on which principle transformer works?

2 Answers

Answer :

Transformer works on Faraday's law of electromagnetic induction.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Electromagnetic
induction
Like 1 like

Related Questions

Description : The transformer works on the principle of: (A) Mutual induction (B) Mutual capacitance (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Last Answer : The transformer works on the principle of:  Mutual induction

Description : A transformer works on the principle of (1) Self induction (2) Mutual induction (3) Generator (4) Inverter

Last Answer : Mutual induction

Description : The Q-meter works on the principle of  A) Mutual inductance B) Self inductance C) Series resonance D) Parallel resonance

Last Answer : The Q-meter works on the principle of The Q-meter works on the principle of series resonance.

Last Answer : A zener diode works on the principle of Tunneling of charge carriers across the junction.

Last Answer : It is stepping up or down the voltage, to step up voltage, it has few coils in primary core than secondary, to step down voltage it has more coils in secondary than primary 

Description : In an isolated output dc-to-dc fly back converter, the high frequency transformer used works as an inductor (a) during turn -on period of the switching device (b) during turn off period of the switching device (c) during both (d) none of these

Description : Optical fiber works on the A. principle of refraction B. total internal reflection C. scattering D. interference

Last Answer : B. total internal reflection

Description : 1. What is the respect for the National Flag and National Anthem? 2. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works? 3. Which ruler established embassies in ... and annual range of temperature is minimum in which area? 20. Who is the expounder of yoga philosophy?

Last Answer : Answer : 1. Fundamental Duty of every citizen 2. Convection 3. Tipu Sultan 4. 9 5. Ahmedabad Struggle 6. Auto fuel policy 7. Floriculture 8. State Legislature 9. Karnataka 10. Ashfaqulla 11. ... 16. Photolysis 17. Consolidated Fund of the State18. Remain the same 19. Hot desert 20. Patanjali

Description : Cache memory works on the principle of __________ . (1) Locality of data (2) Locality of reference (3) Locality of Memory (4) Locality of Memory & reference

Last Answer : Locality of reference

Description : The spring balance works on the principle of __________ . (1) Boyle’s Law (2) Hooke’s Law (3) Bernoulli’s principle (4) Pascal’s Law

Last Answer : Hooke’s Law

Description : The washing machine works on the principle of (1) Dialysis (2) Diffusion (3) Reverse osmosis (4) Centrifugation

Last Answer : Centrifugation

Description : Optical fibre works on the principle of (1) refraction (2) scattering (3) interference (4) total internal reflection

Last Answer : total internal reflection 

Description : Rocket works on the principle of (1) Newton's Third Law (2) Newton's First Law (3) Newton's Second Law (4) Archimedes Principle

Last Answer : Newton's Third Law

Description : Fiber optics cable used in communication, works on the principle of (1) regular reflection of light (2) diffuse reflection of light (3) refraction of light (4) total internal reflection of light

Last Answer : total internal reflection of light

Description : A periscope works on the principle of (1) refraction (2) total internal reflection (3) diffraction (4) reflection

Last Answer :  total internal reflection

Description : A vacuum cleaner works on the principle of pressure difference. On the moon it will (1) work as efficiently as on the earth (2) not work at all (3) work with reduced efficiency (4) work with increased efficiency

Last Answer :  not work at all

Description : Atomic power plant works on the principle of (1) fission (2) fusion (3) thermal combustion (4) combined effect of all the above three

Last Answer : fission

Description : A fountain pen works on the principle of (1) flow of liquids from higher to lower potential (2) capillary action (3) Bernoulli’s principle (4) Viscosity of liquids

Last Answer : capillary action

Description : A servo motor works on the same basic principle as that of a : - a) two phase induction motor b) single phase induction motor c) three phase induction motor d) synchronous motor

Last Answer : A servo motor works on the same basic principle as that of a : - two phase induction motor

Last Answer : A hysteresis motor works on the principle of hysteresis loss.

Description : A transformer: a. Works on A.C. only b. Works on D.C only c. Works on A.C. and D.C d. Has no hysteresis loss

Last Answer : a. Works on A.C. only

Description : What is the basic principle of operation of a transformer?  (A) Self-induction (B) Mutual-induction (C) Static-induction (D) Dynamic-induction 

Last Answer : B.  Transformer works on principle of MUTUAL INDUCTION. When voltage is applied to the primary winding of the transformer, current flows through the current called magnetising current results in ... . Thus power flow from primary to secondary circuit is simply based on the mutual induction.

Description : A transformer works with (1) alternating current only (2) direct current only (3) both AC and DC (4) any signal

Last Answer : alternating current only

Last Answer : Delta/star transformer works satisfactorily when on balanced as well as unbalanced loads.

Description : State the working principle of I ø transformer.

Last Answer : Working principle of transformer : Transformer works on the principle of mutual electromagnetic induction. When AC voltage is applied to the primary winding of a transformer it causes ac current to flow ... in the secondary winding. The current flows in the secondary circuit if load is connected.

Description : State the different types of transformers. Describe the construction and general principle of transformer.

Last Answer : Different types of transformer are core type shell type Berry type Construction of transformer: OR Shell Type construction can be consider for diagram Transformer ... is based on the principle of mutual induction between two circuits linked by a common magnetic field. 

Description : Describe the construction and working principle of auto transformer.

Last Answer : An auto transformer has single winding which is used as primary and secondary winding. This winding is wound on laminated enameled magnetic core.   OR   As shown in fig. 1 the input is ... this construction we can step up the voltage. So this transformer known as step up autotransformer.  

Description : Explain construction and working principle of single phase transformer.

Last Answer : A single phase transformers is an electrical device that accepts single-phase AC power and outputs single-phase AC. PRINCIPLE... The single-phase transformer works on the principle of ... and secondary windings. Thin steel laminations shall be employed to prevent power losses from the core.

Description : State the working principle of transformer.

Last Answer : Working principle of transformer : Transformer works on the principle of mutual electromagnetic induction. When AC voltage is applied to the primary winding it causes ac current to flow through primary ... the secondary winding. The current flows in the secondary circuit if load is connected.

Last Answer : A power plant usally works on Rankine Cycle.

Description : Explain in brief how anti-lock braking system works

Last Answer : An ABS is a system on motor vehicles which prevents the wheels from locking while braking stopping safely is one of the most important functions a motor vehicle can perform. Diagram: ... to decrease the pressure on the braking circuit, effectively reducing the braking force on that wheel.

Last Answer : There  are  two  major  type  of  screen  type ;LED,LCD. They  are  embedded  widh  sensors  which  opperate  at   diffrent  principles  according  to  the  manufacture's  choice  .Some  opperate ... Some  also  opperate  when  the  light  emmited  by your  screen  is  blocked  by  your  finger.

Last Answer : It is simply variable resistance create opposition to flow of current and decrease or increase the speed of fan

Description : Draw the construction diagram of clip on meter and state its principle. 

Last Answer : Construction diagram of clip on meter:  A Clamp on meter works on the principle of Faradays laws of electromagnetic induction. When their primary conductor is connected to a.c. ... magenetic core & induces an emf in it according to the faraday's laws of electromagnetic induction. 

Description : Principle of Thermocouple is based on :  (A) Thomson effect (C) Seebeck effect (B) Peltier effect (D) Kelvin effect

Last Answer :  The  principle is  based on Seebeck   effect.

Description : The rate of an item of work depends on (A) Specifications of works (B) Specifications of materials (C) Proportion of mortar (D) All the above

Last Answer : (D) All the above

Description : tractor is a vehicle that runs on continuous tracks instead of wheels. In agriculture they are used for land clearing and land leveling works. a. Row crop b. Walking d. None of the above

Last Answer : <!-- [if !supportLists] -->a.                <!-- [endif] -->Ans- c. crawler

Description : Thermal power plant works on  (a) Carnot cycle  (b) Joule cycle  (d) Rankine cycle  (d) Otto cycle  (e) Brayton cycle.

Last Answer : Answer : c

Description : The proper definition of a modern digital computer is a. An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers b. A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator c. Any machine that can perform mathematical operations d. A machine that works on binary code

Last Answer : d. A machine that works on binary code

Description : Analog computer works on the supply of a. Continuous electrical pulses b. Electrical pulses but not continuous c. Magnetic strength d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. Continuous electrical pulses

Description : There is one application, which runs on a single terminal. There is another application that works on multiple terminals. What are the test techniques you will use on the second application that ... B. Concurrency test, Scalability C. Update & Rollback, Response time D. Concurrency test, Integrity

Last Answer : C. Update & Rollback, Response time

Description : Which of the following is true? (i) On average, neural networks have higher computational rates than conventional computers. (ii) Neural networks learn by example. (iii) Neural networks mimic the way the human brain works ... ) are true c) (i), (ii) and (iii) are true d) None of the mentioned

Last Answer : a) All of the mentioned are true

Description : Which of the following statements are not true about budget, budgeting & budgetary control? A. Budgetary control works on the basis of best option B. Budget is one of the important mediums of communication C. Budgeting develops the quality of objectivity in planning D. None of the above

Last Answer : D. None of the above

Description : Payment to bridge staff on the section will be made by the pay clerk in the presence of a) SSE/SE/JE/ P.Way b) SSE/SE/JE/ Br.* c) SSE/SE/JE/ Works d) Office clerk

Last Answer : b) SSE/SE/JE/ Br.*

Description : The temporary girders are generally required for the bridge works a) on traffic condition* b) under mega block c) in cut and open method d) in new route

Last Answer : a) on traffic condition*

Description : As Kathy works on the prototype of a new action -orientated computer game module, she is engaging in which phase of the new product development process? A)idea generation B)commercialisation C)test marketing D)screening E)product development

Last Answer : E)product development

Description : The spray bottle for Windowlene glass cleaner could be considered a secondary-use package because A)its shape is ideal for multiple-unit packaging. B)glass cleaner works on chrome as well as glass. C)customers can reuse it for other purposes.

Last Answer : C)customers can reuse it for other purposes.

Description : Tom Graham works for an organisation in which his purchases must be accountable to the public. His buying procedures are extremely complex. Based on this description, Tom works for an organisation in which market type? A)reseller B)producer C)government D)supplier

Last Answer : C)government

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page