search
person
what is slip ?

1 Answer

Slip is the difference between synchronous speed and rotor speed.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Slip test is performed to determine :  (A) Slip in an induction motor  (B) Xd and Xq in a salient pole alternator  (C) Synchronous impedance in an alternator  (D) Positive and negative sequence impedances of an alternator

Answer : Slip test is performed to determine :  Xd and Xq in a salient pole alternator 

Description : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 

Answer : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 4 percent

Description : State the function of following parts in Induction motor. (i) Stator (ii) Slip rings

Answer : Name of part Function Stator 1) Stator frame supports the core, terminal box and protects the inner parts. 2) Stator core houses stator winding. 3) Stator winding ... ) Provides facility to connect external resistance to rotor circuit through brushes for starting and control.

Description : Define Slip of Induction Motor.

Answer : Slip: It is the ratio of relative speed of rotor (difference between synchronous speed and rotor speed) to the synchronous speed of rotating magnetic field.  Slip = (NS – N) / NS  where , NS = synchronous speed, N = speed of rotor

Description : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be

Answer : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be 0.5 Ohm

Description : In slip-energy recovery scheme of converter-fed 3-phase induction motor, super synchronous speeds are possible by (A) injecting voltage into the stator (B) injecting voltage into the rotor (C) extracting voltage from the stator (D) extracting voltage from the rotor. 

Description : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is (A) Full-load torque (B) unstable torque (C) starting torque (D) break down

Answer : The torque developed by any 3-phase induction motor at 0.8 p.u. slip is unstable torque

Description : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is (A) 0.2 Ω (B) 0.3 Ω (C) 0.4 Ω (D) 0.5 Ω

Answer : In a 3-phase slip-ring induction motor, the slip at some speed is 0.05. The speed is reduced by inserting an external resistance in the rotor circuit and the slip is 0.15. If the rotor winding resistance per phase is 0.2 Ω, the external resistance is 0.3 Ω

Description : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Answer : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Description : lf slip of an induction machine is 0.02 and the stator supply frequency is 50 Hz, what will be the frequency of the rotor induced e.m.f.? (A) 10 Hz (B) 50 Hz (C) 1 Hz (D) 2500 Hz

Answer : 1hz

Description : State the function of Slip joint & universal Joint

Answer : 1)Slip joint Functions: When the rear wheel comes across a bump, the spring compresses or expands as the differential with the rear axle housing and the wheel moves up and down. This ... drive changes continuously and universal joint allows transmission of power and rotary motion at a varied angle

Description : Taksal fault is an example of: (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Strike slip fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Strike slip fault 

Description : Which type of movement has been seen in right lateral strike-slip fault? (A) Sinistral movement (B) Dextral movement (C) Upward movement (D) None of these

Answer : (B) Dextral movement  

Description : Sag pond is an example of : (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Strike slip fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Strike slip fault 

Description : Point on fault plane where slip initiated is termed as: (A) Epicenter (B) Hypocenter (C) Fault scarp (D) Hanging wall

Answer : (B) Hypocenter 

Description : The San Andreas Fault is an example of: (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Right lateral strike slip (D) Left lateral strike slip

Answer : (C) Right lateral strike slip  

Description : Surface along which the block of rock slip is called _____? (A) Fault zone (B) Fault Plane (C) Fault scarp (D) None of these

Answer : (B) Fault Plane 

Description : In which type of the fault the hanging wall is moving up with respect to foot wall? (A) Normal fault (B) Strike slip fault (C) Reverse fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Reverse fault  

Description : In which tectonic environment, you can find the surface expression in the form of folding? (A) Extensional (B) Compressional (C) Strike slip (D) All of these

Answer : (B) Compressional 

Description : Which of the following are the parts of a DC generator that convert the AC in the armature to DC in the external circuit. Are these parts the: w) field poles x) slip rings and the brushes y) commutator and the brushes z) armature and the core

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COMMUTATOR AND THE BRUSHES

Description : The San Andreas fault in California is a classic example of which of the following types of faults? w) tear fault x) upthrust fault y) dip-slip fault z) strike-slip fault

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- STRIKE-SLIP FAULT

Description : In geological studies, a reverse fault having a di less than 10 degrees is known as which of the following types of faults. w) normal x) overthrust y) strike-slip z) none of the above.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- OVERTHRUST

Description : In studies of the surface of the earth, a reverse fault having a dip between 10 and 45 degrees is known as a: w) thrust fault x) normal fault y) strike-slip fault z) neither of these

Answer : ANSWER: W -- THRUST FAULT 

Description : To reverse the direction of rotation of a three-phase AC induction motor, do one of the following: w) reverse any two of the three-phase connections x) change the frequency of the applied AC power y) operate the motor below the stall torque at very high slip z) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: W -- REVERSE ANY TWO OF THE THREE-PHASE CONNECTIONS 

Description : Which among the following standard protocols is the most widely used by the Internet ? (1) HTTP (2) TCP/IP (3) SMTP (4) SLIP

Answer : TCP/IP

Description : Explain following protocols: I. PPP II. SLIP

Answer : (i)PPP:-PPP means point to point protocol. It is a much more developed protocol than SLIP(which is why it is replacing it).It transfers additional data, better suited to data transmission over the ... character(the END character, the ASCII code of which is 192).A SLIP frame looks like:

Description : State the functions of slip joint in propeller shaft.

Answer : Function of Slip Joint- It is provided at the gearbox end, this joint allows variation in length of the propeller shaft

Description : Explain the term: (i) Slip (ii) Creep

Answer : Slip: The forward motion of the driver without carrying the belt with it or forward motion of the belt without carrying the driven pulley with it, is called slip of the belt. Slip reduces velocity ratio and ... Less creep in the belt drive is desirable. Creep of Belt is expressed as below;

Description : State the function of following parts of slip ring induction motor: (i) Slip ring (ii) Fan (iii) Brushes (iv) Frame

Answer : Sr. No. Name of part Function 1 Slip ring 1) The rotor winding terminals are permanently connected to the slip rings. 2) Connects external resistance to rotor circuit through ... It provides mechanical support to the entire internal parts of motor. 2) Protects the inner parts.

Description : Compare squirrel cage induction motor and slip ring induction motor any four points.

Answer : Comparison Between Squirrel Cage Induction Motor and Slip Ring Induction Motor: Sr. No. Squirrel Cage Induction Motor Slip Ring Induction Motor 1 Rotor is in the form of short circuited bars ... drive e.g. Lathe machine. Used where high starting torque is required e.g. Lifts.

Description : Develop power and control diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor. 

Answer : Power and Control Circuit diagram for secondary frequency acceleration starter of slip ring induction motor:

Description : Draw power and control circuit for definite time-limit starter for slip-ring induction motor. Explain its working.

Answer : Definite Time-limit Starter for Slip-ring Induction Motor: This starter is used for automatic control of acceleration of slip-ring induction motor at the time of starting. In this starter, the ... each phase, shorting the rotor winding terminals and final acceleration of the motor takes place. 

Description : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is A) 30 Hz B) 70 Hz C) 20 Hz D) 35 Hz

Answer : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is 70 Hz

Description : The rotor frequency for a 3-phase 6-pole, 1000 r.p.m. induction motor with a slip of 0.04 is (a) 2 Hz (b) 4 Hz (c) 6 Hz (d) 8 Hz  

Answer : 2hz is rotor frequency

Description : The maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of 12%. The torque at 6% slip would be (a) 100 kg-m (b) 160 kg-m (c) 50 kg-m (d) 40 kg-m  

Description : The ratio of rotor output to rotor input in an induction motor is 0.96. The slip of the motor is (a) 0.04% (b) 4% (c) 6% (d) 12%

Answer : The ratio of rotor output to rotor input in an induction motor is 0.96. The slip of the motor is 4%

Description : A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be:

Answer : A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be: (2-s)

Description : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is:

Answer : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is: zero

Description :

A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is:

(1) Slip frequency

(2) Supply frequency

(3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed

(4) Zero


Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

Description : A 400 V, 15 kW, 4-pole, 50 Hz, Y-connected induction motor has full load slip of 4%. The output torque of the machine at full load is  (A) 1.66 Nm (B) 95.50 Nm (C) 99.47 Nm (D) 624.73 Nm

Answer : A 400 V, 15 kW, 4-pole, 50 Hz, Y-connected induction motor has full load slip of 4%. The output torque of the machine at full load is 99.47 Nm

Description : The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on  (A) rotor speed (B) synchronous speed (C) shaft torque (D) core-loss component

Answer : The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on core-loss component

Description : The frequency (fr) of the rotor current in an induction motor is given by the expression (s = slip, f = supply frequency)

Answer : The frequency (fr) of the rotor current in an induction motor is given by the expression fr = (s. f ) (s = slip, f = supply frequency)

Description :

In static Kramer drive, motor turns ratio is 0.6, the firing angle is 120o. The motor slip is 

 (a) 0.633 (b) 0.533 (c) 0.833 (d) 0.733 

Answer : In static Kramer drive, motor turns ratio is 0.6, the firing angle is 120o. The motor slip is 0.833

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor with chopper controlled resistance has its torque proportional to   (a) Rotor current (b) Stator resistance (c) Square of rotor current (d) Square root of rotor current 

Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor with chopper controlled resistance has its torque proportional to Square of rotor current

Description : The power input to the rotor of a 400V, 50 Hz 6 pole three phase induction motor is 20kW. The slip is 3%. The frequency of rotor currents is: (A) 1 Hz (B) 1.5 Hz (C) 2 Hz (D) 1 2 Hz

Answer : C

Description :  The advantage of synchronous motor over slip -ring induction motor are that it's (A) Power factor can be vaned (B) Speed can easily varied (C) Speed is independent of supply frequency (D) Rotor has two slip rings

Description : A 3 phase, 400 volts, 50 Hz, 100 kW, 4 pole squirrel cage induction motor with a rated slip of 2% will have a rotor speed of: (A) 1500 rpm (B) 1470 rpm (C) 1530 rpm (D) 1570 rpm

Answer : 1470rpm

Description : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: (A) 600 W (B) 625 W (C) 650 W (D) 700 W

Answer : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: 625 W

Description : At slip equal to infinity, the torque of a three phase induction motor is :-  a) zero b) very small c) high d) very high

Answer : At slip equal to infinity, the torque of a three phase induction motor is :- zero

Description : If the supply frequency of a 3-phase induction motor is ‘f’, then frequency of rotor emf at motor slip ‘s’ will be   (a) sf (b) (1 – s)f (c) f/s (d) None of these 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...