2 Answers

Answer :

Photolithography is the process of photographic printing for transferring the pattern from mask to the wafer.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Optical lithography method that uses light to print a pattern in a photosensitive material is also called photolithography.


Like 0 like

Related Questions

Last Answer : VLSI is small and consume less power and its designing is easy.

Last Answer : Nanometer is a ametric measure of distance equivalent to one billionth of a meter.

Description : .tef file is input file for floorplan

Description : Why do we use VLSI?

Last Answer : VLSI is Very Large Scale Integration. VLSI is very useful for compact design. More functionalities in smaller size. VLSI IC have small power consumption as compared to discrete components circuit. VLSI can be use for different functions in compact size.

Description : What is VLSI logic design?

Description : why vlsi is important in modern days ?

Last Answer : Because the use of VLSI is increasing in modern days. Technology is getting advanced day by day. More and more features are adding in small chips.

Description : For integrated circuits photolithography is used to remove areas of a protective layer so that (a) Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas. (b) Chemical reactions can take place in ... can take place in transparent areas. (d) Chemical reactions can take place in translucent areas.

Last Answer : Chemical reactions can take place in exposed areas

Description : What do you mean by active filter? State its advantages over passive filter . Define pass band & stop band with respect to filter.

Last Answer : Active Filter: Active Filter is formed by using active element along with the passive components.  Advantages of Active filter over Passive filter: High value of pass band gain can be obtained. It is ... pass band.  Stop Band Filter: The frequency range which is attenuated is known as stop band.

Last Answer : By using some circuit the forward DC current of thyristor is forced to zero is called forced commutation.

Last Answer : Natural commutation is also called as line Communication. The turning off of thyristor due to AC supply is called natural commutation or line commutation. If the thyristor is connected to AC supply ... connected to positive and anode terminal get connected to negative, this turns off the thyristor.

Description : What is mean by power switching devices?

Last Answer : Power switching devices means like BJT, power MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, GTO etc.

Description : The range of this rating for which microprocessor of_____: a. VLSI b. Motorola c. Intel d. Zilog

Last Answer : c. Intel

Description : IBM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semi conductor memory d. Has modular constructions

Last Answer : d. Has modular constructions

Description : BM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semiconductor memory d. Has modular constructions

Last Answer : c. Employs semiconductor memory

Description : Fifth generation computer is also known as a. Knowledge information processing system b. Very large scale integration (VLSI) c. Both of above d. None of above

Last Answer : a. Knowledge information processing system

Description : IBM 7000 digital computer a. Belongs to second generation b. Uses VLSI c. Employs semi conductor memory d. Has modular constructions

Last Answer : d. Has modular constructions

Description : Triple DES a. is a symmetric key encryption method b. guarantees excellent security c. is implementable as a hardware VLSI chip d. is public key encryption method with three keys. 

Last Answer : b. guarantees excellent security  

Description : DES (i) is a symmetric key encryption method (ii)guarantees absolute security (iii) is implementable as hardware VLSI chip (iv) is a public key encryption method a. i and ii b. ii and iii c. i and iii d. iii and iv

Last Answer : c. i and iii 

Description : In the mid-section formula (A) The mean depth is the average of depths of two consecutive sections (B) The area of mid-sections is calculated by using mean depth (C) The volume of the ... multiplying the mid-section area by the distance between the two original sections (D) All of the above

Last Answer : (D) All of the above

Description : What do you mean by Business portfolio?

Last Answer : Ans: The collection of products and services provided by a company.

Description : what do u mean by ROE?

Last Answer : ANS: The amount of net income returned as a percentage of shareholders equity. ROE is expressed as a percentage and calculated as: Return on Equity = Net Income/Shareholder's Equity.

Description : What Do You Mean By Customizing Object?

Last Answer : A Customizing object in a SAP component is an object which is customized with the same contents in another component. The contents of the customizing objects have to be corresponding in different systems in a system landscape.

Description : What Do You Mean By Condition Object?

Last Answer : Condition Object is a mode, state, situation and a condition which imposes upon an object without which knowledge and thought are alleged to be impossible.

Description : What Do You Mean By Business Object?

Last Answer : Business Object is a new query and report software program. It is a part of CSC software package. It is capable of performing more sophisticated mathematical calculations than IQ objects.

Description : What Do You Mean By V-model In Testing?

Last Answer : V-model performs a mapping between the type of test and the stage in project development i.e which test is to be performed at which stage. This has 4 levels of testing the system: 1. ... independent tester. 3. System Testing- performed by system team. 4. Acceptance testing-performed by the client.

Description : What Do You Mean By Special Stocks?

Last Answer : Special stocks are stocks that are managed differently as these stocks did not belong to company and these are being kept at some particular location.

Description : What Do You Mean By Outline Agreement?

Last Answer : Outline agreement is a long term purchasing agreement with vendor containing terms and conditions regarding the material that is supplied by vendor. Outline agreement are valid up to certain period of time and cover a certain predefined quantity or value.

Description : Explain What Do You Mean By Reservation?

Last Answer : Sometimes, stock need to be blocked in advance so that it can be available at a particular point of time. This is known as reservation. Reservation ensures that stock is available and it can be used when required. Reserved quantity can be viewed by tcode MMBE.

Description : What Do You Mean By Consignment Stock?

Last Answer : In Consignment, material is available at our store premises, however it still belongs to the vendor(seller)/Owner of the material. If you utilize the material from consignment stocks, then you have to pay to the vendor.

Description : What Do You Mean By Allowance In Limits And Fits?

Last Answer : Allowance in limits and fits refers to maximum clearance between shaft and hole.

Description : What Do You Mean By Bevel Gear?

Last Answer : These gears have intersecting axis. Bevel gears are used to connect shafts which are not parallel and when their axis meet at an angle and found with straight, helical and spiral teeth.

Description : What do you mean by numbering and addressing? Draw the ISDN address structure and explain how the addressing works?

Last Answer :  Numbering and Addressing: In telephone and data networks, the end equipments are more often single units than multiple devices units like PABX or LAN. Historically, a telephone, a computer, or a ... as reference point may also be addressed by using direct inward dialing (DID) feature.  

Description : 107. What do you mean by ―toe‖ a) Total oil equivalent b) Tons of effluent c) Tons of oil equivalent d) none of the above

Last Answer : Tons of oil equivalent

Description : Size of boiler tubes is specified by a) Mean diameter and thickness b) Inside diameter and thickness c) Outside diameter and thickness d) Outside diameter and inside diameter

Last Answer : c) Outside diameter and thickness

Description : ATC will only report wind as gusting if:  a. Gust speed exceeds mean speed by >15kts  b. Gusts to over 25kts  c. Gusts exceed mean speed by 10kts  d. Gusts to under 25kts

Last Answer : c. Gusts exceed mean speed by 10kts 

Description : Ionization in circuit breaker is facilitated by (a) high temperature (b) increase of mean free path (c) increasing field strength (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Description : What do you mean by capacity?

Last Answer : Ans. It means intelligence is inborn, although by and large it is product of nature and nurture.

Description : What is meant by SIF? If SIF is 1.5 what does it mean ?

Last Answer : STRESS INTENSIFICATION FACTOR .it is determined through fatigue analysis. SIF of 1.5 implies that stress induced at that point is to be multiplied 1.5times and compared with allowable.

Description : What is mean by the term “load average” within a Linux context, and how is it assessed on a Linux system?

Last Answer : Load average refers to the average number of processes in the run queue, i.e. processes that are either running on the CPU, waiting for the CPU, or in an uninterruptible sleep state waiting on I/ ... among the most widely used. It can also be assessed by reading the contents of /proc/loadavg.

Description : What do you mean by obsolescence?

Last Answer : When new model for asset procured/installed earlier is released the previous asset market value decreases. This is Obsolescence.

Description : What do you mean by exhaustion of an asset?

Last Answer : When useful life for asset is zero or Asset is fully depreciated.

Description : What do you mean by pure virtual functions?

Last Answer : A pure virtual member function is a member function that the base class forces derived classes to provide. Normally these member functions have no implementation. Pure virtual functions are equated to zero. class Shape { public: virtual void draw() = 0; };

Description : What do you mean by binding of data and functions?

Last Answer : Encapsulation.

Description : What do you mean by inheritance?

Last Answer : Inheritance is the process of creating new classes, called derived classes, from existing classes or base classes. The derived class inherits all the capabilities of the base class, but can add embellishments and refinements of its own.

Description : What do you mean by inline function?

Last Answer : The idea behind inline functions is to insert the code of a called function at the point where the function is called. If done carefully, this can improve the application's performance in exchange ... time and possibly (but not always) an increase in the size of the generated binary executables.

Description : What do you mean by Correlated subquery?

Last Answer : Subqueries, or nested queries, are used to bring back a set of rows to be used by the parent query. Depending on how the subquery is written, it can be executed once for the parent query or it can ... Select * From CUST Where 10/03/1990? IN (Select ODATE From ORDER Where CUST.CNUM = ORDER.CNUM)

Description : What do you mean by flat file database?

Last Answer : It is a database in which there are no programs or user access languages. It has no cross-file capabilities but is user-friendly and provides user-interface management.

Description : What do you mean by atomicity and aggregation?

Last Answer : Either all actions are carried out or none are. Users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transactions. DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transactions. ... not really exist. Such situations are called phantom deadlocks and they lead to unnecessary aborts.

Description : What do you mean by 'Differentiation' in plant tissues?

Last Answer : The cells formed by meristematic tissue take up a specific role and lose the ability to divide. As a result, they form a permanent tissue. This process of taking up a permanent shape, size, and a function is called differentiation.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page