1 Answer

Answer :

The diameter of atomic ranges from 0.1 to 0.5 nanometer.
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Last Answer : The diameter of the nucleus of an atom is of the order of 10 -14m.

Description : List the particles in the nucleus of an atom.

Description : Why atom is electrically neutral? 

Last Answer : Atom of an element is electrically neutral because it contains equal number of proton & electrons. In other words in an atom of an element number of positive charges (protons) are equal to number of ... (electrons) . Hence they cancel each other & as a result atom becomes charge-less or neutral. 

Description : The probability of a photon ionizing an atom or molecule is maximum when (hv-eVi) is as small as: a. 0.5 b. 1.5 c. 3.5 d. 10 

Last Answer : The probability of a photon ionizing an atom or molecule is maximum when (hv-eVi) is as small as: a. 0.5 b. 1.5 c. 3.5 d. 10 

Description : Orbital magnetic moment of an electron, in an atom, is of the order of (a) 0.1 Bohr magneton (b) 1.0 Bohr magneton (c) 10 Bohr magneton (d) 100 Bohr magneton

Last Answer : Orbital magnetic moment of an electron, in an atom, is of the order of 1.0 Bohr magneton

Description : A neutral atom with an atomic number of five has electrons equal to: A. 1 B. 5 C. none D. depends on the type of atom

Last Answer : A neutral atom with an atomic number of five has electrons equal to: 5

Description : What is the movement of electrons from atom to atom is called?

Description : What is the flow of electrons from one atom to another called?

Last Answer : Electric current

Description : State the four methods of laying of cable. State precautions while laying of underground cable in the situation : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel. (ii) ... is to be laid in the same trench, what should be minimum spacing between two cables ?  

Last Answer : (i) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr. (ii) Minimum clearance between cable and water pipe line when running in parallel:- 0.5 mtr ... should be minimum spacing between two cables :- Then minimum 30 cm spacing is provided between 2 cables 

Description : What is the diameter of the GI pipe through which the earth wire needs to be taken out?

Last Answer : 13 mm diameter is the diameter of the GI pipe through which the earth wire needs to be taken out.

Description : The diameter of conductor used in LT 660 V grade power cables depends on

Last Answer : The diameter of conductor used in LT 660 V grade power cables depends on current to be carried

Description : What is the resistance of a 160 m wire with a uniform diameter of 0.28 mm, if the specific resistance is 12.32 μΩ-cm? A) 3.2 Ω B) 3.2 μΩ C) 0.8 Ω D) None of these

Last Answer : What is the resistance of a 160 m wire with a uniform diameter of 0.28 mm, if the specific resistance is 12.32 μΩ-cm? A) 3.2 Ω B) 3.2 μΩ C) 0.8 Ω D) None of these

Description : For a 210 MW, turbo-alternator in a thermal power plant, the possible specifications of rotor diameter, stator core length, and number of poles, respectively, are (A) 4.4 m, 1.2 m, 12 (B) 1.2 m, 4.4 m, 2 (C) 4.4 m, 1.2 m, 24 (D) 1.2 m, 4.4 m, 8

Last Answer : For a 210 MW, turbo-alternator in a thermal power plant, the possible specifications of rotor diameter, stator core length, and number of poles, respectively, are 1.2 m, 4.4 m, 2

Description : A drawn wire of resistance 5 Ω is further drawn so that its diameter becomes one-fifth of the original. What is its resistance with volume remaining the same ? (a) 25 Ω (b) 125 Ω (c) 625 Ω (d) 3125 Ω

Last Answer : A drawn wire of resistance 5 Ω is further drawn so that its diameter becomes one-fifth of the original. What is its resistance with volume remaining the same ? (a) 25 Ω (b) 125 Ω (c) 625 Ω (d) 3125 Ω

Description : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?

Last Answer : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?  72 W

Description : If the diameter of the current carrying conductor increases then the corona loss (a) increases (b) decreases (c) remains unchanged (d) none of these

Description : The diameter of the rotor shaft for an electric motor depends on which of the following (1) rpm only (2) hp only (3) hp and rpm (4) hp, rpm and Power factor 

Description : For a fuse wire of diameter ‘d’, fusing current is proportional to   (a) √d (b) d1.2 (c) d1.5 (d) None of these 

Description : What is the energy stored in the magnetic field at a solenoid of 40 cm long and 4 cm diameter wound with 100 turns of wire carrying a current at 20A?  (A) 0.705 Joule (B) 0.789 Joule (C) 0.587 Joule (D) 0.658 Joule 

Description : which of the following induction motor will have the least shaft diameter? (a) 20 HP, 2880 rpm (b) 20 HP, 1440 rpm (c) 20 HP, 960 rpm (d) 20 HP, 730 rpm

Last Answer : 20 HP, 2880 rpm

Last Answer : A wire of 0.14 mm diameter and specific resistance 9.6 micro-ohm-cm is 440 cm long. The resistance of the wire will be 27.4 ohm.

Description :  A copper wire of length l and diameter d has potential difference V applied at its two ends. The drift velocity is vd . If the diameter of wire is made d/3, then drift velocity becomes

Last Answer :  A copper wire of length l and diameter d has potential difference V applied at its two ends. The drift velocity is vd . If the diameter of wire is made d/3, then drift velocity becomes vd.

Description : What is the extremely large amount of energy associated with the strong bonds within the nucleus of the atom itself called?  A. Chemical energy  B. Latent energy  C. Phase energy  D. Nuclear energy

Last Answer : Nuclear energy

Description : The electrons in an atom which rotate about the nucleus possess what kind of energy?  A. Translational energy  B. Spin energy  C. Rotational kinetic energy  D. Sensible energy

Last Answer : Rotational kinetic energy

Description : The first atom bomb was dropped on Hiroshima on a. Aug. 6, 1945 b. Aug. 9, 1945 c. Aug. 9, 1946 d. Aug. 6, 1942

Last Answer : a. Aug. 6, 1945

Description : The second atom bomb was dropped on Nagasaki on a. Aug. 6, 1914 b. Aug. 9, 1945 c. Aug. 6, 1943 d. Aug. 9, 1943

Last Answer : b. Aug. 9, 1945

Description : The interaction between an external field and the binding force of an atom causes electrons to do what?

Last Answer : Wobble at a natural resonant frequency.

Description : What determines the chemical activity of an atom?

Last Answer : The number of electrons in the valence shell.

Description : What is the main difference in the energy arrangement between an isolated atom and the atom in a solid?

Last Answer : The energy levels of an atom in a solid group together to form

Description : What is the outer shell of an atom called?

Last Answer : The valence shell.

Description : What are the three particles that comprise an atom and state the type of charge they hold?

Last Answer : Electrons-negative, protons-positive, and neutrons-neutral.

Description : What determines the valence of an atom?

Last Answer : The number of electrons in the outer shell.

Description : In the phenomenon of Laser production, atom can reside in the meta stable state for a) ~ 10-3 s b) ~ 10-8 s c) ~ 10-4 s d) ~ 10-10 s

Last Answer : a) ~ 10-3 s

Description : In the phenomenon of Laser production, atom can reside in the excited state only for a) 10-6 s b) 10-7 s c) 10-8 s d) 10-9 s

Last Answer : c) 10-8 s

Description : The radius of hydrogen atom is about a) 5 x 10-11 m b) 5 x 10-11 cm c) 5 x 10-11 mm d) 5 x 10-11 dm

Last Answer : a) 5 x 10-11 m

Description : Electron can exist in the atom but outside the nucleus because a) speed of electron is equal to the speed of light b) speed of electron is more than speed of light c) speed of electron is less than speed of light d) None of these

Last Answer : c) speed of electron is less than speed of light

Description : The emission in which the atom emits a photon of energy hf = E2 – E1 , in any arbitrary direction is a) Spontaneous emission b) stimulated emission c) induced emission d) both a & c

Last Answer : d) both a & c

Description : The incident photon absorbed by an atom in the ground state E1, thereby leaving the atom in the excited state E2 , is a) spontaneous absorption b) stimulated absorption c) induced absorption d) both b & c

Last Answer : d) both b & c

Description : The quantized Bohr orbit radius of electron in hydrogen atom is given by a) n2 r3 b) nr1 c) n2 r2 d) n2 r1

Last Answer : d) n2 r1

Description : According to Bohr’s theory, the fourth stationary orbit of electrons in the hydrogen atom is a) 4 (0.053 nm) b) 9 (0.053 nm) c) 16 (0.053 nm) d) 25(0.053 nm)

Last Answer : c) 16 (0.053 nm)

Description : The value of first quantized Bohr orbit radius of hydrogen atom is a) 0.0053 nm b) 5.3 nm c) 0.053 nm d) 0.053 cm

Last Answer : c) 0.053 nm

Description : For Hydrogen atom, the allowed stationary orbits are those whose orbital angular momentum is equal to an integral multiple of h i.e., mvr = a) nh/2π b) nh x 2π c) nh / 2λ d) nh / 2πλ

Last Answer : a) nh/2π

Description : The electrons in the outermost orbit of atom are: a) Valance electrons b) Static electrons c) Tightly bound d) Stationary

Last Answer : a) Valance electrons

Description : A smallest three dimensional part of a crystal lattice is called. a) A particle b) A molecules c) A unit cell d) An atom

Last Answer : c) A unit cell

Description : Hydrogen bonds are formed when a hydrogen atom is shared between two ____. a. molecules c. elements b. atoms d. neutrons

Last Answer : a. molecules

Description : When a semiconductor is doped with a P-type impurity, each impurity atom will (A) acquire negative charge. (B) acquire positive charge. (C) remain electrically neutral. (D) give away one electron.

Last Answer : (A) acquire negative charge.

Description : Atomic weight of an atom is (A) sum of the number of protons and neutrons. (B) sum of the number of protons and electrons. (C) sum of the number of electrons and neutrons. (D) sum of the number of electrons, protons and neutrons.

Last Answer : (A) sum of the number of protons and neutrons.

Description : Sp3d2 hybridization of central atom of a molecule would lead to............ geometry. a) square planar b) Tetrahedral c) Trigonal bipyramidal d) Octahedral

Last Answer : d) Octahedral

Description : If the number of carbon atom in a π-system is 5 the secular determinant will be of the order A) 5 x 5 B) 6 x 6 C) 5 x 6 D) 4 x 4

Last Answer : A) 5 x 5

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page