menu search
person
51 views

Related questions

Description :

Draw the diagram of zero crossing detector using op-amp and explain its working.

Answer :

The zero crossing detector circuit is an important application of the op-amp comparator circuit. It can also be called as the sine to square wave converter. Anyone of the inverting or non-inverting ... the possibility of any false zero crossing due to noise voltages at the op-amp input.

Description :

It takes twice as long to lose new muscle if you stop working out than it did to gain it. Lazy people out there shouldn’t use this as motivation to not work out, however. It’s relatively easy to build new muscle tissue and get your muscles in shape, so if anything, this fact should be motivation to get off the couch and get moving. 

Description :

The single difference between Longitudinal and cross-sectional researches is Options: A) In Longitudinal researches are working on single group of subject for long term duration while in cross-section, the immediate results have been derived after selecting a sample B) In Longitudinal researcher the researcher should have ... under the specific situation and with specific persons but it is not carried out in crosssectional researches D) All the above differences are correct

Answer :

D) All the above differences are correct

Description :

Software testing is (A) the process of establishing that errors are not present. (B) the process of establishing confidence that a program does what it is supposed to do. (C) the process of executing a program to show that it is working as per specifications. (D) the process of executing a program with the intent of finding errors. 

Answer :

(D) the process of executing a program with the intent of finding errors.

Description :

Which of the following steps is/are not required for analog to digital conversion ? (a) Sensing (b) Conversion (c) Amplification (d) Conditioning (e) Quantization Codes : (A) (a) and (b) (B) (c) and (d) (C) (a), (b) and (e) (D) None of the above

Answer :

(D) None of the above

Description :

In the mammalian body, this element plays many important roles. Try to identify this element with the fewest number of clues. This element is required to insure the integrity and permeability of cell membranes, to regulate nerve and muscle excitability, to help maintain normal muscular contraction, and to assure cardiac ... plays a essential role in several of the enzymatic steps involved in blood coagulation and is the most important element of bone salt. Name this element.

Answer :

ANSWER: Calcium 

Description :

If your school is located near a slum area, in turn it affects your school's environment, what steps will you take to keep away your students? Options: A) Your will voluntary select the students and do service in the slum area B) You will give more emphasis on school sanitation and plantation C) You will develop action-oriented plan for environmental education for children D) You will allot one plant to each students to look after throughout his stay in school.

Answer :

You will develop action-oriented plan for environmental education for children

Description :

What is the Kyoto Protocol? (1) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing acid rain (2) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for planting trees to control pollution (3) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy (4) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing global warming

Answer :

It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing global warming 

Description :

Let us assume that you construct ordered tree to represent the compound proposition (~(p˄q))↔(~p˅~q). Then, the prefix expression and post-fix expression determined using this ordered tree are given as ........... and ............. respectively. (A) ↔~˄pq˅ ~~pq, pq˄~p~q~˅↔ (B) ↔~˄pq˅ ~p~q, pq˄~p~q~˅↔ (C) ↔~˄pq˅ ~~pq, pq˄~p~ ~q˅↔ (D) ↔~˄pq˅ ~p~q, pq˄~p~~q˅↔

Answer :

(B) ↔~˄pq˅ ~p~q, pq˄~p~q~˅↔

Description :

List the types of spikes to fix the rails.

Answer :

i) Dog Spike ii) Screw Spike (Coach Screw) iii) Round Spike (Rough Spike) iv) Elastic Spike

Description :

A heater takes 4 Amp at 250 volts. How much power does it consume? A. 1 KWatt B. 2 KWatt C. 3 KWatt D. 4 KWatt 

Answer :

Power= voltage* current             = 4 * 250             = 1000 watts             = 1KW

Description :

Below are the few steps given for scan-converting a circle using Bresenham's Algorithm. Which of the given steps is not correct? (1) Compute d = 3 – 2r (where r is radius) (2) Stop if x> y (3) If d<0, then d=4x+6 and x=x+1 (4) If d≥0,then d=4 *(x-y)+10, x=x+1 and y=y+1

Answer :

If d≥0,then d=4 *(x-y)+10, x=x+1 and y=y+1

Description :

Which of the following is NOT one of the important steps in processing tea leaves? (1) Rolling (2) Drying (3) Fermenting (4) Withering 

Answer :

Fermenting

Description :

"There is no one giant step that does it. It's a lot of little steps." - Peter A. Cohen

Description :

How can you fix dependent clauses?

Answer :

There are two ways to fix a dependent clause. You can remove the subordinating conjunction (although, because, if, when). Often just removing that word will reveal an independent clause. Another option ... . If the dependent clause appears after the dependent clause, no comma is needed.  

Description :

Convert the following infix expression into its equivalent post fix expression (A + B^ D) / (E – F) + G (A) ABD^ + EF – / G+ (B) ABD + ^EF – / G+ (C) ABD + ^EF / – G+ (D) ABD^ + EF / – G+

Answer :

(A + B^ D) / (E – F) + G

Description :

How do you fix voltage drop?

Description :

Answer :

it is the kircjohoffs Voltage law it can be defined as stated that the summation of applied voltage in loop which follows Ohm's law is equal to the voltage drop in the circuit

Description :

Answer :

as we knowthat capacitor only allow AC current Rs components grounded that components which are coming in the DC form we have to use capacitor capacitor only pass the AC components which have to be amplifier

Description :

Answer :

It is an operating point of transistor.which gives the information of transistor In which region is working

Description :

Answer :

Q pointit is nothing but operating point of transistor which can gives the information about the transistor working in active cutoff or saturation region to the Faithful amplification we have to ... of proper collector emitter voltage during the passage of signal is known as transistor biasing

Description :

Answer :

The operating point of devices is known as Q point (quiescent point) Q point are the values of voltages and currents of a circuit when no signal is present.

Description :

Answer :

the RC coupled amplifier are using the following applications first in public address amplifier system  tape recorders TV VCR and CD players stereo amplifier  and these are the voltage amplification amplifiers

Description :

Answer :

the main components of the circuit are as follows register capacitor an inductor and the supply voltage our current source.

Description :

A working hypothesis is (A) a proven hypothesis for an argument. (B) not required to be tested (C) a provisionally accepted hypothesis for further research (D) a scientific theory

Answer :

(C) a provisionally accepted hypothesis for further research

Description :

Direction for this question: Given below are two statements (a) and (b) followed by two conclusions (i) and (ii). Considering the statements to be true, indicate which of the following conclusions logically follow from the given statements by selecting one of the four response alternatives given below the conclusion : Statements: (a) all businessmen are ... wealthy (A) Only (i) follows (B) Only (ii) follows (C) Only (i) and (ii) follows (D) Neither (i) nor (ii) follows

Answer :

Answer: A

Description :

A task is done by 46 persons not all of them have the same capacity to task. Every day exactly 2 persons, do the task with no pair of persons working together twice. Even after all possible pairs have worked once, all the persons together works for two more days to finish the task. Find the number of days in which all the persons together will finish the whole task? a) 44 b) 45 c) 46 d) 47

Answer :

D 46 persons task in pairs, with no same pair of persons working together. Each person will be working with other 45 which means each persons will work for 45 days in pair. Let the time taken by each ... +1/T46)= 1/47 If all the persons work together they will finish the whole task in 47 days.

Description :

Calculate the resistance of shunt required to make a milliammeter which gives maximum deflection for a current of 15 mA and which has a resistance of 5 Ω; read up to 10 Amp.

Answer :

Answer :

Description :

Describe the concept of virtual ground with reference to op-Amp.

Answer :

Virtual ground concept:-In circuit point A is virtual ground. Figure shows inverting amplifier using op-amp. In this circuit non-inverting terminal is connected to the actual ground. Due to ... zero potential without actually grounding is known as virtual ground concept. Circuit diagram: 

Description :

Define the following terms related to Op-Amp: i) CMRR ii) SVRR

Answer :

Definition:- i) SVRR: It is defined as the ratio of change of input offset voltage to the change in one supply voltage while keeping other supply voltage constant. Ideally,SVRR=0  ii)CMMR:-The ... gain should exceed common-mode gain, this will be a positive number, and the higher the better.

Description :

In a 741 Op-Amp, there is 20 dB/decade fall-off starting at a relatively low frequency. This is due to the (A) applied load (B) internal compensation (C) impedance of the source (D) power dissipation in the chip

Answer :

In a 741 Op-Amp, there is 20 dB/decade fall-off starting at a relatively low frequency. This is due to the internal compensation

Description :

The input voltage to an OP AMP is a large voltage step. The output is an exponential waveform that changes to 0.25 V in 0.1µs (microsecond). The slew rate of the OP AMP is : -  a) 5V/µs b) 2.5 V/ µs c) 3V/µs d) 4.5V/ µs

Answer :

The input voltage to an OP AMP is a large voltage step. The output is an exponential waveform that changes to 0.25 V in 0.1µs (microsecond). The slew rate of the OP AMP is : - 2.5 V/ µs

Description :

Output of an op-amp is a square wave of 4 V peak to peak with a rise time of 5 microsecond and fall time of 4 microsecond.Maximum frequency (in kHz)of undistorted sine wave output of 2 V peak to peak is about  A) 100 B) 150 C) 200 D) 250

Description :

Answer :

If ground is applied to the (+) terminal of an inverting op-amp, the (–) terminal will Be virtual ground.

Description :

Answer :

A 4 ῼ resistor carrying 2 Amp current will dissipate power equal to 16 watts.

Description :

What’s your mentality when it comes to working?

Description :

The members of a group act, feel and think together, in a way which is different from the normal acting, feeling and thinking of individual, who come together to for the group. It is known as Options: A) memsis B) Co-operation C) Understanding D) Group working

Answer :

A) memsis

Description :

Three tubes A, B and C can fill a tank in 12hours. After working at it together for 4 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 12 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the tank is A) 32hrs B) 30hrs C) 38hrs D) 36hrs

Answer :

D A+B+C in 1h = 1/12 A+B+C in 4h = 4/12 = 1/3 Remaining = 1-1/3 = 2/3 A+B in 12hrs = 2/3 A+B in 1hr = 2/36=1/18 C alone to fill the tank= 1/12– 1/18 = 3-2/36= 1/36=36hrs

Description :

Three taps P,Q,R can fill a bunker in 3 hrs. After working at it together for 1 hr, R is closed and P,Q can fill the remaining part in 3 hrs. The number of hrs taken by R alone to fill the bunker. A) 9hrs B) 7hrs C) 11hrs D) 5hrs

Answer :

A  Part filled in 1 hr = 1/3  Remaining part = 1 – 1/3 = 2/3  (P + Q)’s 3 hours work = 2/3  (P+Q)’s 1 hour work = 2/9  R’s 1 hr work = [(P+Q+R)’s 1 hr work – (P+Q)’s 1 hr work]  = 1/3 – 2/9 = 3-2/9 = 1/9  R alone can fill the tank in 9 hours.

Description :

P, Q and R jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that P would invest Rs. 3250 for 6 months, Q, Rs. 4200 for 5 months and R, Rs. 5,000 for 3 months. P wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 10% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 3700. Calculate the share of Q in the profit. A) Rs. 1800 B) Rs. 1260 C) Rs. 1580 D) Rs. 1940

Answer :

Answer: B) For managing, P received = 10% of Rs. 3700 = Rs. 370. Balance = Rs. (3700 - 370) = Rs. 3330. Ratio of their investments = (3250 x 6) : (4200 x 5) : (5000 x 3)  = 19500 : 21000 : 15000  = 13 : 14 : 10 Q's share = Rs. 3330x 14 / 37 = Rs. 1260

Description :

X, Y, Z jointly engaged in a business. It was agreed that X would invest Rs. 14500 for 4 months,Y Rs 19000 for 7 months and Z Rs 25000 for 6 months. X wants to be a working partner and he was to receive 14% of the profit and total profit earned by X was Rs 43929. Calculate share of Z A) 55750 B) 58472 C) 67500 D) 65250

Answer :

Answer: C)  Ratio of X, Y, Z profit is 14500*4:19000*7:25000*6=58:133:150  Total profit be' a'  X receives 14% of a as profit for active partner  Remaining profit=86% of a  X's total profit=[86/ ... 341]+14/100*a=43929  9762/34100*a=43929 => a= Rs.153450  Share of Z =153450/341*150 =Rs 67500

Description :

You use 200 muscles to take one step. Depending on how you divide up muscle groups, just to take a single step you use somewhere in the neighborhood of 200 muscles. That’s a lot of work for the muscles considering most of us take about 10,000 steps a day.

Description :

The steps of historical research method are Options: A) To identify the problem B) To collect the data C) To criticise the data D) All the above

Answer :

D) All the above

Description :

In comparison, which is one of the steps of teaching? Options: A) A student is asked to compare two teachers. B) A student is asked to compare two sets of facts. C) A student is asked to compare present with the past. D) A student is asked to compare two different topics/lessons.

Answer :

B) A student is asked to compare two sets of facts. 

Description :

"Four steps to achievement: plan purposefully, prepare prayerfully, proceed positively, pursue persistently." - William A. Ward

Description :

Which of the following steps are required to design a questionnaire? (a) Writing primary and secondary aims of the study. (b) Review of the current literature. (c) Prepare a draft of questionnaire. (d) Revision of the draft. Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (a), (b) and (c) (C) (a), (c) and (d) (D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer :

Answer: A

Description :

Explain the positive steps that students can take to stop e-waste pollution.

Answer :

Ans: Every time you replace one of your electronic devices, it s your responsibility to be sure your old one gets recycled properly. Ideally, we should consume less. We should not get pulled into the ... much e-waste as possible. We can make the Earth a better place by halting digital data dumps. 

Description :

For every context free grammar (G) there exists an algorithm that passes any w ∈ L(G) in number of steps proportional to (A) ln|w| (B) |w| (C) |w|2 (D) |w|3

Answer :

(D) |w|3

editAsk a Question
...