search
person
Complex Programmable Logic Devices  (CPLD)

1 Answer

Complex Programmable Logic Devices

(CPLD)

•CPLDs are the collection of SPLD structures which are interconnected via multiplexer or switch matrix.

•CPLD consists of number of logic blocks or functional blocks.

•And each block contain PLA or PAL.

•Using CPLDs more complex design can be implemented.

•Propagation delay is about 8 ns.

•CPLD have large number of gates and can include complicated feedback path.

•CPLD are ideal for critical control application because it offers predictable timing characteristics.

•CPLD are use in cost sensitive application and it have low power usage.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Compare FPGA and CPLD.

Answer : Sr no: FPGA CPLD 1 It is field programmable gate array. It is complex programmable logic device. 2 Capacity is defined in terms of number of gates available. ... 8 FPGA are available in wide density range. CPLD contain fewer registers but have better performance.

Description :

Simple Programmable Logic Devices
 

Answer : Simple Programmable Logic Devices (SPLD) There are three main types of SPLD architecture Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL). SPLD is made ... ). PAL can not be reconfigured. GAL uses EEPROM configuration so it can be reconfigured.

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

Description : Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

Description : Explain with block diagram the working of programmable logic control system. (PLC).

Answer : Programmable logic controller:  Block diagram: OR Explanation: PLCs are industrially hardened microcomputers that perform discrete or continuous control functions in a variety ... provides an interface between the PLC and user during program development, start-up and trouble shooting

Description : Draw the block diagram of Programmable Logic Array.

Answer : block diagram of Programmable Logic Array

Description : Explain the role of watch dog timer in programmable logic controller.

Answer : Watch dog timer is a type of timer used to protect maloperation of PLC. It independently works( starts counting internal clock pulses) each time when PLC starts its execution. User program ... or some unknown condition, then watch dog timer overflows and generates nonmaskable interrupt to reset PLC.

Description : Explain how a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) is different from an ordinary personal computer. Also write the advantages and disadvantages of PLC.

Answer : PLC PC 1 It has embedded processor with limited computing power It has a CPU with high computing power  2 Design of PLC is for reliable operation in industrial ... 3) Use of PLCs may be restricted in some high heat, vibration environment not suitable for electronic circuit

Description : Arithmetic and Logic Unit I. Perform Arithmetic operations II. Store Data III. Perform comparisons IV. Communicate with input devices Which of the following is true ? (1) I only (2) III only (3) I and II (4) I and III

Answer : I and III

Description : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

Description : Main processor chip in computers is_______ A. ASIC B. ASSP C. CPU D. CPLD

Answer : C. CPU 

Description : Norton’s theorem states that a complex network connected to a load can be replaced with an equivalent impedance (A) in series with a current source (B) in parallel with a voltage source (C) in series with a voltage source (D) in parallel with a current source

Answer : in parallel qith current source

Description : Which of the following devices cannot be used as microwave oscillator : a. IMPATT diode b. PN Junction .diode c. TRPATT diode d. BARRITT diode

Description : Special handling precautions should be taken when working with MOS devices. The statement which is not true is : a. All test equipment should be grounded. b. MOS devices should have their all leads shorted together during shipment and storage. c. Never remove or insert MOS devices with the power on. d. MOS devices do not require grounding straps used for CMOS.

Description : Electrical isolation circuit is required between power electronic devices and its gated-pulse generating circuit. The following are the possible ways of providing isolation.  P. Pulse transformer  Q. Optical isolators  R. Electro-mechanical relay  S. Capacitive coupling  The effective way of accomplishing isolation is by providing  A) P and Q B) P, Q and S C) P and R D) P, Q, R and S

Description :

Answer : MOSFET  are voltage controlled devices.

Description : What is mean by power switching devices?

Answer : Power switching devices means like BJT, power MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, GTO etc.

Description : The fastest logic family among the below given ones is  A) TTL B) ECL C) CMOS D) I 2 L

Description : A functionally complete operation set of logic gates is  A) AND and NOT B) OR and NOT C) AND and OR D) EXOR and AND

Description :

Answer :  A Gate is a logic circuit with one or more inputs, but only One output

Description : RAM is used as a short memory in a computer because it: (1) Is volatile (2) Is programmable (3) Has less capacity (4) Is very expensive

Answer : Is volatile

Description : Programmable unijunction transistor (PUT)

Description :

Blackt Electrotech 230V 24x7 Energy Saving Socket Type Digital Programmable Plastic Electronic Timer (White)

Answer : Buy from amazon: https://amzn.to/2SUTSdv Buy: http://bit.ly/2ZqlAkS

Description : To establish a communication between 8085 microprocessor and 8255 Programmable Peripheral Interface chip. the status of the chip select input would be  (a) TRISTATE (b) HIGH (b) LOW (d) DON’T CARE 

Answer : To establish a communication between 8085 microprocessor and 8255 Programmable Peripheral Interface chip. the status of the chip select input would be  (a) TRISTATE (b) HIGH (b) LOW (d) DON’T CARE 

Description : The Intel 8212 is an - non programmable I/O port  1. 4 - bit 2. 8 - bit 3. 16 - bit 4. 32 – bit 

Answer : The Intel 8212 is an - non programmable I/O port 8 - bit

Description : The Intel 8259 is a - chip programmable interrupt controller  1. Single 2. Double 3. Triple 4. All of the above 

Answer : The Intel 8259 is a - chip programmable interrupt controller Single 

Description : Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI)

Answer : Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) SCPI stands for Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments it is often pronounced as Skippy. SCPI is a instrument language that control the ... is for storing data in instrument. Display : for presentation.

Description : Harvard architecture allows: A. Separate program and data memory B. Pipe-ling C. Complex architecture D. All of the mentioned

Answer : D. All of the mentioned 

Description : The instruction set of RISC processor is A. Simple and lesser in number B. Complex and lesser in number C. Simple and larger in number D. Complex and larger in number

Answer : A. Simple and lesser in number 

Description : ______ is a branch of computer science which deals with helping machines finds solutions to complex problems in a more human like fashions A. Artificial Intelligence B. Internet of Things C. Embedded System D. Cyber Security

Answer : A. Artificial Intelligence 

Description : What is the role of golgi complex in cell division?

Answer : Ans: During cell division the vesicles of Golgi are involved in the formation of cell plate at the equatorial region which eventually forms the middle lamellum. In this way Golgi plays a role in cytokinesis. 

Description : Simple and complex carbohydrates. What is the difference?

Answer : Simple and complex carbohydrates. What is the difference? The main components of human nutrition are fats, proteins and carbohydrates. Each of them plays an important role in the life of the body. Let's ... of sugar, which means they can cause an insulin surge and the conversion of sugar into fat.

Description : According to Robert Katz, when managers have the mental ability to analyze and diagnose complex situations, they possess _____________ skills. (a) Technical ; (b) Leadership ; (c) Problem-solving ; (d) Conceptual

Answer : ; (d) Conceptual 

Description : Which of the factors listed below is not a reason for decision making in organizations being a complex process? (a) People have to make decisions in a historical context (b) Several stakeholders will have an interest in the decision (c) Modern information systems enable people to evaluate a range of possible outcomes (d) Factors in the current context of the organization affect the decision

Answer : (c) Modern information systems enable people to evaluate a range of possible outcomes 

Description : Yalom's curative factors within a group often affect the interactions of members and the group as a whole in complex ways. As members begin experiencing and expressing feelings, Yalom would assert that __________ is the curative factor. (a) Catharsis ; (b) Altruism ; (c) Interpersonal learning ; (d) Existential factor

Answer : (a) Catharsis ;

Description : What is the type of inf? a) Boolean b) Integer c) Float d) Complex

Answer : Answer: c Explanation: Infinity is a special case of floating point numbers. It can be obtained by float(‘inf’).

Description : Which of the following is not a complex number? a) k = 2 + 3j b) k = complex(2, 3) c) k = 2 + 3l d) k = 2 + 3J

Answer : Answer: c Explanation: l (or L) stands for long.

Description : A dilemma is complex when the conclusion is __________ proposition. A) implicative B) categorical C) disjunctive D) negative 

Answer : C) disjunctive

Description : Which of the following terms denotes the polar molecules or negative ions clustered about a central positive ion? w) ligands x) isomers y) complex ions z) dipoles

Answer : ANSWER: W -- LIGAND

Description : The most common complex ions have octahedral geometry. What is the coordination number of the central ion in an octahedral complex?

Answer : ANSWER: SIX

Description : In biological studies which of the following is used to refer to the oxygen-binding, iron-containing, conjugated protein complex present in the sarcoplasm of muscle cells? a) myelin b) myosin c) myoglobin d) none of these

Answer : ANSWER: C -- MYOGLOBIN

Description : The complex of sugar polymers and proteins which are patchily distributed on the plasma membranes of animal cells is called a) cellulose b) chitin c) glyocalyx d) cytoskeleton

Answer : ANSWER: C -- GLYOCALYX

Description : What vitamin complex includes thiamine, niacin, and riboflavin?

Answer : ANSWER: VITAMIN B

Description : Beans are low glycemic index foods that can aid in managing diabetes. The complex carbohydrates contained in beans help to control blood sugar levels. Numerous studies have shown that people who regularly eat beans have an easier time managing their blood sugar levels.

Description : The meaning of the definition of a problem is Options: A) To define the complex words in the problem and suggest their meaning in the light of the problem B) To limit the problem in words C) To present the definition of different authors related to problem D) None of the above

Answer : A) To define the complex words in the problem and suggest their meaning in the light of the problem

Description : The limitation of case-study is Options: A) It has subjectivity B) It is difficult to formulate assumptions C) It is difficult to employ complex statistical methods D) All the above are correct

Answer : D) All the above are correct 

Description : For developing the language abilities of kindergartners, which of the following would be the most appropriate way to follow up the writing of a group essay? Options: A) Prepare a list of the most difficult words for the children to learn to spell. B) Show the children how to revise the sentences to make them longer and more complex structurally. C) Have the children print the essay for themselves, then practice writing it, using cursive letters. D) Read the essay aloud, in unison with the children, then leave it displayed where they can examine it

Answer : D) Read the essay aloud, in unison with the children, then leave it displayed where they can examine it 

Description : Probably the most effective way of learning a complex and complicated skill is Options: A) To practice the whole skill over and over B) To practice each part of the skill separately C) To practice the whole skill with separate attention to parts where indicated D) To alternate between practice on the whole and on the parts

Answer : C) To practice the whole skill with separate attention to parts where indicated 

Description :

Assertion (A): People population control measures do not necessarily help in checking environmental degradation.

Reason (R): The relationship between population growth and environmental degradation is rather complex.

Choose the correct answer from the following

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.


Answer : Answer: A

Description : Public communication tends to occur within a more (A) complex structure (B) political structure (C) convenient structure (D) formal structure 

Answer : (D) formal structure

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...