search
person
What is static var compensator ?

1 Answer

Static VAR Compensator (SVC)

image


 

•SVC are use for regulating transmission voltage and for improving power quality of industrial load.

•SVC is made from one or more banks of switched or fixed capacitor or reactor and thyristor controlled valve.

•SVC is a automatic impedance matching device.

•SVC is connected in parallel with transmission line.

•SVC is installed at the line ends or at the midpoint transmission system.

•SVC have no rotating part except internal switchgear.

•SVC is similar to asynchronous condenser but with no rotating parts.

•The susceptance of SVC is controlled by thyristor valve.

•SVC is use to bring the power factor closer to unity.

•SVC gives instantaneous response to changes in the system.

•Static VAR Compensator is more reliable than dynamic compensation scheme like synchronous condenser.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : A static VAR compensator is a (A) series connected thyristor based controller (B) shunt connected thyristor based controller (C) energy storage device (D) combined series–shunt connected controller 

Answer : Shunt connected thyristor based controller

Description : Improvement of transient stability using SVC

Answer : Improvement of transient stability using SVC The static VAR compensator (SVC) is a shunt connected FACTS device. SVC have two modes one is inductive ... ;transmittable power. Transient stability improvement can be estimated using equal area criterion.

Description : Difference between STATCOM and SVC?

Answer : Difference between STATCOM and SVC: STATCOM  SVC Faster Slower than STATCOM Cost is high Cost is low Higher losses Less losses Better ... Smaller in size Larger in size Controllable voltage source Dynamically controlled reactance

Description : Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)

Answer : Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)  STATCOM stands for Static Synchronous Compensator or Condenser. It may be a source of reactive power or sink of reactive AC power. It can ... and Controllers etc. STATCOM have symmetric lead-lag capability. STATCOM have no moving part.

Description :

Answer : Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is small.

Description : What is the purpose of a capacitor in an AC circuit?

Answer : Every AC supply is not ideal AC it contains DC component so to provide restriction to DC component in supply we have to use Capacitor

Description : What is the formula for reactive power?

Answer : The formula for reactive power is, Reactive power = VI sin (phi) The unit of reactive power is VAR ( Volt ampere reactive). The reactive power is denoted by 'Q'. The formula for real power is, Real power = VI cos (phi) The unit of real power is watts. The real power is denoted by 'P'.

Description : What is Synchronous condenser?

Answer : Synchronous condenser Big advantage of synchronous condenser is their large temporary overload capability and good harmonics performance. Synchronous condenser is ... ;voltage levels. Synchronous condenser have slow speed of response.

Description : what is TCSC?

Answer : Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitor (TCSC)

Description : what is UPFC?

Answer : UPFC stands for unified power flow controller.  It's used for real time control & dynamic compensation of ac transmission system.

Description : A lag-lead compensator for a second order system (A) improves steady state errors, reduces relative stability (B) marginally improves steady state errors, increases relative stability (C) reduces steady state errors, increases relative stability (D) improves both transient response and steady state response 

Description : Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

Answer : Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

Description :

In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are 

 (a) Decreases, Decreases and Increases (b) Decreases, Increases and Increases (c) Increases, Increases and Decreases (d) Increases, Decreases and Decreases

Answer : In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are Increases, Decreases and Decreases

Description : Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

Answer : Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

Description : A lag compensator with the zero 10 times farther from the imaginary axis than the compensator pole can improve the steady state error by a factor of  A) 10 B) 5 C) 20 D) 2

Description : The transfer function of a phase lead compensator is found to be the form (s+z1 ) / (s + p1 ) and that of a lag compensator to be of the form (s+z2 ) / (s + p2 ). Then which of the following conditions must be satisfied?  (A) z1 > p1 and z2 > p2 (B) z1 > p1 and z2 < p2 (C) z1 < p1 and z2 < p2 (D) z1 < p1 and z2 > p2

Answer : A 

Description : I'm Msc student in electrical engineering  and my project in control of the UPFC can you help me ?

Answer : UPFC means unified power flow controller. The control on UPFC is based on vector control approch proposed by Schauder & Mehta for Advanced static VAR compensators in 1991

Description : A homo-polar HVDC link consists of (A) single-conductor with positive polarity (B) two conductors with one positive and another negative polarity (C ) two conductors having the same polarity with a ground return (D) single conductor with negative polarity and ground as positive polarity 

Answer : two or more conductore having same  polarity,usually nagative . and ground return  ex: 1st conductore drain Id1 and 2nd  drain Id2 than the return will be (Id1+Id2)

Description : The Interline Power Flow Controller in a transmission system (A) injects voltage by static series converters (B) injects current by static shunt converters (C) injects voltage and current by the static series and shunt converters (D) provides real and reactive power compensation by static shunt compensator 

Description : How does a capacitor improve power factor?

Answer : Every circuit are usually more inductive than capacitive.it means that the current lags by voltage at small angle.hence we have to compensate this situation so we use Capacitor then this lag is compensate ... angle becomes low and the value of cos(phase angle) is increase and hence power also max.

Description : reactive power is greater in load side compare to generator what will happen?

Answer : VI*sin()

Description : Objectives of shunt compensation

Answer : Objectives of shunt compensation Shunt compensation is use to improve power factor. In Shunt compensation FACTS are connected in parallel with power system and works like a controllable current ... voltage control and damp power oscillation. Examples of shunt compensation is STATCOM and SVC.

Description : Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)

Answer : Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)  TSC is a static compensator. TSC is use for compensating reactive power. Compensation is required for voltage regulation, increasing stability, ... compensating device like TCS phase angle between voltage and current can be maintain.

Description : Saturated Reactor (SR)

Answer : Saturated Reactor (SR) Saturated reactor is use for controlling reactive power. It consists of reactor and shunt capacitor bank. It is like a magnetic ... called amplification factor. The disadvantage of saturated reactor is its slow response.

Description : Consider the following JAVA program: public class First { public static int CBSE (int x) { if (x < 100) x = CBSE (x +10); return (x - 1); } public static void main (String[] args){ System.out.print(First.CBSE(60)); } } What does this program print? (1) 59 (2) 95 (3) 69 (4) 99

Answer : (2) 95 

Description : I think has something to do with UPS?

Answer : Static switches are power semiconductor devices which can be turn on and turn off means which have conducting and non conducting states. Static switches are better than mechanical switches because they are faster and compact but static switches are costlier than mechanical switches.

Description : According to the interactionist‟s perspective, a group that functions without conflict is: (a) the ideal situation but is rarely achieved. ; (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic. (c) likely to be responsive to the need for change and innovation. ; (d)the most productive.

Answer :  (b) prone to becoming static and apathetic.

Description : In addition to three Central problem of economy, the additional problem(s) raised by the Modern economists is / are (a) Are the resources fully utilized or not ; (b) How efficient is the production and distribution system; (c) Whether the capacity to produce or grow is increasing or is static ; (d) All the three

Answer : (d) All the three

Description : A ……average of a stock index is the average level of the index over a given interval of time a. static b. moving c. gross d. net

Answer : Answer:b

Description : Draw V-I characteristics of p-n junction diode? Define static and dynamic resistance of diode.

Answer : Static Resistance: The resistance offered by a p-n junction diode when it is connected to a DC circuit is called static resistance.  (OR) It is the ratio of DC voltage applied across diode ... The dynamic resistance of a diode is the ratio of change in voltage to the change in current. 

Description : Define static and dynamic resistance of diode.

Answer : Static resistance (Rf) :Static Resistance of a P-N junction diode is the ratio of forward voltage to forward current.   Dynamic Resistance (rf): Dynamic Resistance of a P-N junction diode ... small change in forward voltage to small change in forward current at a particular operating point.  

Description : Explain the need of static member function with example.

Answer : A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... test::showcount(); -------------Call to static member function. }

Description : State characteristic of static data member. Explain why static data member must be defined outside the class. 

Answer : Characteristics of static data members: 1. It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. 2. Only one copy of that member is created ... member(s) it is necessary to make static members global and re-declared outside of the class.

Description : List characteristics of static data member and static member function.

Answer : Characteristics of static member variable are: i) It is initialized to zero when the first object of its class is created. No other initialization is permitted. ii) Only one copy of that ... the class name with a scope resolution operator instead of object name as follows: class_name::function_name;

Description : Differentiate between static binding and dynamic binding.

Answer : Sr. No. Static binding Dynamic binding 1 The linking of function call to function definition at compile time is known as static binding The linking of function call ... 5 Implemented with Function overloading and operator overloading Implemented with virtual function

Description : Explain static member function.

Answer : Static member function: - a static member function can have access to only other static variables or functions declared in the same class. It can be called using the class name instead of its object. It can be declared ... ; } static void showcount()----------------static member function { cout

Description : With example, describe use of static member function.

Answer : A static member function can have access to only other static members (functions or variables) declared in the same class. A static member function can be called using the class name as follows: class_name:: ... static void showcount()----------------//static member function { cout

Description : With regard to a word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is calle d( A) Electronic mail (B) Data sourcing (C) Mail merge (D) Spam mail

Answer : (C) Mail merge 

Description : Which of the following is a characteristic of Web2.90 applications? (A) Multiple users schedule their time to use Web2.0 applications one by one. (B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online. (C) Web2.0 applications provide users with content rather than facilitating users to create it. (D) Web2.0 applications use only static pages.

Answer : (B) Web2.0 applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online.

Description : Explain Static Error and Dynamic Error in measurement systems.

Answer : Definition of static error and dynamic error  Static error: It is the difference between the true value of a quantity not changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument  Dynamic ... changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument if no static error is assumed.

Description : Dynamic approach to teaching means (A) Teaching should be forceful and effective (B) Teachers should be energetic and dynamic (C) The topics of teaching should not be static, but dynamic (D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Answer : (D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Description : In analog mass communication, stories are (A) static (B) dynamic (C) interactive (D) exploratory

Answer : Answer: A Analog mass communication is the one way process of transferring message to the receiver, or audience. Here the audience is large so they utilize analog media which was originally used in audio ... to the count it was recreating. Here the contents can be only linear and static not dynamic

Description : Which of the following differentiates between overloaded functions and overridden functions ? (A) Overloading is a dynamic or runtime binding and overridden is a static or compile time binding. (B) Overloading is a static or compile time binding and overriding is dynamic or runtime binding. (C) Redefining a function in a friend class is called overloading, while redefining a function in a derived class is called as overridden function. (D) Redefining a function in a derived class is called function overloading, while redefining a function in a friend class is called function overriding.

Answer : (B) Overloading is a static or compile time binding and overriding is dynamic or runtime binding.

Description : Which of the following is not a member of class ? (A) Static function (B) Friend function (C) Const function (D) Virtual function

Answer : (B) Friend function

Description : Which of the following is used to make an Abstract class ? (A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function (B) Making atleast one member function as virtual function (C) Declaring as Abstract class using virtual keyword (D) Declaring as Abstract class using static keyword

Answer : (A) Making atleast one member function as pure virtual function

Description : Match the following types of variables with the corresponding programming languages: (a) Static variables (i) Local variables in Pascal (b) Stack dynamic (ii) All variables in APL (c) Explicit heap dynamic (iii) Fortran 77 (d) Implicit heap dynamic (iv) All objects in JAVA Codes:  (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii) (B) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii) (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) (D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

Answer : (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii) 

Description : Which of the following storage classes have global visibility in C/C++? (1) Auto (2) Extern (3) Static (4) Register

Answer : Answer: 2

Description : Which of the following is used for very high speed searching applications ? (1) Flash Memory (2) Content-addressable Memory (3) Dynamic Random Access Memory (4) Static Random Access Memory

Answer : Content-addressable Memory

Description : Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? (1) ROM (2) Dyanamic RAM (3) EPROM (4) Static RAM

Answer :  Dyanamic RAM

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...