search
person

Simple Programmable Logic Devices
 

1 Answer

Simple Programmable Logic Devices

(SPLD)

•There are three main types of SPLD architecture Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL).

•SPLD is made from macro cell each cell made from AND-OR structure based on the AND array feeding into OR array.

•PLA have four input and four output.

•PLA can not be reconfigured.

•PLA is One Time Programmable (OTP).

•PAL is simpler than PLA architecture.

•PAL have faster designing.

•PAL have have 20 to 24 pins.

•PAL have low propagation delay of about 5 ns.

•PAL is One Time Programmable (OTP).

•PAL can not be reconfigured.

•GAL uses EEPROM configuration so it can be reconfigured.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD)

Answer : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD) CPLDs are the collection of SPLD structures which are interconnected via multiplexer or switch matrix. CPLD consists of number of logic blocks or ... timing characteristics. CPLD are use in cost sensitive application and it have low power usage.

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

Description : Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

Description : Explain with block diagram the working of programmable logic control system. (PLC).

Answer : Programmable logic controller:  Block diagram: OR Explanation: PLCs are industrially hardened microcomputers that perform discrete or continuous control functions in a variety ... provides an interface between the PLC and user during program development, start-up and trouble shooting

Description : Draw the block diagram of Programmable Logic Array.

Answer : block diagram of Programmable Logic Array

Description : Explain the role of watch dog timer in programmable logic controller.

Answer : Watch dog timer is a type of timer used to protect maloperation of PLC. It independently works( starts counting internal clock pulses) each time when PLC starts its execution. User program ... or some unknown condition, then watch dog timer overflows and generates nonmaskable interrupt to reset PLC.

Description : Explain how a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) is different from an ordinary personal computer. Also write the advantages and disadvantages of PLC.

Answer : PLC PC 1 It has embedded processor with limited computing power It has a CPU with high computing power  2 Design of PLC is for reliable operation in industrial ... 3) Use of PLCs may be restricted in some high heat, vibration environment not suitable for electronic circuit

Description : Arithmetic and Logic Unit I. Perform Arithmetic operations II. Store Data III. Perform comparisons IV. Communicate with input devices Which of the following is true ? (1) I only (2) III only (3) I and II (4) I and III

Answer : I and III

Description : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

Description : Which of the following devices cannot be used as microwave oscillator : a. IMPATT diode b. PN Junction .diode c. TRPATT diode d. BARRITT diode

Description : Special handling precautions should be taken when working with MOS devices. The statement which is not true is : a. All test equipment should be grounded. b. MOS devices should have their all leads shorted together during shipment and storage. c. Never remove or insert MOS devices with the power on. d. MOS devices do not require grounding straps used for CMOS.

Description : Electrical isolation circuit is required between power electronic devices and its gated-pulse generating circuit. The following are the possible ways of providing isolation.  P. Pulse transformer  Q. Optical isolators  R. Electro-mechanical relay  S. Capacitive coupling  The effective way of accomplishing isolation is by providing  A) P and Q B) P, Q and S C) P and R D) P, Q, R and S

Description :

Answer : MOSFET  are voltage controlled devices.

Description : What is mean by power switching devices?

Answer : Power switching devices means like BJT, power MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, GTO etc.

Description : Light is confined within the core of a simple optical fiber by:  (1) Refraction. (2) Total internal reflection at the outer edge of the cladding. (3) Total internal reflection at the core cladding boundary. (4) Reflection from the fiber's plastic coating.

Answer : Light is confined within the core of a simple optical fiber by: Total internal reflection at the core cladding boundary. 

Description : The fastest logic family among the below given ones is  A) TTL B) ECL C) CMOS D) I 2 L

Description : A functionally complete operation set of logic gates is  A) AND and NOT B) OR and NOT C) AND and OR D) EXOR and AND

Description :

Answer :  A Gate is a logic circuit with one or more inputs, but only One output

Description : RAM is used as a short memory in a computer because it: (1) Is volatile (2) Is programmable (3) Has less capacity (4) Is very expensive

Answer : Is volatile

Description : Programmable unijunction transistor (PUT)

Description :

Blackt Electrotech 230V 24x7 Energy Saving Socket Type Digital Programmable Plastic Electronic Timer (White)

Answer : Buy from amazon: https://amzn.to/2SUTSdv Buy: http://bit.ly/2ZqlAkS

Description : To establish a communication between 8085 microprocessor and 8255 Programmable Peripheral Interface chip. the status of the chip select input would be  (a) TRISTATE (b) HIGH (b) LOW (d) DON’T CARE 

Answer : To establish a communication between 8085 microprocessor and 8255 Programmable Peripheral Interface chip. the status of the chip select input would be  (a) TRISTATE (b) HIGH (b) LOW (d) DON’T CARE 

Description : The Intel 8212 is an - non programmable I/O port  1. 4 - bit 2. 8 - bit 3. 16 - bit 4. 32 – bit 

Answer : The Intel 8212 is an - non programmable I/O port 8 - bit

Description : The Intel 8259 is a - chip programmable interrupt controller  1. Single 2. Double 3. Triple 4. All of the above 

Answer : The Intel 8259 is a - chip programmable interrupt controller Single 

Description : Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI)

Answer : Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) SCPI stands for Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments it is often pronounced as Skippy. SCPI is a instrument language that control the ... is for storing data in instrument. Display : for presentation.

Description : List out safety devices used in modern car and write down their function. 

Answer : Safety Devices used in Automobile: 1) Exhaust Brake: The function of exhaust brake is to slow down continuously over a large distance 2) Central Locking: The function of central locking ... minimize the injury to the passenger or driver when vehicle stopped suddenly or comes across the accident.

Description : List the three safety devices used in modern cars with their functions. 

Answer : Safety Devices used in Automobile: 1) Exhaust Brake: The function of exhaust brake is to slow down continuously over a large distance 2) Central Locking: The function of central locking ... minimize the injury to the passenger or driver when vehicle stopped suddenly or comes across the accident

Description : Digital Forensics entails _____. A. Accessing the system's directories viewing mode and navigating through the various systems files and folders B. Undeleting and recovering lost files C. Identifying and solving computer crimes D. The identification, preservation, recovery, restoration and presentation of digital evidence from systems and devices

Answer : D. The identification, preservation, recovery, restoration and presentation of digital evidence from systems and devices

Description : IoT devices are ____ A. Standard B. Non-standard C. Both D. None 

Answer : B. Non-standard 

Description : Properties of IoT devices. A. Sense B. Send and receive data C. Both A and B D. None of above

Answer : C. Both A and B  

Description : Devices that transforms electrical signals into physical movements A. Sensors B. Actuators C. Switches D. Display

Answer : B. Actuators 

Description :  ________ in IoT as one of the key characteristics, devices have different hardware platforms and networks. A. Sensors B. Heterogeneity C. Security D. Connectivity

Answer : B. Heterogeneity 

Description : The number of devices that need to be managed and that communicate with each other will be much larger. A. Intelligence B. Connectivity C. Dynamic Nature D. Enormous Scale

Answer : D. Enormous Scale 

Description : The network layer consists of which hardware devices? A. Router B. Bridges C. Switches D. All of the above 

Answer : D. All of the above  

Description : Which protocol is used to link all the devices in the IoT? A. TCP/IP B. Network C. UDP D. HTTP

Answer : A. TCP/IP 

Description : IOT devices are various types, for instance______________. A. Wearable sensors. B. Smart watches. C. LED lights. D. All of the above

Answer : D. All of the above 

Description : IOT devices which have unique identities and can perform ________________________. A. Remote sensing B. Actuating C. Monitoring capabilities D. All of the above

Answer : D. All of the above 

Description : ______ consists of communication protocols for electronic devices, typically a mobile device and a standard device. A. RFID B. MQTT C. NFC D. None of above

Answer : C. NFC 

Description : _____ devices may support a number of interoperable communication protocols and communicate with other device and also with infrastructure. A. Artificial Intelligence B. Machine Learning C. Internet of Things D. None of above

Answer : C. Internet of Things 

Description : Interconnection of Internet and computing devices embedded in everyday objects, enabling them to send and receive data is called_____________ A. Internet of Things B. Network Interconnection C. Object Determination D. None of these 

Answer : A. Internet of Things 

Description : What does “Things” in IoT refers to? A. General device B. Information C. IoT devices D. Object

Answer : C. IoT devices  

Description : The huge numbers of devices connected to the Internet of Things have to communicate automatically, not via humans, what is this called? A. Bot to Bot(B2B) B. Machine to Machine(M2M) C. InterCloud D. Skynet 

Answer : B. Machine to Machine(M2M) 

Description : Sensing organs as input, mechanical movement organs as output and central nervous system (CNS) in brain as control and computing devices is known as _____ of human being A. Information Control Paradigm B. Information Processing Paradigm C. Information Processing Control D. None of above

Answer : B. Information Processing Paradigm 

Description : List down various types of clamping devices used in design of Jigs. Explain any one with sketch.

Answer : List of Types of clamping devices used in design of jigs. i. Screw clamp ii. Pivoted clamp. iii. Equalizing clamp. iv. Latch clamp. v. Wedge clamp. vi. Hinged jaw clamp. ... to be gripped on its edges as shown in figure. This arrangement ensures easy machining of the work piece 

Description : Explain the need and importance of material handling devices in an industry. 

Answer : Need of material handling devices: Material handling is an important activity in the industries. A large part of indirect labour employed in an industry is engaged in handling of materials. It has ... material handling and provides proper working conditions. 6. Reduced in process inventory.

Description : Explain any two clamping devices with neat sketch

Answer : [1] Screw clamp:- It is particularly useful when a component is to be gripped on its edges. This arrangement insures easy machining of top surface of work piece. [2] Equalizing clamp: - It ... is operated by simply actuating the handle up or down which locks or unlocks the strap with the work.

Description : Name the material handling devices for following activities:

Answer : (i) To move and stack material at height:- Fork lift truck (ii) To lift heavy stones at height:- Cranes (iii) To move cement bags at a short and fixed distance:- Conveyor (iv) To move chemical from store to storage tank:- Pipelines

Description : Explain with neat sketch any two material handling devices used in mass production.

Answer : 1.Roller conveyors may be gravity aided or powered and are employed for transporting products having flat bottoms. Bigger jobs can be handled as they are, whereas small items are put in boxes, tins ... and unloading of the products.   4.Screw Conveyor, Pneumatic Conveyor, Elevated Conveyor . 

Description : Why power devices are used in clamping ? What are the disadvantages in hand clamping?

Answer : Reasons for use of power devices are used in clamping are given below: 1. Quick acting and less time: Power driven clamps are preferred as they are quick acting and less time is required ... to the operators: It causes fatigue to the operator if repetitive clamping is required with more efforts.

Description : List four material handling devices and also write one application of each.

Answer : 1. Fork lift truck - To move and stack material at height. 2. Cranes - To lift heavy stones at height. 3. Conveyor - To move cement bags at a short and fixed distance. 4. Pipelines - To move chemical from store to storage tank. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...