menu search
person
Two single-phase 150 kVA, 7200/ 600 volt transformers are connected in open-delta. The maximum three-phase load that they can carry is: A) 300 kVA B) 75 kVA C) 259 kVA D) 249 kVA
109 views

1 Answer

Two single-phase 150 kVA, 7200/ 600 volt transformers are connected in open-delta. The maximum three-phase load that they can carry is:  259 kVA

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Three single phase transformers each with 10 kVA rating are connected in a closed delta arrangement. If one transformer is taken out, the output capacity of the system will be (a) 20 kVA (b) 8.66 kVA (c) 17.32 kVA (d) 10 kVA

Description :

Three single phase transformers are connected in delta-delta to step down a line voltage of 138 kV to 4160 V to supply power to a production plant. The plant draws 21 MW at a lagging power factor of 86 %. Calculate the apparent power furnished by the HV line.  (A) 24.4 MVA (B) 48.8 MVA (C) 12.2 MVA (D) 6.1 MVA 

Description :

A three-phase transformer, connected in star-delta, is composed of three single-phase transformers, each rated 127/ 13.2 kV. The line-to-line voltage ratio for the three-phase transformer is: A) 220 / 13.2 kV B) 127 / 13.2 kV C) 127 / 220 kV D) 220 / 220 kV

Answer :

A three-phase transformer, connected in star-delta, is composed of three single-phase transformers, each rated 127/ 13.2 kV. The line-to-line voltage ratio for the three-phase transformer is: 220 / 13.2 kV 

Description :

Consider the following statements regarding three-phase transformers in Open -Delta (V -V) connections :  1. Being a temporary remedy when one transformer forms of Delta -Delta system is &imaged, and removed from service.  2. The Volt Ampere (VA) supplied by each transformer is half of the total VA, and the system is not overloaded.  3. An important precaution ...   Which of the above statements are correct ?  (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer :

Consider the following statements regarding three-phase transformers in Open -Delta (V -V) connections :  1. Being a temporary remedy when one transformer forms of Delta -Delta system is &imaged, and removed from service.  ... and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Description :

At maximum efficiency of a single-phase transformer, the load power factor is (A) unity (B) lagging (C) leading (D) zero 

Description :

A single phase 230 V/ 150 V , 1 kVA, 50 Hz transformer is supplied by 230 V AC supply. Find the full load primary and secondary current. 

Description :

A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is (A) 0.85 Ω (B) 3.63 Ω (C) 36.3 Ω (D) 252 Ω

Answer :

A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is 3.63 Ω

Description :

Three lamps are connected in parallel across a 120 Volt source. If one lamp burns out, the remaining two will be: A. Glow dimmer B. Glow brighter C. Not light D. Glow with the same brightness as before

Answer :

Glow with the same brightness as before 

Description :

Three equal impedances are first connected in delta across a 3 -phase balanced supply. If the same impedances are connected in star across the same supply then,

Answer :

A

Description :

If two 3-phase transformers with unequal voltage ratios are connected in parallel, the result is (A) circulating current on no-load (B) no circulating current on no-load (C) dead short-circuit (D) equal no-load secondary emfs 

Description :

A balanced Delta connected load supplied with 440 V 50 Hz three phase AC supply has R=10 Ohm and L=0.6 mH in is each arm. Calculate line and phase current, active power.

Description :

A balanced three phase Delta connected load consists of three resistances each of four ohm's connected to a 400 V 3 phase 50 Hz supply. Find 1) phase voltage, 2) phase current, 3) line current, 4) power consumed.

Description :

Draw the Delta connected three phase system showing all the voltages and currents. Write the power equation.

Description :

If the stator winding of a three-phase induction motor is delta connected, the rotor winding   (a) should be delta connected (b) should be star connected (c) should not be delta connected (d) may be delta or star connected 

Description :

Explain Three Phase Bidirectional Delta Connected Controller.

Answer :

Three Phase Bidirectional Delta Connected Controller:

Description :

An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that

Answer :

An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that the transformers should belong to the same vector group

Description :

Answer :

Advantages of open delta connection of 3-phase transformer:  1. When one of the phase in case of delta-delta bank is out of order by any reason, the service will be continued till ... demand in future (about 33%) will be supplied by converting open delta connection to delta-delta connection.

Description :

Two transformers are to be operated in parallel such that they share load in proportion to their kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA and its pu leakage impedance is 0.05 pu. If the rating of second transformer is 250 kVA, its pu leakage impedance is  (A) 0.20 (B) 0.10 (C) 0.05 (D) 0.025

Answer :

Two transformers are to be operated in parallel such that they share load in proportion to their kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is ... .05 pu. If the rating of second transformer is 250 kVA, its pu leakage impedance is 0.10

Description :

A 500 kVA, 3-phase transformer has iron losses of 300 W and full load copper losses of 600 W. The percentage load at which the transformer is expected to have maximum efficiency is  (A) 50.0% (B) 70.7% (C) 141.4% (D) 200.0%

Answer :

A 500 kVA, 3-phase transformer has iron losses of 300 W and full load copper losses of 600 W. The percentage load at which the transformer is expected to have maximum efficiency is 70.7%

Description :

A single-phase, 50 kVA, 250 V/500 V two winding transformer has an efficiency of 95% at full load, unity power factor. If it is re-configured as a 500 V/750 V auto-transformer, its efficiency at its new rated load at unity power factor will be  (A) 95.752% (B) 97.851% (C) 98.276% (D) 99.241%

Answer :

A

Description :

The magnetizing reactance of a 4 kV/ 400 V, 50 Hz single-phase transformer on low voltage side is 35 Ω. The magnetizing reactance on the high voltage side is (A) 0.35 Ω (B) 3.5 Ω (C) 350 Ω (D) 3500 Ω

Description :

A single phase transformer is designed to operate from 50 Hz, 1100 V supply and to have an output voltage of 240 V at no load. The core has mean area of 30 cm2 and the flux density has not to exceed 1.3T. The number of secondary turns will be (a) 1270 (b) 1017 (c) 768 (d) 277  

Answer :

E2=e2=4.44*flux*N2*f=240 V Flux=Flux density* Area Area=30 cm2  =30*10-4 m2 Flux= 1.3*30*10-4  Wb=39*10-4 Wb E=240= 4.44*39*10-4 *N2*50      N2=277.

Description :

Three resistances of 3 Ω each are connected in delta. The value of the resistances in the equivalent star is : (A) 27 (B) 9 (C) 1.5 (D) 1 Ω

Answer :

9

Description :

Two 220 volt lamps, one of 60 watt and the other of 75 watt are connected in series across a 440 volt supply. The potential difference across 60 watt lamp will be: A) 195 volt B) 220 volt C) 245 volt D) 440 volt

Answer :

Two 220 volt lamps, one of 60 watt and the other of 75 watt are connected in series across a 440 volt supply. The potential difference across 60 watt lamp will be: 245 volt

Description :

A 100 kVA, 415 V(line), star-connected synchronous machine generates rated open circuit voltage of 415 V at a field current of 15 A. The short circuit armature current at a field current of 10 A is equal to the rated armature current. The per unit saturated synchronous reactance is  (A) 1.731 (B) 1.5 (C) 0.666 (D) 0.577

Answer :

A 100 kVA, 415 V(line), star-connected synchronous machine generates rated open circuit voltage of 415 V at a field current of 15 A. The short circuit armature current at a field current of 10 A is equal to the rated armature current. The per unit saturated synchronous reactance is 1.731

Description :

When two transformer of different kVA rating are connected in parallel they share the load in proportion to their respective kVA rating only when their:

Answer :

When two transformer of different kVA rating are connected in parallel they share the load in proportion to their respective kVA rating only when their: P u impedance are equal

Description :

In three phase 400 volt, 50 Hz supply, the phase to neutral voltage is   (a) 220 Volt (b) 230 Volt (c) 440 Volt (d) 150 Volt  

Description :

What should be kVA rating of each transformer in V-V bank when three phase balanced load is 40 kVA ? (A) 19 (B) 28 (C) 37 (D) 23

Answer :

What should be kVA rating of each transformer in V-V bank when three phase balanced load is 40 kVA ? (A) 19 (B) 28 (C) 37 (D) 23

Description :

If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: (A) both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease (B) both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will increase (C) eddy current losses will remain the same but the hysteresis losses will increase (D) eddy current losses will increase but the hysteresis losses will remain the same

Answer :

If a 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single-phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz supply with secondary winding open circuited: both the eddy current and the hysteresis losses will decrease

Description :

A single phase transformer rated at 3000 kVA, 69 kV 4.16 kV, 60 Hz has a total internal impedance Zp of 127 ohm, referred to the primary side. Calculate the primary current if the secondary is accidentally short circuited.  (A) 43.5 A (B) 543 A (C) 9006 A (D) 721 A 

Answer :

543A

Description :

A 10 kVA, 400 V/200 V single phase transformer with 10% impedance draws a steady short-circuit line current of   (a) 250A (b) 50 A (c) 150 A (d) 350 A 

Answer :

A 10 kVA, 400 V/200 V single phase transformer with 10% impedance draws a steady short-circuit line current of 250A

Description :

Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 

Answer :

Two coils connected in series have resistance of 600 ohm and 300 ohm and temperature coefficients of 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.The resistance of the combination at 50oC will be 990 ohm

Description :

Answer :

Advantages of three phase transformer over bank of single phase transformers:  For identical magnitudes of power transformation, i) Saving in copper conductor. ii) Saving in electromagnetic core material. ... material such as insulating oil. v) Saving in overall cost. vi) Higher efficiency.

Description :

Two wattmeters connected to measure the power input to a balanced three-phase circuit indicate 4.5 KW and 3 KW respectively. Find the power factor of the circuit. A. 0.7 B. 0.8 C. 0.95 D. 0 

Answer :

Two wattmeters connected to measure the power input to a balanced three-phase circuit indicate 4.5 KW and 3 KW respectively. Find the power factor of the circuit.  0.95

Description :

Three resistors of 4 Ω, 6 Ω and 9 Ω are connected in parallel. Which resistor consumes the maximum power?  (A) 4 Ω (B) 6 Ω (C) 9 Ω (D) 17 Ω

Answer :

(c) 9 ohm

Description :

The kVA rating of Three-phase transformer with Voltage = 200V and Current = 100A will be :  (A) 34.64 kVA (B) 75 kVA (C) 20 kVA (D) None of the above

Answer :

The kVA rating of Three-phase transformer with Voltage = 200V and Current = 100A will be : 34.64 kVA

Description :

A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used:

Answer :

A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used: 200 NM

Description :

The main application of delta/zig-zag connected 3-phase transformer is to supply (A) balanced loads (B) unbalanced loads (C) furnace loads (D) single-phase loads

Answer :

The main application of delta/zig-zag connected 3-phase transformer is to supply unbalanced loads

Description :

A delta connected 400 V, 50 Hz, 3-phase induction motor when started direct-on-line takes a starting current of 30 A. When the motor is started through a star-delta starts, the starting current will be (1) 3A (2) 10 A (3) 15 A (4) 30 A 

Description :

Answer :

Necessary conditions required to be satisfied in order to ensure successful parallel operation of single phase transformers:  1. Only transformers having the same phase displacement between primary and secondary ... . 7. The phase sequence must be followed strictly on HV and LV side connection.

Description :

 P and Q undertake to do a piece of job for Rs.1200. P alone can do it in 12 days while Q alone can do it in 16 days. With the help of R , they finish it in 6 days. Find the share of P,Q & R. a) 400,600,200 b) 200,400,600 c) 450,400,250 d) 600,450,150

Answer :

D R;s 1 day work = 1/6 – (1/12 + 1/16) =1/6 – 1/12 – 1/16 = (8-4-3)/48 = 1/48 P:Q:R = ratio of 1 day work = 1/12:1/16 : 1/48 =4:3:1 P’s share = Rs(1200*4/8) =Rs.600 Q’s share = Rs(1200 * 3/8) =Rs.450 R’s share = Rs(1200 * 1/8) =Rs.150

Description :

A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is (A) 1000 kVA (B) 1100 kVA (C) 11000 kVA (D) 12100 kVA

Answer :

A 1100 kVA, 11 kV/1.1 kV conventional two-winding transformer is connected as a 12.1 kV/11 kV step-down auto-transformer. The rating of the auto-transformer is 12100 kVA

Description :

In a 3-phase 4-wire distribution system three unbalanced but equal magnitude impedances are connected between respective lines and neutral. The magnitude of current in the neutral conductor for RYB and RBY phase sequences are (A) zero (B) same (C) different (D) same in magnitude but differs in phase.

Answer :

In a 3-phase 4-wire distribution system three unbalanced but equal magnitude impedances are connected between respective lines and neutral. The magnitude of current in the neutral conductor for RYB and RBY phase sequences are different 

Description :

In a certain three -wire Y -connected generator, the phase voltages are 2 kV. The magnitudes of the line voltages will be: A. 2,000 V B. 6,000 V C. 666 V D. 3,464 V

Answer :

In a certain three -wire Y -connected generator, the phase voltages are 2 kV. The magnitudes of the line voltages will be: 3,464 V

Description :

The sequence components of current of a single-phase load connected to a 3-phase system are (A) equal positive and negative sequence components (B) equal positive, negative and zero sequence components (C) vector sum of sequence currents is zero (D) algebraic sum of sequence currents is zero

Answer :

The sequence components of current of a single-phase load connected to a 3-phase system are equal positive, negative and zero sequence components

Description :

Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load (A) equally (B) in proportion to the respective ratings (C) in proportion to the voltage ratio (D) in proportion to the zero phase displacement

Answer :

Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load in proportion to the respective ratings

Description :

9 leds each of 1 volt drop is series with 9  volt battery , do we need a resistor?(SMD leds) I have seen some smd leds without resistor !

Answer :

We connect resistor to limit the current. So, it depends upon the current rating of the LED, which is provided by manufacturer.

editAsk a Question
...