search
person
I think has something to do with UPS?

1 Answer

Static switches are power semiconductor devices which can be turn on and turn off means which have conducting and non conducting states. Static switches are better than mechanical switches because they are faster and compact but static switches are costlier than mechanical switches.
thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : A UPS commonly has following parts : (i) rectifier (ii) inverter (iii) static switch Which of the following is true ?   (a) only (i) (b) only (i) and (ii) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) only (ii) and (iii) 

Description : List at least two examples that show how static electricity can be generated.

Answer : Examples of how static electricity can be generated include combing your hair, walking across a carpeted room, or sliding two pieces of plastic across each other.

Description : Briefly describe the electric field of a static charge.

Description : Define following term: (i) Precision (ii) Drift (iii) Static error (iv) Dead zone

Answer : (i) Precision: It is the measure of consistency or repeatability of measurements.   OR The closeness with which the individual measurements are departed or distributed about the average of number ... variable to which instrument does not respond. It is mainly due to friction in the instrument.

Description : State the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments. 

Answer : Static characteristics: i. Accuracy ii. Sensitivity iii. Reproducibility iv. Drift v.Static error vi. Dead zone vii. Repeatability viii. Precision ix Linearity  Dynamic characteristics: i. Speed of response ii. Measuring lag iii. Fidelity iv. Dynamic error

Description : Static electricity is produced by _____.

Answer : Static electricity is produced by friction

Description : In a static over-current relay, inverse time characteristics are obtained by   (a) A differentiating circuit (b) An integrating circuit (c) A transistor amplifier (d) A transistor switch

Answer : B

Description : A static memory stores its data in: (1) Flip Flops (2) inductors (3) Capacitors (4) Resistors.

Answer : A static memory stores its data in: Flip Flops.

Answer : In motor circuit static frequency changers are used for speed regulation.

Answer : Because Transformer do not have any moving part hence transformer is called static device.

Description : function of equipment’s used in sub-stations : (i) Earth Switch (ii) Relay (iii) Lighting Arrester (iv) Auxiliary transformer 

Answer : (i) Earth Switch   It's function is to discharge the ground capacitance when line is open circuited for maintenance purpose by isolator.) Earthing switch is inter - locked with isolator from the safety point ... 3-ph, 4wire, 400V) to give supply to control room, area lighting, staff quarters etc, 

Description : Why should switch be connected only on the live wire and never on the neutral wire?

Answer : Current runs from the transformer, through the protective device, through the load and back through the protective device (if on RCD).  If the protective device is only a CB the current passes ... the circuit will operate correctly but this is an unsafe practice and does not meet the standards.

Description : A 3 micro Faraday capacitor is connected closing a switch to a supply of 100 V through 1 milli ohm series resistance. Calculate 1 the time constant 2 initial charging current 3 the initial rate of ... second,after the switch has been closed 5 the time taken for the capacitor to be fully charged.

Description : State the function of : i) MCCB ii) ELCB iii) MCB iv) Switch. 

Answer : i) MCB: Provide short circuit protection & over load protection to electrical loads.  ii) ELCB: Provides protection by detecting the unsafe magnitudes leakage currents flowing to earth and disconnecting ... rating.  iv) Switch: Make and break the electrical connection to the load manually.

Description :  When The dc converter in figure shown has a resistance load of R = 10 Ω and the input voltage is Vs 220 V the converter switch remains on, its voltage drop is Vo -2 V. The chopping ... ) the RMS output voltage Vo (c) the converter efficiency (d) the effective input resistance of the converter

Description : Explain working of pressure switch with suitable diagram. State the function of differential setting in pressure switch.

Answer : Pressure switch is used to turn on/off when specified pressure is reached. It consists of a pressure port and bellows. When pressure is applied, bellows expand and actuate the snap action ... pressure setting i.e. hysteresis setting. This prevents chattering of pressure switch contacts.

Description : Describe capacitive type proximity switch with neat diagram.

Answer : A capacitive proximity switch is device that senses presence of metallic or non-metallic objects. The internal circuit consists of an oscillator, threshold detection stage and an open capacitor formed ... oscillate and change in the oscillation amplitude is detected by threshold detection.  

Description : Draw the symbol and state the applications of : 1) Push button switch 2) Selector switch 3) Solenoid valve 4) Limit switch

Answer : 1) Push Button  It is used in start-stop control circuit 2) Selector Switch : It is used to select one input out of many,  3) Solenoid valve: is used to control flow of fluid such as air, pressurized oil.  4) Limit switch: It is used to detect presence of object

Description : In order to switch-off and EHV circuit for maintenance, the following sequence is adopted: (1) Open the circuit breaker, open the isolator, operate the earth switch (2) Operate the earth switch, ... open the circuit breaker (4) Open the isolator, open the circuit breaker, operate the earth switch 

Answer : 1

Description : A switch is connected in between a 12V battery and an uncharged capacitor and a 1 K Ohm resistor. At the time instant when the switch is closed, the voltage across the capacitor is :  A) 6V B) 12v C) 0V D) 24V

Description : Consider the following JAVA program: public class First { public static int CBSE (int x) { if (x < 100) x = CBSE (x +10); return (x - 1); } public static void main (String[] args){ System.out.print(First.CBSE(60)); } } What does this program print? (1) 59 (2) 95 (3) 69 (4) 99

Answer : (2) 95 

Description : What is static var compensator ?

Answer : Static VAR Compensator (SVC)  SVC are use for regulating transmission voltage and for improving power quality of industrial load. SVC is made from one or more banks ... system. Static VAR Compensator is more reliable than dynamic compensation scheme like synchronous condenser.

Answer : Centrifugal switch disconnects the auxiliary winding of the motor at about 70 to 80 percent of synchronous speed.

Description : What are the desirable characteristics of ideal switch?

Answer : Desirable characteristics of the ideal switch: It is desirable to have power switches characteristics closer to ideal switch. The ideal switch should have the following characteristics. Zero resistance when ... . 100% efficiency. Able to control power flow with zero power dissipation.

Description : What is the difference between a switch and a relay?

Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

Description : According to the interactionist‟s perspective, a group that functions without conflict is: (a) the ideal situation but is rarely achieved. ; (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic. (c) likely to be responsive to the need for change and innovation. ; (d)the most productive.

Answer :  (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic.

Description : In addition to three Central problem of economy, the additional problem(s) raised by the Modern economists is / are (a) Are the resources fully utilized or not ; (b) How efficient is the production and ... (c) Whether the capacity to produce or grow is increasing or is static ; (d) All the three

Answer : (d) All the three

Description : A ……average of a stock index is the average level of the index over a given interval of time a. static b. moving c. gross d. net

Answer : Answer:b

Description : Draw V-I characteristics of p-n junction diode? Define static and dynamic resistance of diode.

Answer : Static Resistance: The resistance offered by a p-n junction diode when it is connected to a DC circuit is called static resistance.  (OR) It is the ratio of DC voltage applied across diode ... The dynamic resistance of a diode is the ratio of change in voltage to the change in current. 

Description : Define static and dynamic resistance of diode.

Answer : Static resistance (Rf) :Static Resistance of a P-N junction diode is the ratio of forward voltage to forward current.   Dynamic Resistance (rf): Dynamic Resistance of a P-N junction diode ... small change in forward voltage to small change in forward current at a particular operating point.  

Description : Explain the need of static member function with example.

Answer : A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... test::showcount(); -------------Call to static member function. }

Description : State characteristic of static data member. Explain why static data member must be defined outside the class. 

Answer : Characteristics of static data members: 1. It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. 2. Only one copy of that member is created ... member(s) it is necessary to make static members global and re-declared outside of the class.

Description : List characteristics of static data member and static member function.

Answer : Characteristics of static member variable are: i) It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. ii) Only one copy of that ... the class name with a scope resolution operator instead of object name as follows: class_name::function_name;

Description : Differentiate between static binding and dynamic binding.

Answer : Sr. No. Static binding Dynamic binding 1 The linking of function call to function definition at compile time is known as static binding The linking of function call ... 5 Implemented with Function overloading and operator overloading Implemented with virtual function

Description : Explain static member function.

Answer : Static member function: - a static member function can have access to only other static variables or functions declared in the same class. It can be called using the class name instead of its object. It can be declared ... ; } static void showcount()----------------static member function { cout

Description : With example, describe use of static member function.

Answer : A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... static void showcount()----------------//static member function { cout

Description : With regard to a word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is calle d( A) Electronic mail (B) Data sourcing (C) Mail merge (D) Spam mail

Answer : (C) Mail merge 

Description : Which of the following is a characteristic of Web2.90 applications? (A) Multiple users schedule their time to use Web2.0 applications one by one. (B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ... content rather than facilitating users to create it. (D) Web2.0 applications use only static pages.

Answer : (B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online.

Description : Explain Static Error and Dynamic Error in measurement systems.

Answer : Definition of static error and dynamic error  Static error: It is the difference between the true value of a quantity not changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument  Dynamic ... changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument if no static error is assumed.

Description : Dynamic approach to teaching means (A) Teaching should be forceful and effective (B) Teachers should be energetic and dynamic (C) The topics of teaching should not be static, but dynamic (D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Answer : (D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Description : In analog mass communication, stories are (A) static (B) dynamic (C) interactive (D) exploratory

Answer : Answer: A Analog mass communication is the one way process of transferring message to the receiver, or audience. Here the audience is large so they utilize analog media which was originally used in audio ... to the count it was recreating. Here the contents can be only linear and static not dynamic

Description : Which of the following differentiates between overloaded functions and overridden functions ? (A) Overloading is a dynamic or runtime binding and overridden is a static or compile time binding. ... function overloading, while redefining a function in a friend class is called function overriding.

Answer : (B) Overloading is a static or compile time binding and overriding is dynamic or runtime binding.

Description : Which of the following is not a member of class ? (A) Static function (B) Friend function (C) Const function (D) Virtual function

Answer : (B) Friend function

Description : Which of the following is used to make an Abstract class ? (A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function (B) Making atleast one member function as virtual function (C) Declaring as Abstract class using virtual keyword (D) Declaring as Abstract class using static keyword

Answer : (A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function

Description : Match the following types of variables with the corresponding programming languages: (a) Static variables (i) Local variables in Pascal (b) Stack dynamic (ii) All variables in APL (c) Explicit heap dynamic (iii) Fortran 77 (d) Implicit ... (ii) (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) (D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

Answer : (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) 

Description : Which of the following storage classes have global visibility in C/C++? (1) Auto (2) Extern (3) Static (4) Register

Answer : Answer: 2

Description : Which of the following is used for very high speed searching applications ? (1) Flash Memory (2) Content-addressable Memory (3) Dynamic Random Access Memory (4) Static Random Access Memory

Answer : Content-addressable Memory

Description : Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? (1) ROM (2) Dyanamic RAM (3) EPROM (4) Static RAM

Answer :  Dyanamic RAM

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...