search
person
How the two winding transformer is linked ?

2 Answers

Two winding transformer are Inductively linked
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
Mutual induction
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively

Answer : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively 19,17

Description : Compare auto transformer with two winding transformer.

Answer : Autotransformer and Two winding transformer

Description : A 400V/100 V, 10 KVA two-winding transformer is reconnected as an auto-transformer across a suitable voltage source. The maximum rating of such an arrangement could be  A) 50 KVA B) 15 KVA C) 12.5 KVA D) 8.75 KVA

Answer : A 400V/100 V, 10 KVA two-winding transformer is reconnected as an auto-transformer across a suitable voltage source. The maximum rating of such an arrangement could be 50 KVA

Description : A single-phase, 50 kVA, 250 V/500 V two winding transformer has an efficiency of 95% at full load, unity power factor. If it is re-configured as a 500 V/750 V auto-transformer, its efficiency at its new rated load at unity power factor will be  (A) 95.752% (B) 97.851% (C) 98.276% (D) 99.241%

Answer : A

Description : A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is (A) 1000 kVA (B) 1100 kVA (C) 11000 kVA (D) 12100 kVA

Answer : A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is 12100 kVA

Description : A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: (A) 4.5% (B) less than 4.5% (C) more than 4.5% (D) none of the above

Answer : A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: more than 4.5%

Description : The doorbell on your house requires a 12 volt alternating current. A transformer having a primary winding of 1,600 turns is to be used to step down your house's 110-volt alternating current. How many turns are there on the secondary winding?

Answer : ANSWER: 175 TURNS 

Description : Find the false statement: (A) The relationship construct known as the weak relationship type was defined by Dey, Storey & Barron (1999). (B) A weak relationship occurs when two ... Ternary, Quaternary and Quintary relationships are shown through a series of application scenario's and vignette's

Answer : (C) Conceptual model is not accurate representation of "Universe of interest".

Description : Two generating stations G1 and G2 of ratings 10 MVA and 8 MVA respectively are linked by a line rated at 5 MVA, 0.1 Pu reactance. Each station has a reactance of 0.5 pu. If the base MVA is 10 MVA, short-circuit MVA of G1 is

Description : Which one is not a valid condition for the wave winding? A) Back pitch and front pitch are of the same sign B) Back pitch and front pitch are odd numbers C) Back pitch and front pitch may differ by two and may be equal also D) Commutator pitch is always unity

Answer : Which one is not a valid condition for the wave winding? A) Back pitch and front pitch are of the same sign B) Back pitch and front pitch are odd numbers C) Back pitch and front pitch may differ by two and may be equal also D) Commutator pitch is always unity

Description : A 200 V dc motor takes a field current of 2 A to generate a back emf of 180 V. If the field winding resistance is 80 Ω, the resistance of the shunt field regulator is (A) 10 Ω (B) 20 Ω (C) 100 Ω (D) 180 Ω

Description : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is  (A) 24 (B) 18 (C) 12 (D) 0

Answer : A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator for an ac machine with 60o phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches. Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different phases is 24 

Description : Distributed winding and short chording employed in AC machines will result in  (A) increase in emf and reduction in harmonics (B) reduction in emf and increase in harmonics (C) increase in both emf and harmonics (D) reduction in both emf and harmonics

Answer : Distributed winding and short chording employed in AC machines will result in reduction in both emf and harmonics

Description : Damper winding in a synchronous motor

Answer : Damper winding in a synchronous motor Serves to start the motor.

Description : A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer

Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

Description : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is

Answer : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is 36 Ohm

Description : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to :

Answer : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to : provide starting torque and prevent hunting

Description : Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (1) aluminium has low resistivity (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates ... ) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Answer : Aluminium is not used as winding wire for the armature of a dc machine because  (2) a large winding space is taken by aluminium conductors and creates jointing problems (3) the thermal conductivity of aluminium is low (4) aluminium has low conductivity as compared to copper

Description : The rotor winding of a three phase wound rotor induction motor is equipped with a three phase diode rectifier connected to the slip rings and rectifier output is connected with chopper drive. Compared to ... B) Maintains the motor rating as such C) Derates the motor D) None of the above 

Description : In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided?

Answer : In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided in series with armature winding.

Answer : In D.C. machines fractional pitch winding is used to reduce the sparking.

Answer : The starting winding of a single-phase motor is placed in stator.

Answer : If starting winding of a single-phase induction motor is left in the circuit, it will draw excessive current and overheat.

Answer : Starting winding of a single phase motor of a refrigerator is disconnected from the circuit by means of a magnetic relay.

Answer : Centrifugal switch disconnects the auxiliary winding of the motor at about 70 to 80 percent of synchronous speed.

Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

Answer : In split phase motor main winding is of thick wire placed at the bottom of the slots.

Description : In synchronous motor, does the winding losses vary with load?

Answer : No, in the synchronous motor the winding losses do not vary with load.

Description : Compare core type transformer and shell type transformer on the following parameters. (i) Types of winding used, (ii) Application

Answer : Ans:

Answer : Turns ratio= N1/ N2 IN Scott connection Main transformer turns ratio = N1 /N2 Teaser transformer turns ratio= 0.866N1/N2 Where N1= number of turns in primary winding N2= number of turns in secondary winding

Description : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be (A) 3.6 V. (B) 2.5 V. (C) 3.0 V. (D) 6.0 V.

Answer : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be 3.0 V.

Description : A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The turns ratio is? A.0.2 B.0.4 C.5 D.25

Answer : A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The turns ratio is? A.0.2 B.0.4 C.5 D.25

Description : If a transformer has 50 turns in the primary winding and 10 turns in the secondary winding, what is the reflective resistance if the secondary load resistance is 250 ohms? A.250 ohms B.25 ohms C.6,250 ohms D.62,500 ohms

Answer : 6,250 ohms

Description : In a transformer, low voltage winding is placed near the core in case of concentric windings so as to  1. Reduce the leakage flux 2. Reduce the insulation requirement 3. Reduce the risk of voltage shock in case of insulation breakdown 4. Reduce the ... a) 1, 2, 3 (b) 2, 3, 4 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) 2, 3

Answer : In a transformer, low voltage winding is placed near the core in case of concentric windings so as to  1. Reduce the leakage flux 2. Reduce the insulation requirement 3. Reduce the risk of voltage shock in case of insulation breakdown 4. Reduce ... ) 1, 2, 3 (b) 2, 3, 4 (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) 2, 3

Description : An Auto-transformer (which has only one winding) may be used as a ______ .  (A) Both Step-Up and Step-Down transformer (B) Step-Down Transformer (C) Step-Up Transformer (D) None of these

Answer : an autotransformer may used only as step down transformer

Description : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Answer : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Description : In a fullwave rectifier circuit with centre tap transformer, if voltage between one end of secondary winding and centre tap is 300V peak, then PIV (peak inverse voltage) is a. 300 V b. 150 V c. 600 V 5 d. 900 V

Description : If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: (A) both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease ... losses will increase (D) eddy current losses will increase but the hysteresis losses will remain the same

Answer : If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease

Description : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be; (A) 3.6 (B) 2.5 V (C) 3.0 V (D) 6.0 V

Answer : The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be: 3.0 V

Description : For a 100% efficient transformer, the primary winding has 1000 turns and the secondary 100 turns. If the power input to the above transformer is 1000 watts, the power output is_________.

Answer : For a 100% efficient transformer, the primary winding has 1000 turns and the secondary 100 turns. If the power input to the above transformer is 1000 watts, the power output is 1000 watts.

Description : The low voltage winding of a 400/230 V, 1-phase, 50 Hz transformer is to be connected to a 25 Hz, the supply voltage should be

Answer : The low voltage winding of a 400/230 V, 1-phase, 50 Hz transformer is to be connected to a 25 Hz, the supply voltage should be 115 V.

Answer : The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of impulse voltage.

Answer : In the transformer low voltage winding has got more cross-sectional area.

Answer : Primary winding of a transformer could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding.

Answer : High voltage winding in a transformer has more number of turns.

Answer : High voltage winding of the transformer has less cross-sectional area.

Answer :  Sandwich type winding is used in 3 phase shell-type transformer.

Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...