0 votes
1,324 views
by
What is Cathode ray tube ?

Your answer

Can you give answer to this question ?

Upload an image:

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Cathode Ray tube is a Vacuum tube found in an oscilloscope that contains x and y plates amongst other components used to direct the electrons produced by the electron gun creating a waveform or a line on the screen.
0 votes
by
CRT or Cathode ray tube consists of cathode, control grid, accelerating anode, focusing electrode, horizontal deflection plates, vertical deflection plates and phosphor coated screen. Cathode and control grid produce a beam of electrons. Accelerating anode accelerate the electron beam. Horizontal deflection plates move the electron beam in horizontal direction. Vertical deflection plates move the electron beam in vertical direction.
0 votes
by
Cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube using cathode rays to generate a picture on a fluorescent screen. These cathode rays are in fact the electron beam deflected and modulated, which impinges on a phosphor screen to generate a picture according to a repetitive pattern refreshed at a frequency usually between 25 and 72 Hz. (CRT) Vacuum tube used to display data in a visual form. Picture tube of a television or computer terminal.
← Prev Question Next Question →
Request Answer