menu search
person
What is static var compensator ?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
308 views

1 Answer

Static VAR Compensator (SVC)

image


 

•SVC are use for regulating transmission voltage and for improving power quality of industrial load.

•SVC is made from one or more banks of switched or fixed capacitor or reactor and thyristor controlled valve.

•SVC is a automatic impedance matching device.

•SVC is connected in parallel with transmission line.

•SVC is installed at the line ends or at the midpoint transmission system.

•SVC have no rotating part except internal switchgear.

•SVC is similar to asynchronous condenser but with no rotating parts.

•The susceptance of SVC is controlled by thyristor valve.

•SVC is use to bring the power factor closer to unity.

•SVC gives instantaneous response to changes in the system.

•Static VAR Compensator is more reliable than dynamic compensation scheme like synchronous condenser.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

A static VAR compensator is a (A) series connected thyristor based controller (B) shunt connected thyristor based controller (C) energy storage device (D) combined series–shunt connected controller 

Answer :

Shunt connected thyristor based controller

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
170 views 1 answer
Description :

Improvement of transient stability using SVC

Answer :

Improvement of transient stability using SVC The static VAR compensator (SVC) is a shunt connected FACTS device. SVC have two modes one is inductive ... ;transmittable power. Transient stability improvement can be estimated using equal area criterion.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
211 views 1 answer
Description :

Difference between STATCOM and SVC?

Answer :

Difference between STATCOM and SVC: STATCOM  SVC Faster Slower than STATCOM Cost is high Cost is low Higher losses Less losses Better ... Smaller in size Larger in size Controllable voltage source Dynamically controlled reactance

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.3k views 2 answers
Description :

Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)

Answer :

Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)  STATCOM stands for Static Synchronous Compensator or Condenser. It may be a source of reactive power or sink of reactive AC power. It can ... and Controllers etc. STATCOM have symmetric lead-lag capability. STATCOM have no moving part.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
171 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
100 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is small.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
156 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the purpose of a capacitor in an AC circuit?

Answer :

Every AC supply is not ideal AC it contains DC component so to provide restriction to DC component in supply we have to use Capacitor

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
163 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the formula for reactive power?

Answer :

The formula for reactive power is, Reactive power = VI sin (phi) The unit of reactive power is VAR ( Volt ampere reactive). The reactive power is denoted by 'Q'. The formula for real power is, Real power = VI cos (phi) The unit of real power is watts. The real power is denoted by 'P'.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
196 views 2 answers
Description :

What is Synchronous condenser?

Answer :

Synchronous condenser Big advantage of synchronous condenser is their large temporary overload capability and good harmonics performance. Synchronous condenser is ... ;voltage levels. Synchronous condenser have slow speed of response.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
80 views 1 answer
Description :

what is TCSC?

Answer :

Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitor (TCSC)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
212 views 1 answer
Description :

what is UPFC?

Answer :

UPFC stands for unified power flow controller.  It's used for real time control & dynamic compensation of ac transmission system.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
788 views 2 answers
Description :

A lag-lead compensator for a second order system (A) improves steady state errors, reduces relative stability (B) marginally improves steady state errors, increases relative stability (C) reduces steady state errors, increases relative stability (D) improves both transient response and steady state response 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
79 views 0 answers
Description :

Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

Answer :

Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
62 views 1 answer
Description :

In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are   (a) Decreases, Decreases and Increases (b) Decreases, Increases and Increases (c) Increases, Increases and Decreases (d) Increases, Decreases and Decreases

Answer :

In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are Increases, Decreases and Decreases

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

Answer :

Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
77 views 1 answer
Description :

A lag compensator with the zero 10 times farther from the imaginary axis than the compensator pole can improve the steady state error by a factor of  A) 10 B) 5 C) 20 D) 2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 0 answers
Description :

The transfer function of a phase lead compensator is found to be the form (s+z1 ) / (s + p1 ) and that of a lag compensator to be of the form (s+z2 ) / (s + p2 ). Then which of the following conditions must be satisfied?  (A) z1 > p1 and z2 > p2 (B) z1 > p1 and z2 < p2 (C) z1 < p1 and z2 < p2 (D) z1 < p1 and z2 > p2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 0 answers
Description :

Consider the following JAVA program: public class First { public static int CBSE (int x) { if (x < 100) x = CBSE (x +10); return (x - 1); } public static void main (String[] args){ System.out.print(First.CBSE(60)); } } What does this program print? (1) 59 (2) 95 (3) 69 (4) 99

Answer :

(2) 95 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

I think has something to do with UPS?

Answer :

Static switches are power semiconductor devices which can be turn on and turn off means which have conducting and non conducting states. Static switches are better than mechanical switches because they are faster and compact but static switches are costlier than mechanical switches.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
76 views 1 answer
Description :

I'm Msc student in electrical engineering  and my project in control of the UPFC can you help me ?

Answer :

UPFC means unified power flow controller. The control on UPFC is based on vector control approch proposed by Schauder & Mehta for Advanced static VAR compensators in 1991

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
163 views 1 answer
Description :

A homo-polar HVDC link consists of (A) single-conductor with positive polarity (B) two conductors with one positive and another negative polarity (C ) two conductors having the same polarity with a ground return (D) single conductor with negative polarity and ground as positive polarity 

Answer :

two or more conductore having same  polarity,usually nagative . and ground return  ex: 1st conductore drain Id1 and 2nd  drain Id2 than the return will be (Id1+Id2)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
140 views 1 answer
Description :

The Interline Power Flow Controller in a transmission system (A) injects voltage by static series converters (B) injects current by static shunt converters (C) injects voltage and current by the static series and shunt converters (D) provides real and reactive power compensation by static shunt compensator 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 0 answers
Description :

How does a capacitor improve power factor?

Answer :

Every circuit are usually more inductive than capacitive.it means that the current lags by voltage at small angle.hence we have to compensate this situation so we use Capacitor then this lag is compensate ... angle becomes low and the value of cos(phase angle) is increase and hence power also max.

thumb_up_alt 4 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
144 views 1 answer
Description :

reactive power is greater in load side compare to generator what will happen?

Answer :

VI*sin()

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
149 views 2 answers
Description :

Objectives of shunt compensation

Answer :

Objectives of shunt compensation Shunt compensation is use to improve power factor. In Shunt compensation FACTS are connected in parallel with power system and works like a controllable current ... voltage control and damp power oscillation. Examples of shunt compensation is STATCOM and SVC.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.6k views 1 answer
Description :

Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)

Answer :

Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)  TSC is a static compensator. TSC is use for compensating reactive power. Compensation is required for voltage regulation, increasing stability, ... compensating device like TCS phase angle between voltage and current can be maintain.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
182 views 1 answer
Description :

Saturated Reactor (SR)

Answer :

Saturated Reactor (SR) Saturated reactor is use for controlling reactive power. It consists of reactor and shunt capacitor bank. It is like a magnetic ... called amplification factor. The disadvantage of saturated reactor is its slow response.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
136 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain the need of static member function with example.

Answer :

A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... test::showcount(); -------------Call to static member function. }

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

State characteristic of static data member. Explain why static data member must be defined outside the class. 

Answer :

Characteristics of static data members: 1. It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. 2. Only one copy of that member is created ... member(s) it is necessary to make static members global and re-declared outside of the class.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

List characteristics of static data member and static member function.

Answer :

Characteristics of static member variable are: i) It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. ii) Only one copy of that ... the class name with a scope resolution operator instead of object name as follows: class_name::function_name;

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Differentiate between static binding and dynamic binding.

Answer :

Sr. No. Static binding Dynamic binding 1 The linking of function call to function definition at compile time is known as static binding The linking of function call ... 5 Implemented with Function overloading and operator overloading Implemented with virtual function

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain static member function.

Answer :

Static member function: - a static member function can have access to only other static variables or functions declared in the same class. It can be called using the class name instead of its object. It can be declared ... ; } static void showcount()----------------static member function { cout

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

With example, describe use of static member function.

Answer :

A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... static void showcount()----------------//static member function { cout

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 1 answer
Description :

With regard to a word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is calle d( A) Electronic mail (B) Data sourcing (C) Mail merge (D) Spam mail

Answer :

(C) Mail merge 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
18 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is a characteristic of Web2.90 applications? (A) Multiple users schedule their time to use Web2.0 applications one by one. (B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online. (C) Web2.0 applications provide users with content rather than facilitating users to create it. (D) Web2.0 applications use only static pages.

Answer :

(B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain Static Error and Dynamic Error in measurement systems.

Answer :

Definition of static error and dynamic error  Static error: It is the difference between the true value of a quantity not changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument  Dynamic ... changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument if no static error is assumed.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Dynamic approach to teaching means (A) Teaching should be forceful and effective (B) Teachers should be energetic and dynamic (C) The topics of teaching should not be static, but dynamic (D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Answer :

(D) The students should be required to learn through activities

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

In analog mass communication, stories are (A) static (B) dynamic (C) interactive (D) exploratory

Answer :

Answer: A Analog mass communication is the one way process of transferring message to the receiver, or audience. Here the audience is large so they utilize analog media which was originally used in audio ... to the count it was recreating. Here the contents can be only linear and static not dynamic

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following differentiates between overloaded functions and overridden functions ? (A) Overloading is a dynamic or runtime binding and overridden is a static or compile time binding. (B) Overloading is a static or compile time binding and overriding is dynamic or runtime binding. (C) Redefining a function in ... . (D) Redefining a function in a derived class is called function overloading, while redefining a function in a friend class is called function overriding.

Answer :

(B) Overloading is a static or compile time binding and overriding is dynamic or runtime binding.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not a member of class ? (A) Static function (B) Friend function (C) Const function (D) Virtual function

Answer :

(B) Friend function

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
45 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is used to make an Abstract class ? (A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function (B) Making atleast one member function as virtual function (C) Declaring as Abstract class using virtual keyword (D) Declaring as Abstract class using static keyword

Answer :

(A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

Match the following types of variables with the corresponding programming languages: (a) Static variables (i) Local variables in Pascal (b) Stack dynamic (ii) All variables in APL (c) Explicit heap dynamic (iii) Fortran 77 (d) Implicit heap dynamic (iv) All objects in JAVA Codes:  (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii) (B) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii) (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) (D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

Answer :

(C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following storage classes have global visibility in C/C++? (1) Auto (2) Extern (3) Static (4) Register

Answer :

Answer: 2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
24 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is used for very high speed searching applications ? (1) Flash Memory (2) Content-addressable Memory (3) Dynamic Random Access Memory (4) Static Random Access Memory

Answer :

Content-addressable Memory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? (1) ROM (2) Dyanamic RAM (3) EPROM (4) Static RAM

Answer :

 Dyanamic RAM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Sulphur dioxide level in the atmosphere can be reduced by using (1) more efficient car engines (2) catalytic converters in industry (3) static electricity to attract it in factory chimneys (4) low - sulphur fuels

Answer :

low - sulphur fuels

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Electro-static precipitator is used to control (1) Chemical Pollutants (2) Radio-active Pollutants (3) Water Pollutants (4) Air Pollutants

Answer :

Air Pollutants

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The function of ball bearings in a wheel is : (1) to increase friction (2) to convert kinetic friction into rolling friction (3) to convert static friction into kinetic friction (4) just for convenience

Answer :

to convert kinetic friction into rolling friction

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

State the difference between Static head & Manometric head in centrifugal pump.

Answer :

Static head: The sum of suction head & delivery head is known as static head.  Manometric head: It is the total head that pump is required to develop. This include all losses. This is equal to difference between pressure head at inlet & outlet of pump.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

Define static and dynamic testing. 

Answer :

Static testing: In static testing code is not executed. Rather it manually checks the code, requirement documents, and design documents to find errors. Main objective of this testing is to ... this testing is to confirm that the software product works in conformance with the business requirements.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...