menu search
person
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views

1 Answer

In elections devices semi conducters are used 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

Answer :

Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
75 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
60 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

An element used in semiconductors whose atoms have three valence electrons is An acceptor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
170 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

An acceptor is an element used in semiconductors whose atoms have three valence electrons.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

Synchronous motors are to be used in situations where   (a) The load is constant. (b) The load is required to be driven at very high speeds. (c) The load is to be driven at constant speed. (d) The starting torque requirement of the load is very high. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
86 views 0 answers
Description :

When two semiconductors of pand n-type are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier

Answer :

Rectifier

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
116 views 0 answers
Description :

Name two good conductors, two good insulators, and two semiconductors.

Answer :

In general all metals are good conductors, with silver the best and copper second.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
91 views 1 answer
Description :

Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it (a) Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity (b) Ejects electrons into space (c) Establishes a potential difference creating a source of EMF (d) Produces heat raising the temperature

Answer :

Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
51 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Intrensic purely made Extremsic with doping of trivaalent pr pentavalent

thumb_up_alt 2 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

In Unix operating system, special files are used to : (A) buffer data received in its input from where a process reads (B) provide a mechanism to map physical device to file names (C) store list of file names plus pointers associated with i-nodes (D) store information entered by a user application program or utility program

Answer :

(B) provide a mechanism to map physical device to file names 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

Where are programs and data to be used by the computer available? (1) Processing Unit (2) Output (3) Storage (4) Input

Answer :

Storage

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

State the different types of outdoor flood lighting and where are they used.

Answer :

There are three types of projectors used for flood lighting :  a) Narrow beam Projector b) Medium angle Projector c) Wide angle Projector a) Narrow beam Projectors: - Light beam with such ... yards, stadiums, car parking area etc. 3) It is used for illuminating advertisements, boarding's etc.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
82 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Mho distance relays are widely used for the protection of uncompensated and series compensated transmission lines in order to determine the presence and location of faults.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
96 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The material used for the magnetic circuit where high value of flux density required is ferro cobalt.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
145 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Mainly in transformers

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Classify the solids into conductors, semiconductors and insulators on the basis of band theory of solids. 

Answer :

In conductors there is no energy gap between valance band and conduction band, they are overlapped on each other. So electrons can jump from valance band to conduction band easily and material ... band when some amount of energy is supplied to it. Therefore insulators cannot conduct the current.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
88 views 1 answer
Description :

The following property of semiconductors cannot be determined from Hall effect: (1) Semiconductor is n–type or p–type (2) The carrier concentration (3) The mobility of semiconductor (4) The atomic concentration of semiconductor

Answer :

The following property of semiconductors cannot be determined from Hall effect: The atomic concentration of semiconductor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
132 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The conduction of electricity, in semiconductors, takes place due to movement of electrons and holes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
48 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The impurity atoms is semiconductors reduce the energy gap.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
43 views 1 answer
Description :

Define the term baluns and explain where is it used?

Answer :

A type of electrical transformer used to connect an unbalanced circuit to a balanced oneORA balun is a type of transformer: it's used to convert an unbalanced signal to a balanced ... :- In audio applications, baluns convert between high-impedance unbalanced and low impedance balanced lines.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

1. The oldest monarchy in the world is that of which country? 2. Starch iodide paper is used to test for the presence of which agent? 3. In the case of a test-tube baby' where does fertilisation take place? 4. The direction of ocean currents is reversed with season in which ocean? 5. By which inscription is the ... 18. What is formed by dissolution of base or acid in water? 19. Which is the smallest Union Territory? 20. In which year was India was invaded by Timur Lame?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Japan 2. Oxidising agent 3. Outside the mother's body 4. In the Indian Ocean 5. The Satavahanas 6. 324 7. Khurja 8. 38th Parallel 9. North-West Atlantic 10. Hala 11. ... urbanisation15. Amir Khusrau 16. Prithvi Raj Kapoor 17. According to value 18. Exothermic 19. Lakshadweep 20. 1398

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Which chemical is used in foam fire extinguishers? 2. Where is the headquarters of World Health Organization? 3. By whom was concept of Five Year Plans in India introduced? 4. West Bengal shares boundaries with how many foreign countries? 5. Who was the successor of Shivaji ? 6. Appetite and satiety centres of brain, where ... bank, what will be its effect on credit creation? 19. Which is not a plantation crop? 20. By whom was first women's university in India was founded?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Aluminium sulphate 2. Geneva, Switzerland 3. Jawaharlal Nehru 4. Three 5. Sambhaji 6. Hypothalmus 7. Direct elections 8. Oscillator 9. Punjab 10. Henry Vivian Derozio 11. Ranjita Biswas ... A Chairman and three other members 17. Silver 18. Increase 19. Sugarcane 20. Dhondo Keshave Karve

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Amarya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for which work? 2. Where did India made her debut in Olympic football? 3. Which plant is used for green manuring in India? 4. Which city is known as the Manchester of South India'? 5. The Government of India has decided to declare river as National River'? ... ? 18. What is the best means of saving during inflation? 19. What is the total surface area of earth? 20. Sirajuddaulah was defeated by Lord Clive in which battle?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Poverty and famines 2. London in 1948 3. Sunhemp 4. Coimbatore 5. Ganga 6. The spirit of the Constitution 7. Fermi energy 8. Increase in prices 9. Kanchepuram 10. Prithviraj III 11. 776 B. ... 40 seconds 15. Kashmir 16. Vitamin D 17. Mario Puzo 18. Money 19. 510 million sq km 20. Plassey

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Alpha-keratin is a protein present in which thing? 2. Where was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held? 3. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor? 4. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky? 5. What was the source of the blue gem stone, lapis lazuli, for ... of National Emergency automatically suspends? 19. The latitude of a place is the same as which place? 20. What was the script used in the earliest Tamil inscriptions?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Wool 2. New Delhi 3. Graphite 4. Mars 5. Afghanistan 6. Bangladesh 7. 9 players each 8. Thyroid gland 9. Jupiter 10. Grama 11. Jawaharlal Nehru 12. Plutonium 13. After the drought ... Philosophy 16. A House for Mr. Biswas 17. Gambusia 18. Right to freedom 19. Celestial pole 20. Brahmi

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

If h is chosen from a universal collection of hash functions and is used to hash n keys into a table of size m, where n ≤ m, the expected number of collisions involving a particular key K is (A) less than 1 (B) less than lg n (C) greater than 1 (D) greater than lg n

Answer :

(A) less than 1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider f(N) = g(N) + h(N) Where function g is a measure of the cost of getting from the start node to the current node N and h is an estimate of additional cost of getting from the current node N to the goal node. Then f(N) = h(N) is used in which one of the following algorithms ? (A) A* algorithm (B) AO* algorithm (C) Greedy best first search algorithm (D) Iterative A* algorithm

Answer :

(C) Greedy best first search algorithm

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is used to compute cyclomatic complexity ? (A) The number of regions – 1 (B) E – N + 1, where E is the number of flow graph edges and N is the number of flow graph nodes. (C) P – 1, where P is the number of predicate nodes in the flow graph G. (D) P + 1, where P is the number of predicate nodes in the flow graph G.

Answer :

(D) P + 1, where P is the number of predicate nodes in the flow graph G.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is used to determine the specificity of requirements ? (A) n1/n2 (B) n2/n1 (C) n1+n2 (D) n1–n2 Where n1 is the number of requirements for which all reviewers have identical interpretations, n2 is number of requirements in a specification.

Answer :

(A) n1/n2 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

If h is chosen from a universal collection of hash functions and is used to hash n keys into a table of size m, where n≤m, the expected number of collisions involving a particular key x is less than ................... (1) 1 (2) 1/n (3) 1/m (4) n/m

Answer :

Answer: 1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

The country where drip irrigation is more efficiently used is (1) India (2) Israel (3) Sri Lanka (4) England

Answer :

Israel

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

State two civil engineering situations where knowledge of geotechnical engineering is used. 

Answer :

Civil engineering situations where knowledge of Geo-Technical Engineering (GTE) is used: 1. Geo-Technical Engineering knowledge is required to find most suitable site for proposed construction work. 2. ... underground structures i.e. pipeline, tunnels etc. by knowing soil erosion, slope stability.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 1 answer
Description :

Where multiplexing is used?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
80 views 0 answers
Description :

Which of the following is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary?  (1) CMOS (2) NMOS (3) PMOS (4) Any of the above

Answer :

CMOS is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
74 views 1 answer
Description :

It is not possible to tickle yourself. Even the most ticklish among us do not have the ability to tickle ourselves. The reason behind this is that your brain predicts the tickle from information it already has, like how your fingers are moving. Because it knows and can feel where the tickle is coming from, your brain doesn’t respond in the same way as it would if someone else was doing the tickling.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 0 answers
Description :

About one third of the human race has 20-20 vision. Glasses and contact wearers are hardly alone in a world where two thirds of the population have less than perfect vision. The amount of people with perfect vision decreases further as they age.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 0 answers
Description :

Instead of thinking about where you are, think about where you want to be. It takes twenty years of hard work to become an overnight success. - Diana Rankin fanus quote

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 0 answers
Description :

It is more important to know where you are going than to get there quickly. - Mabel Newcomber quote 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 0 answers
Description :

Far away there in the sunshine are my highest aspirations. I may not reach them, but I can look up and see their beauty, believe in them, and try to follow where they lead. - Louisa May Alcott famous quote 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

The meaning of Crossed Reaction Experimental Design is Options: A) Such an experimental design where all the reactions are carried out with the subjects in a sequential fashion B) Such where the subject related errors are eliminated an experimental design C) Both of the above are correct D) None of the above are correct

Answer :

C) Both of the above are correct 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

"If you don't know where you are going, every road will get you nowhere." - Henry Kissinger

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

"Do what you can with what you have where you are." - Theodore Roosevelt  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1 view 0 answers
Description :

Suppose you are teaching in a minority college where castism and narrow mindedness victimize you, for better adjustment there you should Options: A) uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow wall and develop scientific temper in your students B) be submissive there and save your job at all costs C) rebel against such attitudes as it is against the norms of the Indian society D) none of the above

Answer :

A) uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow wall and develop scientific temper in your students

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is the best statement of the relationship of intelligence to delinquency? Options: A) Dull children are most likely to be apprehended and appear to be more often delinquent B) Dull children appear more frequently delinquent because they tend to come from slum areas where strict law enforcement prevails C ... of the intellectual scale, the gifted and the idiot ad the imbeciles D) Delinquency is not a product of intelligence as much as of other factors

Answer :

B) Dull children appear more frequently delinquent because they tend to come from slum areas where strict law enforcement prevails

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose you are hurriedly rushing to your school in the morning. Meanwhile your eyes go across the road, where your student met an accident. What decision will you take under this critical condition of the student>  Options: A) You will go away from the accident's site in anonymity B) You reach the site, ... police station and rush towards hospital C) You are escaping because you do not want to take risk unnecessarily D) You are expressing the accident as an adventurous game

Answer :

B) You reach the site, look after the student, after giving him first-aid, report to the police station and rush towards hospital

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements regarding the features of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is/are true ? I. ICT are the main instruments for the creation of computer networks and the applications based on them. II. ICT support the spread of information and knowledge, separating the conten tf rom the place where it belongs physically. III. The digital ... them to be maximized. Codes : (A) I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) I, II and III

Answer :

(A) I and II only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 1 answer
Description :

Imagine you are working in an educational institution where people are of equal status. Which method of communication is best suited and normally employed in such a context? (A) Horizontal communication (B) Vertical communication (C) Corporate communication (D) Cross communication

Answer :

(A) Horizontal communication

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 0 answers
Description :

1. Funds belonging to the Government of India are kept in which fund? 2. Why does Kerosene oil rise up in the wick of lantern? 3. Where is the headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation? 4. Xerophytes are plants which can grow in regions having how moisture? 5. Of which influence does the sculptures of the ... liquid wets a solid surface, what is the angle of contact? 19. Which feature is the product of vulcanicity? 20. From where was the term Congress' derived?

Answer :

Answer : 1 1. Consolidated Fund of India 2. Because of surface tension 3. Rome 4. Low moisture 5. Greeks 6. Income 7. Calcium and iron 8. Habeas Corpus 9. Equator 10. Spinning wheel 11. Na2 CO3 12. ... a type of garment 16. Brain 17. 24 18. Less than 90° 19. Caldera 20. The History of North America

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Where did India play its 1st one day international match? 2. Which is the largest Public Sector Bank in India? 3. If CO2 concentration in the blood increases, what will breathing? 4. If the dew point is below freezing, it is referred to which point? 5. Where are the Relics of Buddha preserved? 6. How is ... Banks? 18. Which is the largest tribal community in India? 19. Which type of coal represents the first stage of formation of coal? 20. Which Sikh Guru fought Mughals?

Answer :

Answer : 1. Headingley 2. State Bank of India 3. Increase 4. Frost point 5. In Stupa 6. By the test of reasonableness 7. 6500 k 8. Badminton 9. Zonda 10. Kalidasa 11. 1948 12. Liver 13. 1959 14. Foehn 15. Karpurmanjari 16. Zinc 17. RBI 18. Gonds 19. Peat 20. Guru Gobind Singh

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...