What does the AND gate do?

1 Answer

AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the purpose of a NAND gate?

Answer : Nand gate has 2 inputs and only 1 output and it is equivalent of an and gate. The output of a nand gate is high(1) only when anyone or both inputs are low(0).and the output of nand gate is low(0) only when both the inputs are high(1).nand gate is also called as universal gate.

Description : What is an inverter gate?

Answer : Not gate is known as inverter gate as it inverts the I/P

Description : What are the fundamental requirements of gate drive ICs?

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Description : Function of OR Gate its logical symbol and truth table.

Answer : Function: - OR gate is used to perform logical addition. So used in adder subtractor and logic circuits where logical Oring is required. Used to implement SOP form equations. Also used in PLA logic. Logical symbol of OR gate :- Truth table:- 

Description : Sketch symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate.

Answer : Symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate

Description : Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

Description : Explain MOSFET gate drive circuit and totem pole configuration.

Answer : MOSFET gate drive circuit: The turning on and turning off of MOSFET can be controlled from gate to source voltage signal. If the gate to source voltage of MOSFET exceeds threshold ... this configuration, the two switches (transistors) are used in totem pole arrangement with a comparator.

Description : GATE 2020 syllabus electrical engineering

Answer : EE: Electrical Engineering Section 1: Engineering Mathematics Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of ... to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Description : Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.

Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

Description : Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 

Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

Description : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Answer : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Description : Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts? (A) 0.2508 (B) 0.2816 (C) 0.2934 (D) 0.6000

Answer : Correct option is (A).

Description : Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the ... (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

Description : The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a plant ... difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is _____

Answer : Correct answer is 120.

Description : What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?

Description : R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? (A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes. ... . (C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes. (D) Only R2D2 is a robot.

Answer : Correct option is (B). The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference

Description : Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53 (A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53

Answer : Correct option is (B). In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not

Description : Identify the correct spelling out of the given options: (A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible

Answer : Correct option is (B). ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling

Description : The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _____ him. (A) bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare

Answer : Correct option is (C). ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one

Description : This book, including all its chapters,_____ interesting. The students as well as the instructor in ______ agreement about it. (A) is, was (B) are, are (C) is, are (D) were, was

Answer : c

Description : In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is,

Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Answer :  In case of OR gate, no matter what the number of inputs, a 1 at any input causes the output to be at logic 1.

Description : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: (1) De Morgan’s Law (2) Involution Law (3) Law of Absorption (4) Idempotent Law

Answer : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: De Morgan’s Law 

Description : The gate whose output is LOW, if and only if all the inputs are HIGH, is

Answer : The gate whose output is LOW, if and only if all the inputs are HIGH, is NAND

Answer : An AND gate will function as OR if all the inputs and outputs are complemented.

Description : What is the mathematical relationship between resistance and conductance?

Answer : Sample and hold circuit is the important part of data converters (ADC and DAC). Sample and hold circuit is also called as track-and-hold circuit. Sample and hold circuit is use for sampling ... some time. Sample and hold circuit basically uses an analogue switch (like JFET) and capacitor.

Description :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be A) Low B) High C) Alternately high and low D) High or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs 

Answer :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be High 

Description : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Answer : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Description : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when:

Answer : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when: all the inputs are 1

Description : How many minimum number of NOR gates are required to realize a two-input X-OR gate?

Answer : 5 NOR gates are required to realize a two input X-OR gate.

Description : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is correct? (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Answer : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is ... (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Description :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate  (A) XOR gate (B) AND gate (C) NAND gate (D) NOR gate

Answer :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate NAND gate

Description : The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be • High • Low • High & low • None of the above.

Answer : The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be Low

Description : The o/p of a 2 - input OR gate is 1 when its   1. both inputs are 1 2. both inputs are 0 3.either input is 1 4. either input is 0 

Answer : The o/p of a 2 - input OR gate is 1 when its either input is 1 

Answer : The fan put of a 7400 NAND gate is 10TTL.

Answer : An OR gate has 6 inputs. The number of input words in its truth table are 64.

Answer : A NAND gate is called a universal logic element because any logic function can be realized by NAND gates alone.

Answer : A NAND gate has: LOW inputs and a HIGH output

Answer : In integrated circuit electronics the basic universal gate is AND gate.

Answer : A gate in which all inputs must be low to get a high output is called A NOR gate.

Description : Describe the functions of stack pointer and program counter of 8085. 

Answer : Stack pointer: 1. It is a 16 bit register which is used to store the address of topmost filled memory location of stack memory. 2. SP always points current top of stack. 3. If data is ... of memory and in 8085 the address of memory is 16 bit. Hence program counter is 16 bit register.

Description : Write an algorithm and draw the flowchart to find sum of series of numbers. 

Answer : Algorithim to find sum of series of numbers: 1. Initialize data segment 2. Initialize byte counter and memory pointer to read number from array. 3. Initialize sum variable to 0 4. sum=sum+number from array ... Decrement byte counter 9. If byte counter=0 then step 10 else step 4 10. Stop

Description : State the use of OF and DF flags of 8086 microprocessor.

Answer : Overflow Flag: This flag is set if an overflow occurs, i.e. if the result of a signed operation is large enough to be accommodated in destination register. Direction Flag: It selects either increment or decrement mode for DI &/or SI register during string instructions.

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic