search
person
what is integrated circuit ?

1 Answer

The integrated circuit is the semiconductor chip which has lots of small size resistors, capacitors, and transistors. There are so many applications of the integrated circuit. The different Integrated circuit has different functions. There are two types of integrated circuit one is analog or linear and second is digital.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is IC 555?

Answer : Ic 555 is timer used for indicating time intervals which is settled in ic 

Description : What is IC 741?

Description : What is the full form of IC?

Answer : Instrument circuit

Description : Give different types of IC.

Answer : 1. Analog IC 2. Digital IC 3. Thin and thick film ICs 4. Monolithic ICs 5. Hybrid or multichip ICs

Description : Describe the functional pin diagram of regulator IC 78XX and 79XX.

Answer : IC 78XX: Explanation: 78XX series of IC regulators is representative of three terminal devices that are available with several fixed positive output voltages. It has three terminals labeled ... can also use 25μF aluminum electrolytic capacitor. Values given may be increased without limit. 

Description : Write important features of IC 723.

Answer : Important features of IC 723: i) It can be connected to function as a positive or negative voltage regulator with an output voltage ranging from 2V to 37V. ii) Output current can be up to 150 ... . v) Built-in short circuit protection. vi) Very low temperature drift. vii) High ripple rejection.

Description : The IC chips, used in computers, is made of  (1) Iron oxide (2) Silicon (3) Graphite (4) Silica

Answer : 2 These are made on silicon wafers which is aa semi conductor. ...

Answer : Integrated circuit design for particular application is known as Application Specific Integrated Circuit ASIC. ASIC have smaller size, less power consumption and less cost .

Answer : Categories of semiconductor components (Integrated circuit families) Integrated circuits are made from semiconductor material These are divided into three main categories A) ... minus, true or false etc. common families include Transistor Transistor Logic (TTL), CMOS, MOSFET.

Description : In microcontrollers, I2C stands for A. Inter-Integrated Clock B. Initial-Integrated Clock C. Intel-Integrated Circuit D. Inter-Integrated Circuit

Answer : D. Inter-Integrated Circuit 

Description : A semiconductor device made up of a single p-n Junction is called a: w) transistor x) diode y) Fet z) integrated circuit

Answer : ANSWER: X -- DIODE

Description : The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is (1) Internal circuit (2) Independent circuit (3) Integrated circuit (4) Inbuilt circuit

Answer : Integrated circuit

Description : Which one among the following components can not be developed within an “integrated circuit”? (1) Diode (2) Triode (3) Transformer (4) Transistor

Answer : Transformer

Description : The structure of a multi -layered integrated circuit is determined by (a) Removing successive layers of the circuit. (b) The intensity of backscattered or secondary electrons is detected by first or second ... is covered with a metallisation layer providing a Schottky barrier. (d) All 3 of above.

Answer : The p-type substrates in a conventional pn-junction isolated integrated circuit should be connected to: The most negative potential available in the circuit.

Answer : In integrated circuit electronics the basic universal gate is AND gate.

Description : list the product names which have Integrated circuit.

Answer : list of products which have Integrated circuit. Mobile phone Calculator Printers Scanners Radio devices ... etc. These are some products name which have integrated circuit.

Description : For fabricating cost effective high valued integrated resistors in IC, the method used is  A) Diffused resistor B) Epitaxial resistor C) Pinched resistor D) Thin film resistor

Description : What Can A Teacher Do To Develop Integrated Personalities Of His Pupil? Options: A) Children Should Be Encouraged And Helped To Set Themselves Well-Defined Goals And Objectives Which They Can Hope To ... Should Be So Planned That Children Are Able To Express Themselves Fully. D) All Of These

Answer : D) All Of These 

Description : What is the role of a capacitor in a circuit?

Description : Which model of Investigation proposed by Carrier and Safford? A. Extended Model of Cybercrime Investigation (EMCI) B. Integrated Digital Investigation Process(IDIP) C. Road Map for Digital Forensic Research (RMDFR) D. Abstract Digital Forensic Model (ADFM)

Answer : B. Integrated Digital Investigation Process(IDIP) 

Description : IDIP stands for A. Integrated Digital Investigation Process. B. Integrated Data Investigator Process. C. Integrated Digital Investigator Process. D. Independent Digital Investigator Process.

Answer : A. Integrated Digital Investigation Process. 

Description : ASIC stands for A. Application-System Integrated Circuits B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits C. Application-System Internal Circuits D. Application-Specific Internal Circuits

Answer : B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits 

Description : A continually evolving network of independent companies, suppliers, customers, even competitors, linked together to share skills, costs, and access to one another s markets is called a/an ... Virtual organization ; (b) Boundaryless organization ; (c) Modular organization (d) Integrated organization

Answer : (a) Virtual organization ;

Description : CIET stands for (A) Centre for Integrated Education and Technology (B) Central Institute for Engineering and Technology (C) Central Institute for Education Technology (D) Centre for Integrated Evaluation Techniques.

Answer : (C) Central Institute for Education Technology

Description : INTACH is known for its contribution for conservation of our cultural heritage. The full form of INTACH is (A) International Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage. (B) Intra-national Trust for ... Integrated Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (D) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

Answer : (D) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

Description : The combination of computing, telecommunications and media in a digital atmosphere is referred to as: (A) online communication (B) integrated media (C) digital combine (D) convergence

Answer : Answer: D Technological convergence is the tendency that as technology changes, different technological systems sometimes evolve toward performing similar tasks. Digital convergence refers to the convergence of four industries ... , such as most smart ph ones can make phone calls and search the web.

Description : Requirement Development, Organizational Process Focus, Organizational Training, Risk Management and Integrated Supplier Management are process areas required to achieve maturity level (A) Performed (B) Managed (C) Defined (D) Optimized

Answer : (C) Defined

Description : ................. is subject oriented, integrated, time variant, non-volatile collection of data in support of management decisions. (A) Data mining (B) Web mining (C) Data warehouse (D) Database Management System

Answer : (C) Data warehouse

Description : Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for developing the technology used in integrated circuits used in PCs? (1) Robert F. Furchgott (2) Horst L. Stormer (3) Jack Kilby (4) John a. Pople

Answer : Jack Kilby

Description : Where is the world’s first Integrated Solar Combined Cycle Power Project proposed to be set up? (1) Cuttack (2) Jaipur (3) Patna (4) Jodhpur

Answer : Jodhpur

Description : Which of the following was used as circuitry for first generation of computers? (1) Vacuum tube (2) Transistors (3) Integrated circuits (4) Microprocessors

Answer : Vacuum tube

Description : Virus in a computer is a (1) Chemical that attacks silicon (2) Micro-organism that disturbs integrated circuits (3) Programme that damages the computer software (4) None of the above

Answer : Programme that damages the computer software

Description : A computer virus is (1) a chemical that attacks silicon. (2) a micro-organism that destroys integrated circuits. (3) data that the computer fails to handle. (4) a special kind of computer programme.

Answer :  a special kind of computer programme.

Description : ‘IC’ in computers stands for (1) Integrated Charge (2) Integrated Current (3) Integrated Circuits (4) Internal Circuits

Answer :  Integrated Circuits

Description : Water cycle refers to (1) an integrated attempt to recycle water in relatively arid regions (2) constant movement of water from ocean to land and back to ocean once again (3) scientific management of water in areas excessively plagued with water-logging (4) water distribution in relatively dry areas

Answer :  constant movement of water from ocean to land and back to ocean once again

Description : Draw and explain integrated duration curve used in system operation. 

Answer : Diagram of integrated duration curve used in system operation: Explanation:  Integrated duration curve is obtained from load duration curve. It is drawn in between load on Y-axis in KW/MW and the X- ... a particular time of a day can also be shown on a curve which is called as mass curve. 

Description : A unit ramp function when integrated yields: A) unit parabolic function B) unit ramp function C) unit doublet D) unit impulse function

Answer : A unit ramp function on integration yields a unit parabolic function

Description : For integrated circuits photolithography is used to remove areas of a protective layer so that (a) Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas. (b) Chemical reactions can take place in ... can take place in transparent areas. (d) Chemical reactions can take place in translucent areas.

Answer : Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas

Description : Define Multivibrator. State the types of multivibrator. Which M/V can be used as a flip-flop? Draw the circuit diagram.

Answer : Definition:- A multivibrator is an electronic circuit that switches rapidly by means of positive feedback between two or more states.  OR  A multivibrator is an electronic circuit used to implement a ... Bistable Multivibrator: it can operate as a flip-flop, Circuit diagram 

Description : Define Sample and hold period with reference to S/H circuit.

Answer : Sample Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is equal to the input voltage is called sample period. Hold Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is constant is called hold period.

Description :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Description : How can we protect circuit from reverse voltage polarity?

Answer : We can protect circuit from reverse voltage by connecting diode in series but connecting diode in series is less efficient. So we can also protect circuit from reverse voltages by connecting p channel ... gate and source of mosfet and input voltage is applied between drain and Gate of mosfet.

Description : In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: (1) 10 µA (2) 100 µA (3) 1 A (4) 10 A 

Answer : In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: 100 µA

Description : A circuit is said to be free from phase distortion if its phase response shows: (1) Quadrature variation with frequency (2) Independent of frequency (3) Linear variation with frequency (4) Proportional to frequency

Answer : A circuit is said to be free from phase distortion if its phase response shows: Proportional to frequency

Description : The phase correcting circuit is: (1) All–pass filter (2) Low–pass filter (3) High–pass filter (4) Band–pass filter

Answer : The phase correcting circuit is: All–pass filter 

Description : The primary function of the bias circuit is to: (1) Hold the circuit stable at VCC (2) Hold the circuit stable at vin (3) Ensure proper gain is achieved (4) Hold the circuit stable at the designed Q-point  

Answer : The primary function of the bias circuit is to: Hold the circuit stable at the designed Q-point  

Description : In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: (1) 30 V (2) 60 V (3) 15 V (4) 10 V

Answer : In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: 60 V

Description : To generate 1 MHz signal, the most suitable circuit is (a) Wein bridge oscillator (b) Phase shift oscillator (c) Colpitts oscillator (d) None of these  

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...