search
person
What is the potential barrier of metal?

1 Answer

Potential barrier of metal is zero.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Define Depletion region and Barrier voltage of PN junction.

Answer : 1. Depletion region : The region consisting of immobile positive charge at n-side and immobile negative charge at p-side near the junction acts like a barrier and prevents the further flow of ... charge formed at the p-n junction is called barrier voltage, barrier potential or junction barrier.

Description : Draw and explain schematic of PLC based automatic car parking barrier system.

Answer : Explanation: Automatic car parking system allow to park maximum numbers of car in parking zone according to size of parking zone. parking zone number of vehicle parked in parking zone is less ... available parking space then automated parking system does not allow enter next car in parking zone. 

Description : Explain why potential difference is necessary to produce current in a circuit.

Description : Is electric potential zero when electric field is zero?

Answer : Yes  .If  electric  field  is  zero  then  electric  potential  is  zero  ,  not  even  one.

Description : In a metal conductor, what is a free electron?

Answer :  When many atoms are close together in a copper wire, the outermost orbital electron of each copper atom can easily break free from its home or parent atom. These electrons then can migrate easily ... random. Such electrons that can move freely from one atom to the next are called free electrons.

Description : What is amorphous metal material? Give any three properties of amorphous metal.

Answer : Amorphous metal: The amorphous is metal alloy which differ in crystalline structure. The atoms are arranged in random configuration.  Properties of amorphous metal: 1) Thermal conductivity of ... . 6) The alloy does not undergo shrinkage on solidification, which helps in bones attachments.

Description : What is Amorphous metal? Give one application of this metal.

Answer : Amorphous Metals: Amorphous Metals means materials that do not possess a particular structure. Metal alloys typically possess crystalline atomic structure. The atoms are arranged in particular ... cores of special transformers d) Manufacturing magnetic sensors e) Magneto-motive sensors 

Description : The potential coil of a single phase dynamometer wattmeter has 4840 Ohm resistance. Voltage across the load is 220 V. With the potential coil connected on the load side, the meter indicates 100 W. Approximate percentage error due to wattmeter connection is (A) 11% (B) 9% (C) 1.1% (D) 3%

Answer : The potential coil of a single phase dynamometer wattmeter has 4840 Ohm resistance. Voltage across the load is 220 V. With the potential coil connected on the load side, the meter indicates 100 W. Approximate percentage error due to wattmeter connection is 11%

Answer : In a Schering bridge the potential of the detector above earth potential is a few volts only.

Description : What is metal roofing?

Answer : Among the abundance of modern roofing materials, this one is perhaps one of the most popular and widespread. Therefore, the question What is a metal tile? "Is rarely heard. Another thing ... the protective properties of the coating, so everything here depends on the preferences of the customer.

Description : How to choose a metal detector?

Answer : How to choose a metal detector? Before you arm yourself with a metal detector, you need to decide what exactly needs to be found and where. A metal detector (aka metal detector) is a device ... metal detector, after you gain experience with this device, you can move on to more professional models.

Description : How is sheet metal cut?

Answer : How is sheet metal cut? During manufacturing, construction and finishing works, it is often required to cut the metal in order to obtain the necessary products of a certain shape and size. ... follow the safety rules in order to exclude the possibility of an accident while cutting metal products.

Description : Professional tips for choosing metal doors

Answer : Professional tips for choosing metal doors The first and most important way to protect living quarters in apartments and houses from thieves is to install modern high-quality doors. Someone ... the quality of an entrance door: they have beauty, guarantee reliability and burglary resistance.

Description : The potential barrier at a P - N junction is due to  1. Majority carriers 2. Minority carriers 3. Both majority and minority carriers 4. Fixed donor and acceptor ions 

Answer : The potential barrier at a P - N junction is due to Fixed donor and acceptor ions 

Description : Consider the following statements regarding the formation of P-N junctions: 1. Holes diffuse across the junction from P-side to N-side 2. The depletion layer is wiped out. 3. There is continuous flow of current across the junction 4 ... correct? (a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 2 and 4

Answer : Ans: (c) When a pn-junction is formed, there will be diffusion of carries across the junctions followed by recombination, and the creation of a depletion layer across which a ... potential is established, which will prevent further diffusion of carries across the junction, leading to equilibrium

Description : Barrier potential in a P-N junction is caused by   (A) thermally generated electrons and holes (B) diffusion of majority carriers across the junction (C) migration of minority carriers across the junction (D) flow of drift current.

Answer : Barrier potential in a P-N junction is caused by migration of minority carriers across the junction

Description : Which of the following would be least likely to pose a barrier to cross-cultural communications? (a) Tone difference ; (b) Word connotations ; (c) Political correctness ; (d) Differences among perceptions

Answer : (c) Political correctness ;

Description : The well-known Coral Island in the Arabian Sea is: a) Great barrier reef b) Lakshadweep c) Andaman Nicobar d) Both (a) and (b) are correct

Description : In a plasma membrane, which of the following provides a general barrier to the movement of molecules? a) lipids b) proteins c) carbohydrates d) all of these

Answer : ANSWER: A -- LIPIDS 

Description : Who was the first test pilot to break the sound barrier and survive?

Answer : ANSWER: YHUCK YEAGER

Description : Bright Light in classroom is a type of -------Barrier. Options: A) physical distraction B) emotional distraction C) channel D) none of these

Answer : A) physical distraction 

Description : The most powerful barrier of communication in the classroom is Options: A) Noise in the classroom B) Confusion on the part of the teacher C) Lack of teaching aids D) More outside disturbance in the class room

Answer : B) Confusion on the part of the teacher 

Description : A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s (A) personality (B) expectation (C) social status (D) coding ability

Answer : (D) coding ability

Description : In communication, a major barrier to reception of messages is (A) audience attitude (B) audience knowledge (C) audience education (D) audience income

Answer : Answer: A The receiver may have anxieties The receiver may have expectations The receiver may be pre-occupied The receiver may have a physical disability The sender may have a physical disability Environmental disturbances

Description : Fat present below the skin surface in our body acts as a barrier against (1) loss of heat from the body (2) loss of essential body fluids (3) loss of salt from the body (4) entry of harmful micro-organisms from the environment

Answer : loss of heat from the body

Description : Great Barrier Reef of Australia is located parallel to (1) East coast (2) West coast (3) North coast (4) South coast

Answer : East coast

Description : “Great Barrier Reef”, the world’s largest Coral reef is located in (1) Caribbean Islands (2) Australia (3) Philippines (4) Indonesia

Answer : Australia

Description : Where is the Great Barrier Reef located ? (1) Pacific Ocean (2) Indian Ocean (3) Atlantic Ocean (4) Arctic Ocean

Answer : Pacific Ocean

Description : The land forms formed by wave erosion is : (1) Spit (2) Beach (3) Cave (4) Barrier island

Answer : Cave

Description : In which of the following is the Great Barrier Reef located ? (1) Coral Sea (2) Solomon Sea (3) Bismarck Sea (4) Arafura Sea

Answer : Coral Sea

Description : A barrier has four inlets A, B, C and D. The barrier can be filled in 24 minutes through the first three inlets and it can be filled in 30 minutes through the second, the third and fourth inlet also it can be ... all the four inlets? A) 10 mins B) 15 mins C) 20 mins D) 25 mins E) None of the Above

Answer : C (1/A + 1/B + 1/C) = 1/24 …(i) (1/B + 1/C + 1/D) = 1/30 …(ii) (1/A + 1/D) = 1/40…(iii) From eqn (i) and (ii) (1/A – 1/D) = 1/120…(iv) From eqn (iii) and (iv) A=60,D=120. Let the time taken to full the tank = s S(1/A + 1/B +1/C +1/D)= 1 S(1/24+1/120) = 1 S= 20 mins

Description : Describe the working of PLC based automic car park barrier system with block diagram.

Answer : Diagram: Explanation: * Automatic car parking system allow to park maximum numbers of car in parking zone. * According to size of parking zone. In parking zone number of vehicle ... to available parking space then automated parking system does not allow enter next car in parking zone. 

Description : How much is the potential difference between two points if 0.5 J of energy is required to move 0.4 C of charge between the two points?

Description : Define potential difference and give its unit.

Answer : Potential Difference: Potential difference between two points is defined as the work done to transfer unit positive charge from one point to other.  OR  The difference in electric potentials of two charged bodies is called potential difference. Unit of Potential Difference: Volts 

Description : Define potential gradient. State its S.I. unit. 

Answer : Definition: - Potential gradient is defined as the fall of potential per unit length of potentiometer wire.  OR  P.G. = Potential / Length S.I. Unit :- V/m.

Description : When an alternating potential is applied to a capacitor, the current in the circuit will  1. lead the applied potential 2. lag the applied potential 3. be in phase with the applied potential 4. none 

Answer : When an alternating potential is applied to a capacitor, the current in the circuit will lead the applied potential

Description : In potential transformers, the secondary turns are increased slightly and the primary and secondary windings are wound as closely as possible to compensate for  (a) Phase angle and ratio error, ... loss and hysteresis loss, respectively  (d) The hysteresis loss and eddy current loss, respectively

Answer : In potential transformers, the secondary turns are increased slightly and the primary and secondary windings are wound as closely as possible to compensate for Ratio and phase angle error, respectively 

Description : A moving coil instrument of resistance 5 Ohm requires a potential difference of 75 mV to give a full scale deflection. The value of shunt resistance needed to give a full scale deflection at 30 A is

Answer : A moving coil instrument of resistance 5 Ohm requires a potential difference of 75 mV to give a full scale deflection. The value of shunt resistance needed to give a full scale deflection at 30 A is 2.5 milliOhm

Description : In practice, Earth is chosen as a place of zero electric potential because it 

Answer : In practice, Earth is chosen as a place of zero electric potential because it has almost constant potential

Description : A moving coli ammeter has a fixed shunt of 0.02 Ω with a coil circuit resistance of R=1 kΩ and needs potential of 0.5 V across it for full scale deflection. Calculate the value of shunt to give full scale deflection when the total current is 10 A. (1) 0.05 Ω (2) 0.005 Ω (3) 0.5 Ω (4) 0.0005 Ω

Answer : A potential divider is normally connected outside the generator circuit towards the load circuit.

Description :  A copper wire of length l and diameter d has potential difference V applied at its two ends. The drift velocity is vd . If the diameter of wire is made d/3, then drift velocity becomes

Answer :  A copper wire of length l and diameter d has potential difference V applied at its two ends. The drift velocity is vd . If the diameter of wire is made d/3, then drift velocity becomes vd.

Description : What happens when a catalyst is added to a system at equilibrium? A The reaction follows an alternative pathway of lower activation energy. B The heat of reaction decreases. C The potential ... decreases. D The potential energy of the products decreases. E The rate of chemical reaction decreases.

Answer : A The reaction follows an alternative pathway of lower activation energy.

Description : The potential difference across a 4 ohm resistor is 20 volts. What is the current in the resistor?

Answer : ANSWER: 5 AMPS

Description : Suppose a crane lifts a 900 kilogram wrecking ball 12 meters above a concrete slab. 105,840 Joules of potential energy are stored in the wrecking ball. Now the ball is dropped. When the ball is 6 meters above the concrete slab, what is it's potential energy in Joules? 

Answer : ANSWER: 52,920 JOULES

Description : A 10 kg mass initially sitting on the ground is placed on a ledge 3 meters above ground level. What is the increase in potential energy of the mass?

Answer : ANSWER: 294 JOULES (accept 300 JOULES, ASSUMES g=10m/sec2)

Description : What is the potential energy of a 10 kilogram cube 500 meters above the ground?

Answer : ANSWER: 49,000 JOULES (accept 50,000 joules, uses g = 10m/s2) 

Description : What ions determine the resting potential of a nerve? a) sodium and calcium b) calcium and copper c) potassium and calcium d) sodium and potassium

Answer : ANSWER: D -- SODIUM AND POTASSIUM

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...