← Prev Question Next Question →
893 views
What is Cathode ray tube ?
by
Request Answer

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Cathode Ray tube is a Vacuum tube found in an oscilloscope that contains x and y plates amongst other components used to direct the electrons produced by the electron gun creating a waveform or a line on the screen.
by
0 votes
CRT or Cathode ray tube consists of cathode, control grid, accelerating anode, focusing electrode, horizontal deflection plates, vertical deflection plates and phosphor coated screen. Cathode and control grid produce a beam of electrons. Accelerating anode accelerate the electron beam. Horizontal deflection plates move the electron beam in horizontal direction. Vertical deflection plates move the electron beam in vertical direction.
by
0 votes
Cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube using cathode rays to generate a picture on a fluorescent screen. These cathode rays are in fact the electron beam deflected and modulated, which impinges on a phosphor screen to generate a picture according to a repetitive pattern refreshed at a frequency usually between 25 and 72 Hz. (CRT) Vacuum tube used to display data in a visual form. Picture tube of a television or computer terminal.
by
Ask a Question