0 votes
1,241 views
by
Difference between STATCOM and SVC?

Your answer

Can you give answer to this question ?

Upload an image:

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Difference between STATCOM and SVC:

STATCOM 
SVC
Faster
Slower than STATCOM
Cost is high
Cost is low
Higher losses
Less losses
Better characteristics
Not good as STATCOM
Constant current characteristics
Capacitive reactive current drops linearly
Interfaced with real power sources like battery, Fuel cell or SMES. Not Interfaced with real power sources like battery, Fuel cell or SMES.
Smaller in size
Larger in size
Controllable voltage source
Dynamically controlled reactance


0 votes
by


STATCOM vs SVC

image

← Prev Question Next Question →
Request Answer