search
person

2 Answers

The full form of SMES is superconducting magnetic energy storage.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : IEC stands for International Electrotechnical Commission.

Description : what is the full form of ISO ?

Answer : ISO stands for International Orgazisation for Standardization.

Description : What is the full form of PDA? (1) Personal Digital Assistant (2) Personal Data Addition (3) Personal Digital Addition (4) Peripheral Digital Assistant

Answer : Personal Digital Assistant

Description : What is the full form of ALU ? (1) Alternative Logic Unit (2) Arithmetic Logic Unit (3) Arithmetic Least Unit (4) Arithmetic Local Unit

Answer : Arithmetic Logic Unit

Description : What is the full form of ‘AM’ regarding radio broadcasting? (1) Amplitude Movement (2) Anywhere Movement (3) Amplitude Matching (4) Amplitude Modulation

Answer : Amplitude Modulation

Description : What is the full form of "HDMI" port?

Answer : High definition multimedia interface

Description : What is the full form of ACSR?

Answer : Aluminum conductor steel rainforce

Description : What is the full form of IC?

Answer : Instrument circuit

Description : State the role of ARAI and VRDE with their full form

Answer : ARAI :Automotive research Association Of India:- 1. ARAI is co-operative industrial research association by the automotive industry with the Ministry of Industries, Government of India. ... commercial vehicles and engines for design validation and performance evaluation including emission tests  

Description : INTACH is known for its contribution for conservation of our cultural heritage. The full form of INTACH is (A) International Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage. (B) Intra-national Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (C) Integrated Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (D) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

Answer : (D) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

Description : Write the full form of IQ and EQ with its meaning.

Answer : Ans: IQ: Full Form: Intelligence Quotient Meaning: IQ stands for Intelligence Quotient that reveals the intelligence of the people. It tests the ability of people to solve rather than remember. ... stands for Emotional Quotient that tests the ability of a person to be emotionally stable.

Description : Full form of the infectious disease SARS is (1) Syndrome Associated with Respiratory Symptoms (2) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (3) Severe Asthmatic Respiratory Syndrome (4) Syndrome Alarm on Respiratory System

Answer : Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

Description : Full form of CFL used in place of electric bulbs is (1) compact fluorescent lamp (2) constantan filament lamp (3) closed filament lamp (4) closed fluorescent lamp

Answer : compact fluorescent lamp

Description : Give the full form of LASER. 

Answer : Full form :  Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation.

Description : Give the full form of SCADA & HMI.

Answer : Full Form of SCADA and HMI:  SCADA:-Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition  HMI :- Human Machine Interface

Description : What will be the efficiency when the transformer operates at unity power factor and 60% of full load 

Answer : What will be the efficiency when the transformer operates at unity power factor and 60% of full load 96.5%

Description :

Answer : Full wave rectified both time of positive and negative half cycle of ac.for thaat purpose two diodes are use.but in two diode case we have to use  centre trap transformer.to overcome on this disadvantage we use bridge rectifire having four diodes

Description : What is the value of form factor in connection with single phase alternating supply systems ? (A) 1.01 (B) 1.11 (C) 1.21 (0) 1.31

Description :

Answer : Three 3 ohm resistors are connected to form a triangle. 2 ohms is the resistance between any two of the corners.

Description : A galvanometer of resistance 40 ohms requires a current of 10mA to give a full-scale deflection. A shunt is put in position to convert it to a meter reading up to 1.0A full-scale deflection. A resistance bobbin, intended to convert the galvanometer to one reading up to 1.0V full-scale deflection, is now attached to the instrument but the shunt is inadvertently left in position. By considering the potential difference across the bobbin and the meter, calculate the voltage which would produce full-scale deflection of the meter.

Description :

Description :

Answer : Protective Multiple Earthing

Description : Explain full wave bridged rectifier with the help of circuit diagram and input output waveform.

Answer : 1. In positive half cycle (0 to Π): The end A of the secondary winding becomes positive and end B negative. This makes diode D1 and D4 forward biased while diode D2 and D3 are reverse biased. These two diodes will ... D2 and D3 when it is conducting is as follows.  B - D2 - RL - D3 - A 

Description : A single phase 230 V/ 150 V , 1 kVA, 50 Hz transformer is supplied by 230 V AC supply. Find the full load primary and secondary current. 

Description : Shunt generator gives full voltage on load and the voltage drop as the load on the generator a. Decreases b. Increases c. Remains the same d. None of above 

Answer : Shunt generator gives full voltage on load and the voltage drop as the load on the generator a. Decreases b. Increases c. Remains the same d. None of above 

Description : The r.m.s. value of a half-wave rectified alternating current is 10 A. Its value for full-wave rectification will be  

Answer : The RMS value of a half-wave rectified current is 10 Ampere. Its value for full-wave rectification would be: 14.14 Ampere

Description : A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours, his energy consumption was 48 kWH. It can be concluded that (A) The load factor of consumer for the day was unity. (B) The maximum demand of consumer is 10 kW. (C) The equipment was drawing only reactive power. (D) The power factor of equipment was 0.8. 

Answer : A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours, his energy consumption was 48 kWH. It can be concluded that  The power factor of equipment was 0.8. 

Description : A transformer operates 24 hours day at full -load. It's full -load efficiency is :  (A) equal all day efficiency (B) more than all -day efficiency (C) less than all -day efficiency (D) equal to maximum efficiency

Answer : A transformer operates 24 hours day at full -load. It's full -load efficiency is : equal all day efficiency 

Description : At full -load of a transformer, the iron loss and copper loss are 3000 W and 4000 W respectively. Then total loss at maximum efficiency is :  (A) 7000 W (B) 6000 W (C) 8000 W (D) 4000 W

Answer : At full -load of a transformer, the iron loss and copper loss are 3000 W and 4000 W respectively. Then total loss at maximum efficiency is : 6000 W

Description : The ratio of full -load volt-amperes to short-circuit volt-amperes is equal to :

Answer : The ratio of full -load volt-amperes to short-circuit volt-amperes is equal to : Z (p.u)

Description : A three phase induction motor is driving full -load torque which is independent of speed. If the line voltage drops to 90% of the rated value, % increase in motor copper losses  (a) 23% (b) -18% (c) 123% (d) None of these

Answer : A three phase induction motor is driving full -load torque which is independent of speed. If the line voltage drops to 90% of the rated value, % increase in motor copper losses (a) 23% (b) -18% (c) 123% (d) None of these

Description : A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is

Answer : A 400/200 volts transformer has pu impedance of 0.05. The HV side voltage required to circulate full load current during short circuit test is 20 V

Description : A moving coil instrument of resistance 5 Ohm requires a potential difference of 75 mV to give a full scale deflection. The value of shunt resistance needed to give a full scale deflection at 30 A is

Answer : A moving coil instrument of resistance 5 Ohm requires a potential difference of 75 mV to give a full scale deflection. The value of shunt resistance needed to give a full scale deflection at 30 A is 2.5 milliOhm

Description : A dc voltmeter has a sensitivity of 1000 Ohm/V. When it measures half full scale in 100 V range, the current through the voltmeter is

Answer : A dc voltmeter has a sensitivity of 1000 Ohm/V. When it measures half full scale in 100 V range, the current through the voltmeter is 1 mA.

Description : A full adder is a combinational circuit that performs the arithmetic sum of three input bits and produces a (a) sum output (b) sum output and a carry (c) sum output with two carries (d) two sums with two carries

Answer : A full adder us an a combination logical circuit which will produces an sum and carry when ever more than two inputs were given.

Description :  A single phase full -wave half controlled bridge converter feeds an inductive load: The two SCRs in the converter are connected to a common DC bus. The converter has to have a free wheeling diode (A) Because the converter inherently does not provide for free wheeling (B) Because the converter does not provide for free wheeling for high values of trigger -angles (C) Or else the free wheeling action of the converter will cause shorting of the AC supply (D) Or else if a gate pulse to one of the SCRs is missed, it will subsequently cause a high load current in the other SCR

Description : A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: (A) 4.5% (B) less than 4.5% (C) more than 4.5% (D) none of the above

Answer : A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: more than 4.5%

Description : The efficiency of a transformer at full load 0.8 p.f lagging is 90%. Its efficiency at full load 0.8 p.f leading will be (1) Less than 90% (2) More than 90% (3) 90% (4) None of these 

Description :  A transformer has maximum efficiency at 3/4 full load. The ratio of its iron losses and full load copper loss is : -  a) 16/9 b) 4 / 3 c) 3/4 d) 9 /16

Answer :  A transformer has maximum efficiency at 3/4 full load. The ratio of its iron losses and full load copper loss is : -  9 /16

Description : A cumulative dc compound motor runs at 1500 rpm. on full load. If its series field is short-circuited, its speed  (1) becomes zero (2) remains unchanged (3) increases (4) decreases

Answer : Increases. As it's cumulative compound motor, both series and shunt field both assist each other. If series field is short circuited, the overall field strength will decrease and atop of that ... speed is inversely proportional to field strength.  So, the speed will increase overall.

Description : The no~load current of a single phase induction motor is around _____% of full load current.  (1) 10 (2) 20 (3) 40 (4) 80

Description : A 50 Hz, 3—phase induction motor has a full load speed of 1440 rpm. The number of poles of the motor is:   (A)4 (8)6 (0)12  (D)8

Answer : d

Description : One 200 KVA transformer has an iron loss of 1 KW and full load Cu loss of 2 KW. Its load KVA corresponding to maximum efficiency is:  (A) 100 KVA (B) 141.4 KVA (C) 50 KVA (D) 200 KVA 

Answer : 100

Description : The capacitance of 0-1000V electrostatic voltmeter increases from 36-42 pF from zero to full scale deflection. It is required to extend the range of voltmeter to 10000 V by using an external series capacitor. What should be the value of series capacitor?  (A) 0.8 pF (B) 1.00 pF (C) 6.644 pF (D) 4.667 pF 

Description : The usual value of slip of a 3Φ induction motor at full load is about:  (A) 0.05 (B) 0.1 (C) 0.3 (D) 0.8 

Description : A 150 kW electric motor has an efficiency of 92 %, when it operates at full load. Calculate the losses in the machine.  (A) 92 kW (B) 150 kW (C) 163 kW (D) 13 kW 

Answer : efficiency  -output /input * 100 150/0.92----------163(input) losses-----(163--150)  ---------13kw.

Description : A 220 V dc machine has an armature resistance o f 1-ohm. If the full load current is 20A, the difference in the induced voltage when the machine is running as a motor, and as a generator is

Answer : A 220 V dc machine has an armature resistance o f 1-ohm. If the full load current is 20A, the difference in the induced voltage when the machine is running as a motor, and as a generator is 40 V.

Description : Express the following functions in cosine form

Answer : Express the following functions in cosine form

Description : long form of : (i) AAC (ii) AAAC 

Answer : Long form of : (i) AAC : All Aluminum Conductor (ii) AAAC : All Aluminum Alloy Conductor 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...