closest line of all to the viewer 

Answer : A D

Description : I will be describing a chemical element. Try to identify it with the fewest number of clues. This chemical element is a silver-white metal, with bluish tinge, capable of taking a high polish. T element ... crust and used to make drink cans. The atomic number of this element is 13. Name t element.

Answer : ANSWER: ALUMINUM

Description : Top and side views of a photographer's setup for a product shoot are shown in the figure. P is the primary light source, S is the secondary light source, R is the reflector and Q is the camera ... 25% intensity, which one of the given options is the photograph taken using this setup?

Answer : D

Description : Image P shows a portion of a larger photograph. Some operations have been done on that photograph using an image manipulation software. Image Q shows a portion of the resulting photograph. Identify ... D. Rotate clockwise by 90 degrees, flip horizontally, then rotate clockwise by 45 degrees 

Answer : A C

Description : A glass cube with 27 equal compartments is filled with water. There are a few red balls floating inside the compartments. Three views of the cube are shown below. Identify the red ball(s) that is/are represented incorrectly in the top view. 

Answer : B

Description : In order to imbibe the quality of ‘Prediction' in a research, it should be Options: A) Completed on the basis of solid data B) Based on one's own self-preferences C) Resultant of an astrologer D) Carried out in order to satisfy the public opinion

Answer : A) Completed on the basis of solid data

Description : Consider the following statements for priority queue: S1: It is a data structure in which the intrinsic ordering of the elements does determine the result of its basic operations. S2: The elements of a priority queue ... . (C) SI is incorrect and S2 is correct. (D) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Answer : (D) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Description : The Canadians have always been struggling for __________ (A) their independence of Great Britain. (B) their cultural identity. (C) their influence on the world’s economy. (D) their position in the world’s policy making.

Answer : B (Even nowadays, Canada is struggling against the influence of the foreign cultures, especially of the US one. A is wrong because Canada is an independent state; C and D are incorrect because Canada does not try to dominate in the world.)

Description : Read the statement if incorrect provide with correct answer ‘Sickle cell anemia’ (a) is a six linked disorder b) is due to a single base mutation of B globulin gene from GAG c) is inherited whose one of the parent is carrier and other normal (d) changes shape of RBC from Round to concave. 

Description : Three persons enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 9:8:1. After one year P double its investment and R puts another Rs.6000 to the initial investment. Now the ratio of investment changes to 9:8:2. What is total investment P,Q, R after 2years? A) 108000. B) 114000. C) 126000. D) None

Answer : Answer: B)  Let investment of P, Q & R are 9x,8x & x for 1year.  After 1 year ratio of their investments.  9:8:2 =9 x +18x : 8x: x+6000=27x :8x: x+6000 X =Rs.6000 Total investments of P, Q & R After 2 years =[9+8+2]*6000=Rs.114000.

Description : When one door closes another door opens; but we so often look so long and so regretfully upon the closed door, that we do not see the ones which open for us. - Alexander Graham Bell famous quote 

Description : In shewak's opinion, his weight is greater than 76 kg but less than 83 kg. His sister doest not agree with shewak and she thinks that shewak's weight is greater than 71 kg but less than 81 kg. His ... , what is the average of different probable weights of shewak? A) 67kg B) 68kg C) 72kg D) 78kg

Answer :  Answer: D) Let shewak's weight be X kg. According to shewak , 76 < X < 83 According to shewak 's sister, 71 < X < 81. According to shewak 's father, X ≤ 79 The values satisfying all the above conditions are 77, 78and 79. Required average=[ (77+78+79)/3] = 201/ 3 = 78kg.

Description : The wrong statement related with research in Options: A) The research has been carried out for invention B) The research has been carried out for name and fame C) The research has been carried out for ornamental degrees D) All the above items are incorrect in relation to research

Answer : D) All the above items are incorrect in relation to research

Description : The solution is to gradually become free of societal rewards and learn how to substitute for them rewards that are under one's own powers. This is not to say that we should abandon every goal endorsed by society; ... or instead of the goals others use to bribe us with, we develop a set of our own. 

Description :  P , Q, R hired a van for Rs. 640 and used it for 11,12,13 hours respectively. Hire changes paid by Q were. A) 213 B) 312 C) 123 D) 412

Answer : Answer: A) P : Q : R = 11 : 12 : 13 Hire changes paid by Q = Rs.(640 * 12/36) = Rs. 7680 / 36 = Rs.213 (approx.)

Description : Message can be sent more securely using DES by a. encrypting plain text by a different randomly selected key for each transmission b. encrypting plain text by a different random key for each ... instead of using hardware d. designing DES with high security and not publicizing algorithm used by it  

Answer : b. encrypting plain text by a different random key for each message transmission and sending the key to the receiver using a public key system

Description : Name this chemical element. The principal use of this element has been in solid-state electronic devices, notably transistors. Its position in the periodic table is in group "4A". The element's atomic number is 32 and its chemical symbol is Ge.

Answer : ANSWER: GERMANIUM

Description : A job has four pages A, B, C, D and the main memory has two page frames only. The job needs to process its pages in following order: ABACABDBACD Assuming that a page interrupt occurs when a new page is brought in the main ... replacement algorithms are (A) 9 and 7 (B) 7 and 6 (C) 9 and 8 (D) 8 and 6

Answer : (C) 9 and 8

Description : Which of the following statements are correct about the National Assessment and Accreditation Council ? 1. It is an autonomous institution. 2. It is tasked with the responsibility of assessing and accrediting institutions of higher education. 3 ... and 3 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1, 2 and 4 (D) 2, 3 and 4

Answer : (B) 1 and 2

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...