search
person

2 Answers

FPGA stands for Field Programmable Gate Array.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
field-programmable gate array (FPGA)

(1) a programmable logic device that consists of a matrix of programmable cells embedded in a programmable routing mesh. The combined programming of the cell functions and routing network define the function of the device.

(2) a gate array with a programmable multi-level logic network. Reprogrammability of FPGAs make them generic hardware and allow them to be reprogrammed to serve many different applications. FPGAs consist of SRAMS, gates, latches, and programmable interconnects.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

Description : Explain basic architecture of Sparton-3 FPGA series.

Answer : The Spartan-3E family architecture consists of five fundamental programmable functional elements:  Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs): Contain flexible Look-Up Tables (LUTs) ... fully digital solutions for distributing, delaying, multiplying, dividing, and phase-shifting clock signals. 

Description : Compare FPGA and CPLD.

Answer : Sr no: FPGA CPLD 1 It is field programmable gate array. It is complex programmable logic device. 2 Capacity is defined in terms of number of gates available. ... 8 FPGA are available in wide density range. CPLD contain fewer registers but have better performance.

Description : Is FPGA a volatile device?

Answer : Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.

Description : What does VTEC stands for? State advantages of it.

Answer : VTEC stands for Variable valve timing and electronic lift control. In VTEC, the valve timing and the valve lift is controlled using ECU to provide efficient breathing of engine and efficient performance of ... GDI is capable of using very lean mixture i.e. 65:1 while using VTEC Improve drivability

Description : What does idk stands for ?

Answer : I don't know

Description : What does file format GIF stands for  (1) Graphical Interchange Font (2) Graphical Interchange Format (3) Graphical Image Format (4) Graphical Image file

Description : What does SMPS stands for  A) Switch Maximum Pulse Supply B) Switched Mode Power Supply C) Switching Main Power Supply D) Selective Mode Power Supply

Description : When a person stands on a scale in an elevator at rest, the scale reads 800 newtons. When the elevator is allowed to fall freely with acceleration of gravity, the scale reads one of the following. Does the scale read: w) 1600 newtons x) 800 newtons y) 400 newtons z) 0 newtons

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 0 NEWTONS

Description : When a person sitting on a swing stands up on the swing, the frequency of oscillation (1) decreases (2) increases (3) becomes infinite (4) does not change

Answer : increases

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description :

Answer : Bipolar junction transistor

Description : From smallest to largest, what is the correct order of the following distance? (ly stands for light year) A. 1 km, 1 cm, 1 AU, 1 ly C. 1 AU, 1 ly, 1 km, 1 cm E. 1 cm, 1 km, 1 AU, 1 ly B. 1 ly, 1 AU, 1 km, 1 cm D. 1 ly, 1 AU, 1 cm, 1 km 

Answer : E. 1 cm, 1 km, 1 AU, 1 ly

Description : The individual demand and supply curve of a product are Dx = 12-2px, Sx=3+5px, where Px stand for price and Dx and Sc respectively stands for quantity demanded and quantity supplie(d) If there are 5000 consumers and 1000 suppliers for the product under question. What will be the equilibrium price (a) `4 ; (b) `5 ; (c) `3 ; (d) `4.5

Answer : ; (c) `3 ;

Description : The acronym NEPA stands for what?

Answer : ANSWER: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT 

Description : If A stands for 5 , B for 6, C for 7, D for 8, and so on, what do the following numbers stand for : 22, 25, 8, 22 and 5 ? (A) PRIYA (B) NEEMA (C) MEENA (D) RUDRA

Answer : Answer: D

Description : What is ‘AGMARK’? (1) It is a marketing seal issued on the graded agricultural commodity (2) It stands for agricultural marketing (3) It represents agricultural management and regulation (4) None of these

Answer :  It stands for agricultural marketing

Description : What does double integration of a unit step function lead to? A) A doublet B) A ramp C) An impulse D) A parabola 

Answer : What does double integration of a unit step function lead to? A) A doublet B) A ramp C) An impulse D) A parabola 

Description : what does a capacitor do?

Answer : It store energy in.the form of charges It allows AC but restricted DC

Description : IDIP stands for A. Integrated Digital Investigation Process. B. Integrated Data Investigator Process. C. Integrated Digital Investigator Process. D. Independent Digital Investigator Process.

Answer : A. Integrated Digital Investigation Process. 

Description : WSN stands for A. Wide Sensor Network B. Wireless Sensor Network C. Wired Sensor Network D. None of these

Answer : B. Wireless Sensor Network 

Description : MQTT stands for _____________ A. MQ Telemetry Things B. MQ Transport Telemetry C. MQ Transport Things D. MQ Telemetry Transport

Answer : D. MQ Telemetry Transport 

Description : 6LOWPAN stands for A. 6 LOW Personal Area Network B. IPv6 LOW Personal Area Network C. IPv6 over Low power wireless personal area network D. None of above

Answer : C. IPv6 over Low power wireless personal area network 

Description : IIOT stands for A. Information Internet of Things B. Industrial Internet of Things C. Inovative Internet of Things D. None of above

Answer : B. Industrial Internet of Things 

Description : In microcontrollers, I2C stands for A. Inter-Integrated Clock B. Initial-Integrated Clock C. Intel-Integrated Circuit D. Inter-Integrated Circuit

Answer : D. Inter-Integrated Circuit 

Description : ASIC stands for A. Application-System Integrated Circuits B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits C. Application-System Internal Circuits D. Application-Specific Internal Circuits

Answer : B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits 

Description : ARM stands for _________ A. Advanced RISC Machine B. Advanced RISC Methodology C. Advanced Reduced Machine D. Advanced Reduced Methodology

Answer : A. Advanced RISC Machine 

Description : Under ERG theory, “R” stands for--------- (a) Rationality ; (b) Responsibility ; (c) Remuneration ; (d) Relatedness

Answer :  (d) Relatedness 

Description : NAFTA stands for: (a) North American Free Trade Agreement ; (b) North Asian Free Trade Agreement (c) North American Free Trade Association ; (d) None of the given options

Answer : (a) North American Free Trade Agreement ;

Description : In Glass and Benshoff's (1999) PARS model, which conceptualizes "processing" in group work, PARS is an acronym in which "S" stands for (a) System ; (b) Sociometry ; (c) Subgrouping ; (d) Self

Answer :  (d) Self

Description : NTPC stands for (a) National Thermal Power Corporation ; (b) Naturopathy treatment project commission. (c) Natural thermal project company ; (d) National Thermal power commission 

Answer : (a) National Thermal Power Corporation ;

Description : TRAI stands for (a) Trans Communication Regulatory Authority of India ; (b) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (c) Telegraphic Regulatory Authority of India ; (d) Traffic Regulatory Authority of Indi(a) 

Answer :  (b) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Description : BSNL stands for (a) British Sanchar Nigam Lt(d) ; (b) Bidesh Sanchar Nigam Lt(d) ; (c) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Lt(d) (d) Bhartiya Swadeshi Nigam Lt(d) 

Answer : (d) Bhartiya Swadeshi Nigam Lt(d)

Description : SLR stands for (a) Short liquid rupee ; (b) Statutory liquid ratio ; (c) Statutory liquid Rupee ; (d) Shorter long rung

Answer : ; (b) Statutory liquid ratio ;

Description : NCW stands for a) National Council for Women b) National Committee for Women c) National Commission for Women d) National Congress for Women  

Answer : c) National Commission for Women

Description : SDLC stands for ________ a) Software development life cycle b) System development life cycle c) Software design life cycle d) System design life cycle

Answer : Ans : a

Description : CBDT stands for ………………………….. A) Central Bureau of Direct Taxes B) Central Board of Direct Taxes C) Citizen’s Board of Direct Taxes D) Citizen’s Bureau of Direct Taxes

Answer : B) Central Board of Direct Taxes

Description : CHEER stands for Options: A) Children Enrichment Education Electronic Radio B) Child Health Education Electronic Recording C) Children for Environment and Energy Representation D) None of these

Answer : A) Children Enrichment Education Electronic Radio 

Description : Value-education stands for: Options: A) Making a student healthy B) Making a student to get a job C) Calculation of virtues D) All-round development of personality

Answer : C) Calculation of virtues 

Description : NMEICT stands for: (A) National Mission on Education through ICT (B) National Mission on E-governance through ICT (C) National Mission on E-commerce through ICT (D) National Mission on E-learning through ICT

Answer : (A) National Mission on Education through ICT 

Description : MOOC stands for (A) Media Online Open Course (B) Massachusetts Open Online Course (C) Massive Open Online Course (D) Myrind Open Online Course

Answer : (C) Massive Open Online Course

Description : CSS stands for (A) Cascading Style Sheets (B) Collecting Style Sheets (C) Comparative Style Sheets (D) Comprehensive Style Sheets

Answer : (A) Cascading Style Sheets

Description : The acronym FTP stands for (A) File Transfer Protocol (B) Fast Transfer Protocol (C) File Tracking Protocol (D) File Transfer Procedure

Answer : (A) File Transfer Protocol

Description : CIET stands for (A) Centre for Integrated Education and Technology (B) Central Institute for Engineering and Technology (C) Central Institute for Education Technology (D) Centre for Integrated Evaluation Techniques.

Answer : (C) Central Institute for Education Technology

Description : CLASS stands for (A) Complete Literacy and Studies in Schools (B) Computer Literates and Students in Schools (C) Computer Literacy and Studies in Schools (D) Centre for Literacy and Studies in Schools

Answer : (C) Computer Literacy and Studies in Schools 

Description : GIF stands for (A) Global Information Format (B) Graphics Information Format (C) Graphics Interchange File (D) Graphics Interchange Format

Answer : (D) Graphics Interchange Format

Description : ALU stands for (A) American Logic Unit (B) Alternate Local Unit (C) Alternating Logic Unit (D) Arithmetic Logic Unit

Answer : (D) Arithmetic Logic Unit

Description : Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value which stands for (A) American Stock Code for Information Interchange (B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange (C) African Standard Code for Information Interchange (D) Adaptable Standard Code for Information Change

Answer : (B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Description : The term “TRP” is associated with TV shows stands for (A) Total Rating Points (B) Time Rating Points (C) Thematic Rating Points (D) Television Rating Points

Answer : (D) Television Rating Points

Description : The term DNS stands for (A) Domain Name System (B) Defense Nuclear System (C) Downloadable New Software (D) Dependent Name Server

Answer : (A) Domain Name System

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...